IIITDM Jabalpur 2022-23: Admission, Courses, Fee, Cutoff, Placement & More!

Indian Institute of Information Technology Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur (IIITDM Jabalpur) is one of the IIIT institutes in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh. It is also known as Pandit Dwarka Prasad Mishra Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing, and it was established in 2005. IIIDM Jabalpur is a joint venture of the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India, with Industries in the Public-Private Partnership model.

IIITDM Jabalpur began with its first batch of 60 B.Tech students in the year 2008. The Engineering College has attracted nearly 30 faculty members, and its academic program consists of B.Tech, M.Tech and PhD courses in Computer Science & Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering.

[PAGE INDEX]
1. College Summary
2. Courses Offered
3. Admission Process
4. Eligibility Criteria
5. Fees Structure
6. Cutoff
7. Placement Details
8. Ranking and Reputation
9. Contact Details
10. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Indian Institute of Information Technology Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur

The institute started functioning from the Jabalpur Engineering College’s campus in 2005 until its permanent campus was constructed. The institute was allotted a campus space of 500 acres (2.0 km2), which is located near the Domestic Airport and Dumna Nature Reserve Park, in 2006 following the appointment of Dr Sanjeev Bhargava as director.

Get the Latest Updates on Admission notices, Seats, Fees, & Cutoff of India's Top Engineering College.

College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let us look at the essential details of the Indian Institute of Information Technology Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur.

Name of InstituteIndian Institute of Information Technology Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur
Popular NameIIITDM Jabalpur, Pandit Dwarka Prasad Mishra Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design and Manufacturing
LocationJabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
Year of Establishment2005
Affiliated withAutonomous Institute
Approved byGovernment of India
Hostel FacilitiesYes
CoursesB.Tech, M.Tech, PhD
Official websitehttp://www.iiitdmj.ac.in
CategoryIIIT College in India

Affiliations, Recognition, and Achievement

  • Affiliated With: Autonomous Institute
  • Aid Status: Public
  • Approved by: MHRD, Government of India

Facilities

BankingCanteen
Girls Common RoomBoys Common Room
ParkingPhotocopier
Computer Labs Library
Web access CenterInternship

Courses Offered

 IIIT Nagpur offers two programs at UG and Doctoral levels, namely, B.Tech and PhD. B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) is the flagship course of the institute.

CourseDuration
B.Tech Specializations
Computer Science & Engineering4 years
Electronics & Communication Engineering4 years
Design4 years
Mechanical Engineering4 years
M.Tech. Specialisations
Computer Science & Engineering
2 years
Electronics & Communication Engineering2 years
Design2 years
Mechanical Engineering (ME)2 years
M.Des.2 years
PhD. Specialisations
Computer Science & Engineering3 years
Electronics & Communication Engineering3 years
 Design3 years
Mechanical Engineering4 years
Natural Sciences (NS)5 years

Admission Process

Indian Institute of Information Technology Nagpur admission is primarily entrance-based. The candidates are selected through national-level examinations conducted by different authorities. The Indian Institute of Information Technology Nagpur currently offers UG and doctoral programmes, such as BTech and PhD.

CoursesAdmission Procedure
B.TechFor admission to the B.tech programme, candidates must clear the Joint entrance examination (JEE Main).
P.h.DAdmission For PhD programme is based on the entrance test, and the test is conducted by IIIT (Indian Institute of Information Technology), Kalyani, followed by an interview.
M.TechAdmission For the M.Tech programme is Merit-Based
M.Tech: GATE.

Eligibility Criteria

The undergraduate program offered by IIIT, Nagpur has two different eligibility criteria for selection that has to be fulfilled to be considered:

  Programme          Eligibility Criteria
  B.TechCandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent qualification from a recognised Board or be in the top 20 percentile in the 12th class examination conducted by the respective Boards. The qualifying marks for SC/ST candidates would be 65% in the 12th class examination.
Basic of SelectionThe Candidate should be an Indian National. The students can get admission in B. tech by appearing in the JEE Mains entrance exam, which will be conducted by NTA this year and the qualifying examination from a recognised university or board.
AgeMinimum Age: 17 years or above Maximum Age:  There is no upper age limit.
Popular Entrance ExamJEE Main
M.TechThe Candidate must have passed the 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects and one of the Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/ Technical Vocational subjects.
Basic of SelectionThe candidate must have a Bachelor’s degree.
Popular Entrance ExamJEE, GATE
P.h.DAdmission For PhD programme is based on the entrance test, and the test is conducted by IIIT (Indian Institute of Information Technology), followed by an interview.

Fee Structure

The fees Structure of various courses offered by the institute is mentioned below. Please keep in mind that the fees structure may be subject to change.

CoursesTotal tuition Fees
M.E./M.Tech(11 Courses)INR 2.85 L – 3.74 L(for 2 years)
B.E. / B.Tech(4 Courses)INR 5.93 L(for 4 years)
B.Des(1 Courses)INR 5.93 L(for 4 years)
M.Des(1 Courses)INR 2.85 L(for 2 years)
Ph.D.(3 Courses)INR 1.05 L(for 2 years)

JEE Main 2021 Cutoff

CATEGORYMIN_PS_TOTMAX_PS_TOT
EWS66.221484587.8950071
OBC-NCL68.023444787.8950071
SC46.882533887.8950071
ST34.672899987.8474721
UR87.8992241100.0000000
UR-PH0.009637587.8273359

JEE Main 2021 Cutoff

JEE Main 2021 Cutoff

IIITDM Jabalpur 2021Cutoff

Course NameOBCEWSGeneralSCST
Computer Science and EngineeringMale547321221362636321734
Computer Science and EngineeringFemale356135611917238181963
Electronics and Communication EngineeringMale756031411958844702320
Electronics and Communication EngineeringFemale1116043442543362732878
Mechanical EngineeringMale1125850763105862372597
Mechanical EngineeringFemale1580364183727770323035

Placement & Internship

The Institute is famous for its out of box placement assistance and global exposure. Every year some of the reputed companies in fashion technology visit the campus to select the students for their company.

Placement

IIIT Jabalpur is one of the reputed Engineering colleges in India. Many MNCs, HCL, Trimble, etc., come to recruit students. Let us have a look.

ParticularsStatistics (2020-21)
Number of companies visited82
Number of job offers248
Highest packageINR 43 LPA
Average packageINR 11.23 LPA

Top Recruiters

  • Amazon
  • Google
  • Myntra
  • American Express
  • Cisco
  • Cognizant
  • Samsung SDS
  • Microsoft

Ranking and Reputation

Name Of InstituteIndian Institute of Information Technology Design and Manufacturing Jabalpur
ReputationExcellent
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent

Contact Details

Indian Institute of Information Technology Design & Manufacturing Jabalpur
Dumna Airport Road, Dumna
Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh 482005
Tel: 076126 32273
E-mail: diroffice@iiitg.ac.in
Website:
https://iiitdmj.ac.in/

Rate this post
About Ayush Kumar

Comments (2)

Leave a Comment