IIT (BHU) Varanasi 2022-23: Courses, Cutoff, Fees, Seats, Placement Statistics & More!

Indian Institute of Technology (Banaras Hindu University) Varanasi is one of the prestigious engineering institutes in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. It was founded in 1919 as the Banaras Engineering College; it became the Institute of Technology (BHU) in 1968. IIT (BHU) Varanasi was designated an Indian Institute of Technology in 2012.

IIT (BHU) Varanasi was ranked 11th position among the Top 100 Engineering Colleges in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) in 2020 and 28 overall. IIT (BHU) Varanasi offers a four-year degree program of Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech.) and five-year programs for Integrated Dual Degree (IDD). The IDD program offers both B. Tech. and M.Tech. degrees.

[PAGE INDEX]
1. College Summary
2. Courses Offered
3. Admission Process
4. Eligibility Criteria
5. Fees Structure

6. Cutoff
7. Placement Details
8. Ranking and Reputation
9. Contact Details
10. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi

IIT BHU was founded in1919 and was later designated as IIT BHU in 2012. The campus is sprawling over an area of 400 acres and is located in Varanasi. The institute is approved by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). Additionally, it has been ranked 11 among the top engineering Institutions in NIRF Ranking-2020.

IIT BHU provides undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD programmes under 14 departments and 3 inter-disciplinary schools. The courses include BTech, Bpharm, BArch, MTech, MPharm, MSc, PhD, Integrated MTech (IMD), and Integrated Dual Degree (IDD).

College Summary

Before we go to complete the college review, let us have a look at the major details of the Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi.

Name of InstituteIndian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi
Popular NameIIT BHU Varanasi
Institute TypeGovernment
LocationVaranasi, Uttar Pradesh
Year of Establishment1919
Affiliated withAutonomous
Approved byAICTE, UGC
Courses offeredB.Tech, Dual Degree, M.Tech, PhD
Hostel FacilitiesYes
Official Websitewww.iitbhu.ac.in
CategoryIIT Colleges in India

Affiliation, Recognition, and Achievement

  • Affiliated with: Autonomous
  • Approved by: UGC
  • Aid Status: Public

Facilities

CafeteriaA/C Classrooms
LibraryLaboratories
HospitalCentral Facilities
Wifi CampusSports Complex
AuditoriumHostel

Courses Offered

It provides Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses in various streams; this section will provide you with detailed information about Courses offered for particular branches or streams. Let’s have a look.

UG Program

CoursesDuration
B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology)
Ceramic Engineering4 Years
Chemical Engineering4 Years
Civil Engineering4 Years
Computer Science and Engineering4 Years
Electrical Engineering4 Years
Electronics Engineering4 Years
Mechanical Engineering4 Years
Metallurgical Engineering4 Years
Mining Engineering and Pharmaceutics Engineering & Technology4 Years
Mining Engineering and Pharmaceutics Engineering & Technology4 Years
Dual Degree Program (B.Tech+M.Tech)
Ceramic Engineering5 Years
Computer Science & Engineering5 Years
 Civil Engineering5 Years
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering and M.Tech. in Power Electronics5 Years
Mechanical Engineering5 Years
Metallurgical Engineering5 Years
Mining Engineering5 Years
Biochemical Engineering5 Years
B.Tech. in Bioengineering and M.Tech. in Biomedical Technology5 Years
Materials Science & Technology5 Years
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology5 Years
Industrial Chemistry5 Years
Mathematics & Computing5 Years
Engineering Physics5 Years

PG Program (Including PhD)

CoursesDuration
M.Tech Program
 Biochemical Engineering2 Years
Biomedical Engineering2 Years
 Ceramic Engineering2 Years
Chemical Engineering2 Years
Civil Engineering2 Years
Electrical Engineering2 Years
Electronics Engineering2 Years
Industrial Management2 Years
Materials Science & Tech2 Years
Mechanical Engineering2 Years
Metallurgical Engineering2 Years
Mining Engineering2 Years
Systems Engineering2 Years
M.Pharma Program
Pharmaceutics2 Years
Pharmaceutical Chemistry2 Years
Pharmacology and Pharmacognosy2 Years
PhD. Program

Admission Procedure

It provides Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses in the various stream, and the admission procedure for these courses are based on the particular entrance exam. This section will provide you with detailed information about the admission procedure; let’s check the complete process detail how is taken Admission.

Get Updated Fee, Cutoff, Seat Matrix etc. of this Engineering College

B. Tech/Dual Degree One has to clear JEE Mains followed by JEE Advanced to get admission into the college.
M. TechAdmission to postgraduate M.Tech programs is on the basis of marks obtained by the students in the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering GATE and through CCMT Counseling.
M. Sc ProgramsAdmissions to M.Sc. Programs (Physics, Chemistry and Computer Science) are based on a valid score in IIT Jam followed by counselling (CCMN)
PhDAdmission to PhD. Program through Departmental Entrance Test followed by Interview. Final admission is done by evaluating Work Experience and past Academic records.

Eligibility Criteria

They provide Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses in various streams and the eligibility criteria of these courses; this section will provide you with detailed information about the eligibility criteria like qualification, age limit, education qualification etc. let’s check the complete criteria.

B. TechA Student should be passed the Final examination of the 10+2 system in Science with at least 75% marks (65% marks for SC/ST) from a recognized board.
M.TechCandidates must be Passed B.Tech for any stream to the recognized university with 60% marks (55% for SC/ST) and must be qualified for GATE.
M.PharmCandidate must have a 3 years bachelor’s degree in (B.Pharm.) or an equivalent degree in Pharmacy.
PhDThe candidate must have a Master’s degree in Architecture/Planning/Technology in a relevant discipline.

Fee Structure

This Section will provide you with the Fee structure for B.Tech, M.Tech & PhD Courses in detail; let’s check the fees structure.

ParticularsAmount(Rs)IDD/IMD
B.Tech./B.Pharm
One Time Payment at the time of Admission
Admission Fee200.00200.00
Identity Card300.00300.00
Students’ Welfare Fund1,000.001,000.00
Placement Fee1,500.001,500.00
Publication250.00250.00
Institute Day/Convocation500.00500.00
Orientation Overhead2,000.002,000.00
Thesis500.00
Total5,750.006,250.00

Deposits Payable at the time of Admission (Refundable)

Institute Caution Money4,000.004,000.00
Library Caution Money3,000.003,000.00
Hostel Caution Money2,000.002,000.00
Total9,000.009,000.00

Semester Fee

Tuition Fee1,00,000.001,00,000.00
Examination500.00500.00
Registration/Enrolment200.00200.00
Gymkhana Fee1000.001000.00
Festival Fee150.00150.00
Medical Fee300.00300.00
Students Amenities Subscription250.00250.00
Hostel Seat Rent300.00300.00
Fan/Electric/Water Charges1,200.001,200.00
Hostel Development Fund2,250.002,250.00
Campus Services and Utility200.00200.00
Total1,06,350.001,06,350.00

Note: All Hostel inmates are required to deposit a Mess Advance Charge of Rs. 12000/- in each Semester (Odd and Even) and Rs. 6000/- for the Summer Term.

Engineering Admission

Summer Term Fee :

The students who register for Summer Term will be required to pay the following fee:

1Tuition FeeRs. 5,000.00 per paper
2Hostel Fee+Rs. 700.00

Fees for NRI Students

Fee for NRIsFor SAARC CountriesFor Other Countries
At the Time of AdmissionUSD 1000.00 + Rs 1,21,465.00USD 2000 + Rs 1,21,465.00
Semester FeesUSD 1000.00 + Rs 1,06,350.00USD 2000 + Rs 1,06,350.00

Cutoff

The Cutoff is the minimum mark prescribed by the selection board for the admission of students. Merit list, including the rank of candidates, will be designed on these Cutoff scores. Aspirants who apply for the Institute need to clear the Cutoff for various courses. The Cutoff will be based on various parameters like the number of appearing candidates, the total number of seats, the difficulty level of the examination, and last year’s admission record.

JEE Main 2021 Cutoff

CATEGORYMIN_PS_TOTMAX_PS_TOT
EWS66.221484587.8950071
OBC-NCL68.023444787.8950071
SC46.882533887.8950071
ST34.672899987.8474721
UR87.8992241100.0000000
UR-PH0.009637587.8273359

JEE Mains 2021 Cutoff (Graphical Representation)

JEE Main 2021 Cutoff

IIT BHU B. Tech Cutoff 2021

IIT BHU BTech R6 cut off 2021 is released. A category-wise split of cutoffs with closing ranks from Round 6 and Round 1 of JoSAA Counselling 2021 along with last round (round 6) cut off ranks of 2020 for Gender-Neutral candidates seeking BTech admission at IIT BHU is provided in the table below:

IIT BHU Cutoff for BTech: General Category

Specialisation2021 (Round 6)2021 (Round 1)2020 (Last Round)
Ceramic Engineering124121122312763
Chemical Engineering779170237492
Civil Engineering877576208208
Computer Science and Engineering873836885
Electrical Engineering344631473259
Electronics Engineering259424852443
Mechanical Engineering655757045700
Metallurgical Engineering973386879700
Mining Engineering123561117712746
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology137881227914698
IIT BHU Cutoff for BTech: SC Category
Specialisation2021 (Round 6)2021 (Round 1)2020 (Last Round)
Ceramic Engineering296626692939
Chemical Engineering180717391850
Civil Engineering177317141634
Computer Science and Engineering220216290
Electrical Engineering854845837
Electronics Engineering729715732
Mechanical Engineering151014001379
Metallurgical Engineering241922012311
Mining Engineering275925732761
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology302227192934
IIT BHU Cutoff for BTech: ST Category
Specialisation2021 (Round 6)2021 (Round 1)2020 (Last Round)
Ceramic Engineering690P520P750P
Chemical Engineering24P920952
Civil Engineering589582480
Computer Science and Engineering126126166
Electrical Engineering459459464
Electronics Engineering488488479
Mechanical Engineering753747584
Metallurgical Engineering337P185P568P
Mining Engineering328P314P445P
Pharmaceutical Engineering & Technology785P573P855P

Placement

The Institute is famous for it’s out of box placement assistance and global exposure. Every year some of the reputed companies in the field of IIT visit the campus to select the students for their company.

IIT Varanasi Recuriters

IIT BHU Placements 2021-22: Highlights

A total of 35 students received international offers during Phase 1 of IIT BHU placements 2021-22. The key highlights of IIT BHU placements 2021-22 are presented below:

ParticularsStatistics (2021-22) Phase 1
No. of companies participated309
No. of offers made1,155
Highest International packageINR 2.05 crore per annum
Highest Domestic packageINR 45 lakh per annum

IIT BHU Placements 2021-22: Top Companies

The list of top recruiters of IIT BHU in 2021-22 academic year is presented in the below-mentioned table:

UberGraviton SDE
RakutenMicron International
ZetaSprinklr
MicrosoftCodenation
OracleUber
MindTickleGoldman Sachs
Plutus SDEGoogle

Important: The complete IIT BHU placements 2021-22 report is not released as of now. Until we update the page, take a look below at the previous year’s IIT BHU placement report: 

IIT BHU Placements 2021

IIT BHU placements 2021-22 complete report is yet to be updated. As of now, take a look at the previous year’s placement report. Talking about the pre-placements talks, IIT BHU witnessed an increase in the PPOs when compared to 2019-2020. For the batch of 2020-2021, a total number of 179 PPOs were offered, a rise by 15 more than 164 PPOs offered to students of 2019-20 batch.  

Ranking and Reputation

Name of InstituteIIT BHU Varanasi
Ranked in Best Global Universities1254
ReputationExcellent
EducationExcellent
FacultyExcellent
InfrastructureExcellent

Contact Details

IIT (BHU) Varanasi
Varanasi – 221005, Uttar Pradesh, India
Phone: 0542-2368427, 6701808
Email: director@iitbhu.ac.in
Official Website: www.iitbhu.ac.in

Frequently Asked Question (FAQ)

Q. How many times is the JEE-Advanced exam held in a year?

A. 1 Time in a Year

Q. How Many Times We Can Attempt JEE Advanced Exam?

A. 2 attempt Limit

Q. What is the age limit to appear in the JEE Advanced?

A. No Upper Age Limit

Q. Which IIT will conduct jee advanced 2022?

A. IIT Delhi

Q. Is JEE Advanced advanced tough?

A. It will depend on your study. If your concept is clear about the subject then you probably pass the JEE Advanced exam.

Q. What does qualifying for JEE Advanced mean?

A. JEE Advanced exam is the Door to entering IIT Colleges. If you have qualified for the JEE Advanced exam so you are eligible for JEE Advanced Counselling procedure.

Q. Required document for JEE Advanced 2022 to enter into examination hall?

A. Admit card, original photo, identity card, pen & pencils

Q. Is pen or pencil allowed in JEE Advanced?

A. The exam is basically a Computer-based test. You will be given a Paper where you can use the Pen or Pencil for solving your question.

Q. When the JEE Advanced Exam will be held?

A. August 2022.

Q. Is Jee Advanced 2022 Online?

A. It Is a computer-based test.

5/5 - (2 votes)

Click here for more Education News


The Edufever News is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@edufevernews) and stay updated with the latest Educational News in India.


About Jatin Panchal

Leave a Comment

I have Already Subscribed
We never spam you.