Book a Free Counselling Session for Admission 2022 Book Now

IIIT Bhopal 2022-23: Admission, Courses, Fee, Cutoff, Placement & More!

Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal is one of the IIIT institutes in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. It is also known as IIIT Bhopal. It was established in 2017 to develop Bhopal as a preferred destination for Information technology-related human resources and industry. Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal (MANIT) is the mentor institute for the Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal (IIIT-Bhopal).

Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal is one of the 20 IIITs established under the non-profit Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model by MHRD. MHRD, Govt. of India, in collaboration with Govt. of Madhya Pradesh and Private industry partners, intend to establish IIIT Bhopal on an N-PPP basis(Not for profit).

[PAGE INDEX]
1. College Summary
2. Courses Offered
3. Admission Process
4. Eligibility Criteria
5. Fees Structure
6. Cutoff
7. Placement Details
8. Ranking and Reputation
9. Contact Details
10. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal

The industry Partner of IIIT Bhopal is Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya (RGPV, Bhopal M.P.). The capital cost of IIIT Bhopal is to be contributed in the ratio of 50:35:15 by the Government of India, the Government of Madhya Pradesh and third partners, respectively. Approximately 50 acres of land have been identified at Bhopal for setting up the institute.

Get the Latest Updates on Admission notices, Seats, Fees, & Cutoff of India's Top Engineering College.

College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let us look at the essential details of the Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal.

Name of InstituteIndian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal
Popular NameIIIT Bhopal
Institute TypeNot-for-profit Public-Private Partnership
LocationBhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Year of Establishment2017
Affiliated withAutonomous institute
Approved byMHRD, Government of India
Hostel FacilitiesYes
CoursesB.Tech
Official Websitehttp://iiitbhopal.co.in/
CategoryIIIT Colleges in India

Affiliations, Recognition, and Achievement

  • Affiliated with: Autonomous Institute
  • Aid Status: PPP (Public-Private Partnership)
  • Approved by: MHRD, Government of India

Facilities

BankingCanteen
Girls Common RoomBoys Common room
Parking Photocopier
LibraryWeb access centre

Courses Offered

Course (B.tech)IntakeDuration
Computer Science And Engineering (CSE)66Four years
Electronics And Communication Engineering (ECE)66Four years
Information & Technology (IT)66Four years

Admission Process

Admission to the BTech programme at IIIT Bhopal is based on JEE Main and JoSAA/ CSAB Counselling. The students can apply online for the same but need to apply separately to the institute through its official website. Below mentioned are the eligibility criteria, total fee and list of accepted entrance exams:

CoursesAdmission Procedure
B.TechFor admission to the B.tech programme, candidates must clear the Joint entrance examination (JEE Main).

Eligibility Criteria

Below we have mentioned the IIIT-Bhopal Eligibility Criteria for UG and PG Courses.

Programme         Eligibility Criteria
  B.Tech QualificationThe candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent qualification from a recognised Board or be in the top 20 percentile in the 12th class examination conducted by the respective Boards. The qualifying marks for SC/ST candidates would be 65% in the 12th class examination.
Basic of SelectionThe Candidate should be an Indian National. The students can get admission in B. tech by appearing in JEE Mains entrance exam, which will be conducted by NTA this year onwards, and qualifying examination from a recognised university or board.
AgeMinimum Age: 17 years or above Maximum Age:  There is no upper age limit.
Popular Entrance ExamJEE Main

Fee Structure

The fees Structure of various courses offered by the institute is mentioned below. Please keep in mind that the fees structure may be subject to change.

S.no.B.tech coursesFee (Annually)
1Tuition Fee1,80,000
Other Fees
2Registration Fees1500
3Library Fees3000
4Gym Cultural Activity and Magazine Fee2200
5Sports Fee2000
6Internet and Computer Maintenance Fee3000
7Training and Placement Fee800
8Industry Institute Interaction Fee1500
9Development Fee12000
10End Semester Examination Fee2000
Sub Total (Other Fees)208000
Effective Fee after 50% discount on tuition fee118000
Admission Year Fees (One Time Charges)
1Library Deposit (Refundable)5000
2Caution Deposit (Refundable)5000
3Identity Card200
4medical exam100
5Welfare Fund1200
6Medical Aid Fund5,000
Sub Total (One Time Fees)16,500

JEE Main 2021 Cutoff

CATEGORYMIN_PS_TOTMAX_PS_TOT
EWS66.221484587.8950071
OBC-NCL68.023444787.8950071
SC46.882533887.8950071
ST34.672899987.8474721
UR87.8992241100.0000000
UR-PH0.009637587.8273359

JEE Main 2021 Cutoff

JEE Main 2021 Cutoff

IIIT Bhopal 2021 Cutoff

Course NameCategoryMaleFemale
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and EngineeringOPEN15723278521572327852
Computer Science and EngineeringEWS3381491133814911
Computer Science and EngineeringOBC NCL33814911338111183
Computer Science and EngineeringSC4505724845057248
Computer Science and EngineeringST2100400421004004
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOPEN18850383701885038370
Electronics and Communication EngineeringEWS4695641846956418
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOBC NCL10110146101011014610
Electronics and Communication EngineeringSC706410272706410272
Electronics and Communication EngineeringST2771462427714624
Information TechnologyOPEN969632087969632087
Information TechnologyEWS4058558140585581
Information TechnologyOBC NCL905612790905612790
Information TechnologySC6149902161499021
Information TechnologyST3193460331934603

Placement & Internship

The Institute is famous for its out of box placement assistance and global exposure. Every year some of the reputed companies in fashion technology visit the campus to select the students for their company.

Placement

IIIT Bhopal was established in the year of 2017. But one thing is sure; the placement of this institution will create a buzz. Job offers, dates of interviews, selection of candidates, etc., are announced through the Training & Placement Cell with collaborating big IT companies.

ParticularsStatistics (2021-22)
No. of students registered138
No. of the students participated120
No. of students placed78
No. of offers made135
Placement percentage65%
Highest packageINR 16 LPA
Average packageINR 8.20 LPA
Top recruiterGEP (offered highest package)

Top Recruiter

  • Airtel
  • TCS
  • FIS Global
  • Ericsson
  • Accenture
  • Wipro
  • Cognizant
  • Nvidia
  • Capgemini
  • Infoedge
  • CISCO

Ranking and Reputation

Name Of InstituteIndian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal
ReputationExcellent
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent

Contact Details

Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal (IIIT Bhopal)
C/O Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, Bhopal
Room No TC 102, New Teaching Block
Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India
Phone no: 0755 405 1000
Official website: https://iiitbhopal.ac.in/

Frequently Asked Question (FAQf)

Q. Is IIIBhopal a good Institute/College?

A. IIIT Bhopal is the best College. It provides excellent exposure and placement and everything you need on the campus itself. The best thing is that IIIT offers you superb arrangements.

Q. From where was IIIT Bhopal is Approved?

A. IIIT Bhopal is approved by the Ministry of Human Resource Development and affiliated with AUTONOMOUS.

Q. Is the IIIT Bhopal Fee structure expensive?

A. IIIT Bhopal Fee Structure is affordable, and who can pay the fees for all the programmes online.

Q. Is IIIT Bhopal a private or government University?

A. IIIT is a private university.

4.9/5 - (8 votes)

Click here for more Education News
About Ayush Kumar

Leave a Comment