Shyama Prasad Mukherji College For Women Delhi 2020-21: Admission, Courses, Fees, Cutoff & More!

Shyama Prasad Mukherji College Delhi (SPM College Delhi)

Shyama Prasad Mukherji College Delhi is one of the reputed colleges in Delhi. It was established in 1969 in the memory of academician and statesman Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherji. SPM College Delhi is a well-known women’s college of the University of Delhi.

Shyama Prasad Mukherji College Delhi offered courses like arts, science and commerce. SPM fraternity encourages the students to meet the complex challenges. It has no affiliation with any sect, religion, political group, or thinking.

? Download Hand Written Notes for DUET 2020 Examination Click Here

[[ Page Index ]]
1. Duet Resources
2. College Summary
3. Courses Offered
4. Admission Process
5. Important Date
6. Fee Structure
7. Scholarship
8. Cutoff
9. Placement
10. Ranking & Reputation
11. Contact Details
12. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Duet 2020 Useful Resources

Here you can explore some major important links related to DUET 2020 or DU UG admission

Subscribe to get Latest Update by entering your details below

DUET 2021 Major NotificationClick Here
DUET 2021 Eligibility CriteriaClick Here
DUET 2021 Exam PatternClick Here
DUET 2021 SyllabusClick Here
DUET 2021 BooksClick Here
DUET 2021 Previous Year PaperClick Here
DUET 2021 Sample PaperClick Here
DUET 2021 Admit CardClick Here
DUET 2021 Test SeriesClick Here
DUET 2021 CutoffClick Here
DUET 2021 CounselingClick Here
DUET 2021 Seat MatrixClick Here

Shyama Prasad Mukherji College For Women Delhi

College Summary

The Shyama Prasad Mukherji College 2020 Cut-off will be based on various parameters like numbers of appearing candidates, total numbers of seats, the difficulty level of the examination, and last year admission record.

rmgoe ads
Name of InstituteShyama Prasad Mukherji College For Women Delhi
Popular NameSPM College Delhi
LocationDelhi
Institute TypeGovernment
Year of Establishment1969
Affiliated withDelhi University
Approved byUGC
Course OfferedVarious UG & PG Courses
Review this collegeClick Here
Official WebsiteShyama Prasad Mukherji College
CategoryColleges Affiliated to Delhi University
Study BBA/MBA in Delhi/NCRClick Here

Affiliations, Recognition, and other Achievement

  • Affiliated With: Delhi University
  • Aid Status: -Government.

Facilities

  • Auditorium
  • Seminar Hall
  • Bank
  • Computer Labs
  • Medical Facility
  • Well stocked Library
  • Multimedia Projectors in rooms/labs
  • PWD Friendly Campus
  • Games facility
  • Internet, Wifi enable campus

Shyama Prasad Mukherji College Feast in 2020

With the reputation of coolness blended with intellect, SPMites make sure to grab the attention when SRIJAN commences. From professional shows to amateur bands, from folk dance to Western, from competitive events to informal events, the festival has it all. SRIJAN is the most awaited event of the college with most popular Star Performances by famous celebrities/bands such as Navy Inder, Milind Gaba, The Landers. The fest is organised by Student Council of the college. With 1000+ participating students, 30+ participating colleges and an expected footfall of over 5000+,SRIJAN 2020 guarantees to be a sure shot hit.

Course Offered

The college offers some of the quality programs under the supervision of highly qualified Faculty and state of the art infrastructure.

Under Graduate Programmes

Courses Offered Intake Duration
 – Total Seats UR SC ST OBC EWS Minority   –
B.A. Prog. 423 194 63 32 114 20 NA 3 Years
B.A. (Hons.) Applied Psychology 43 19 6 3 12 3 NA 3 Years
B.A. (Hons.) Economics 43 19 6 3 12 3 NA 3 Years
B.A. (Hons.) English 43 19 6 3 12 3 NA 3 Years
B.A. (Hons.) Hindi 43 19 6 3 12 3 NA 3 Years
B.A. (Hons.) History 43 19 6 3 12 3 NA 3 Years
B.A. (Hons.) Geography 51 23 8 4 14 2 NA 3 Years
B.Sc. (Hons.) Mathematics 43 19 6 3 12 3 NA 3 Years
B.A. (Hons.) Philosophy 43 19 6 3 12 3 NA 3 Years
B.A. (Hons.) Political Science 102 47 15 8 28 4 NA 3 Years
B.A. (Hons.) Sanskrit 43 19 6 3 12 3 NA 3 Years
B.Com. (Hons.) 86 39 13 6 23 5 NA 3 Years
B.Com. 131 60 20 10 35 6 NA 3 Years
B.Sc. (Hons.) Computer Science 59 27 9 4 16 3 NA 3 Years
B.El.Ed 59 27 9 4 16 3 NA 3 Years

Post Graduate Programmes

  • M.A. Hindi
  • M.A. Political Science
  • M.A. Sanskrit

Admission Procedure

Shyama Prasad Mukherji College For Women Delhi will accept self-attested xerox copies of document papers submitted by students. If the candidate is unable to submit the requisite documents by the required date, her admission will automatically stand cancelled.

CoursesAdmission Procedure
B.A(Hons)Admission in B.A(Hons) programme is based on Merit Based
M.A(Hons)Admission in MA(Hons) programme candidates has to clear the DUET entrance exam which is conducted by Delhi University

Important Dates

EventDate
Availibility of DUET 2020 application form20 June 2020
Last date to submit DUET 2020 application form31 July 2020
Release of DUET admit card29 August 2020
Delhi University Entrance Exam Dates6th September to 11 September 2020
Declaration of DUET resultAnnounced Soon

Eligibility Criteria

Below we have mentioned the Shyama Prasad Mukherji College Delhi Eligibility Criteria for UG and PG Courses.

ProgrammeEligibility Criteria
B.A(Hons) EnglishAn aggregate of 45% marks in the qualifying examination.The merit shall be determined on the basis of one language and three best academic/elective subjects. The applicant must have studied and passed English in the qualifying exam and should include English for calculation of ‘Best Four’ percentage.
B.A(Hons) SanskritAn aggregate of 45% marks in the qualifying examination.Applicants securing 40% marks in the aggregate and 50% marks in the subjectconcerned are also eligible for admission to the relevant Honours Course.The merit shall be determined on the basis of one language and three bestacademic/elective subjects. Applicants who have passed the intermediate Examination of an IndianUniversity/Board with at least 40% marks in the aggregate and also one of thefollowing examinations given below on the left shall be eligible for admission to therespective subject of the Honours Course given below:Maulvi Fazil in ArabicPrabhakar in HindiMunshi Fazil in PersianGyani in PunjabiShastri in SanskritAbid Fazil in UrduFor admission to Honours in any language course, advantage of 2% in the ‘BestFour’ percentage will be given to those applicants
B.A(Hons) EconomicsAn aggregate of 45% marks in the qualifying examination.The merit shall be determined on the basis of one language and three bestacademic/elective subjects.The applicants must have studied and passed Mathematics at the qualifying exam foradmission to B.A. (Honours) in Economics.
B.A(Hons)    MathmaticsAn aggregate of 45% marks in the qualifying examination.Applicants securing 40% marks in the aggregate and 50% marks in the subjectconcerned are also eligible for admission to the relevant Honours Course.The merit shall be determined on the basis of one language and three bestacademic/elective subjects. The applicant must have studied and passed Hindi in thequalifying exam and should include Hindi for calculation of ‘Best Four’ percentage. Applicants who have passed the intermediate Examination of an IndianUniversity/Board with at least 40% marks in the aggregate and also “Prabhakar inHindi” shall be eligible for admission.For admission to Honours in Hindi, the applicant must have studied and passed therespective language in the qualifying exam and should include respective language forcalculation of ‘Best Four’ percentage
B.A. (Hons.)
Applied
Psychology/
Geography/
History/
Political
Science/
An aggregate of 45% marks in the qualifying examination.The merit shall be determined on the basis of one language and three bestacademic/elective subjects.Admission to B.A. (Hons.) Applied Psychology will be based on ‘Best Four’percentage as in B.A. (Hons.) Psychology.Admission to B.A. (Hons.) Social Work and B.A. (Hons.) Philosophy will be based on‘Best Four’ percentage including one language and three academic/elective subjects.
B.A ProgramAn aggregate of 40% marks in the qualifying examination.The merit shall be determined on the basis of one language and three bestacademic/elective subjects.One Language (Core/Elective/Functional)Any three elective subjects can be chosen. A deduction of upto 5% on ‘Best Four’percentage may be imposed if there is a change of stream for admission to B.A.programme. which means either from Commerce stream to or Science stream toArts/Humanities/Social Sciences.One non-listed subject (besides the elective
B.Com(Hons)An aggregate of 45% marks in the qualifying examination.
The applicant must have studied and passed Mathematics/Business Mathematics at thequalifying examination for admission to B. Com. (Hons.). Selection shall be made on the basis of marks obtained in qualifying examinationincluding one language and three best subjects as per the following:An aggregate of 45% or more in English/Hindi and combination of best threeamong the following subjects: Mathematics, Accountancy, Economics and BusinessStudies/ Commerce. Inclusion of any subject from List B other than mentioned above in the combinationof best three will lead to a deduction of 1% per subject on the aggregate.Inclusion of any subject other than those in Lists A and B in the combination of bestthree will lead to a deduction of 2.5% per subject on the aggregate of the Best Four.
B.Com(Hons)An aggregate of 40% marks in the qualifying examination.
Selection shall be made on the basis of marks obtained in qualifying examinationincluding one language and three best subjects as per the following:An aggregate of 40% or more in English/Hindi and combination of best three amongthe following subjects: Mathematics, Accountancy, Economics and Business Studies/Commerce. Inclusion of any subject from List B other than mentioned above in the combinationof best three will lead to a deduction of 1% per subject on the aggregate. Inclusion of any subject other than those in Lists A and B in the combination of bestthree will lead to a deduction of 2.5% per subject on the aggregate of the Best Four.
B.Sc(Hons) Computer ScienceMathematics, one language and two other subjects listed as academic subjectsShould have secured a) 60% or more marks in Mathematics b) 60% or more marks in aggregate of four subjects including Mathematics, one language and two other subjects listed as Academic Subjects.The admission would be based on the aggregate of marks scored in class XII in bestfour academic subjects inclusive of one language, Mathematics and two out ofPhysics, Chemistry and Computer Science/ Informatics Practices.

Fee Structure (2020-21 Session)

Name of the course1st Year (Rs.)
BA (Prog.)7685/-
BA (Prog.) with HDFE 8185/-
BA (Prog.) with FT8385/-
BA. (Prog.) with Computer9885/-
BA (Prog.) with Music7885/-
B.A. (Hons.) Applied Psychology9885/-
B.A. (Hons.) Economics7685/-
B.A. (Hons.) English7685/-
B.A. (Hons.) Hindi7685/-
B.A. (Hons.) History7685/-
B.A. (Hons.) Philosophy7685/-
B.A. (Hons.) Political Science7685/-
B.A. (Hons.) Sanskrit7685/-
B.Com.9685/-
B.Com. (Hons.)9885/-
B.Sc. (Hons.) Computer Science39305/-
B.Sc. (Hons.) Mathematics9885/-
B.El.Ed.17035/-
B.Ed. ( 1st Year Fee)17135/-
MA (Hindi / Sanskrit/Pol. Sc.)9071/-
In r/o of PwD students Fee35/-
B.A. (Hons.) Geography9385/-

Note: The following Examination fee has been charged (Only for semester):

Under Graduate: Rs. 100/- per paper, subject to a minimum of Rs. 400/- for each paper per Semester.

Post Graduate: Rs. 150/- per paper, subject to minimum of Rs. 600/- for each paper per Semester.

B.El.Ed. / B.Ed.: Rs. 200/- per paper, subject to minimum of Rs. 800/- for each paper per Semester.

B.Sc. (H) Computer Sc.: Rs. 200/- per paper, subject to minimum of Rs. 800/- for each paper per Semester.

Practical Examination: Rs. 200/- per practical paper

Top 10 Colleges of Delhi University | Edufever Ranking 2020

Scholarship

The college offers many scholarships schemes that are for 12th pass students and can be availed for any course. These scholarships recognize merit and talent of students. Students may apply for the Scholarships at the beginning of the academic year. College offers a scholarship for the following categories.

  • Students belonging to the economically weaker sections are eligible for fee concession.
  • Merit cum means based scholarships are also awarded by the college to deserving students.
  • There is a Book Bank facility in the library from where needy students can borrow textbooks for the whole academic year.
  • Some special scholarships are also provided by the Delhi University for students belonging to SC/ ST/ BPL/ PWD categories.
  • Merit & National Scholarships for brilliant students under Central & State Govt.
  • University Merit Scholarships.
  • Scholarships for the wards of Ex-servicemen.
  • Scholarships for the wards of Riot Affected.

NOTE:- Check the various Top scholarship scheme in India

ScholarshipLinks Here
Central Scholarship in IndiaClick Here
Top Scholarship in IndiaClick Here
Delhi Scholarship SchemeClick Here

Apart from these scholarship schemes, one can also apply for various educational loan offered by banks in India. You may also check these

Banks of IndiaLinks Here
State Bank of IndiaClick Here
HDFC BankClick Here
Punjab National BankClick Here
Axis BankClick Here
ICICI BankClick Here

Top Delhi University South Campus Colleges | Edufever Ranking 2020

Placement

Shyama Prasad Mukherji College Delhi Placement cell is actively working for career guidance and recruitment of the students. It has always been a guiding force for the students and helped them to work on their skills, aptitudes, strengths and weaknesses. The vision of the Placement has always been to guide the students for the enrichment of lives and the fulfilment of their dreams. A large number of our students have been recruited by top reputed companies. Training and Placement Cell of the College provides the following facilities at the college premises.

  • Conducting Mock personal interviews and group discussions to make students aware of the selection procedures
  • Summer Industrial Training, Internship and final placement of students.
  • Conducting Industrial Visits & Industry Oriented Training Programmes.
  • Invite Professional Guest Speakers to impart necessary inputs for the above-mentioned activities.

Top Recruiters

  • Aviation Industry
  • Genpact
  • Kupondeals
  • Decathlon
  • RBS
  • Aon Hewitt
  • Teach for India fellowship

Cutoff

Before we check the Shyama Prasad Mukherji College 2020 Cutoff (expected cutoff). Candidates are advised to read the some most important instruction about Shivaji College Delhi 2020 Cutoff. So Let’s check out the most important instruction regarding Cutoff.

Important Instructions

Below we have mentioned the Instruction regarding Shyama Prasad Mukherji College 2020 Cutoff.

  • The Shyama Prasad Mukherji College 2020 Cutoff will be based on various parameters like numbers of appearing candidates, total numbers of seats, the difficulty level of the examination, and last year admission record.
  • The Cutoff marks will be announced to only those candidates who will qualify the DUET 2020.
  • The candidate who will secure the highest mark will get the top rank, whereas, the candidates with low marks will be allotted the lowest rank.
  • The Selection Board of DUET will not announce the Minimum Cutoff Marks for a specified Engineering Branch or College.
  • Board will announce the opening/first rank and closing/last rank for different Colleges under DU/Merit Base.
  • Candidates are advised to fill their preferences according to their merit in the entrance examination.

Shyama Prasad Mukherji College 2020 Cutoff (1st Cutoff)

CourseGENOBCSCSTPwDEWSKM
B.A. (Hons.) Applied Psychology95929089879591
B.A. (Hons.) Economics95909090909590
B.A. (Hons.) English92888484849290
B.A. (Hons.) Geography90868585859085
B.A. (Hons.) Hindi76747474747674
B.A. (Hons.) History84.58080808084.580
B.A. (Hons.) Philosophy79757575757979
B.A. (Hons.) Political Science9188.58585809185
B.A. (Hons.) Sanskrit55535353535553
B.Com9287.587.587.587.59287.5
B.Com (Hons.)94898989899489
B.Sc (Hons.) Computer Science89868484848986
B.Sc (Hons.) Mathematics92888686889288
B.A Programme (Hindi + Geography)868482NANA86NA
B.A Programme (Hindi + History)83807878808380
B.A Programme (Hindi + Philosophy)78767474NA78NA
B.A Programme (Hindi + Political Science)8482.58080838483
B.A Programme (Sanskrit + History)75737373NA75NA
B.A Programme (Sanskrit + Music)75737373NA75NA
B.A Programme (Sanskrit + Philosophy)75737373NA75NA
B.A Programme (Sanskrit + Political Science)82707878828282
B.A Programme (Computer Applications + Economics)86848282848684
B.A Programme (Computer Applications + Geography)86848282NA86NA
B.A Programme (Computer Applications + Mathematics)86848282NA86NA
B.A Programme (Economics + Food Technology)80787676768076
B.A Programme (Economics + Geography)86848282NA86NA
B.A Programme (Economics + History)80787676NA80NA
B.A Programme (Economics + Mathematics)86848282828686
B.A Programme (Economics + Philosophy)80787676768076
B.A Programme (Economics + Political Science)87858383858785
B.A Programme (Economics + Sociology)80787676768076
B.A Programme (Food Technology (FT) + History)80787676808080
B.A Programme (Geography + History)86848282NA86NA
B.A Programme (Geography + Mathematics)86848282NA86NA
B.A Programme (Geography + Political Science)87858383NA87NA
B.A Programme (History + Music)75737373757575
B.A Programme (History + Philosophy)80787676NA80NA
B.A Programme (History + Political Science)87858383858785
B.A Programme (History + Sociology)80787676808080
B.A Programme (Human Development and Family Empowe80787676808080
B.A Programme (Human Development and Family Empowe80787676808080
B.A Programme (Music + Political Science)75737171757575
B.A Programme (Philosophy + Political Science)84828080828484
B.A Programme (Hindi + Sociology)80787676NA80NA

NOTE: To See the complete Cutoff (1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Cutoff) Click Here

Delhi University 2020 Cutoff (1st Cutoff)

ParticularDownload Here
1st Cut-Off – Arts & CommerceClick Here
1st Cut-Off – ScienceClick Here
1st Cut-Off – BA (Prog.) Click Here

Delhi University 2020 Cutoff (2nd Cutoff)

ParticularDownload Here
2nd Cut-Off – Arts & CommerceClick Here
2nd Cut-Off – ScienceClick Here
2nd Cut-Off – BA (Prog.) Click Here

Delhi University 2020 Cutoff (3rd Cutoff)

ParticularDownload Here
3rd Cut-Off – Arts & CommerceClick Here
3rd Cut-Off – ScienceClick Here
3rd Cut-Off – BA (Prog.) Click Here

Delhi University College 2020 Cutoff (4th Cutoff)

ParticularDownload Here
4th Cut-Off – Arts & CommerceClick Here
4th Cut-Off – ScienceClick Here
4th Cut-Off – BA (Prog.) Click Here

First List 2019

Art/Commerce/Science

CourseGeneralOBCSCSTPWDKM
B.A (Hons) Economics948989898989
B.A (Hons) Hindi777575757575
B.A (Hons) Philosophy787574747474
B.A (Hons) History84.58080808080
B.A (Hons) Political Science908988888585
B.Com91.58787878787

NOTE: To know more information follow this link

Documents Required

Shyama Prasad Mukherji College Delhi will accept self-attested xerox copies of document papers submitted by students. If the candidate is unable to submit the requisite documents by the required date, her admission will automatically stand cancelled.

The students shall be required to submit the following self-attested documents along with the application form in original:

  • Class X Board Examination Certificate
  • Class X Marks Sheet
  • Class XII Marks Sheet
  • Class XII Provisional Certificate / Original Certificate
  • Graduation mark sheet and other certificates (for PG courses)
  • Character Certificate (recent)
  • SC / ST Certificate (in the name of the candidate) issued by the competent authority.
  • OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) Certificate (in the name of the Candidate) issued by the competent authority.
  • Transfer Certificate from school /college as well as Migration Certificate from Board/University is required from those students who have passed the senior secondary exam from outside Delhi.
  • Passport size self-attested photographs.

Entrance Exams in India

Ranking & Reputation

Name Of InstituteShyama Prasad Mukherji College Delhi
ReputationExcellent
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent
College ReviewClick Here

Shyama Prasad Mukherji College For Women (Delhi University) is one of the Best Delhi University college.

Contact Details

Shyama Prasad Mukherji College For Women
(University of Delhi)

Address: Road No.57, Punjabi Bagh, New Delhi- 110026
Phone: +91 (0) 11 25224499
Fax: +91 (0) 11 25221672 
Nearest Metro Station-GTB Nagar Metro Station.
Email: spmcollegedu@gmail.com; feedbackspmc@gmail.com

Frequently Asked Question (FAQ)

Q. Is Shyama Prasad Mukherji College Delhi a good Institute/College?

A. Yes, Shyama Prasad Mukherji College Delhi is the best College. It provides excellent exposure and placement and everything you need in the campus itself. With amazing infrastructure and facilities with highly educated professors

Q. From which university Shyama Prasad Mukherji College Delhi Affiliated?

A. Shyama Prasad Mukherji College Delhi affiliated with the Delhi University(DU)

Q. What is Shyama Prasad Mukherji College Delhi Fee structure, it is expensive?

A. Shyama Prasad Mukherji College Delhi Fee Structure is affordable and the fees for all the programmes can be paid online

Q. Is University of Delhi private or government?

A. The University of Delhi, informally known as Delhi University (DU), is a collegiate public central university, the University of Delhi has since become India’s largest institution of higher learning and among the largest in the world. the national or sub-national government which private universities are not allowed to get.

Q. How can I get admission in DU 2020?

A. The university will conduct DUET for admission into various UG and PG programmes. However, students can also apply for admission on the basis of merit of qualifying degree.

Q. Will there be any disadvantage for gap year students?

A. No, there be any disadvantage for gap year students.

Q. Is there be any relaxation offered to women candidates?

A. Relaxation for women candidates varies from college to college and even from course. However, the upper limit has been fixed at 3%.

Q. How many colleges are under DU?

A. There are 90 colleges and 16 faculties affiliated to the University of Delhi, spread across Delhi. North Campus and South Campus serve as the two main campuses of the University

Rate this post

Click here for more Education News


The Edufever News is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@edufevernews) and stay updated with the latest Educational News in India.


About Edufever Staff

We provide authentic with quality information here. For any queries & corrections comment below.

Leave a Comment

स्कॉलरशिप के लिए अपनी जानकारी दें