Government College of Engineering, Keonjhar 2024-25: Admission, Courses, Fees, Cutoff etc.

Government College of Engineering Keonjhar was popularly known as Orissa School of Mining Engineering, Keonjhar. The college was established in the year 1995 for focusing on the education & research of Mining Engineering in Odisha. GCE Keonjhar was initially started under the Department of Industries, Government of Odisha in 1956 offering Diploma education in Mining Engineering.

In this Article, We Will Provide you Detailed Information about the Government College of Engineering Keonjhar Like Fee Structure, Course Offered, Admission Procedure, Eligibility Criteria and Many More.

College Summary

Here in this session, we provide information about the college. Let us have a look at the major details of GCE Keonjhar.

Engineering Lead

Get the Latest Updates on Admission notices, Seats, Fees, & Cutoff of India's Top Engineering College.

Name of InstituteGovernment College of Engineering Keonjhar
Popular NameGCE Keonjhar
LocationOld Town, Keonjhar
Year of Establishment1995
Institute TypeGovernment
Recognized ByAICTE, New Delhi
Courses OfferedUG courses
Gender Co-Ed
Student Count 1494
Faculty Count 20
Campus Size 37 Acres
Gender Percentage Male 79% and Female 21%
Official Websitehttp://www.gcekjr.ac.in/
CategoryEngineering College In Odisha

Facilities

These are Some of the Facilities that Are offered to the Students who wants to Study or Already Studying in Government College of Engineering Keonjhare.

Central Library Anti-Ragging
WiFi-Campus/GYM
Auditorium Transport Facility
Cafeteria A/c Classrooms

Courses Offered

Here in this session, we give the complete details about Government College of Engineering Keonjhar courses, Intake, Course Duration and Degree.

CoursesIntakeDurationDegree
Electrical Engineering604 YearsB. Tech. (Electrical)
Mechanical Engineering604 YearsB. Tech. (Mechanical)
Mining Engineering604 YearsB. Tech. (Mining)
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering604 YearsB .Tech. (Metallurgy)
Mineral Engineering604 YearsB. Tech. (Mineral)
Computer Sc. & Engg.604 YearsB. Tech. (CSE)
Civil Engg604 YearsB. Tech. (Civil)

Admission 2024-25

The admission procedure for Government College of Engineering. Candidates can check about the admission criteria to UG Engineering Programs. 

  • For Admission in UG, course Candidates must clear JEE Mains and JEE Advanced to get admission into the above-mentioned college.
  • Admission Seekers must full fill all the required eligibility criteria made under the admission Guidelines.

Eligibility Criteria

Here in this session we are providing the complete information about eligibility criteria. Candidate can read complete details before submit the application form.

Qualifying ExaminationFor UG Courses: The Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/ Technical Vocational subject.
For PG Courses: Candidate must have a Bachelor degree.
Basic of SelectionB. Tech aspirants must qualify JEE Main exam conducted National Testing Agency (NTA) to clear the first stage of IIT B.Tech admission process.
Age LimitsLower Age Limit: The minimum age limit to get admission in Engineering is 17 years.
Upper Age limit: Maximum age limit is 25 years.

Fee Structure

Here in this session we are providing the fee structure of Government College of Engineering Keonjhar.

Fee Structure for Regular Courses (B.Tech)

Details of the Head1st year2nd year3rd year4th year
Tuition Fee12000120001200012000
Development Fee7000700070007000
Caution Money (Refundable)2500
BPUT Fee & Regd. Fee1500300030003000
Laboratory Development1500150015001500
Students Union/Athletic Dramatic etc.1500150015001500
Site visit/Survey600600600600
Internal Examination1800180018001800
Training & Placement5000500050005000
Alumni Fee (One Time)1500
Civil Engg75007500 (Opt.)7500 (Opt.)7500 (Opt.)

Note: Mentioned Fees Are Subject to Change.

Cutoff 2024

we are going to provide Expected JEE Main Cutoff 2024 category-wise, institution-wise, and branch-wise and it varies from candidate to candidate as per the institution/program/category. To check complete details about JEE Main cutoff 2024, go through the tables below.

categoryJEE Main cutoff 2024
General93.2362181
Gen-PwD0.0018700
EWS81.3266412
OBC-NCL79.6757881
SC60.0923182
ST46.6975840

Placement Details

Over the years, the messages of the high quality of the academic education at Government College of Engineering Keonjhar institutes have reached various leading industries and they look at GCE Keonjhar as a place for taking well-trained professionals into their folds. The placement cell organizes pre-recruitment training and discussion programs among the final year students and arranges the campus recruitment programs for the aspiring and deserving final year students.

Also, the Vocational Training is organized for each semester of Mining & Drilling Engineering students in various core industries. GCE Keonjhar assures students by on campus placement at Industries in India & abroad. The industries are like

  • MESCO
  • OCL Indian Limited
  • RUNGTA
  • VEDANTA Transforming elements
  • BHUSHAN
  • COAL India LTD.
  • OMC
  • ACC Limited

Documents required

These are the List of Documents That Are Required At the Time of Admission in Government College of Engineering Keonjhar.

  • Recent Passport Size Photographs
  • Category Certificate (If Applicable)
  • Character Certificate
  • One copy of The Confirmation Page
  • Admit Card – JEE Main 2020
  • Class X & XII Certificate
  • Rank Card – JEE Main 2020
  • Migration Certificate

Contact Details

Government College of Engineering Keonjhar
Address: Jamunalia, Po: Old Town, Keonjhar, Dist: Keonjhar, Pin: 758002, Odisha

5/5 - (2 votes)
Share on:
About Pulkit Aggarwal

Hi, I'm Pulkit Aggarwal, with a year of expertise in MBBS and Ayush courses. I have detailed knowledge of various colleges' fee structures, cutoffs, and intake procedures. If you're looking for insights or assistance in pursuing MBBS or BAMS courses, feel free to comment below—I'm here to help!

Comments (7)

Leave a Comment

Common Form Popup

Admission 2024-25: Vacant Seat Update, College-wise Fees etc.

Ask Queries