IIIT Nagpur Cutoff 2022: Check Opening and Closing Ranks (2021, 2020, 2019) Here!

Indian Institute of Information Technology Nagpur is located in Nagpur, Maharashtra. It is also known as IIIT Nagpur, and it was established in the year 2015 to develop Nagpur as a preferred destination for the Information technology-related workforce and industry.  Throughout the article, you will learn about IIIT Nagpur’s 2022, 2021, 2020, and 2019 cutoff. The official authorities will be preparing the JEE Main 2022 cutoff for IIIT Nagpur after considering various factors like cutoff trends, the difficulty level of the exam, the number of candidates who participated for admission etc. 

[PAGE INDEX]
1. College Summary
2. IIIT Nagpur Cutoff 2022
3. JEE Main 2021 Cutoff
4. IIIT Nagpur Cutoff 2021 (Round-1)
5. IIIT Nagpur Cutoff 2021 (Round-2)
6. JEE Mains 2020 Expected Cutoff
7. JEE Mains Cutoff 2019
8. Frequently Asked Question (FAQ)

 College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let us look at the essential details of the International Institute of Information Technology, Nagpur.

Name of InstituteIndian Institute of Information Technology Nagpur
Popular NameIIIT Nagpur
Institute TypePublic
LocationNagpur, Maharashtra
Year of Establishment2016
Affiliated withAutonomous
Approved byMHRD
Hostel FacilitiesYes
CoursesB.Tech, PhD
Official websitehttps://iiitn.ac.in/
CategoryIIIT College in India

IIIT Nagpur Cutoff 2022

The candidates applying for various Engineering courses are advised to check these necessary Instruction Related to IIIT Nagpur Cutoff 2022.

  • The IIIT Nagpur Cutoff 2022 for popular branches will be based on various parameters like numbers of appearing candidates, total numbers of seats, the difficulty level of the examination, and last year’s admission record.
  • The Cutoff marks will be announced to only those candidates who will qualify for the JEE Mains.
  • The candidate who will secure the highest mark will get the top rank, whereas the candidates with low marks will be allotted the lowest position.
  • The Selection Board of JOSSA will not announce the Minimum Cutoff Marks for a specified Engineering Branch or College.
  • The Board will announce the opening/first rank and closing/last rank for different IIIT Colleges participating in JEE Mains.
  • The closing/last rank for a particular college will be based on the total number of seats in a college with the total number of candidates appearing in JOSSA 2022 Counselling.
  • Candidates are advised to fill in their preferences according to their merit in the entrance examination.

Before we speak about the cut-off score for different courses, let us first determine the various factors determining the IIIT’s cutoff for the most popular branches offered by the Indian Institute of Information Technology.

Subscribe to get Latest Update by entering your details below

Determining Factors:

Aspirants may look into this mentioned consideration to take admission in the Top B.Tech Branches offered by IIIT Nagpur.

rmgoe ads

Call Now to Get Admission Support: 09873-056-333

  • The difficulty level
  • The number of applying candidates.
  • A number of questions were asked.
  • Previous year cutoff trends
  • Performance of the candidates

JEE Main 2021 Cutoff

CATEGORYMIN_PS_TOTMAX_PS_TOT
EWS66.221484587.8950071
OBC-NCL68.023444787.8950071
SC46.882533887.8950071
ST34.672899987.8474721
UR87.8992241100.0000000
UR-PH0.009637587.8273359

JEE Mains 2021 Cutoff (Graphical Representation)

JEE Main 2021 Cutoff

IIIT Nagpur Cutoff 2021 (Round-1)

Academic Program NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENGender-Neutral1499722635
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral8221065
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWSGender-Neutral32783722
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral178178
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral57768980
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral442490
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCGender-Neutral41236193
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral7878
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTGender-Neutral22103207
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENGender-Neutral2320129029
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral5061354
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWSGender-Neutral43464727
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral919811332
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral801801
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCGender-Neutral59037670
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTGender-Neutral32893850

IIIT Nagpur Cutoff 2021 (Round-2)

Academic Program NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENGender-Neutral1499724004
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral8221354
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWSGender-Neutral34614014
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral178178
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral57769830
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral555752
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCGender-Neutral41237047
Computer Science and Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTGender-Neutral26643652
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENGender-Neutral2425131215
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral5062577
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWSGender-Neutral47275268
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral952212190
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCGender-Neutral59038199
Electronics and Communication Engineering (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTGender-Neutral37794097

JEE Mains 2020 Expected Cutoff

CategoryExpected Cutoff
Standard Rank List (CRL)89.7548849
GEN-EWS78.2174869
Other Backward Classes (OBC-NCL)74.3166557
Scheduled Caste (SC)54.0128155
Scheduled Tribe (ST)44.3345172
PwD0.11371730

JEE Mains Cutoff 2019

                   Branch Name CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and EngineeringOBC-NCL790411566
Computer Science and Engineering OBC-NCL958912808
Computer Science and Engineering GEN-EWS40084409
Computer Science and Engineering GEN-EWS41244192
Computer Science and Engineering OPEN1877930439
Computer Science and Engineering OPEN2466232464
Computer Science and Engineering OPEN (PwD)11331449
Computer Science and Engineering OPEN (PwD)25702570
Computer Science and EngineeringSC16046840
Computer Science and Engineering SC29006004
Computer Science and Engineering ST16433759
Electronics and Communication Engineering OBC-NCL1027213289
Electronics and Communication Engineering OBC-NCL1288813713
Electronics and Communication Engineering GEN-EWS47044922
Electronics and Communication EngineeringGEN-EWS48825280
Electronics and Communication Engineering OPEN2647835236
Electronics and Communication Engineering OPEN3091733904
Electronics and Communication Engineering OPEN (PwD)19162384
Electronics and Communication Engineering SC69698381
Electronics and Communication Engineering SC68488108
Electronics and Communication Engineering ST36784081
Electronics and Communication Engineering ST39253925

Frequently Asked Question (FAQ)

Q. Is it worth joining IIIT Nagpur?

A. It is an excellent institute to opt for, and the IIIT tag helps many placements. Placements: Placements of IIIT Nagpur are good. The average salary package offered is around 8-9 LPA, the highest salary package offered is 25 LPA, and the lowest salary package offered is 4.5 LPA.

Q. Is IIIT Nagpur government or private?

A. IIITN has been set up on a Public-private partnership (PPP) basis. Fifty per cent of the stakes are held by MHRD, whereas the Government of Maharashtra holds thirty-five per cent; industry partner Tata Consultancy Services keeps the rest.

Engineering Admission
Q. What is the cutoff for IIIT Nagpur?

A. A. As per JoSAA timeline 2021, the IIIT Nagpur third cut off 2021 is expected to be out on Nov 6, followed by three more amount off rounds.
IIIT Nagpur Cutoff for BTech: General Category
Specialisation
2021 (Round 1) – All India
Computer Science and Engineering – 27551
Electronics and Communication Engineering – 41088

Q. How can I apply in IIIT Nagpur?

A. For the B. Tech admissions at IIIT Nagpur, candidates are required to appear for JEE Main examination and participate in the JoSAA counseling for the final seat allotments.

IIIT Nagpur follows the reservation policy as per the norms of the government of India.
1. NCL-OBC: 27%
2. SC: 15%
3. ST: 7.5%
4. PwD: 3%

Rate this post

Click here for more Education News


The Edufever News is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@edufevernews) and stay updated with the latest Educational News in India.


About Ayush Kumar

Leave a Comment

Get latest fees, cutoff, news, etc. about engineering admission.

I have Already Subscribed
We never spam you.

स्कॉलरशिप के लिए अपनी जानकारी दें