IIIT Nagpur 2022-23: Admission, Courses, Fee, Cutoff, Placement & More!

Indian Institute of Information Technology Nagpur is one of the best institutes located in Nagpur, Maharashtra. It is also known as IIIT Nagpur, and it was established in the year 2016 to develop Nagpur as a preferred destination for Information technology related, human resources and industry. Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT) is the Indian Institute of Information Technology mentor institute in Nagpur.

Indian Institute of Information Technology Nagpur is one of the 20 IIITs established under the non-profit Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model by MHRD, Government of India. IIITN offers two B. Tech courses in Computer Science and Engineering and Electronics and Communication Engineering

[PAGE INDEX]
1. College Summary
2. Courses Offered
3. Admission Process
4. Eligibility Criteria
5. Fees Structure
6. Cutoff
7. Placement Details
8. Ranking and Reputation
9. Contact Details
10. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Indian Institute of Information Technology Nagpur

The institute has shifted to its permanent campus in Waranga, Nagpur, in April 2021. The permanent campus has state of the art facilities. The hostel at IIITN is equipped with spacious rooms and other everyday things required by the student. This institute provides gyms and indoor sports facilities like Table Tennis, Chess and Carrom and outdoor sports like Badminton, Cricket, Volleyball, Basketball etc.

Engineering Lead

Get the Latest Updates on Admission notices, Seats, Fees, & Cutoff of India's Top Engineering College.

College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let us have a look at the critical details of this university Indian Institute of Information Technology Nagpur.

Name of InstituteIndian Institute of Information Technology Nagpur
Popular NameIIIT Nagpur
Institute TypePublic
LocationNagpur, Maharashtra
Year of Establishment2016
Affiliated withAutonomous
Approved byMHRD
Hostel FacilitiesYes
CoursesB.Tech, PhD
Official websitehttps://iiitn.ac.in/
CategoryIIIT Colleges in India

Affiliations, Recognition, and Achievement

  • Mentorship: Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT Nagpur)
  • Aid Status: PPP (Public-Private Partnership)
  • Approved by: MHRD, Government of India

Facilities

Banking Canteen
Girls Common RoomBoys Common Room
Parking Photocopier
Computer Labs Library
Web access centreInternship

Courses Offered

Indian Institute of Information Technology Nagpur provide Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses in the various stream; this section will provide you with detailed information about IIIT Trichy Courses offered for particular branches or stream. Let’s have a look.

Course (B.tech)Duration
Computer Science And Engineering4 years
Electronics And Communication En
Engineering
4 years

Admission Process

Indian Institute of Information Technology Nagpur offers BTech in CSE and ECE specialisations. The duration of these programmes varies from course to course. A quick snapshot of IIIT Nagpur admission 2021 for BTech is given below:

CoursesAdmission Procedure
B.TechFor admission to the B.tech programme, candidates must clear the Joint entrance examination (JEE Main).

Eligibility Criteria

Below we have mentioned the IIIT-Nagpur Eligibility Criteria for UG and PG Courses.

     Programme         Eligibility Criteria
B.TechCandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent qualification from a recognised would be 65% in the 12th class examination. Board, or be in the top 20 percentile in the 12th class examination conducted by the respective Boards. The qualifying marks for SC/ST candidates
Basic of SelectionThe Candidate should be an Indian National. The students can get admission in B. tech by appearing in JEE Mains entrance exam, university or board. which will be conducted by NTA this year onwards, and qualifying examination from a recognised
AgeMinimum Age: 17 years or above Maximum Age:  There is no upper age limit.
Popular Entrance ExamJEE Main

Read also: List of IITs Colleges in India and List of IIIT Colleges in India.

Fee Structure

The fees Structure of various courses offered by the institute is mentioned below. Please keep in mind that the fees structure may be subject to change.

ParticularsAmount
Caution Money (One Time, Refundable) (to be paid in the first 2 semesters)₹5,000
One Time Fees (to be paid in the first 2 semesters)₹3,250
Tuition Fee (per Semester)₹99,000
Other Fees (per Semester)₹14,350
Total₹1,21,600

Hostel Fee

ParticularsAmount
Caution Money (One Time, Refundable)₹2,000
One Time Fees₹10,000
Hostel Seat Rent (per Semester)₹20,000 (1-Seater)
₹15,000 (2-Seater)
₹10,000 (3-Seater)
₹7,500 (4-Seater)
Electricity & Water charges (per Year)₹17,000
Annual Fees₹24,000
Mess Advance (per Semester)₹20,000
Total₹93,000 (1-Seater)
₹88,000 (2-Seater)
₹83,000 (3-Seater)
₹80,500 (4-Seater)

JEE Main 2021 Cutoff

CATEGORYMIN_PS_TOTMAX_PS_TOT
EWS66.221484587.8950071
OBC-NCL68.023444787.8950071
SC46.882533887.8950071
ST34.672899987.8474721
UR87.8992241100.0000000
UR-PH0.009637587.8273359

JEE Main 2021 Cutoff

JEE Main 2021 Cutoff

IIIT Nagpur 2021 Cutoff

Course NameCategoryMaleFemale
Computer Science and EngineeringOBC89808980
Computer Science and EngineeringEWS37223722
Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral2263522635
Computer Science and EngineeringSC61936193
Computer Science and EngineeringST32073201
Electronics and Communication EngineeringOBC1133211332
Electronics and Communication EngineeringEWS47274727
Electronics and Communication EngineeringGeneral2902929029
Electronics and Communication EngineeringSC76707670
Electronics and Communication EngineeringST38503850

Placement & Internship

The Institute is famous for its out of box placement assistance and global exposure. Every year some of the reputed companies in the field of fashion technology visit the campus to select the students for their company.

Placement

IIIT Nagpur was established in the year of 2016. But one thing is sure; the placement of this institution will create a buzz. Job offers, dates of interviews, selection of candidates, etc., are announced through the Training & Placement Cell with collaborating big IT companies.

ParticularsPlacements Statistics (2020-21)
No. of Companies participated56
No. of Students registered141
No. of Eligible Students109
No. of Students placed 91
No. of Offers made150
Percentage of Students placed83.48%
Highest CTCINR 44.5 LPA
Average CTCINR 8.27 LPA
Lowest CTCINR 6 LPA

Top Recruiters

  • Nutanix
  • Amazon
  • Goldman Sachs
  • SMS Data
  • Tech Japan
  • Lowes India

Ranking and Reputation

Name Of InstituteIndian Institute of Information Technology Nagpur
ReputationExcellent
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent

Contact Details

Indian Institute of Information Technology  Nagpur
Regional Telecom Training Center (RTTC)
Near TV Tower, Seminary Hills, Nagpur
Maharashtra 440006
Email Id: director@iiitn.ac.in
Phone no:  80554993496
Official website: https://iiitn.ac.in/

5/5 - (1 vote)
About Ayush Kumar

Comments (3)

  1. Maam good afternoon.

    With our best efforts, my son Mr.Pothapa Anirudh, JEE reference No.: 90310365128, has secured 97478 rank in JEE mains and did not qualify in Advance.

    I tried waiting for JOSAA & CSAB rounds to complete and evaluate, if he could get into any NIT or IIIT.

    Yesterday i.e., 1st August the last round of CSAB results were declared and to my amusement, he didnot get through.

    Now, my query is, what next. Is there any possibility of getting into any IIITs across the country? Since i and my son are aspiring to be IIITian of NITian.

    Will there be any spot round admissions in any of the IIITs or NITs to fillup the vacant seats? Should i hold further or get him admitted in any of the local colleges here in Hyderabad.

    Kindly advice please

    Best regards

    Amruth Kantheshwara
    +91 98847 12354

    Reply

Leave a Comment