UPES Dehradun Application form 2021 Apply Now

GATE 2021 Cutoff: Check Previous Year Cutoff, Dates & More!

GATE 2021 Cutoff: Hello aspirants, we all know that the Notification for GATE 2021 Examination has been released. IIT Madras will publish the Cutoff for GATE 2021 Examination. The GATE Examination scorecard will be issued only for those aspirants who score equal to or more than the qualifying GATE 2021 cutoff. The cutoff for GATE 2021 will be Subject-wise, which means the cutoffs will differ for different subjects. Candidates who will be qualified can apply for M.Tech admission at the IITs, NITs, and other engineering institutes.

We will provide detailed information about the GATE 2021 Cutoff and GATE previous year cutoff throughout the article. So it will help you to know about the Latest cutoff trend of various IITs and NIT institutes.

Subscribe to get Latest Update by entering your details below

Download Hand Written Notes for GATE 2021 Examination. Click Here

[PAGE INDEX]
1. GATE 2021 Useful Resources
2. Quick Facts
3. Exam Dates (Released)
4. GATE 2021 Expected Cutoff

5. GATE previous year cutoff
6. Contact Details
7. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
8. List of Top Colleges in India

GATE 2021 Useful Resources

Here we have mentioned some Useful Resources of GATE 2021, That will help you.

GATE 2021 Major NotificationClick Here
GATE 2021 Eligibility CriteriaClick Here
GATE 2021 Exam PatternClick Here
GATE 2021 SyllabusClick Here
GATE 2021 BooksClick Here
GATE 2021 Previous Year PaperClick Here
GATE 2021 Sample PaperClick Here
GATE 2021 Admit CardClick Here
GATE 2021 CutoffClick Here
GATE 2021 CounsellingClick Here
GATE 2021 Seat MatrixClick Here

Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering 2021

Before we talk about GATE 2021 Notification in detail later, look at the important dates of the GATE 2021 Examination.

Quick Facts

The GATE 2021 entrance exam will be conducted in Online mode (Computer- Based Test). The duration of this entrance exam is 3 hours in the examination. The multiple-choice questions asked will be asked in the examination of GATE 2021 exam.

Exam NameGraduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE)
Exam FrequencyOnce a Year
Exam ModeOnline
Exam Duration3 hours
Test TakersApprox 10 Lacks
Official Websitegate.iitb.ac.in/

Exam Dates (Released)

Below we have provided all the official Gate 2021 Dates for various events taking place.

EventsImportant Dates (Released)
GATE Online Application Processing System11 September 2020
Closing date of REGULAR online registration07 October 2020
End of the EXTENDED period for online registration/application (with an additional late fee of 500)14 October 2020
Last date of Intimation to Registered Candidates after FIRST Round of Scrutiny by Zonal Office26 October 2020
Re-opening of GOAPS Portal for Successfully Registered Candidates to change (ONE TIME) Category/City/Exam Paper (Change of City is FREE and extra 500 for Category and Paper change)28 October 2020
Last Date for change of Category, City & Exam Paper13 November 2020
Re-opening of GOAPS Portal for Successfully Registered17 November 2020
Last Date for correction(s) in Application Form23 November 2020
Last and Final Chance for City Correction in Application Form14th December 2020, 15th December 2020
Admit Card8th January 2021
Miscellaneous Activities*5th February 2021, 12th February 2021
GATE 2021 Examination
Forenoon: 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM
Afternoon: 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM
6th February 2021, 7th February 2021
13th February 2021, 14th February 2021
Announcement of results in the Online Application Portal22nd March 2021

Want to Study in Top Engineering Colleges in India (Call Now) +91 9873056333

GATE 2021 Expected Cutoff

Before we talk about GATE 2021 Excepted Cutoff Lets, look at the all the 24 subjects and their Paper codes. This year, the exam will be conducted next year, for 24 subjects and it will be conducted in Computer Based Mode. The cutoff of GATE 2021 will be the basis of admission in M.Tech courses at IITs, NITs, IIITs and other CFTIs. Apart from M.Tech admissions, students who score marks more than GATE cutoff are also recruited by many PSUs with high pay jobs. Students can find below more details regarding the GATE exam.

GATE 2020 Qualifying Cutoff (Official)

S. No. Paper Name Paper Code Qualifying Marks
General OBC (NCL) SC/ST/PwD
1 Life Sciences XL 31.7 28.5 21.1
2 Civil Engineering CE 32.9 29.6 21.9
3 Electrical Engineering EE 33.4 30.0 22.2
4 Computer Science and Information Technology CS 28.5 25.6 19.0
5 Mechanical Engineering ME 34.0 30.6 22.6
6 Petroleum Engineering PE 39.8 35.8 26.5
7 Electronics and Communication Engineering EC 28.8 25.9 19.2
8 Chemical Engineering CH 35.7 32.1 23.8
9 Chemistry CY 26.7 24.0 17.8
10 Biotechnology BT 30.7 27.6 20.4
11 Engineering Sciences Minor XE 26.0 23.4 17.3
12 Textile Engineering and Fibre Science TF 37.1 33.3 24.7
13 Aerospace Engineering AE 27.2 24.4 18.1
14 Agricultural Engineering AG 26.3 23.6 17.5
15 Architecture and Planning AR 34.8 31.3 23.2
16 Ecology and Evolution EY 42.2 37.9 28.1
17 Geology GG 38.4 34.5 25.6
Geophysics GG 51.9 46.7 34.6
18 Instrumentation Engineering IN 34.6 31.1 23.0
19 Mathematics MA 25 22.5 16.7
20 Mining Engineering MN 32.7 29.4 21.8
21 Metallurgical Engineering MT 49.2 44.2 32.8
22 Physics PH 37.2 33.4 24.8
23 Production and Industrial Engineering PI 36.6 32.9 24.4
24 Statistics ST 25 22.5 16.6
25 Biomedical Engineering BM 25.0 22.5 16.6

GATE 2019 Paper Code

Paper Name Paper Code Qualifying Marks
General OBC (NCL) SC/ST/PwD
Electrical Engineering EE 33.4 30.0 22.2
Computer Science and Information Technology CS 28.5 25.6 19.0
Mechanical Engineering Minor changes ME 34.0 30.6 22.6
Petroleum Engineering PE 39.8 35.8 26.5
Chemistry CY 26.7 24.0 17.8
Biotechnology BT 30.7 27.6 20.4
Engineering Sciences Minor XE 26.0 23.4 17.3
Textile Engineering and Fibre Science TF 37.1 33.3 24.7
Aerospace Engineering AE 27.2 24.4 18.1
Agricultural Engineering AG 26.3 23.6 17.5
Architecture and Planning AR 34.8 31.3 23.2
Geology GG 38.4 34.5 25.6
Geophysics NEW GG 51.9 46.7 34.6
Metallurgical Engineering MT 49.2 44.2 32.8
Statistics ST 25 22.5 16.6
Biomedical Engineering BM 25.0 22.5 16.6

GATE 2019 Cutoff

Here in this section, we have mentioned the excepted cutoff of GATE 2019 examination. It will help you to get the idea about the latest cutoff trend for various IITs and NIT institutes.

GATE PaperGATE Paper CodeQualifying Marks (UR) Qualifying Marks(OBC-NCL)Qualifying Marks(SC/ST/
PWD) 
Electronics & Communication Engineering EC 24.00-26.00 22.00-24.00 16.00-18.00
Computer Science & Information Technology CS 24.00-26.00 22.00-24.00 16.00-18.00
Mechanical Engineering ME 30.00-32.00 27.00-29.00 18.00-20.00
Electrical Engineering EE 24.00-26.00 22.00-24.00 16.00-18.00
Instrumentation Engineering IN 24.00-26.00 22.00-24.00 16.00-18.00
Civil Engineering CE 24.00-26.00 22.00-24.00 16.00-19.00
Chemical Engineering CH 26.00-30.00 25.00-27.00 18.00-20.00
Biotechnology BT 25.00-27.00 24.00-26.00 18.00-20.00

GATE previous year cutoff

Here in this section, we have mentioned some previous year cutoff(2018, 2017, 2016, 2015) for GATE Examination. It will help you to know more about some last years cutoff trends.

GATE 2018 Cutoff

S. No Paper Name Paper Code Qualifying Marks
General OBC (NCL) SC/ST/PwD
1 Aerospace Engineering AE 34.4 30.9 22.9
2 Agricultural Engineering AG 25 22.5 16.6
3 Architecture and Planning AR 43.9 39.5 29.2
4 Biotechnology BT 27.9 25.1 18.5
5 Civil Engineering CE 26.9 24.2 17.9
6 Chemical Engineering CH 37.8 34 25.1
7 Computer Science and Information Technology CS 25 22.5 16.6
8 Chemistry CY 25.4 22.8 16.9
9 Electronics and Communication Engineering EC 25 22.5 16.6
10 Electrical Engineering EE 29.1 26.1 19.4
11 Ecology and Evolution EY 49.3 44.3 32.8
12 Geology and Geophysics GG 32.4 29.1 21.5
13 Instrumentation Engineering IN 37.1 33.3 24.7
14 Mathematics MA 29.4 26.4 19.5
15 Mechanical Engineering ME 34.7 31.2 23.1
16 Mining Engineering MN 45 40.5 30
17 Metallurgical Engineering MT 40.3 36.2 26.8
18 Petroleum Engineering PE 39.8 35.8 26.5
19 Physics PH 29 26.1 19.3
20 Production and Industrial Engineering PI 32 28.8 21.3
21 Textile Engineering and Fibre Science TF 32.2 28.9 21.4
22 Engineering Sciences XE 31.5 28.3 21
23 Life Sciences XL 29.9 26.9 19.9

GATE 2017 Cutoff

S.NoBranchGeneralOBCSC/ST/PH
1Electronics and Communication (EC)25.0022.5016.60
2Civil Engineering (CE)28.7025.819.10
3Electrical Engineering (EE)25.2025.2016.70
4Mechanical Engineering (ME)32.872921
5Computer Science & Information Technology (CS)2522.5016.60
6Instrumentation Engineering (IN)34.6031.1023.00
7Chemical Engineering (CH)44.3039.8029.50
8Biotechnology (BT)38.9035.0025.90

GATE 2016 cutoff

S.NoBranchGeneralOBCSC/ST/PH
1Mechanical Engineering (ME)29.626.619.7
2Civil Engineering (CE)2522.516.6
3Electrical Engineering (EE)25.122.516.7
4Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC)2522.516.6
5Computer Science and Information Technology (CS)2522.516.6
6Instrumentation Engineering (IN)31.628.421
7Production and Industrial Engineering (PI)26.423.717.5

GATE 2015 Cutoff

S.NoBranchGeneralOBCSC/ST/PH
1Mechanical Engineering (ME)32.7329.4621.82
2Civil Engineering (CE)2522.516.67
3Electrical Engineering (EE)2522.516.67
4Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC)2522.516.67
5Computer Science and Information Technology (CS)2522.516.67
6Instrumentation Engineering (IN)25.4522.916.96
7Production and Industrial Engineering (PI)26.8224.1417.88

Want to Study in Top Engineering Colleges in India (Call Now) +91 9873056333

Contact Details

DetailsContact
Head OfficeChairperson, GATE Indian Institute of Technology
Delhi, Hauz Khas, New Delhi 110016
Contact Number011-26591749
Websitegate.iitb.ac.in/
Guideline PdfClick Here

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q. I am currently studying in 3rd year B.A./B.Com./B.Sc. Am I eligible to appear for GATE-2021?

A. YES, any undergraduate student currently in 3rd year or higher years of any government-approved program in Engineering/Technology/Architecture/ Arts/ Commerce/Science, is eligible to appear for GATE 2021.

Q. Is there any age limit to appear for GATE 2021?

A. NO. There is NO age limit to appear for GATE 2021.

Q. Are there any restrictions on the number of times one can appear for GATE?

A. NO. One can appear for the GATE examination any number of times.

Q. When will I receive my Admit Card?

A. Admit Card can ONLY be downloaded from the GOAPS website from 8th January 2021. Admit Cards will NOT be sent by post or as an e-mail attachment.

Q. For how many GATE papers can I apply?

A. A candidate can apply for ONE or TWO subject papers(from the given set of combinations as per Table 4.2a) of the 27 papers listed in the GATE INFORMATION BROCHURE or GATE website. The choice of the appropriate paper is the responsibility of the candidate.

Q. After submission of application, am I permitted to change my GATE Examination Paper?

A. YES. ONLY after the last date for application submission, a request for the change of GATE Examination Paper will be entertained against additional payment till 13th November, 2020. Any request after this date will NOT be considered.

Q. Will there be a “magnified question paper” for visually challenged PwD candidates?

A. YES. Once you reach the examination hall, please contact the GATE Institute Representative through the invigilator in your examination hall and he/she will do the needful.

List of Top Colleges in India

Courses NameLinks Here
Engineering Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Medical Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Architecture Colleges in IndiaClick Here
BAMS Colleges in IndiaClick Here
BHMS Colleges in IndiaClick Here
BSMS Colleges in IndiaClick Here
BYNS Colleges in IndiaClick Here
BUMS Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Dental Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Nursing Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Physiotherapy Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Veterinary Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Pharmacy Colleges in IndiaClick Here
LAW Colleges in IndiaClick Here
B.Ed Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Hotel Management Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Fashion Designing Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Polytechnic Colleges in IndiaClick Here

Success Mantra:
Never let yourself down.
Keep Working Hard.
Believe yourself.

Ask Here any GATE 2021 Exam Related Queries!

Best of Luck…!!!

Admission Notification 2021

Disclaimer: 

Our Ad Policies are designed to promote a good experience for end-users. Edufever does not hold responsible for anything inappropriate or wrong information given by the advertiser.

UPES Dehradun 2021 Application Started Apply

About Jayant Jain

I am a Sociology graduate from Delhi University, working on cutoff released by various colleges and universities in India.

1 thought on “GATE 2021 Cutoff: Check Previous Year Cutoff, Dates & More!”

Leave a comment below or Join Edufever forum