IIT Kharagpur 2022-23: Admission, Courses, Fee, Cutoff, Placement, Ranking & More!

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (IIT Kharagpur) is one of the prestigious institutes was founded in the year 1951 by the Government of India. IIT Kharagpur is the 3rd oldest technical institute in the West Bengal state after the Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur (1856) and Jadavpur University (established as Bengal technical institute in 1906).

IIT Kharagpur is located 120 kilometers (75 mi) west of Kolkata. The campus is located five kilometers away from Kharagpur Railway Station.

[PAGE INDEX]
1. College Summary
2. Courses Offered
3. Admission Process
4. Eligibility Criteria
5. Fees Structure

6. Cutoff
7. Placement Details
8. Ranking and Reputation
9. Contact Details
10. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

The motto of IIT Kharagpur is “Yogah Karmasu Kaushalam”. This literally translates to “Excellence in action is Yoga”, essentially implying that doing your work well is (true) yoga. This can be traced to Sri Krishna’s discourse with Arjuna in the Bhagavad Gita. The quote, in the larger context of the Gita, urges man to acquire equanimity because a mind of equanimity allows a man to shed distracting thoughts of the effects of his deeds and concentrate on the task before him. Equanimity is the source of perfection in Karmic endeavours that leads to Salvation.

College Summary

Before we go to complete college review, let us have a look at the major details of Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur.

Name of InstituteIndian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
Popular NameIIT Kharagpur, IIT KGP
Institute TypeGovernment
LocationKharagpur, West Bengal
Year of Establishment1951
Affiliated withAutonomous
Approved byAICTE, UGC
Courses offeredMBA/B.Tech/Ph.D.
Hostel FacilitiesYes
Official Websitewww.iitkgp.ac.in
CategoryIIT Colleges in India

Affiliation, Recognition, and Achievement

  • Affiliated with: Autonomous
  • Approved by: AICTE, UGC
  • Aid Status: Government

Facilities

CafeteriaA/C Classrooms
LibraryLaboratories
HospitalCentral Facilities
Wifi CampusSports Complex
AuditoriumHostel

Courses Offered

IIT Kharagpur provide Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses in various stream; this section will provide you with detailed information about IIT Kharagpur Courses offered with intake (seat) capacity for particular branches or stream. Let’s have a look.

The institute offers B.Tech, B.Arch., Integrated, LLB, LLM, M.Tech., MCP, M.Sc., MBA, EMBA, MMST, and Ph.D. program to the aspirants.

Academic Program
B.Tech15 Program
B.Arch, Dual Degree35 programs
MBA, MHRM, LLB, MMST, MCP, M.Sc/ M.Tech/ MS67 programs
Ph.D. programs
CoursesDuration
B.Tech Program
Aerospace Engineering4 Years
Agricultural and Food Engineering4 Years
Biotechnology4 Years
Chemical Engineering4 Years
Civil Engineering4 Years
Computer Science and Engineering4 Years
Electrical Engineering4 Years
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engg.4 Years
Industrial and Systems Engineering4 Years
Mechanical Engineering4 Years
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering4 Years
Mining Engineering4 Years
Ocean Engg and Naval Architecture4 Years
Other Courses
Dual Degree Program5 Years
Bachelor of Architecture5 Years
LLM (Latin Legum Magister)2 Years
M.Tech (Master of Technology)2 Years
MBA (Master of Business Administration)2 Years
M.Sc (Master of Science)2 Years
Ph.D. Program

Admission Procedure

IIT Kharagpur provide Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses in the various stream, and the admission procedure for these courses are based on the particular entrance exam. This section will provide you with detailed information about the IIT Kharagpur admission procedure; let’s check the complete process detail how the IIT Kharagpur is taken Admission.

Get Updated Fee, Cutoff, Seat Matrix etc. of this Engineering College

B. Tech/ B.Arch/Dual Degree One has to clear JEE Mains followed by JEE Advanced to get admission into the college.
M. TechAdmission to postgraduate M.Tech programs is on the basis of marks obtained by the students in the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering GATE and through CCMT Counseling.
M. Sc ProgramsAdmissions to M.Sc. Programs (Physics, Chemistry and Computer Science) are based on a valid score in IIT Jam followed by counselling (CCMN)
MBA/MHRMAdmissions to MBA/MHRM are based on a valid score in CAT followed by WAT and PI.
PhDAdmission to PhD. Program through Departmental Entrance Test followed by Interview. Final admission is done by evaluating Work Experience and past Academic Record.

Eligibility Criteria

B.TechA Student should be passed the Final examination of the 10+2 system in Science with at least 75% marks (65% marks for SC/ST) from a recognized board.
M.TechCandidates must be Passed B.Tech for any stream to the recognized university with 60% marks (55% for SC/ST) and must be qualified GATE.
M.ScCandidate must have a bachelor degree in Science to the recognized university with 55% marks (50% for S/ST).
MBACandidate must have a BE/ B.Tech or Masters’ degree holders in Science, Economics, and Commerce with Mathematics or Statistics with 60% marks (55% for reserved categories)
LLMCandidate must have an LL.B./B.L. (5 years) or LL.B./B.L.(3 years) with 60% marks in aggregate along with Bachelor’s Degree (not less than 3 years) in Humanities/ Science/ Commerce or equivalent
PhDCandidate must have a Master’s degree in Architecture/Planning/Technology in relevant discipline.

Fee Structure

DescriptionType of FeeAmount in Rupees
Institute Refundable1000
Library 1000
Hostel 4000
TOTAL of Refundable Fee6000
Alumni Subscription   One time fee2000
Medical Examination 200
Students’ Welfare Fund 300
Modernisation Fee 700
Statutory Fee 1500
Hostel Admission fee 1000
TOTAL of Onetime Fee5700
Tuition Fee *     Semester Fee100000
Registration 400
Examination 500
Student Amenities 800
Internet Connectivity 600
Gymkhana 600
Technology Film Society 100
Medical Registration 200
Laboratory 800
Hostel Seat Rent 750
Electricity & Water Charges 1000
Total of Semester Fee105750
Mess advance Hall Fee to be paid in each Semester12000
Hall Establishment Charge 15125
Hostel Overhead Charge 730
Hall Budget 1000
Total of Hall Fees28855
STUDENTS’ BROTHERHOOD FUNDOnce in a Year200
INSURANCE PREMIUMOnce in a Year2500
GRAND TOTAL 149005

JEE Mains 2021 Cut Off

CATEGORYMIN_PS_TOTMAX_PS_TOT
EWS66.221484587.8950071
OBC-NCL68.023444787.8950071
SC46.882533887.8950071
ST34.672899987.8474721
UR87.8992241100.0000000
UR-PH0.009637587.8273359

JEE Mains 2021 Cutoff (Graphical Representation)

IIT Kharagpur BTech Cut off 2021

IIT Kharagpur BTech cut off 2021 for Round 6 is now out. A category-wise split of cutoffs with closing ranks from Round 6 of JoSAA Counselling 2021 along with Round 1 cut off ranks 2021 and last round (round 6) cut off ranks of 2020 for Gender-Neutral candidates seeking BTech admission at IIT Kharagpur is given in a table below:

IIT Kharagpur Cutoff for BTech: General Category

Specialisation2021 Round 62021 Round 12020 Last Round
Aerospace Engineering 449341304328
Agricultural and Food Engineering790175098247
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering676863456719
Chemical Engineering414939364004
Civil Engineering585555285833
Computer Science and Engineering285285293
Electrical Engineering162016141622
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering113211111137
Industrial and Systems Engineering395438023777
Instrumentation Engineering228122582447
Manufacturing Science and Engineering 541151155489
Mechanical Engineering289627032579
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering620356856001
Mining Engineering749373798152
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture773872437983
IIT Kharagpur Cutoff for BTech: SC Category
Specialisation2021 Round 62021 Round 12020 Last Round
Aerospace Engineering 111310361075
Agricultural and Food Engineering210520112233
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering184918002234
Chemical Engineering119711041412
Civil Engineering135612981163
Computer Science and Engineering868683
Electrical Engineering511444391
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering246246298
Industrial and Systems Engineering130313031587
Instrumentation Engineering664664979
Manufacturing Science and Engineering 161616161767
Mechanical Engineering788773774
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering165515911787
Mining Engineering201119762113
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture202420242269
IIT Kharagpur Cutoff for BTech: ST Category
Specialisation2021 Round 62021 Round 12020 Last Round
Aerospace Engineering 744628752
Agricultural and Food Engineering232P65P352P
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering20P1008260P
Chemical Engineering622597635
Civil Engineering382382376
Computer Science and Engineering434350
Electrical Engineering268268206
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering219172196
Industrial and Systems Engineering877763912
Instrumentation Engineering512512687
Manufacturing Science and Engineering 199P94676P
Mechanical Engineering412391396
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering785785913
Mining Engineering45P18P867
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture182P2P507P

Placement & Internship

The Institute is famous for it’s out of box placement assistance and global exposure. Every year some of the reputed companies in the field of fashion technology visit the campus to select the students for their company.

Placement

The Institute organizes various program to improve soft skills, professional communication and personality through career counselling by professional agencies/experts. Students are also assisted in preparing professional resumes by conducting resume writing workshops. Management development programs are conducted by experts. The Career Development Center also assists the departments in organizing Industry oriented workshops, leadership talks, lectures, competitions, Curriculum Oriented Career Prospects (COCP) Workshops including specialized niche areas.

Engineering Admission

IIT Kharagpur Placements 2021-22: Highlights

IIT Kharagpur has set the record of becoming the first IIT to achieve the highest number of offers made on the Day 3 of IIT Kharagpur placements 2021-22. The key IIT Kharagpur placements 2021-22 highlights are presented in the below-mentioned table:

ParticularsStatistics (2021-22)
Highest SalaryINR 2.40 crore per annum
No. of recruiters245+
No. of offers1,600
No. of International offers35
No. of PPO400
Top recruitersGoogle, Microsoft, Amazon

Note: The data shown above is sourced from media reports and is updated till Dec 3. The complete IIT Kharagpur placements 2021-22 report will be released in April 2022.

IIT Kharagpur Placements 2021-22: Top Companies

The top recruiters of IIT Kharagpur for the 2021-22 batch are presented in the below-mentioned table:

QualcommEXL
MicrosoftHUL
GoogleGraviton
UberSamsung
IntelIBM
American ExpressQuantbox
HoneywellAccenture Japan
Rakuten MobileRubrik

Note: The placement data presented above is gathered from various media reports, and hence may vary.

Internship

IIT Kharagpur has established a full-fledged training & placement cell which periodically liaises and interacts with the corporate world to explore the possibility of training and job placement of students. The placement cell organises pre-recruitment training and discussion programs among the final year students and arranges the campus recruitment programs for the aspiring and deserving last year students. Training and Placement Cell of the College provides the following facilities at the college premises.

  • Conducting Industrial Visits & Industry Oriented Training Programmes.
  • They are conducting Mock personal interviews and group discussions to make students aware of the selection procedures.
  • Summer Industrial Training, Internship and final placement of students.
  • Invite Professional Guest Speakers to impart necessary inputs for the activities mentioned above.

Choice of Companies- IIT Kharagpur invites the best recruiters in the market during the internship and placement season covering various sectors such as Core Engineering, IT, Finance, Consulting, Automobiles, PSUs, etc. The sheer diversity of recruiters across all domains and the extensive participation of overseas companies is an epitome of the global stature of the brand IIT Kharagpur.

Ranking and Reputation

Name Of InstituteIIT Kharagpur
ReputationExcellent
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent

Contact Details

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
Kharagpur, India – 721302
Official Website: www.iitkgp.ac.in

Frequently Asked Question (FAQ)

Q. 1: I appeared in the Class XII examination for the first time in 2019. Am I eligible for JEE (Advanced) 2020?

A. Yes. You are eligible for appearing in JEE (Advanced) 2020, provided you also satisfy all other eligibility criteria.

Q 2: I appeared in Class XII examination for the first time in 2018 and my Class XII examination board declared the results by June 2018. I neither appeared in JEE (Advanced) 2018 nor in JEE (Advanced) 2019. Am I eligible for JEE (Advanced) 2020?

A. NO. You are NOT eligible for JEE (Advanced) 2020.

Q 3: I appeared in Class XII examination for the first time in 2018 and my Class XII examination board declared the results by June 2018. I did not appear in JEE (Advanced) 2018 but appeared in JEE(Advanced) for the first time in 2019. Am I eligible for JEE (Advanced) 2020?

A: NO. You are NOT eligible for JEE (Advanced) 2020.

Q 4: I appeared in Class XII examination for the first time in 2018 and my Class XII examination board declared the results by June 2018. I appeared in JEE (Advanced) 2018 but did not appear in JEE(Advanced) 2019. Am I eligible for JEE (Advanced) 2020?

A: NO. You are NOT eligible for JEE (Advanced) 2020.

Q 5: I appeared in Class XII examination for the first time in 2018. My Class XII examination board declared the results of all the candidates of the board after June 2018. Am I eligible for JEE (Advanced) 2020?

A: YES. You are eligible for appearing in JEE (Advanced) 2020, provided you also satisfy all other eligibility criteria.

Q 6: I appeared in the Class XII examination for the first time in 2018. My Class XII examination board declared the results of all the candidates of the board before the end of June 2018, but my result was withheld and was declared after June 2018. Am I eligible for JEE (Advanced) 2020?

A: NO. You are NOT eligible for JEE (Advanced) 2020.

Q 7: During JEE (Main) 2020 registration I have declared my category wrongly. Can I correct it during JEE (Advanced) 2020 registration?

A: No. Category declared during JEE (Main) 2020 registration cannot be changed during JEE (Advanced) 2020 registration.

Q 8: I have declared my category as GEN-EWS during JEE (Main) 2020 registration. But I do not belong to GEN-EWS. Can I register for JEE (Advanced) 2020?

A: Yes, you can register by declaring that you do not belong to GEN-EWS provided your JEE (Main) 2020 score is above the General Cut-off. If your JEE (Main) 2020 score is below the General Cut-off you are not eligible for JEE (Advanced) 2020.

Q 9: I have declared my category as GEN-EWS during JEE (Main) 2020 registration. I do not have a valid GEN-EWS certificate issued on or after 01-April-2020. Can I upload my GEN-EWS certificate issued prior to 01-April-2020?

A: No. A valid GEN-EWS certificate as per the prescribed format, given in the JEE (Advanced) 2020 website, issued on or after 01-April-2020, should be uploaded for availing the benefits of GEN-EWS category.

Q 10: I have declared my category as OBC-NCL during JEE (Main) 2020 registration. But I do not belong to Non-Creamy Layer (NCL). Can I register for JEE (Advanced) 2020?

A: Yes, you can register by declaring that you do not belong to NCL provided your JEE (Main) 2020 score is above the General Cut-off. If your JEE (Main) 2020 score is below the General Cut-off you are not eligible for JEE (Advanced) 2020.

5/5 - (4 votes)

Click here for more Education News


The Edufever News is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@edufevernews) and stay updated with the latest Educational News in India.


About Jatin Panchal

Leave a Comment

2 thoughts on “IIT Kharagpur 2022-23: Admission, Courses, Fee, Cutoff, Placement, Ranking & More!”

I have Already Subscribed
We never spam you.