90+ MCQ on DBMS For Competitive Exams

    MCQ on DBMS
    (Photo Credit: vetorstock; MCQ on DBMS)

    Application Form 2020

    Database Management System MCQ (DBMS) is one of the most scoring subjects in the Competitive Exams. Those who score great in it stands higher on the merit. To help students, we have started a new series call Computer Awareness for Competitive Exams.

    In this post, our team has brought some of the well-compiled  MCQ on DBMS asked in Competitive Exams. These MCQ’s practice sets in Database Management System are the best way to check your computer knowledge before going for any competitive exams. Let us explore, the model paper on DBMS.

    Get Latest info. about this Article/Posts, via SMS & Email.

    Enter Your Details

    Set:- 1 MCQ on DBMS


    Instruction: From the four options, choose the most appropriate answer.
    Marks: Each question carries 1 (one) mark (Total 96 marks)

    1. In the relational model, cardinality is termed as:
    (A) A number of tuples. (B) A number of attributes.
    (C) A number of tables. (D) A number of constraints.
    Ans: A

    2. Relational calculus is a
    (A) Procedural language. (B) Non- Procedural language.
    (C) Data definition language. (D) High-level language.
    Ans: B

    3. The view of total database content is
    (A) Conceptual view. (B) Internal view.
    (C) External view. (D) Physical View.
    Ans: A

    4. Cartesian product in relational algebra is
    (A) a Unary operator. (B) a Binary operator.
    (C) a Ternary operator. (D) not defined.
    Ans: B 

    5. DML is provided for
    (A) Description of the logical structure of a database.
    (B) The addition of new structures in the database system.
    (C) Manipulation & processing of the database.
    (D) Definition of a physical structure of the database system.
    Ans: C

    6.  ‘AS’ clause is used in SQL for
    (A) Selection operation. (B) Rename operation.
    (C) Join operation. (D) Projection operation.
    Ans: B

    7.  ODBC stands for
    (A) Object Database Connectivity.
    (B) Oral Database Connectivity.
    (C) Oracle Database Connectivity.
    (D) Open Database Connectivity.
    Ans: D

    Q.8 Architecture of the database can be viewed as
    (A) two levels. (B) four levels.
    (C) three levels. (D) one level.
    Ans: C

    Q.9 In a relational model, relations are termed as
    (A) Tuples. (B) Attributes
    (C) Tables. (D) Rows.
    Ans:c

    Q.10 The database schema is written in
    (A) HLL (B) DML
    (C) DDL (D) DCL
    Ans: C

    Q.11 In the architecture of a database system external level is the
    (A) physical level. (B) logical level.
    (C) conceptual level (D) view level.
    Ans: D

    Q.12 An entity set that does not have sufficient attributes to form a primary key is a
    (A) strong entity set. (B) weak entity set.
    (C) simple entity set. (D) primary entity set.
    Ans: B

    Q.13 In Hierarchical model records are organised as
    (A) Graph. (B) List.
    (C) Links. (D) Tree.
    Ans: D

    Q.14 In an E-R diagram attributes are represented by
    (A) rectangle. (B) square.
    (C) ellipse. (D) triangle.
    Ans: C

    Q.15 In case of entity integrity, the primary key maybe
    (A) not Null (B) Null
    (C) both Null & not Null. (D) any value.
    Ans: A

    Q.16 In tuple relational calculus P1 ®P2 is equivalent to
    (A) ¬P1 Ú P2 (B) P1 Ú P2
    (C) P1 Ù P2 (D) P1 Ù¬P2
    Ans: A

    Q.17 The language used in application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the
    (A) DML (B) DDL
    (C) VDL (D) SDL
    Ans: A

    Q.18 A logical schema
    (A) is the entire database.
    (B) is a standard way of organising information into accessible parts.
    (C) describes how data is actually stored on disk.
    (D) both (A) and (C)
    Ans: A

    Q.19 Related fields in a database are grouped to form a
    (A) data file. (B) data record.
    (C) menu. (D) bank.
    Ans: B

    Q.20 The database environment has all of the following components except:
    (A) users. (B) separate files.
    (C) database. (D) database administrator.
    Ans: A.

    Set:- 2 MCQ on DBMS.


    Q.21 The language which has recently become the defacto standard for interfacing application programs with relational database system is
    (A) Oracle. (B) SQL.
    (C) DBase. (D) 4GL.
    Ans: B

    Q.22 The way a particular application views the data from the database that the application uses is a
    (A) module. (B) relational model.
    (C) schema. (D) subschema.
    Ans: D

    Q.23 In an E-R diagram an entity set is represent by a
    (A) rectangle. (B) ellipse.
    (C) diamond box. (D) circle.
    Ans: A

    Q.24 A report generator is used to
    (A) update files. (B) print files on paper.
    (C) data entry. (D) delete files.
    Ans: B

    Q.25 The property/properties of a database is/are:
    (A) It is an integrated collection of logically related records.
    (B) It consolidates separate files into a common pool of data records.
    (C) Data stored in a database is independent of the application programs using it.
    (D) All of the above.
    Ans: D

    Q.26 The DBMS language component which can be embedded in a program is
    (A) The data definition language (DDL).
    (B) The data manipulation language (DML).
    (C) The database administrator (DBA).
    (D) A query language.
    Ans: B

    Q.27 A relational database developer refers to a record as
    (A) Criteria. (B) a relation.
    (C) a tuple. (D) an attribute.
    Ans: C

    Q.28 The relational model feature is that there
    (A) is no need for primary key data.
    (B) is much more data independence than some other database models.
    (C) are explicit relationships among records.
    (D) are tables with many dimensions.
    Ans: B

    Q.29 Conceptual design
    (A) is a documentation technique.
    (B) needs data volume and processing frequencies to determine the size of the database.
    (C) involves modelling independent of the DBMS.
    (D) is designing the relational model.
    Ans:C

    Q.30 The method in which records are physically stored in a specified order according to a key
    field in each record is
    (A) hash. (B) direct.
    (C) sequential. (D) all of the above.
    Ans: A

    Q.31 A subschema expresses
    (A) the logical view. (B) the physical view.
    (C) the external view. (D) all of the above.
    Ans: C

    Q.32 Count function in SQL returns the number of
    (A) values. (B) distinct values.
    (C) groups. (D) columns.
    Ans: A

    Q.33 Which one of the following statements is false?
    (A) The data dictionary is normally maintained by the database administrator.
    (B) Data elements in the database can be modified by changing the data dictionary.
    (C) The data dictionary contains the name and description of each data element.
    (D) A data dictionary is a tool used exclusively by the database administrator.
    Ans: B

    Q.34 An advantage of the database management approach is
    (A) data is dependent on programs.
    (B) data redundancy increases.
    (C) data is integrated and can be accessed by multiple programs.
    (D) none of the above.
    Ans: C

    Q.35 A DBMS query language is designed to
    (A) support end-users who use English-like commands.
    (B) support in the development of complex applications software.
    (C) specify the structure of a database.
    (D) all of the above.
    Ans: D

    Q.36 Transaction processing is associated with everything below except
    (A) producing detail, summary, or exception reports.
    (B) recording a business activity.
    (C) confirming an action or triggering a response.
    (D) maintaining data.
    Ans: C

    Q.37 It is possible to define a schema completely using
    (A) VDL and DDL. (B) DDL and DML.
    (C) SDL and DDL. (D) VDL and DML.
    Ans: B

    Q.38 The method of access which uses key transformation is known as
    (A) direct. (B) hash.
    (C) random. (D) sequential.
    Ans: B

    Q.39 Data independence me Ans
    (A) data is defined separately and not included in programs.
    (B) programs are not dependent on the physical attributes of data.
    (C) programs are not dependent on the logical attributes of data.
    (D) both (B) and (C).
    Ans: D both (B) and (C)

    Q.40 The statement in SQL which allows changing the definition of a table is
    (A) Alter. (B) Update.
    (C) Create. (D) select.
    Ans: A.

    Set:- 3 MCQ on DBMS


    Q.41 E-R model uses this symbol to represent a weak entity set?
    (A) Dotted rectangle.
    (B) Diamond
    (C) Doubly outlined rectangle
    (D) None of these
    Ans: C

    Q.42 SET concept is used in:
    (A) Network Model
    (B) Hierarchical Model
    (C) Relational Model
    (D) None of these
    Ans: A

    Q.43 Relational Algebra is
    (A) Data Definition Language.
    (B) Meta Language
    (C) Procedural Query Language
    (D) None of the above
    Ans: C

    Q.44 Key to represent the relationship between tables is called
    (A) Primary key
    (B) Secondary Key
    (C) Foreign Key
    (D) None of these
    Ans: C

    Q.45 _______ produces the relation that has attributes of R1 and R2
    (A) Cartesian product (B) Difference
    (C) Intersection D) Product
    Ans: A

    Q.46 The file organisation that provides very fast access to any arbitrary record of a file is
    (A) Ordered file (B) Unordered file
    (C) Hashed file (D) B-tree
    Ans: C

    Q.47 DBMS helps achieve
    (A) Data independence (B) Centralised control of data
    (C) Neither (A) or (B) (D) both (A) and (B)
    Ans: D

    Q.48 Which of the following are the properties of entities?
    (A) Groups (B) Table
    (C) Attributes (D) Switchboards
    Ans: C

    Q.49 In a relation
    (A) Ordering of rows is immaterial
    (B) No two rows are identical
    (C) (A) and (B) both are true
    (D) None of these.
    Ans: C

    Q.50 Which of the following is correct:
    (A) a SQL query automatically eliminates duplicates.
    (B) SQL permits attribute names to be repeated in the same relation.
    (C) a SQL query will not work if there are no indexes on the relations
    (D) None of these
    Ans: D

    Q.51 It is better to use files than a DBMS when there are
    (A) Stringent real-time requirements.
    (B) Multiple users wish to access the data.
    (C) Complex relationships among data.
    (D) All of the above.
    Ans: B

    Q.52 The conceptual model is
    (A) dependent on hardware.
    (B) dependent on software.
    (C) dependent on both hardware and software.
    (D) independent of both hardware and software.
    Ans: D

    Q.53 What is a relationship called when it is maintained between two entities?
    (A) Unary (B) Binary
    (C) Ternary (D) Quaternary
    Ans: B

    Q.54 Which of the following operation is used if we are interested in only certain columns of a table?
    (A) PROJECTION (B) SELECTION
    (C) UNION (D) JOIN
    Ans: A

    Q.55 Which of the following is a valid SQL type?
    (A) CHARACTER (B) NUMERIC
    (C) FLOAT (D) All of the above
    Ans: D

    Q.56 The RDBMS terminology for a row is
    (A) tuple. (B) relation.
    (C) attribute. D) degree.
    Ans: A

    Q.57 Which of the following operations need the participating relations to be union compatible?
    (A) UNION (B) INTERSECTION
    (C) DIFFERENCE (D) All of the above
    Ans: D

    Q.58 The full form of DDL is
    (A Dynamic Data Language (B) Detailed Data Language
    (C) Data Definition Language (D) Data Derivation Language
    Ans: C

    Q.59 Which of the following is an advantage of view?
    (A) Data security (B) Derived columns
    (C) Hiding of complex queries (D) All of the above
    Ans: D

    Q.60 Which of the following is a legal expression in SQL?
    (A) SELECT NULL FROM EMPLOYEE;
    (B) SELECT NAME FROM EMPLOYEE;
    (C) SELECT NAME FROM EMPLOYEE WHERE SALARY = NULL;
    (D) None of the above
    Ans: B

    Set:- 4 MCQ on DBMS


    Q.61 The users who use the easy-to-use menu are called
    (A) Sophisticated end users. (B) Naïve users.
    (C) Stand-alone users. (D) Casual end users.
    Ans: B

    Q.62 Which database level is closest to the users?
    (A) External (B) Internal
    (C) Physical (D) Conceptual
    Ans: A

    Q.63 Which are the two ways in which entities can participate in a relationship?
    (A) Passive and active (B) Total and partial
    (C) Simple and Complex (D) All of the above
    Ans: B

    Q.64 The result of the UNION operation between R1 and R2 is a relation that includes
    (A) all the tuples of R1
    (B) all the tuples of R2
    (C) all the tuples of R1 and R2
    (D) all the tuples of R1 and R2 which have common columns
    Ans: D

    Q.65 Which of the following is a comparison operator in SQL?
    (A) =  (B) LIKE
    (C) BETWEEN (D) All of the above
    Ans: D

    Q.66 A set of possible data values is called
    (A) attribute. (B) degree.
    (C) tuple. (D) domain.
    Ans: D

    Q.67 Which of the operations constitute a basic set of operations for manipulating relational data?
    (A) Predicate calculus (B) Relational calculus
    (C) Relational algebra (D) None of the above
    Ans:C

    Q.68 Which of the following is another name for the weak entity?
    (A) Child (B) Owner
    (C) Dominant (D) All of the above
    Ans: A

    Q.69 Which of the following database object does not physically exist?
    (A) base table (B) index
    (C) view
    (D) none of the above
    Ans: C

    Q.70 NULL is
    (A) the same as 0 for integer
    (B) the same as blank for character
    (C) the same as 0 for integer and blank for character
    (D) not a value
    Ans: D

    Q.71 Which of the following is a record based logical model?
    (A) Network Model (B) Object-oriented model
    (C) E-R Model (D) None of these
    Ans: A

    Q.72 A data dictionary is a special file that contains:
    (A) The name of all fields in all files.
    (B) The width of all fields in all files.
    (C) The data type of all fields in all files.
    (D) All of the above.
    Ans: D

    Q.73 A file manipulation command that extracts some of the records from a file is called
    (A) SELECT (B) PROJECT
    (C) JOIN (D) PRODUCT
    Ans: A

    Q.74 The physical location of a record is determined by a mathematical formula that transforms a file key into a record location is:
    (A) B-Tree File (B) Hashed File
    (C) Indexed File (D) Sequential file.
    Ans: B

    Q.75 Using Relational Algebra the query that finds customers, who have a balance of over 1000 is
    (A) PCustomer_name(s balance >1000(Deposit))
    (B) s Customer_name(P balance >1000(Deposit))
    (C) PCustomer_name(s balance >1000(Borrow))
    (D) s Customer_name(P balance >1000(Borrow))
    Ans: A

    Q.76 A primary key is combined with a foreign key creates
    (A) Parent-Child relationship between the tables that connect them.
    (B) Many to many relationships between the tables that connect them.
    (C) Network model between the tables that connect them.
    (D) None of the above.
    Ans: A

    Q.77 In E-R Diagram derived attribute is represented by
    (A) Ellipse (B) Dashed ellipse
    (C) Rectangle (D) Triangle
    Ans: B

    Q.78 Cross Product is a:
    (A) Unary Operator (B) Ternary Operator
    (C) Binary Operator (D) Not an operator
    Ans: C

    Q.79 An instance of relational schema R (A, B, C) has distinct values of A, including NULL values. Which one of the following is true?
    (A) A is a candidate key (B) A is not a candidate key
    (C) A is a Primary Key (D) Both (A) and (C)
    Ans: B

    Q.80 Consider the join of a relation R with relation S. If R has m tuples and S has n tuples, then the maximum size of join is:
    (A) mn (B) m+n
    (C) (m+n)/2 (D) 2(m+n)
    Ans: A.

    Set:- 5 MCQ on DBMS


    Q.81 The natural join is equal to:
    (A) Cartesian Product
    (B) Combination of Union and Cartesian product
    (C) Combination of selection and Cartesian product
    (D) Combination of projection and Cartesian product
    Ans: D

    Q.82 Which one of the following is not true for a view:
    (A) A view is derived from other tables.
    (B) A view is a virtual table.
    (C) A view definition is permanently stored as part of the database.
    (D) The view never contains derived columns.
    Ans: C

    Q.83 A primary key, if combined with a foreign key, creates
    (A) Parent-Child relationship between the tables that connect them.
    (B) Many to many relationships between the tables that connect them.
    (C) Network model between the tables that connect them.
    (D) None of the above.
    Ans: A

    Q.84 In E-R Diagram relationship type is represented by
    (A) Ellipse (B) Dashed ellipse
    (C) Rectangle (D) Diamond
    Ans: D

    Q.85 Hierarchical model is also called
    (A) Tree structure (B) Plex Structure
    (C) Normalise Structure (D) Table Structure
    Ans: A

    Q.86 To delete a particular column in a relation the command used is:
    (A) UPDATE (B) DROP
    (C) ALTER (D) DELETE
    Ans: C

    Q.87 The ______ operator is used to compare a value to a list of literals values that have been specified.
    (A) BETWEEN (B) ANY
    (C) IN (D) ALL
    Ans: A

    Q.88 A logical schema
    A) is the entire database
    B) is a standard way of organising information into an accessible part
    C) describe how data is actually stored on disk
    D) None of these
    Ans: A

    Q.89 A B-tree of order m has maximum of _____________ children
    (A) m (B) m+1
    (C) m-1 (D) m/2
    Ans: A

    Q.90 _____________ function divides one numeric expression by another and returns the remainder.
    (A) POWER (B) MOD
    (C) ROUND (D) REMAINDER
    Ans: B

    Q.91 A data manipulation command the combines the records from one or more tables is called
    (A) SELECT (B) PROJECT
    (C) JOIN (D) PRODUCT
    Ans: C

    Q.92 In E-R diagram generalisation is represented by
    (A) Ellipse (B) Dashed ellipse
    (C) Rectangle (D) Triangle
    Ans: D

    Q.93 _________ is a virtual table that draws its data from the result of an SQL SELECT statement.
    (A) View (B) Synonym
    (C) Sequence (D) TrAnsaction
    Ans: A

    Q.94 The method of access which uses key transformation is known as
    (A) Direct (B) Hash
    (C) Random (D) Sequential
    Ans: B

    Q.95 A table joined with itself is called
    (A) Join (B) Self Join
    (C) Outer Join (D) Equi Join
    Ans: B

    Q.96 _________ data type can store unstructured data
    (A) RAW (B) CHAR
    (C) NUMERIC (D) VARCHAR
    Ans: A

    Other Useful Links


    Apart from this MCQ on DBMS for competitive exams, solving online test will help you to fetch some extra marks. Here are some of the useful links where you can find the best study materials and Books on Computer Awareness for competitive exams.

    Online Test

    To access free Online Test on Computer Awareness Click Here

    Study Materials

    Download Free Computer Awareness Study Material and Notes for General Competition: Click Here

    Books

    A good book can help you to crack any competitive examination. You can buy these books on Computer Awareness to score best and practice more sets on MCQ on DBMS.

    1. Computer Knowledge by Dr Alok Kumar or R.Pillai Click Here to Buy or,
    2. Computer Awareness by Mini Goyal and Shweta Rani (Publisher: Arihant)  Click Here to Buy

    Best Of Luck Aspirants..!!

    Application Form 2020


    Disclaimer: If you have found any inappropriate or wrong information/data on the site, inform us by emailing at mail[@]edufever.com for rectification/deletion/updating of the same.

    3 COMMENTS

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here