International Management Institute New Delhi 2022-23: Admission, Course, Fees, Ranking & More!!

IMI New Delhi logo
IMI New Delhi logo

International Management Institute New Delhi (IMI Delhi) is one of the prestigious institutes was founded in the year 1981 situated in New Delhi, India. IMI New Delhi is one of the 7th B-schools in India to have received accreditation from the international accreditation agency, Association of MBAs (AMBA). The institute offers various courses at the Postgraduate level.

Throughout this article, we are going to share all the essential details about IMI New Delhi like Affiliations, Admission Process, Courses, Cutoff Details, Eligibility Criteria, Fee Structure, Review, Ranking etc.

[[PAGE INDEX]]
1. College Summary
2. Course Offered
3. Admission Process
4. Eligibility Criteria
5. Fee Structure
6. Cutoff
7. Placement
8. Ranking & Reputation
9. Contact Details
10. Frequently Asked Questions

International Management Institute New Delhi

International Management Institute (IMI) is India’s first corporate-sponsored Business School founded in 1981 with the original campus in New Delhi.

International Management Institute New Delhi

College Summary

Before we go to complete the college review, let us have a look at the major details of the International Management Institute, New Delhi.

Get latest Admission, Fees, Cutoff etc. of this Management College

Name of InstituteInternational Management Institute New Delhi
Popular NameIMI New Delhi
LocationNew Delhi, Delhi NCR
Year of Establishment1981
All India Rank26
Affiliated with AUTONOMOUS
Approved byAICTE
IntakeExecutive PGDM -60
FeesFellow Program in Management- 14,96,000 (Total)
Courses offeredFellow Program in Management
Executive PGDM
International Management Institute, New Delhi
PGDM in Banking and Financial Services
Hostel FacilitiesYes
Official Websitehttps://www.imi.edu/
CategoryMBA Colleges in India
Want to Study MBA? Apply Now
rmgoe ads

Affiliation, Recognition, and Achievement

  • Affiliated with- Autonomous
  • Approved by –  AICTE, NBA, AIU
  • Aid Status- Private

Facilities

HostelSports Complex
LibraryAC Classrooms
CafeteriaHospital
GymMedical Facilities
LabsMusic Rooms
AuditoriumWi-Fi Campus

Courses Offered

IMI New Delhi has global linkages with leading schools in Europe, North America, and Asia. The Institute currently offers the PGDM, PGDM (HRM), PGDM (Banking & Financial Services), PGDM (Executive) and FPM/E-FPM (doctoral programs for full-time students and working executives).

CourseDuration Want to Study MBA
Fellow Program in Management4 years Apply Now
Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) 2 Years Apply Now
Graduate Diploma in Human Resources Management PGDM(HRM) :2 years Apply Now
Post Graduate Diploma in Management (Banking & Financial Services)2 years Apply Now
Executive PGDM15 months (12 months course work followed by 3 months project work at the place of employment) Apply Now

Intake Capacity

CourseIntake
Fellow Program in ManagementN/A
Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) 60
Graduate Diploma in Human Resources Management PGDM(HRM) :N/A
Post Graduate Diploma in Management (Banking & Financial Services)60
Executive PGDMNA

Admission Process

CoursesAdmission Process
PGDM, PGDM (HRM) and PGDM (B&FS) ProgramsA bachelor’s or equivalent degree, with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks or equivalent in any discipline, including Engineering, Humanities, Commerce, Economics, Medicine or any other branch of education, from a recognized university in India or abroad (recognized by the UGC / Association of Indian Universities).
FPM programs1. Admission form & indication of research interest: The applicant needs to complete the FPM application form. The form must be accompanied by an abstract of 1000-1500 words about the proposed research area/topic. This may be broad-based at this juncture but is critical for gauging the applicant’s interest.
2. Admission/ eligibility tests: the candidate should have cleared any of the following tests
– Common Admission Test (CAT) held by the IIMs.
– GMAT score is also considered valid for the purpose of applying for the course.
– Scores of CAT/GMAT taken on or after 01 January 2017 will be considered valid for admission to the session of 2021.
– NET qualified (taken on or after 01 January 2017)
Please note: NRIs and foreign candidates will also need to appear in the CAT/GMAT/NET or IMI internal test.
3. Admission Interview: Based on the research abstract and the scores obtained in the CAT/GMAT/NET or IMI internal test, evaluation of past academic performance and relevant work experience, candidates will be called for an interview for final selection.

Eligibility Criteria

CourseEligibility Criteria
PGDMFor admission to the PGDM Program(s), the participants must possess a bachelor’s equivalent degree, with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks or equivalent in any discipline, from a recognized university in India or abroad (recognized by the UGC / Association of Indian Universities).
FPM1. Academic qualifications: To be considered for admission into the FPM programs at IMI, New Delhi, the applying candidate must possess one of the following qualifications:
2. A master’ degree or its equivalent in any discipline with a minimum of 60% aggregate marks. Those with outstanding educational records and in the final year of their post-graduation may also apply.
Or: A Bachelor’s Degree in Engineering with a minimum of 60% marks or equivalent grade point average plus a minimum of one year’s work experience.
Or: – A Bachelor’s degree plus any professional qualification such as CA, ICWA, CS, and CFA with a minimum of 60% aggregate marks.
PGDM (HRM)/ PGDM (B&FS) Programs For admission to the PGDM Program(s), the participants must possess a bachelor’s equivalent degree, with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks or equivalent in any discipline, from a recognised university in India or abroad (recognised by the UGC / Association of Indian Universities).
Executive (PGDM)For Indians:
1. A bachelor’s degree or equivalent in any discipline as recognized by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU) with a minimum of 50% marks or equivalent CGPA in the course
2. Valid CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT/ATMA/GMAT score
For NRI:
1. A bachelor’s degree or equivalent in any discipline as recognized by their respective countries appropriate agencies with a minimum of 50% marks or equivalent CGPA in the course
2. Valid GMAT score

Fee Structure

PGDM/PGDM (HRM)/PGDM (B&FS) Batch (2022-24):-

ParticularslllllllVVVlTotal (INR)
Tuition Fee269,850269,850270,900307,000307,000307,0001,731,600
Text/Reading Material13,65013,65013,65014,70014,70014,70085,050
Student Activities/welfare (incl. mediclaim)4,2004,2004,2004,5204,5204,52026,160
Library Fee8,4008,4008,4009,0309,0309,03052,290
Alumni – Life Membership2,5002,5002,5002,5002,5002,50015,000
Security Deposit*15,00015,000
Total313,600298,600299,650337,750337,750337,7501,925,100

Executive (PGDM)

Head / InstalmentIndian Participants
(Rs.)
Foreign Participants
(the US $)
Tuition Fee7,68,00011,300
Text/Reading Material30,000450
Student Activity/Welfare12,000200
Library Fee26,000350
Lodging (single Executive AC Rooms)2,10,0003,000
Boarding1,38,0002,000
 11,84,00017,300
Security Deposit*10,000100
Alumni- Life Membership6,000100
Total12,00,00017,500

Cutoff

The IMI New Delhi Cutoff is the minimum mark prescribed by the selection board for the admission of students. A merit list will be designed on these Cutoff scores. Aspirants who apply for the Institute needs to clear the Cutoff for various courses. The Cutoff will be based on various parameters like numbers of applying candidates, total numbers of seats and last year admission record.

The below table shows the component-wise CAT previous year cutoff for the PGDM Course (General Category)

Section2018 Cut-off by Percentile 2019 Cut-off by Percentile 2020 Cut-off by Percentile
VRC50 Percentile 50 Percentile50 Percentile
DILR50 Percentile 50 Percentile 50 Percentile
QA50 Percentile 50 Percentile 50 Percentile
TOTAL80 Percentile 90 Percentile 90 Percentile

The below table shows the component-wise CAT previous year cutoff for the PGDM Course (OBC Category)

Section2018 Cut-off by Percentile 2019 Cut-off by Percentile 2020 Cut-off by Percentile
VRC50 Percentile 50 Percentile 50 Percentile
DILR50 Percentile 50 Percentile 50 Percentile
QA50 Percentile 50 Percentile 50 Percentile
TOTAL80 Percentile 80 Percentile 80 Percentile

The below table shows the component-wise CAT previous year cutoff for the PGDM Course (SC Category)

Section2018 Cut-off by Percentile 2019 Cut-off by Percentile 2020 Cut-off by Percentile
VRC50 Percentile 50 Percentile 50 Percentile
DILR50 Percentile 50 Percentile 50 Percentile
QA50 Percentile 50 Percentile 50 Percentile
TOTAL80 Percentile 80 Percentile 80 Percentile

The below table shows the component-wise CAT previous year cutoff for the PGDM Course (ST Category)

Section2018 Cut-off by Percentile 2019 Cut-off by Percentile 2020 Cut-off by Percentile
VRC50 Percentile 50 Percentile 50 Percentile
DILR50 Percentile 50 Percentile 50 Percentile
QA50 Percentile 50 Percentile 50 Percentile
TOTAL80 Percentile 80 Percentile 80 Percentile

The below table shows the component-wise CAT previous year cutoff for the PGDM Course (PWD Category)

Section2018 Cut-off by Percentile 2019 Cut-off by Percentile 2020 Cut-off by Percentile
VRC50 Percentile 50 Percentile 50 Percentile
DILR50 Percentile 50 Percentile 50 Percentile
QA50 Percentile 50 Percentile 50 Percentile
TOTAL80 Percentile 80 Percentile 80 Percentile

The below table shows the component-wise CAT previous year cutoff for the PGDM Course (EWS Category)

Section2018 Cut-off by Percentile
VRC50 Percentile
DILR50 Percentile
QA50 Percentile
TOTAL80 Percentile

Placement

The Institute is collaborated with some of the leading names of Austrailia to do well in Placement. The Training & Placement Cell (TPC) became an active functional unit of the college right from the time of its inception. Since then the college is working too hard to train their students so that they can survive in the cut-throat competitive market. Some of the Programs conducted by the college to assist students are as follows.

  • Personality development
  • On Job Training
  • Leadership/teamwork
  • Career planning
  • Development of entrepreneurship
  • Industry Interface

Major Recruiter

  • Adidas India Marketing Pvt.Ltd.
  • Aditya Birla Group
  • ADM Agro Industries India
  • Aricent Group
  • Asian Paints (India) Ltd.
  • Axis Bank Ltd.
  • Axis Risk Consulting Services
  • Pvt. Ltd. (A Genpact Company)
  • Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd.
  • Bloomberg-LP
  • BA Continuum Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
  • Ballarpur Industries Ltd.
  • Barclays Bank PLC
  • BATA India Ltd.
  • Bennett, Coleman &Co. Ltd.
  • Berger Paints India Ltd.
  • Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
  • Bharti- Walmart
  • Blow Plast Ltd.
  • Boston Scientific International BV
  • British Oxygen Company
  • CB Richard Ellis South Asia Pvt. Ltd.
  • Ceat Ltd.

Package Offered

International Management Institute (IMI), Delhi has been consistently achieving its placement record of 100 per cent over the years. The Institute has maintained its average CTC from Rs 13.11 LPA to Rs 13.03 LPA despite the increase in batch size from 308 to 317.

  • The Highest Package is Rs 27.5 LPA to Rs 22 LPA
  • The Average Package is 13.11 LPA

Ranking and Reputation

Name of InstituteIMI New Delhi
All India Rank26
ReputationExcellent
EducationGood
FacultyExcellent
InfrastructureGood
Review this College Apply Now

Contact Details

International Management Institute New Delhi
B-10, Qutab Institutional Area, Tara Crescent A, Qutab Institutional Area
New Delhi – 110016, Delhi NCR, India
0.48KM SANSKRIT VIDYAPEETH
IMI New Delhi Contact No: 011-47194100 , 47194200 , 46012729 , 26528276 , 26529237
Website: http://www.imi.edu/

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q. Is IMI New Delhi a good Institute/College?

A. Yes, IMI New Delhi is the best College. It provides excellent exposure and placement and everything you need on the campus itself. The best thing is that IMI Delhi offers you superb arrangements.

MBA Admission
Q. From which university is IMI New Delhi Affiliated?

A. IMI New Delhi is affiliated with AUTONOMOUS and approved by UGC.

Q. Is the IMI New Delhi Fee structure expensive?

A. IMI New Delhi Fee Structure is affordable and the fees for all the programmes can be paid online.

Q. Is IMI New Delhi a private or government University?

A. IMI New Delhi is a public university.

Q. How can I get admission to this university?

A. The candidates should have to apply online on their official website. Then they need to fill the application form. After completing the form the candidates should have to pay fees for the form.

Q. IMI New Delhi is Government or Private?

A. IMI New Delhi is a public College in Delhi.

Q. In which position was IMI New Delhi Ranked in India?

A. All India Rank: 26th.

5/5 - (20 votes)

Click here for more Education News


The Edufever News is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@edufevernews) and stay updated with the latest Educational News in India.


About Geetansh Sekhri

Passionate Writer, Digital Marketing Expert for Education domain. For any queries & corrections comment below.

Leave a Comment

Enter Your Correct Details

स्कॉलरशिप के लिए अपनी जानकारी दें

We never spam you.