SET Mizoram University 2020-21: Admission, Course, Cut-off, and much more!

Application Form 2020

School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl (SET Mizoram University) was established in 2007 & it is located in Aizawl, the capital of Mizoram & it has covered an area of 979 acres of area. It has a department of School of Engineering & Technology with five different branches of Engineering. It is established in 2007 with almost all departments of Engineering.

Throughout the article, we will provide detailed information about the SET Mizoram University like Affiliations, Admission Process, Courses, Cutoff Details, Eligibility Criteria, Fee Structure, Review, Ranking, etc.

Useful resources

Aspirant before going JEE Main 2020 exammust check the most important links regarding all the information of JEE Main 2020 exam.

Major Notification Eligibility Criteria Exam Pattern
Syllabus Books Previous Year Paper
Sample Paper Admit Card Test Series
Cut-Off Counseling Seat Matrix

School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl

College Summary

Name of InstituteSchool of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University
Popular NameSET Mizoram University
LocationAizwal, Mizoram
Year of Establishment2007
Institution TypeDeemed
Affiliated withUGC
Approved byAICTE
Courses OfferedUG|PG|PH.D
Accredited withA Grade by AICTE
CategoryGFTI College in India
Official Website         https://mzu.edu.in/

Affiliations, Recognition, and other Achievement

Affiliated with: Ministry of Human Resources Development (MHRD)
Recognized by: Govt. of India
Aid Status: Central Government

Facilities

  • Central Library
  • Scholarship
  • Health center
  • Auditorium
  • Games & Sports
  • Botanical Garden
  • Gym
  • Yoga center
  • Hostel
  • Free Wifi

Courses offered

Below mentioned the Courses offered by SET Mizoram University including Students Intake capacity with the duration of the courses

Courses offeredIntake capacityDuration
B.Tech1804 Years
M.Tech602 Years
M. Sc in Food Technology202 Years
Ph.DAs per the vacancy

Admission procedure

The admission to various programs of the School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl is strictly by Entrance Test conducted by the JoSAA & CCMT. Here below mentioned the procedure of taking admission in SET Mizoram University

Courses offeredAdmission Process
B.TechAdmission seekers need to apply through JEE Mains Or Mizoram University Engineering Entrance. For further details JEE Mains
M.TechAdmission seekers need to apply through GATE Or Mizoram University Engineering MZU-EEE. For further details GATE
M. Sc in Food TechnologyAdmission seeker need to apply through Mizoram University Entrance exam
Ph.D Admission seek need to apply through GATE.

Eligibility Criteria

Here, below we provide the Eligibility criteria of the mentioned program for the School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl. It is mandatory to meet these criteria to get into SET Mizoram University.

CoursesEligibility
B.Tech1) The applicant must have 10+2 with relevant subjects with 50% mark for general category & 45% marks for SC/ST categories
2) The applicant must qualify JEE Mains
M.Tech1)The applicant who have passed B.Tech/B.E with 55% marks from a recognized university. For other categories, 50% marks required.
2) The applicant must have a valid GATE score or, must have qualify MZUMTEE entrance
M. Sc in Food Technology1) The applicant must have graduation with 55% marks in a respective subject
Ph.D1) The applicant must have passed Master’s Degree with 60% marks with respective subject.
2) He/She should have a valid Gate score.
3) Selection will be based on the performance of the test followed by the interview.
4) Relaxation will be given to ST/SC categories as per UGC

Fee Structure

Here, we have mentioned the fee structure along with the respective courses for only SET Mizoram University, with go through with this information before filling the application form.

CoursesTotal Fee
B.TechRs. 35,000/-
M.TechRs. 54,000/-
M. Sc in Food TechnologyRs. 90,000/-
Ph.DRs. 25,000/-

NOTE- The fee structure may subject to change

Cut-off

School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl offers various undergraduate (UG) courses to students including BTech, MTech, etc. Admission in all UG courses is based on JEE Advanced cutoff SET Mizoram University, On the other hand, admission in all postgraduate (PG) courses offered at the institute are based on different exam cutoffs for SET Mizoram University.

Cut-off 2019

CoursesOpen categorySCSTOpen Pwd
B.Tech (Civil Engineering)57096-579009011-103424651-5106
B.Tech Electrical Engineering51109-554407948-79485181-5931
B.Tech (ECE) 40951-549389849-106095731-5939
B.Tech(IT)49189-5119710305-104735664-59552795-2795
B.Tech (Computer Engineering)43838-505189452-96685050-60113015-3015
B.Arch4015-4420691-723362-385

NOTE– To know more about SET Mizoram University Cut-off Click here

Placement Details

SET Mizoram University is famous for it’s out of box placement assistance and global exposure. Every year some of the reputed companies in the field of fashion technology visit the campus to select the students for their company.

Major Recruiter

  • WIPRO
  • INFOSYS
  • POWER GRID
  • COGNIZANT
  • BHARAT AIRTEL

Package

Highest PackageRs 10,00,000 per annum
Lowest PackageRs 3,40,000 per annum

Ranking & Reputation

Name of InstituteSchool of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl
Rating4.3/5
ReputationExcellent
Education4/5
FacultyExcellent
InfrastructureExcellent

We would like to give out 4.3 of 5 stars on Edufever Best GFTI Colleges in India.

Contact Details

School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl
Dean: Prof L. Lolit Kumar Singh
Contact No:+91-9862850324
E-mail: llksingh@yahoo.co.in, dean.set@mzu.edu.in
Official Website: https://mzu.edu.in/

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q. How is the infrastructure of SET Mizoram University?

A. Infrastructure is good & top class laboratory. Classroom are also very advanced.

Q. How is the faculty of SET Mizoram University?

A. The faculty are also very helpful & supportive.

Q. How is the placement of SET Mizoram University?

A. The placement is good, It’s solely depend on the effort of the students.

Q What is the distance of SET Mizoram University from Mizoram?

A. The distance between Mizoram to Aizawl is 13km.

Q What is the rank of SET Mizoram University in India?

A. The university was ranked 81 among universities in India.

List of Top Colleges in India

Top Engineering Colleges in India Top Medical Colleges in India Top Architechure Colleges in India
Top BAMS Colleges in India Top BHMS Colleges in India Top BSMS Colleges in India
Top BNYS Colleges in India Top Dental Colleges in India Top BUMS Colleges in India
Top Nursing Colleges in India Top Physiotherapy Colleges in India Top Veterinary Colleges in India
Top Pharmacy Colleges in India Top Law Colleges in India Top B.ed Colleges in India
Hotel Management icon Fashion Designing icon

Success Mantra:
👉🏻😊😊 Never let yourself down…
👉🏻 Keep working Hard✍️
👉🏻 Believe yourself 😇 🙌🙌

Don’t worry, we are always with you for any admission related queries you can comment on the box mentioned below. Our top expert will serve with the best possible solution.

Best of Luck…!!! 👍👍👍

Application Form 2020


Disclaimer: If you have found any inappropriate or wrong information/data on the site, inform us by emailing at mail[@]edufever.com for rectification/deletion/updating of the same.

Leave a comment below or Join Edufever forum