IIIT Lucknow Cutoff 2022: Check Opening and Closing Ranks (2021, 2020, 2019) Here!

Indian Institute of Information Technology Lucknow(IIIT Lucknow), is one of the IIIT Institutes located in the Lucknow, Utter Pradesh. It is also known as IIIT Lucknow and it was established in the year 2015.  You will learn about IIIT Lucknow 2022, 2021, 2020, and 2019 cutoff throughout the article. The official authorities will be preparing the JEE Main 2022 cutoff for IIIT Lucknow after considering various factors like cutoff trends, the difficulty level of the exam, the number of candidates who participated for admission etc. 

College Summary

Before we go to complete the college review, let us have a look at the major details of the International Institute of Information Technology, Lucknow.

College NameIndian Institute of Information Technology, Lucknow
Popular NameIIIT Lucknow
Institute TypePublic-Private Partnership
LocationLucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Establishment2015
Affiliated withAutonomous Institute
Approved byMHRD, Government of India
Hostel FacilitiesYes
CoursesB.Tech, M.Tech, PhD
Official Websitehttps://www.iiitl.ac.in/
CategoryIIIT Institute in India

IIIT Lucknow Cutoff 2022

The candidates applying for various Engineering courses are advised to check these necessary Instruction Related to IIIT Lucknow Cutoff 2022.

Get the Latest Updates on Admission notices, Seats, Fees, & Cutoff of India's Top Engineering College.

  • The IIIT Lucknow Cutoff 2022 for popular branches will be based on various parameters like numbers of appearing candidates, total numbers of seats, the difficulty level of the examination, and last year’s admission record.
  • The Cutoff marks will be announced to only those candidates who will qualify for the JEE Mains.
  • The candidate who will secure the highest mark will get the top rank, whereas the candidates with low marks will be allotted the lowest position.
  • The Selection Board of JOSSA will not announce the Minimum Cutoff Marks for a specified Engineering Branch or College.
  • The Board will announce the opening/first rank and closing/last rank for different IIIT Colleges participating in JEE Mains.
  • The closing/last rank for a particular college will be based on the total number of seats in a college with the total number of candidates appearing in JOSSA 2022 Counselling.
  • Candidates are advised to fill in their preferences according to their merit in the entrance examination.

Before we speak about the cut-off score for different courses, let us first determine the various factors determining the IIIT’s cutoff for the most popular branches offered by the Indian Institute of Information Technology.

Determining Factors:

Aspirants may look into this mentioned consideration to take admission in the Top B.Tech Branches offered by IIIT Lucknow.

  • The difficulty level
  • The number of applying candidates.
  • A number of questions were asked.
  • Previous year cutoff trends
  • Performance of the candidates

JEE Main 2021 Cutoff

CATEGORYMIN_PS_TOTMAX_PS_TOT
EWS66.221484587.8950071
OBC-NCL68.023444787.8950071
SC46.882533887.8950071
ST34.672899987.8474721
UR87.8992241100.0000000
UR-PH0.009637587.8273359

JEE Mains 2021 Cutoff (Graphical Representation)

JEE Main 2021 Cutoff

IIIT Lucknow Cutoff 2021 (Round-1)

Academic Program NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENGender-Neutral53327885
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1240213743
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral575575
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWSGender-Neutral11361395
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWS (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)135135
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24323684
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)62746984
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral266266
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCGender-Neutral4072564
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)27303151
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTGender-Neutral9071446
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)18551855
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENGender-Neutral44387476
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1230113920
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral315315
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWSGender-Neutral10301257
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)25312531
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22053590
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)61677256
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral228228
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCGender-Neutral16882491
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)42194595
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTGender-Neutral15721931
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)28002800
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENGender-Neutral60969431
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1398517255
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral285285
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWSGender-Neutral13521508
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35303530
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17844082
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)72588314
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral285285
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCGender-Neutral24943628
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50495360
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTGender-Neutral13102068
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)34183418
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENGender-Neutral79539145
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1495117047
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral639639
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)14751475
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWSGender-Neutral14081499
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)31173117
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36874041
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)74677864
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral363363
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCGender-Neutral27013639
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50375750
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTGender-Neutral17402160
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)34873487

IIIT Lucknow Cutoff 2021 (Round-2)

Academic Program NameQuotaSeat TypeGenderOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENGender-Neutral56508379
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1246114951
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral600600
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWSGender-Neutral11361397
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWS (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)135135
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24323725
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)64277844
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral363363
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCGender-Neutral4072620
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)27303151
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTGender-Neutral9071446
Computer Science (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)20412041
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENGender-Neutral49827885
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1230115163
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral315315
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWSGender-Neutral11681346
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)25312531
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25133684
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)61677414
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral228228
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCGender-Neutral16882701
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)42194595
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTGender-Neutral15722068
Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)28002800
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENGender-Neutral810310034
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1521117899
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral285285
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWSGender-Neutral13521508
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)35303530
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31124541
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)72588314
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral285285
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCGender-Neutral24943737
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50496068
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTGender-Neutral13102272
Computer Science and Business (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)36583658
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENGender-Neutral84549607
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPENFemale-only (including Supernumerary)1531818425
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral639639
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (including Supernumerary)14751475
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWSGender-Neutral14081499
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIEWSFemale-only (including Supernumerary)31173117
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37614324
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (including Supernumerary)78648957
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral396396
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCGender-Neutral29113740
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISCFemale-only (including Supernumerary)50376265
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTGender-Neutral17402486
Information Technology (4 Years, Bachelor of Technology)AISTFemale-only (including Supernumerary)37113711

JEE Mains 2020 Expected Cutoff

CategoryExpected Cutoff
Common Rank List (CRL)89.7548849
GEN-EWS78.2174869
Other Backward Classes (OBC-NCL)74.3166557
Scheduled Caste (SC)54.0128155
Scheduled Tribe (ST)44.3345172
PwD0.11371730

JEE Mains Cutoff 2019

        Branch NameCategoryOpeningRankClosing Rank
Information Technology OBC-NCL39166553
Information Technology OBC-NCL763111350
Information Technology OBC-NCL(PwD)673673
Information Technology GEN-EWS21102378
Information Technology GEN-EWS35053505
Information Technology OPEN1209116261
Information Technology OPEN1907920665
Information Technology OPEN (PwD)543543
Information Technology SC28005286
Information Technology SC56555796
Information Technology ST35204139
Information Technology ST44264426
Computer Science OBC-NCL41096084
Computer Science OBC-NCL737510919
Computer Science GEN-EWS17912055
Computer Science GEN-EWS29092909
Computer Science OPEN959214268
Computer Science OPEN1219317848
Computer Science OPEN (PwD)16301630
Computer Science OPEN (PwD)11971197
Computer Science SC22574481
Computer Science SC40984831
Computer Science ST11622971
Computer Science ST47494749

Frequently Asked Question (FAQ)

Q. Qualification for IIIT Lucknow?

A. Candidates seeking admission to the PG Diploma are required to have completed their graduation in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks or 5.5 CGPA in aggregate. Also, they must have scored a minimum of 50% marks in 10th and 12th examinations.

Q. Is there any fee waiver in IIIT Lucknow?

A. Hello, To be clear, IIITs are mostly run on Public-Private partnerships and thus all of the MHRD orders are not directly applicable on IIITs. Thus IIITL does not provide any fee waiver to any category student let alone 100%.

Q. Is IIIT Lucknow a government college?

A. Indian Institute of Information Technology, Lucknow (IIIT Lucknow) is one of the 20 IIITs being set up by the Central Government in Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode.

5/5 - (1 vote)
About Ayush Kumar

Leave a Comment