UPES Dehradun Application form 2021 Apply Now

Shobhaben Pratapbhai Patel School Of Pharmacy & Technology Management Mumbai 2021-22: Dates (Out), Admission, Courses, Fees & More!

NMIMS Pharmacy College

Shobhaben Pratapbhai Patel School Of Pharmacy & Technology Management is the school of NMIMS, Maharashtra. Shobhaben Pratapbhai Patel Pharmacy School Mumbai was founded in 2006 with a vision to serve the healthcare system of our country. NMIMS Pharmacy College offers various Undergraduate, Postgraduate, Integrated and Doctoral level courses.

Throughout this article, we will share all the essential details about Shobhaben Pratapbhai Patel School Of Pharmacy & Technology Management like Affiliations, Admission Process, Courses, Important Dates Eligibility Criteria, Fee Structure etc.

Subscribe to get Latest Update by entering your details below

[PAGE INDEX]
1. College Summary
2. Courses Offered
3. Important Dates
4. Admission Procedure
5. Eligibility Criteria
6. Selection Procedure
7. Fee Structure
8. Ranking & Reputation
9. Placement Details
10. Contact Details

Shobhaben Pratapbhai Patel School Of Pharmacy & Technology Management

NMIMS Pharmacy College Mumbai (Shobhaben Pratapbhai Patel Pharmacy School Mumbai has made significant inroads in pharmaceutical education and research, achieved by outstanding student participation in various activities ably supported by highly qualified and motivated faculty world-class infrastructure.

College Summary

Before we complete the college summary, look at Shobhaben Pratapbhai Patel Pharmacy School Mumbai’s major details.

Name of InstituteShobhaben Pratapbhai Patel School Of Pharmacy & Technology Management Mumbai
Popular NameShobhaben Pratapbhai Patel Pharmacy School Mumbai, NMIMS Pharmacy College Mumbai, Shobhaben Pratapbhai Patel Pharmacy School Mumbai 
LocationMumbai, Maharashtra
Establishment Year 2006
Affiliated withNMIMS Deemed To Be University, Mumbai
Approved byPCI, AICTE
Courses OfferedUndergraduate, Postgraduate, Integrated and Doctoral level courses
Hostel FacilitiesYes
Official Websitehttps://pharmacy.nmims.edu/
Review this CollegeClick Here
CategoryPharmacy Colleges in India

Affiliation, Recognition, and Achievement

  • Affiliated with-  NMIMS Deemed To Be University, Mumbai
  • Approved by – Pharmacy Council of India (PCI), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
  • Aid Status- Deemed To Be University
  • Rajiv Gandhi National Quality Awards in MSME Scale Service sector by the Bureau of Indian Standards, The National Standards Body of India, Govt. of India
  • Best Educational Institute in Pharmacy by World Education Congress Global Awards
  • Best Placement Brochure Award by Business School Affaire & Dewang Mehta National Education Awards
  • Best Institute of Pharmacy Award by DNA and Star Group
  • Best Campaign for HIV Marathon in Rx Tech Fest for Public Health Office

Facilities

  • Library
  • Auditorium
  • Hostel
  • Cafeteria
  • Laboratory
  • Sports Complex
  • Hospital / Medical Facilities
  • WiFi & more.

Courses Offered

Here we provide the information about Shobhaben Pratapbhai Patel Pharmacy School Mumbai courses offered with the latest intake capacity. Let’s have a look.

NMIMS Pharmacy College Mumbai UG & PG Diploma Courses

CoursesIntakeDuration
D. Pharm602 Years
B.Pharm20 Seats in B.Pharm. & 80 in MBA (Pharma Tech)4 Years
B.Pharm + MBA (Pharm. Tech.)1005 Years

NMIMS Pharmacy College MumbaiPG Courses

CoursesIntakeDuration
M.Pharm (Pharmaceutics)15 Seats *Inclusive of M.Pharm+MBA-Pharmaceutics program2 Years
M.Pharm (Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance)15 Seats *Inclusive of M.Pharm+MBA-Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance program2 Years
M.Pharm (Industrial Pharmacy)15 Seats *Inclusive of M.Pharm+MBA-Industrial Pharmacy program2 Years
M.Pharm (Pharmaceutical Technology)15 Seats *Inclusive of M.Pharm+MBA-Pharmaceutical Technology program2 Years

M. Pharm + MBA (Pharma Tech & Healthcare Management) Courses

CoursesIntakeDuration
Pharmaceutics15 Seats *Inclusive of M.Pharm-Pharmaceutics program3 Years
Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance15 Seats *Inclusive of M.Pharm-Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance program3 Years
Industrial Pharmacy15 Seats* *Inclusive of M.Pharm-Industrial Pharmacy program3 Years
Pharmaceutical Technology15 Seats* *Inclusive of M.Pharm-Pharmaceutical Technology program3 Years

NMIMS Pharmacy College Mumbai PhD Course

CoursesDuration
PhD Pharmaceutical Sciences3-4 years depending upon the performance of the candidate

Ph.D. (Pharmaceutical Sciences):

Area of Interest for Ph.D. (Pharmaceutical Sciences)IntakeBranches eligible for admission
Pharmaceutics  10Pharmaceutics / Pharmaceutical Technology / Industrial Pharmacy/Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance
Pharmacology04Pharmacology
Pharmaceutical Chemistry  10Pharmaceutical Chemistry / Pharmaceutical Analysis / Pharmaceutical Biotechnology/ Pharmacognosy

Important Dates

Important Dates for Program: MBA Pharma Tech. (B.Pharm+MBA) (Batch 2021 – 26).

ParticularsDate
Register online (www.nmims.edu/www.npat.in)Tuesday, 16th February’2021
Last date of online RegistrationThursday, 17th June 2021
Call letters available on website (www.nmims.edu / www.npat.in) for NMIMS CET / NMIMS NPAT / NMIMS-LAT – 2021 (5.00pm onwards)Thursday, 24th June’2021
Conduct of online computer based test at test centers (Reporting time 8.45 am, Test timing 10.00 to 12.00 noon)Sunday, 27th June’2021 Friday, 02nd July’2021 Sunday, 04th July’2021
Merit list of candidates selected for admission on website www.nmims.edu/www.npat.in at 5:00 pm (I Merit List)Saturday, 17th July’2021
Payment of admission fees (I Merit List)18th July – 23rd July’2021
Declaration of II Merit list of candidates selected for admission on website www.nmims.edu/www.npat.in at 5:00 pm (if necessary)Tuesday, 27th July’2021
Payment of admission fees (II Merit List)28th July – 02nd August’2021
Declaration of III Merit list of candidates selected for admission on website www.nmims.edu/www.npat.in at 5:00 pm (if necessary)Thursday, 05th August’2021
Payment of admission fees (III Merit List)06th August – 11th August’2021
Commencement of ProgramAugust’2021

Important date for M. Pharm. / M. Pharm. + MBA (Batch 2021)

ParticularsDate
Online Registration on website www.nmims.eduWednesday, 17th February 2021
Last date of online RegistrationFriday, 04th June 2021
Call letters available on the website for Written Test & Personal Interview (Either virtual or in presence, will be confirmed in the call letter)Monday, 07th June’2021
Document Upload for written test & personal interview07th June – 09th June’2021
Conduct of Written Test & Personal Interview11th June & 12th June’2021
Result of M. Pharm + MBA Program (1st Merit List)Wednesday, 16th June’2021
Counselling & Payment of admission fees – M. Pharm + MBA Program (I Merit List )Monday, 21st June’2021
Result of M. Pharm Program (only on the availability of vacancy after M. Pharm + MBA admissions (1st Merit List)  Friday, 25th June’2021
Payment of admission fees – M. Pharm Program (I Merit List )Wednesday, 30th June’2021
Commencement of ProgramJuly’2021

Note: The candidates must check his/her eligibility before applying for the course.

Important date for M. Pharm. / M. Pharm. + MBA (Batch 2021)

ParticularsDate
Online Registration on the website (www.nmims.edu)Wednesday, 17th February’2021
Last date of online RegistrationFriday, 04th June’2021
Call letters available on the website for Written Test & Personal Interview (Either virtual or in presence, will be confirmed in the call letter)   Monday, 07th June’2021
Document Upload for written test & personal interview07th June – 09th June’2021
Conduct of Written Test & Personal Interview11th June & 12th June’2021
Result of M. Pharm + MBA Program (1st Merit List)Wednesday, 16th June’2021
Counseling & Payment of admission fees – M. Pharm + MBA Program (I Merit List )Monday, 21st June’2021
Result of M. Pharm Program (only on the availability of vacancy after M. Pharm + MBA admissions (1st Merit List)  Friday, 25th June’2021
Payment of admission fees – M. Pharm Program (I Merit List )Wednesday, 30th June’2021
Commencement of ProgramJuly’2021

Note: The candidates must check his/her eligibility before applying for the course.

Refund Rules: If a student chooses to withdraw from the program of study in which he / she is enrolled, the institution concerned shall follow the following five-tier system for the refund of fees remitted by the student.

Percentage of Refund of Aggregate feesPoint of time when notice of withdrawal of admission is served to HEI
100%15 days or more before the formally-notified last date of admission
90%Less than 15 days before the formally notified last date of admission.
80%15 days or less after the formally-notified last date of admission.
50%30 days or less, but more than 15 days, after formally-notified last date of admission.
00%More than 30 days after formally-notified last date of admission.

In the case of (1) in the table above, the HEI concerned shall deduct an amount not more than 5% of the student’s fees, subject to a maximum of Rs. 5,000/- as processing charges from the refundable amount.

Important Dates for Ph.D. (Pharmaceutical Sciences) – (Batch 2021)

DetailsDate
Online Registration on the website (www.nmims.edu)Thursday, 28th January’2021
Last date of Online RegistrationWednesday, 28th July’2021
Call letters available on the website for Written Test & Personal InterviewFriday, 30th July’2021
Conduct of Written test (Timing 11:00 am to 12:00 pm- Virtual)Saturday, 07th August’2021
Conduct of Personal Interview 10:00 am Onwards (via zoom / Microsoft teams)Saturday, 07th August’2021
The result – Declaration of I Merit ListThursday, 12th August’2021
Payment of Admission fees (I Merit List)13th August – 19th August’2021
Commencement of ProgramSaturday, 28th August 2021
Closure of Admission / Last date of admissionMonday, 13th September’2021

Note: The candidate must check his/her eligibility before applying for the course. Kindly check the website www.nmims.edu regularly for any updates.

Refund Rules: If a student chooses to withdraw from the program of study in which he/she is enrolled, the institution concerned shall follow the following five-tier system for the refund of fees remitted by the student.

Percentage of Refund of Aggregate fees*Point of time when notice of withdrawal of admission is served to HEI
100%15 days or more before the formally-notified last date of admission (on or before 28th August’2021)
90%Less than 15 days before the formally notified last date of admission. (29th August to 13th September 2021)
80%15 days or less after the formally notified last date of admission. (14th September to 28th September 2021)
50%30 days or less, but more than 15 days, after formally notified last date of admission. (29th September to 13th October 2021)
00%More than 30 days after formally notified last date of admission. (14th October’2021 onwards)

Admission Procedure

Here we are providing the information about NMIMS Pharmacy College Mumbai Admission Procedure; candidates are advised to check the complete admission procedure details before applying.

Structure of the Test –NMIMS-CET 2021

The NMIMS – CET 2021 would be an objective type multiple-choice test. (There will be no descriptive type of questions)

MBA Pharma Tech (B. Pharm + MBA)

The exam is based on the Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics / Biology of the 10+2 curriculum. The pharmacy admission test is based on PCM / PCB combination as selected at online registration. The NMIMS CET Exam will comprise 5 major sections as follows:

SectionsNo. of questionsTime in MinuteTotal MarksWeightage
Physics30303010
Chemistry30303025
Maths / Biology30303025
Logical Intelligence20202020
Language Proficiency10101020
Total120120120100

Guidelines for physically challenged candidates

Physically Challenged will include following (as per Person with Disability ACT of India)

1. Visually Challenged2. Leprosy-cured
3. Hearing impairment4. Loco motor disability
5. Cerebral palsy6. Learning Disability / Dyslexia

M. Pharm / M. Pharm + MBA Admission Procedure

  • Admission for M. Pharm through Written Test and Personal Interview.
  • Admission will be completely on merit as per the applicant’s performance in Written Test and Personal Interview.

Online Registration & Payment of Registration:

  • Visit the official website the fill the registraton form
  • Online Registration Fee of Rs. 1600/-
  • Registration Fee is non-refundable.

Shobhaben Pratapbhai Patel Pharmacy School Mumbai Documents Required

  1. Copy of duly filled online application form
  2. 10th mark sheet/passing certificate
  3. (10+2) or equivalent mark sheet/passing certificate
  4. Attested copies of Graduation Mark sheets & Certificate (if final year result is declared)
  5. GPAT qualified Scores sheet if appeared
  6. Final year (B. Pharm.) appearing candidates have to send their third-year mark sheet.
  • The candidate application form will not be considered if they fail to upload the above-mentioned documents till Wednesday, 9th June 2021
  • No candidate without a call letter/admits card will appear for the written test & personal interview.
  • Candidate must carry anyone requisite original ID proof for appearing for the written test & personal interview.

ID proof:

  1. Voters ID
  2. Passport
  3. School/College ID
  4. Aadhar Card
  5. Driving License
  6. PAN Card

Structure of the Admission Test:

There will be no entrance examination for the core M. Pharm programme, and the admission test for M. Pharm. + MBA would only be an objective type multiple-choice test (there will be no descriptive type of questions). The admission test is comprised of objective type questions based on per the following Sections:

Part Topics No. of Questions Duration
1 Pharmaceutics 20

Composite time of 90 Minutes
2 Pharmacology 20
3 Pharmaceutical Chemistry 20
4 Pharmaceutical Analysis 20
5 English Proficiency 20
  TOTAL 100

Following are the guidelines for the Personal Interview:

  1. Duration of the interview: 10 -12 Minutes
  2. Criteria for assessment: (Achievement / Career Orientation and Professional Knowledge and Skills)
  3. Commitment to the course (Learning Orientation/Perseverance and Soft Skills)

PhD Courses Admission Procedure

Online registration & Payment of Registration Fee

  • Online registration at www.nmims.edu
  • Before filling the online form, please read all the instructions carefully mentioned in the instruction sheet, important dates and Terms & Conditions given in the online application form.
  • Registration Fee is non-refundable.

Fee: Online Registration Fee of Rs. 1500/- plus applicable taxes to be paid by Credit Card (Visa / Master). (Please refer to online registration for payment details.)

Eligibility Criteria

Here we provide the information about NMIMS Pharmacy College Mumbai Eligibility Criteria; candidates are advised to check the complete Eligibility details before applying.

CoursesEligibility Criteria
B. Pharm + MBA (Pharma Tech)>Candidates must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination including International Baccalaureate Diploma (IB certificate / & D.P. awarded candidates are eligible only if they have cleared their IB exam with a minimum of 24 credits having passed 3 HL & 3 SL mandatorily.
>Science or science vocational with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics (PCM) or Physics, Chemistry and Biology (PCB) with compulsorily 50% marks in PCB or PCM.
>English as a compulsory subject and Candidates above 25 years of age are not eligible to apply.
M. Pharm. / M. Pharm. + MBAThe Basic qualification criteria for admission to M. Pharm /M. Pharm + MBA program shall be that the candidate must have passed B. Pharm examination with 55% of marks from any Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) approved institute.
PhD (Pharmaceutical Sciences)Candidates for admission to the programme shall have a Master’s Degree examination in Pharmacy of any Statutory University or equivalent to at least 55% marks in aggregate or its equivalent grade ‘B’ in the UGC 7-point from a recognized institution.
NOTE: To know more courses eligibility visit the official website

Selection Procedure

Here in this section, we provide the information about Shobhaben Pratapbhai Patel School Of Pharmacy & Technology Management Mumbai courses wise; let’s have a look.

B. Pharm + MBA (Pharma Tech)

  • All eligible candidates who wish to apply for admission to the B. Pharm + MBA (Pharma Tech) Programme will be required to appear for an Online Test NMIMS-CET 2021.
  • The Merit List will be based on the marks obtained in NMIMS-CET 2021 & preference of campus given in the online registration form. The institute’s decision will be final in this regard, and no inquiries or correspondence in this regard will be entertained.
  • The selection will be solely based on the candidate’s merit and preference for all programs, including campus. The cut-off for deciding the merit shall lie solely with NMIMS.
  • Admission offer is given as per merit, preference of campus (if any) and vacancy. WAITLISTED candidates have to check their merit list status as per the date given on the website. The SELECTED candidate should upload the necessary required document at the link provided in the admission offer letter.
  • After verifying the uploaded documents, the candidate will get the payment link (RTGS / NEFT details) for the payment of course fees within the stipulated time frame.

PhD Courses Selection Procedure

The candidate must have passed the Entrance Admission Test conducted by the University. OR The candidate has qualified UGC-NET (including JRF)/UGC-CSIR NET (including JRF)/SLET/GATE/GPAT examination of the apex bodies in higher/technical professional education or other equivalent examination.

Written Test:
Section A: General Pharma Aptitude Test. Section B: Area/ Domain Specific – M.Pharm.

Personal Interview:

  • Presentation based on Statement of Purpose followed by Personal Interview.
  • During interviews, doctoral candidates are expected to discuss their research interest/area.

NOTE: To know selection procedure other courses visit the official website.

Fee Structure

This section provides information about Shobhaben Pratapbhai Patel School of Pharmacy & Technology Management Mumbai Fee Structure courses wise. Let’s have a look.

CourseFees (first Year)
MBA Pharm TechRs. 4,02,000/-
M. PharmRs. 3,02,000/-
M. Pharm + MBARs. 3,52,000/-
M. Pharm/ M. Pharm + MBAThe Fees for M. Pharm/ M. Pharm + MBA (Batch-2021) will be informed at the time of admission.
Pre PhD in Pharm ScienceRs. 1,52,000/- per annum
Pre PhD (Pharmaceutical Sciences)The Fees for Pre Ph. D. (Pharmaceutical Sciences) Batch-2021 will be intimated at the time of Admission.

Ranking & Reputation

Name of InstituteShobhaben Pratapbhai Patel School Of Pharmacy & Technology Management Mumbai
Review this CollegeClick Here
ReputationExcellent
EducationGood
FacultyExcellent
InfrastructureExcellent

Placement Details

The Institute is famous for it’s out of box placement assistance and global exposure. Every year some of the reputed companies in Pharmacy visit the campus to select the students for their company.

NMIMS Pharmacy College Profile Offered

NMIMS Pharmacy College Major Recruiters

>Pharmacist Regulatory Affairs & Compliance Clinical Data >Management Human >Resource Supply Chain >Management Program Management>Quality Assurance Production >Pharmacokinetics >Project Management >Sales Management >Business Analyst>Medical transcription / Medical Writing Clinical >Research Teaching & Academics Finance >International Marketing Consulting

Contact Details

Shobhaben Pratapbhai Patel School Of Pharmacy & Technology Management
SVKM’s Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies,
Deemed to be University (as per UGC Norms), V.L.Mehta Road, Vile Parle (W),
Mumbai – 400 056,
Tel. No: 022 – 4233 2000
Timings: 10.00 a.m. to 1.00 p.m. & 2.00 p.m. to 5.00 p.m.
(Except Public holidays and Sundays)

List of Top Medical Colleges in India

Courses NameLinks Here
Engineering Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Medical Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Architecture Colleges in IndiaClick Here
BAMS Colleges in IndiaClick Here
BHMS Colleges in IndiaClick Here
BSMS Colleges in IndiaClick Here
BYNS Colleges in IndiaClick Here
BUMS Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Dental Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Nursing Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Physiotherapy Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Veterinary Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Pharmacy Colleges in IndiaClick Here
LAW Colleges in IndiaClick Here
B.Ed Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Hotel Management Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Fashion Designing Colleges in IndiaClick Here
Polytechnic Colleges in IndiaClick Here

Never let yourself down.
Keep working Hard
Believe yourself

Do you have any Pharmacy Admission related Query? Ask Here for a Quick response;

Best of Luck..!!

Admission Notification 2021

Disclaimer: 

Our Ad Policies are designed to promote a good experience for end-users. Edufever does not hold responsible for anything inappropriate or wrong information given by the advertiser.

UPES Dehradun 2021 Application Started Apply

About Edufever Staff

We provide authentic with quality information here. For any correction comment below.

25 thoughts on “Shobhaben Pratapbhai Patel School Of Pharmacy & Technology Management Mumbai 2021-22: Dates (Out), Admission, Courses, Fees & More!”

  1. admission for B. Pharma + MBA for the year 2019-20 how to take admission. as presently my daughter studied in 12th std science in Mithibai collage. Kindly guide me.

    Reply
  2. I wanted to know about the fee structure in detail for mba+ bpharma. Is there any consession on fees after qualifying npat with good grades

    Reply
    • hello saket,
      the fee structure for mba+bpharma for one year is 2678000/-. and for concession you need to contact the college authorities.

      Reply
  3. I am currently pursuing Diploma in pharmacy from Nagpur. So what is the eligibility criteria for students like me who are seeking for admission directly in 2nd year after completing their D-pharm course?

    Reply

Leave a comment below or Join Edufever forum