Book a Free Counselling Session for Admission 2022 Book Now

Banaras Hindu University 2022-23: Admission, Courses, Fee, Cutoff etc.

Banaras Hindu University is an internationally reputed temple of learning situated in the holy city of Varanasi. Banaras Hindu University was created under the Parliamentary legislation – B.H.U. Act 1915. It played a stellar role in the independence movement and has developed into the greatest centre of learning in India. BHU Varanasi has produced many great freedom fighters and builders of modern India and has immensely contributed to the progress of the nation through a large number of renowned scholars, artists, scientists and technologists who have graced its portals.

The 1300-acre campus is located in the Mirzapur district of UP. The varsity has about 140 departments, 14 Faculties, a Women’s College, 4 Interdisciplinary Centres and also three constitution schools inside the premises. The BHU Varanasi offers over 350 courses in total at various undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral levels.

College Summary

Before we go to complete the college review, let us look at Banaras Hindu University’s critical details.

University NameBanaras Hindu University
Popular NameBHU Varanasi
University TypePublic
LocationVaranasi, Uttar Pradesh
Year of Establishment1916
Approved byACU, AIU, NAAC, UGC
Programmes TyesBachelor,s Masters, MS, PhD
Courses Offered B.A, B.Com. (Hons.), B.Sc.(Ag) , BPEd, BFA, BSc (Hons), Shastri (Hons.), M.A MSc, MBA, PhD, MPhil, MSc etc.
NIRF Ranking 202123rd in the law category
10th in the overall category
47th in the management category
14th in the research category
3rd in the university category
Hostel FacilitiesYes
Official Websitehttps://www.bhu.ac.in/

Banaras Hindu University Varanasi

The Air Field of the campus was started for military training for flying during the second world war. Another campus of the university at Barkachha, in the Mirzapur district, covering an area of 2700 acres, is coming up. The university comprises 3 Institutes, 14 Faculties, 140 Departments, 4 Interdisciplinary Centers, a constituent college for women and 3 Constituents Schools, spanning a vast range of subjects pertaining to all branches of humanities, social science, technology, medicine, science, fine arts and performing arts. It has 6 centres of Advanced Studies, 10 Departments under the Special Assistance Programme and a large number of specialized Research Centers. Four Degree Colleges in the city are affiliated with the University. Bharat Kala Bhavan, the reputed museum of the university, is a treasure trove of rare collections.

Subscribe Us to get Latest Updates from India's Top Universities.

Affiliation, Recognition, and Achievement

  • Affiliation: Autonomous
  • Approved by: UGC
  • Aid Status: Government University

Facilities

Well furnished HostelsComputer labs
ClassroomsCanteen and mess
World-class Library and e-LibrarySports Centre
Swimming poolFlying Club and airstrip and helipad
HospitalBank and post office
Lecture hallAuditorium

Courses Offered

Banaras Hindu University has over 350 courses to offer to students. Here in this section, we are providing detailed information about BHU Varanasi and some top courses. Let’s have a look.

DegreeDegree
B.AM.A.(Arts and Social Science)
B.Com. (Hons.)M.A. (With Practical), MFA, M.Com
B.Sc.(Ag)M.Sc.
B.P.Ed.MBA
B.F.A.M.Sc (Agri)
B. Sc. (Hons.)MBBA, BAMS, BDS, B.Pharma ay, BNYS
Shastri (Hons.)MCA

Admission Procedure

Here in this section, we are providing detailed information about BHU Varanasi Admission Procedure, candidates are advised to check the complete admission process before filling out the application form.

ParticularDescription
Undergraduate CoursesThe undergraduate courses at BHU require candidates to take the national-level UET entrance test conducted by the University for secure admission. The undergraduate course that accepts the UET score is as follows: BA (Hons), B.Sc (Ag), B.P.Ed, B.Com(Hons), BPA, B.Sc (Hons), BFA, B.Ed/B.Ed Special and Shastri (Hons).
Postgraduate CoursesThe entrance for postgraduate courses is PET conducted by the university for admission to PG courses.
PhD CoursesThe selection for this programme is made through 2 modes. After the fulfilment of the basic eligibility and various other determining factors like an excellent academic record, work experience and GATE Score.

Eligibility Criteria

Here in this section, we are providing detailed information about BHU Varanasi Eligibility Criteria, candidates are advised to check the complete eligibility criteria before filling out the application form.

Undergraduate Courses Eligibility Criteria

Degree NameEligibility 
BA Passed 10+2 with a minimum of 50% score.
B.Com (Hons.)Passed 10+2 with subjects Commerce/ Economics, Computer science, Math or Financial market management or finance with a minimum 50% score.
B.Sc.(Ag)Passed 10+2 in Science stream with Chemistry, Physics, and Mathematics or Biology with a minimum of 50 per cent marks.
B.P.Ed.Bachelor’s Degree (any discipline ) with 50% marks Participation in the Inter-College/ Inter-School etc. Sports competition OR Bachelor Degree in Phys.Ed with a minimum score of 45% marks OR Bachelor’s Degree with Physical Education as subject and a minimum 45% score
OR Bachelor Degree and participation in National or State or university level competition OR Bachelor’s Degree and an international level participation in sports or games.                         
B. Sc. (Hons.)Passed 10+2  with a minimum of 50% marks Should have compulsory subjects Physics, Math and another one of following: Chemistry, Statistics, Geology, Computer Science, Information Technology and Geography 
B.Ed./B.Ed.(Special Education)A minimum of 50 per cent score in Bachelor Degree or Masters degree in the following: Sciences/SocialSciences, Humanities, Commerce, Engineering.

BHU Eligibility Criteria for PG Courses:

Degree NameEligibility
M.A.B.A. (Hons.) or  B.A. with a minimum of 50% marks in graduation
M.Sc. B.Sc. (Hons.) or B.Sc.with a minimum of 50% score in graduation. The subject of specialisation to be studied for all years of graduationM.Sc. in Botany/ Zoology, require Chemistry as a subject at the Graduate level. M. Sc. in Statistics require Mathematics as a  subject at the Graduate level.
MBA (Agri. Business)Bachelor’s degree in Agriculture or Medicine or Technology or Education or Law OR Masters degree with a minimum of 55% of marks For SC/ST students, 45% marks are required.
MCA Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks Mathematics should be one of the subjects in 10+2 or degree level.

BHU PhD Eligibility Criteria

CoursesEligibility 
Integrated M.Phil+Ph.DA minimum score of 55% in a degree with a minimum academic record of 50.
PhD A Postgraduate degree in any discipline of the Social Sciences or humanities field with a minimum of 55% marks at the qualifying examination.

Fee Structure

DegreeFirst InstallmentSecond InstallmentTotal (in Rs.)
B.A20823252407
B.Com. (Hons.)20823252407
B.Sc.(Ag)26661602826
B.P.Ed.20823252407
B.F.A.20823252407
B. Sc. (Hons.)28423253167
Shastri (Hons.)19561956
M.A.(Arts and Social Science)23824752857
M.A. (With Practical), MFA, M.Com26824753157
M.Sc.27328253557
MBA28642212530767
M.Sc (Agri)31314253556
MBBA, BAMS, BDS, B.Pharma ay, BNYS1036910369
MCA7532452512057

Contact Details

Banaras Hindu University (BHU Varanasi)
Ajagara, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh 221005
Official Website: http://www.bhu.ac.in/

4.3/5 - (7 votes)

Click here for more Education News
About Edufever Staff

We provide authentic with quality information here. For any queries & corrections comment below.

Leave a Comment

2 thoughts on “Banaras Hindu University 2022-23: Admission, Courses, Fee, Cutoff etc.”