Zakir Husain Delhi College 2020-21: Admission, Courses, Fees, Cutoff & More!

Zakir Husain Delhi College is one of the best Government Schools in Delhi and popularly known as ZHCE Delhi. It is affiliated with the University of Delhi (DU).

Zakir Husain Post Graduate College was established in 1692. It offers graduate and postgraduate level courses like BA (Regular and Hons.) course, B.Com (Regular and Hons.) program and full-time MA program in Hindi, Philosophy, and Political Science.

? Download Hand Written Notes for DUET 2020 Examination Click Here

[[ Page Index ]]
1. Duet Resources
2. College Summary
3. Courses Offered
4. Admission Process
5. Important Date

6 Eligibility Criteria
7. Fee Structure
8. Scholarship
9. Cutoff
10. Placement
11. Ranking & Reputation
12. Contact Details
13. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

14. List Of top Colleges in India

Duet 2020 Useful Resources

Here you can explore some major important links related to DUET 2020 or DU UG admission

Subscribe to get Latest Update by entering your details below

DUET 2021 Major NotificationClick Here
DUET 2021 Eligibility CriteriaClick Here
DUET 2021 Exam PatternClick Here
DUET 2021 SyllabusClick Here
DUET 2021 BooksClick Here
DUET 2021 Previous Year PaperClick Here
DUET 2021 Sample PaperClick Here
DUET 2021 Admit CardClick Here
DUET 2021 Test SeriesClick Here
DUET 2021 CutoffClick Here
DUET 2021 CounselingClick Here
DUET 2021 Seat MatrixClick Here

Zakir Husain Delhi College

College Summary

Before we talk about Zakir Husain Delhi College complete college summary, let us have to look at the major information of Zakir Husain College Delhi.

rmgoe ads
Name of InstituteZakir Husain Delhi College
Popular NameZakir Husain Delhi College
LocationDelhi
Institute TypeGovernment
Year of Establishment1692
Affiliated withDelhi University
Approved byUGC
Courses OfferedVarious UG & PG Courses
Review the collegeClick Here
Official Websitewww.zakirhusainpgeve.in
CategoryColleges Affiliated to Delhi University
Study BBA/MBA in Delhi/NCRClick Here

Through this article, you can get complete information about the Zakir Husain Delhi College (University of Delhi) like Admission, Courses offered, Fees structure, Facilities, Cutoff, Placement details, Ranking, Faculty and Staff and others details.

Affiliations, Recognition, and other Achievement

  • Affiliated With: University of Delhi (DU)
  • Approved By: UGC
  • Aid Status: Government

Facilities

  • Library
  • Cafeteria
  • Hospital/Medical Facility
  • Wi-Fi Campus
  • Labs
  • Hostels
  • Auditorium

Top 5 Alumini in Zakir Husain Delhi College

  • Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
  • Ali Sardar Jafri
  • Akhtar ul-Iman
  • Dr. Ravi Chaturvedi
  • Mirza M N Masood

Courses Offered

Zakir Husain Delhi College (ZHC Delhi) is famous for its undergraduate and postgraduate courses. Some of the courses offered by the college are listed below.

Undergraduate Courses

Courses                            Intake Duration
  UR SC ST OBC EWS  
B.A(Hons)English 8 3 1 5 0 3 Years
B.A(Hons)Hindi 8 3 1 5 0 3 Years
B.A(Hons)History 8 3 1 5 0 3 Years
B.A(Hons)Persian 8 3 1 5 0 3 Years
B.A(Hons)Politician Science- 8 3 1 5 0 3 Years
B.Com 3 Years

Postgraduate Courses

CoursesDuration
M.A (Hindi)2 years
M.A (Philosophy)2 years
M.A (Political Science)2 years

Admission Procedure

The admission process to various courses in Delhi University starts once the cut off list is out. Students can apply according to their choice of courses.

CoursesAdmission Procedure
B.A(Hons)Admission in B.A(Hons) programme is based on Merit Based
M.A(Hons)Admission in MA(Hons) programme candidates has to clear the DUET entrance exam which is conducted by Delhi University.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is PGDM.jpg

Important Dates

EventDate
Availibility of DUET 2020 application form20 June 2020
Last date to submit DUET 2020 application form31 July 2020
Release of DUET admit card29 August 2020
Delhi University Entrance Exam Dates6th September to 11 September 2020
Declaration of DUET resultAnnounced Soon

How to Fill Application Form

Delhi University allows an only online mode for application form submission.

  • First of all, visit the official website of DU.
  • A cut-off list will be published after the registration process. Candidates will be able to check the cut-off through the centralized admission web portal .
  • Candidates who score marks under the prescribed cut-off should login through their registered account .
  • Select the preferences and generate the admission form. .
  • Candidates will have to bring the admission form along with the required documents to the respective college.
  • The respective college will verify the documents and approve the admission on the UG admission portal.
  • After the approval of admission, candidates will have to login again and make the online admission fee payment to confirm their admission.

Documents Required

Zakir Husain Delhi College (ZHC Delhi) will accept self-attested xerox copies of document papers submitted by students. If the candidate is unable to submit the requisite documents by the required date, her admission will automatically stand cancelled.

The students shall be required to submit the following self-attested documents along with the application form in original:

  • Class X Board Examination Certificate
  • Class X Marks Sheet
  • Class XII Marks Sheet
  • Class XII Provisional Certificate / Original Certificate
  • Graduation mark sheet and other certificates (for PG courses)
  • Character Certificate (recent)
  • SC / ST Certificate (in the name of the candidate) issued by the competent authority.
  • OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) Certificate (in the name of the Candidate) issued by the competent authority.
  • Transfer Certificate from school /college as well as Migration Certificate from Board/University is required from those students who have passed the senior secondary exam from outside Delhi.
  • Passport size self-attested photographs.

Eligibility Criteria

Below we have mentioned the Zakir Husain College Delhi Eligibility Criteria for UG and PG Courses.

Programme Eligibility Criteria
B.A(Hons) English
  • An aggregate of 45% marks in the qualifying examination. The merit shall be determined on the basis of one language and three best academic/elective subjects.
  • The applicant must have studied and passed English in the qualifying exam and should include English for calculation of ‘Best Four’ percentage.
B.A(Hons)    Hindi
  • An aggregate of 45% marks in the qualifying examination. Applicants securing 40% marks in the aggregate and 50% marks in the subject concerned are also eligible for admission to the relevant Honours Course. The merit shall be determined on the basis of one language and three best academic/elective subjects. 
  • The applicant must have studied and passed Hindi in the qualifying exam and should include Hindi for calculation of ‘Best Four’ percentage.
B.A(Hons)    History
  • An aggregate of 45% marks in the qualifying examination. The merit shall be determined on the basis of one language and three best academic/elective subjects. Admission to B.A. (Hons.) Applied Psychology will be based on ‘Best Four’percentage as in B.A. (Hons.) Psychology.
  • Admission to B.A. (Hons.) Social Work and B.A. (Hons.) Philosophy will be based on the best Four’ percentage including one language and three academic/elective subjects.
B.A(Hons)    Persian
  • An aggregate of 45% marks in the qualifying examination. Applicants securing 40% marks in the aggregate and 50% marks in the subject concerned are also eligible for admission to the relevant Honours Course. The merit shall be determined on the basis of one language and three best academic/elective subjects.
  • Applicants who have passed the intermediate Examination of an Indian University/Board with at least 40% marks in the aggregate and also one of the following examinations given below on the left shall be eligible for admission to the respective subject of the Honours Course given below Maulvi Fazil in Arabic Prabhakar in Hindi Munshi Fazil in Persian Gyani in Punjabi Shastri in Sanskrit Abid Fazil in Urdu For admission to Honours in any language course, the advantage of 2% in the ‘Best Four’ percentage will be given to those applicants who have studied that particular elective language.
  • In case the applicant has not studied a language at qualifying exam and is seeking admission to Honours in that language, deduction of 5% will be imposed on ‘Best Four’ percentage.
B.A(Hons)    Politician  Science
  • The merit shall be determined on the basis of one language and three best academic/elective subjects. Admission to B.A. (Hons.) Applied Psychology will be based on ‘Best Four’percentage as in B.A. (Hons.) Psychology.
  • Admission to B.A. (Hons.) Social Work and B.A. (Hons.) Philosophy will be based on the best Four’ percentage including one language and three academic/elective subjects.
B.Com
  • An aggregate of 40% marks in the qualifying examination. Selection shall be made on the basis of marks obtained in qualifying examination including one language and three best subjects as per the following: An aggregate of 40% or more in English/Hindi and combination of best three among the following subjects: Mathematics, Accountancy, Economics and Business Studies/Commerce. Inclusion of any subject from List B other than mentioned above in the combination of the best three will lead to a deduction of 1% per subject on the aggregate.
  • Inclusion of any subject other than those in Lists A and B in the combination of the best three will lead to a deduction of 2.5% per subject on the aggregate of the Best Four
B.Com(Hons.)
  • An aggregate of 45% marks in the qualifying examination. The applicant must have studied and passed Mathematics/Business Mathematics at the qualifying examination for admission to B. Com. (Hons.).Selection shall be made on the basis of marks obtained in qualifying examination including one language and three best subjects as per the following: An aggregate of 45% or more in English/Hindi and combination of best three among the following subjects: Mathematics, Accountancy, Economics and Business Studies/ Commerce.
  • Inclusion of any subject from List B other than mentioned above in the combination of the best three will lead to a deduction of 1% per subject on the aggregate. Inclusion of any subject other than those in Lists A and B in the combination of the best three will lead to a deduction of 2.5% per subject on the aggregate of the Best Four

Fees Structure

Fees Structure of various courses offered by the institute is mentioned below. Please keep in mind that the fees structure may be subjected to change.

Schedule of Fee for Undergraduate Courses 2020-2021

I & II SEMESTERADM.FEEEXAM. FEETOTAL
B.A. (Programme)8680.001020.009700.00
B.A. (H) (All subjects except Psychology)8680.001020.009700.00
B. Com. (Prog.)8980.001020.0010000.00
B.Com.(Hons.)9880.001020.0010900.00
B.A. (H) Psychology11580.001420.0013000.00
B.Sc. Physical Science11616.001820.0013436.00
B.Sc. Life Science11616.002220.0013836.00
B.Sc.(Hons.) Bot. & Zool.12366.001820.0014186.00
B.Sc.(Hons.) Chem.12316.001820.0014136.00
B.Sc.(Hons.) Elect.12416.001820.0014236.00
B.Sc.(Hons.) Mathematics12116.001420.0013536.00

Schedule of fee for postgraduate courses 2020-2021*

Prev. YearADM.FEEEXAM. FEETOTAL
M.A. (All subjects except Psychology)9549.001420.0010969.00
M.Com.9549.001720.0011269.00
M.A. Psychology9549.003020.0012569.00
M.Sc. Mathematics9610.001420.0011030.00
M.Sc. Botany9610.003020.0012630.00
M.Sc. Zoology9610.003020.0012630.00
M.Sc. Chemistry9610.001820.0011430.00

Top 10 Colleges of Delhi University | Edufever Ranking 2020

Scholarship

The college offers many scholarships schemes that are for 12th pass students and can be availed for any course. These scholarships recognize merit and talent of students. Students may apply for the Scholarships at the beginning of the academic year. College offers a scholarship for the following categories.

  • Students belonging to the economically weaker sections are eligible for fee concession.
  • Merit cum means based scholarships are also awarded by the college to deserving students.
  • There is a Book Bank facility in the library from where needy students can borrow textbooks for the whole academic year.
  • Some special scholarships are also provided by the Delhi University for students belonging to SC/ ST/ BPL/ PWD categories.
  • Merit & National Scholarships for brilliant students under Central & State Govt.
  • University Merit Scholarships.
  • Scholarships for the wards of Ex-servicemen.
  • Scholarships for the wards of Riot Affected.

NOTE:- Check the various Top scholarship scheme in India

ScholarshipLinks Here
Central Scholarship in IndiaClick Here
Top Scholarship in IndiaClick Here
Delhi Scholarship SchemeClick Here

Apart from these scholarship schemes, one can also apply for various educational loan offered by banks in India. You may also check these

Banks of IndiaLinks Here
State Bank of IndiaClick Here
HDFC BankClick Here
Punjab National BankClick Here
Axis BankClick Here
ICICI BankClick Here

Top Delhi University South Campus Colleges | Edufever Ranking 2020

Important Note: As per Director of Public Instructions, the amount of scholarship to students will be transferred directly to the Aadhar Card linked bank account of the beneficiaries.

Candidates can get many such scholarships updates by the Edufever Scholarship website.

Placement

The Placement Cell has been constituted in Zakir Hussain Delhi College to coordinate with various companies for placement of students. Companies like Wipro and Airtel approached the college and a few final year students belonging to different courses have been able to find placement even before completing their graduation. Training and Placement Cell of the College provides the following facilities at the college premises.

  • Conducting Mock personal interviews and group discussions to make students aware of the selection procedures
  • Summer Industrial Training, Internship and final placement of students.
  • Conducting Industrial Visits & Industry Oriented Training Programmes.
  • Invite Professional Guest Speakers to impart necessary inputs for the above-mentioned activities.

Zakir Husain College of 2020-21 cutoff

Before we check the Zakir Husain College 2020-21 Cutoff (expected cutoff), candidates are advised to read the some most important instruction about Zakir Husain College Delhi 2020 Cutoff. So Let’s check out the most important instruction regarding Cutoff.

Important Instructions

Below we have mentioned the Instruction regarding Zakir Husain College 2020-21 Cutoff.

  • The Zakir Husain  College 2020-21 Cutoff will be based on various parameters like numbers of appearing candidates, total numbers of seats, the difficulty level of the examination, and last year’s admission record.
  • The Cutoff marks will be announced to only those candidates who will qualify the DUET 2020.
  • The candidate who will secure the highest mark will get the top rank, whereas, the candidates with low marks will be allotted the lowest rank.
  • The Selection Board of DUET will not announce the Minimum Cutoff Marks for a specified Engineering Branch or College.
  • Board will announce the opening/first rank and closing/last rank for different Colleges under DU/Merit Base.
  • Candidates are advised to fill their preferences according to their merit in the entrance examination.

Zakir Husain College Delhi 2020 Cutoff (1st Cutoff)

NOTE: To See the complete Cutoff (1st, 2nd & 3rd Cutoff) Click Here

Delhi University 2020 Cutoff (1st Cutoff)

ParticularDownload Here
1st Cut-Off – Arts & CommerceClick Here
1st Cut-Off – ScienceClick Here
1st Cut-Off – BA (Prog.) Click Here

Delhi University 2020 Cutoff (2nd Cutoff)

ParticularDownload Here
2nd Cut-Off – Arts & CommerceClick Here
2nd Cut-Off – ScienceClick Here
2nd Cut-Off – BA (Prog.) Click Here

Delhi University 2020 Cutoff (3rd Cutoff)

ParticularDownload Here
3rd Cut-Off – Arts & CommerceClick Here
3rd Cut-Off – ScienceClick Here
3rd Cut-Off – BA (Prog.) Click Here

Zakir Husain Post Graduate College 2019 cutoff

First Cut-off 2019

Arts/Commerce
CourseGeneralOBCSCSTPWDKM
B.A (Hons) Hindi797467656571
B.A (Hons) Political Science858179787876.5
B.A (Hons) Sanskrit605453505054
B.A (Hons) Urdu636150505057
B.A (Hons) Persian656347474758.5
B.Com908378767381
B.Com (Hons)928480787583
B.A English Discipline with History English Discipline With Political Science938478787884

Note: To More Information about Cutoff Click Here

Entrance Exams in India

Ranking & Reputation

The Zakir Hussain Delhi College has turned out to be one of the Best Colleges in India. The Infrastructure is Excellent; Faculties are Highly trained, Corporate Training and Internships programs are perfect, so does the Labs and Library.

Name Of InstituteZakir Hussain Delhi College
ReputationExcellent
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent
Review this CollegeClick Here

We would like to give this college 4.3 out of 5 stars on Edufever Best Colleges under Delhi University.

Contact Details

Zakir Hussain Post Graduate College Delhi

Jawaharlal Nehru Marg, Opposite To Ramlila Ground
SKD Basti, Ajmeri Gate
New Delhi, Delhi 110002
Nearest Metro Station-Delhi Gate metro station
Phone: 011 2323 3420
Web-page: official Website

Frequently Asked Question (FAQ)

Q. Is Zakir Husain CollegeDelhi a good Institute/College?

A. Yes, Zakir Husain College Delhi is the best College. It provides excellent exposure and placement and everything you need in the campus itself. With amazing infrastructure and facilities with highly educated professors

Q. From which university Zakir Husain CollegeDelhi Affiliated?

A. Zakir Husain College Delhi affiliated with the Delhi University(DU)

Q. What isZakir Husain CollegeDelhi Fee structure, it is expensive?

A. Zakir Husain College Delhi Fee Structure is affordable and the fees for all the programmes can be paid online

Q. Is University of Delhi private or government?

A. The University of Delhi, informally known as Delhi University (DU), is a collegiate public central university, the University of Delhi has since become India’s largest institution of higher learning and among the largest in the world. the national or sub-national government which private universities are not allowed to get.

Q. How can I get admission in DU 2020?

A. The university will conduct DUET for admission into various UG and PG programmes. However, students can also apply for admission on the basis of merit of qualifying degree.

Q. Will there be any disadvantage for gap year students?

A. No, there be any disadvantage for gap year students.

Q. Is there be any relaxation offered to women candidates?

A. Relaxation for women candidates varies from college to college and even from course. However, the upper limit has been fixed at 3%.

Q. How many colleges are under DU?

A. There are 90 colleges and 16 faculties affiliated to the University of Delhi, spread across Delhi. North Campus and South Campus serve as the two main campuses of the University

Rate this post

Click here for more Education News


The Edufever News is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@edufevernews) and stay updated with the latest Educational News in India.


About Edufever Staff

We provide authentic with quality information here. For any queries & corrections comment below.

Leave a Comment

1 thought on “Zakir Husain Delhi College 2020-21: Admission, Courses, Fees, Cutoff & More!”

स्कॉलरशिप के लिए अपनी जानकारी दें