IIIT Kalyani 2022-23: Admission, Courses, Fee, Cutoff, Placement & More!

Indian Institute of Information Technology Kalyani is one of the IIIT institutes located in Kalyani, West Bengal. It is also known as IIIT Kalyani, and it was established in 2014 to develop Kalyani as a preferred destination for the Information technology-related workforce and industry. Presently, the institute is being mentored by the Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur.

Indian Institute of Information Technology Kalyani is one of the 20 IIITs established under the non-profit Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model by MHRD, Government of India. IIIT Kalyani offers two B.Tech courses in Computer Science and Engineering and Electronics and Communication Engineering.

[PAGE INDEX]
1. College Summary
2. Courses Offered
3. Admission Process
4. Eligibility Criteria
5. Fees Structure
6. Cutoff
7. Placement Details
8. Ranking and Reputation
9. Contact Details
10. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Indian Institute of Information Technology Kalyani

IIIT Kalyani has been set up at Kalyani, West Bengal, by the Government of India (Ministry of Education), the Government of West Bengal and industry partners on a Not-for-profit Public Private Partnership (N-PPP) basis, being funded in the ratio of 50:35:15 respectively by the above three parties. Additionally, the Government of West Bengal has lent support to the institute by granting 50 acres of land for setting up the Campus.

Get the Latest Updates on Admission notices, Seats, Fees, & Cutoff of India's Top Engineering College.

College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let us look at the essential details of the Indian Institute of Information Technology Kalyani.

College NameIndian Institute of Information Technology, Kalyani
Popular NameIIIT Kalyani
Institute TypePublic
LocationKalyani, West Bengal
Establishment2014
Affiliated withAutonomous
Approved byMinistry of Human Resource Development
Hostel FacilitiesYes
CoursesB.Tech, PhD
Official Websitehttp://iiitkalyani.ac.in/
CategoryIIIT  Colleges in India

Affiliation, Recognition, and Achievement 

  • Affiliated with: Autonomous
  • Approved by: MHRD, Government
  • Aid Status: Private

Facilities

LibraryHostel
LaboratoryCafeteria
HospitalMedical Facilities
CanteenBanking & ATM

Courses Offered

IIT Kalyani offers UG, PG and doctoral programmes, such as BTech (Computer Science and Engineering), MTech (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science) and PhD. 

CourseDuration
B.tech4 Years
PhD.2-5 years
M.tech3 years

Admission Procedure

IIIT Kalyani admission 2022 is primarily entrance-based. The candidates are selected through national-level examinations conducted by different authorities. Currently, IIIT Kalyani offers UG, PG and doctoral programmes, such as BTech (CSE), Online MTech (AI and DS) and PhD, etc. 

CoursesAdmission Procedure
B.TechAdmission in the B.tech programme, candidates have to clear the Joint entrance examination (JEE Main).
P.h.DAdmission For PhD programme is based on the entrance test; the test is conducted by IIIT (Indian Institute of Information Technology), Kalyani, followed by an interview.

Eligibility Criteria

Indian Institute of Information Technology Kalyani provides Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses in various streams and the eligibility criteria of these courses; this section will provide detailed information about the IIIT Kalyani eligibility criteria like qualification, age, limit, and education qualification etc. let’s check the complete criteria.

Programme         Eligibility Criteria
B.Tech QualificationCandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent qualification from a recognised Board or be in the top 20 percentile in the 12th class examination conducted by the respective Boards. The qualifying marks for SC/ST candidates would be 65% in the 12th class examination.
Basic of SelectionThe Candidate should be an Indian National. The students can get admission in B. tech by appearing in JEE Mains entrance exam, which will be conducted by NTA this year onwards, and qualifying examination from a recognised university or board.
AgeMinimum Age: 17 years or above Maximum Age:  There is no upper age limit.
Popular Entrance ExamJEE Main
        PhD                          Master in Engineering/Technology in the relevant area

Fee Structure

The fees Structure of various courses offered by the institute is mentioned below. Please keep in mind that the fees structure may be subject to change.

Institute fee structure per semesterRs.
Tuition Fees90,000/-
Registration/Admission fee500/- (One time)
Identity Card Fee120/- (One time)
Students’ activities fee1000/-
Infrastructural Maintenance fee500/-
Examination fee500/-
Grade Card/Provisional Certificate Fee200/-
Transport fee3000/-
Hostel Overhead Fee3000/-
Alumni Registration Fee2000/- (One time)
Library Caution Money1000/- (One time)
Institute Caution Money (refundable)2000/- (One time)
Total1,03,820/-

PhD. Fees

DetailsRS.
Admission fee500/-
Registration fee500/-
Tuition fee30000/-(per semester)
Identity Card Fee120/-
Examination (course work) fee2000/-(One time)
Thesis submission fee5000/-(One time)
Institute caution money (refundable)1000/-(One time)
Library caution money (refundable)1000/-(One time)

Hostel Fee

The hostel Fee structure per semester
Hostel Admission Fee1000/- (One-Time)
Hostel Caution Money Deposit (Refundable)3000/- (One-Time)
Hostel Establishment & Maintenance Charge1000/- (per semester)
Hostel Rent in Advance*18,000/- (per semester)
Mess charges for four months14000/- (On actual basis)
Total37000/-

JEE Main 2021 Cutoff

CATEGORYMIN_PS_TOTMAX_PS_TOT
EWS66.221484587.8950071
OBC-NCL68.023444787.8950071
SC46.882533887.8950071
ST34.672899987.8474721
UR87.8992241100.0000000
UR0.009637587.8273359

JEE Main 2021 Cutoff

JEE Main 2021 Cutoff

IIIT Kalyani 2021 Cutoff

S.NoCourse NameCategoryMaleFemale
1Computer Science and EngineeringOBC1143111431
Computer Science and EngineeringEWS49884988
Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral300906553
Computer Science and EngineeringSC65536553
Computer Science and EngineeringST33263326
2Electronics and Communication EngineeringOBC1290612906
Electronics and Communication EngineeringEWS57595759
Electronics and Communication EngineeringGeneral3501435014
Electronics and Communication EngineeringSC78227822
Electronics and Communication EngineeringST39033903

Placement & Internship

The Institute is famous for its out of box placement assistance and global exposure. Every year some of the reputed companies in fashion technology visit the campus to select the students for their company.

Placement

IIIT Kalyani had a successful placement session from 2017-to 18. Some of the companies where our students got placed. Here is a list of the critical recruiters this year.

ParticularsPlacement Highlights 2022 (Till Nov 2021 – Currently ONGOING)
Total number of studentsNA
Students registered for placements70
Total jobs offered60
Highest CTCINR 15 LPA
Average CTCINR 9.64 LPA
Percentage of students placed70%

Top Recruiters

  • RS
  • Affine
  • Infoedge
  • Virtusa
  • Mihup
  • Jio
  • Publicis sapient

Ranking and Reputation

Name Of InstituteIndian Institute of Information Technology, Kalyani
ReputationExcellent
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent

Contact Details

Indian Institute of Information Technology, Kalyani
Webel IT Park, (NearBuddha Park), Kalyani – 741235. Nadia, WB.
Phone No: 098360 75844
E-Mail ID: iiitkalyani.office@gmail.com
Official Website: http://iiitkalyani.ac.in/

Frequently Asked Question (FAQf)

Q. Is IIIT Kalyani private or government?

A. IIIT Kalyani has been set up at Kalyani, West Bengal by the Government of India (Ministry of Education), the Government of West Bengal and industry partners on a Not-for-profit Public Private Partnership (N-PPP) basis, being funded in the ratio of 50:35:15 respectively by the above three parties.

Q. Does IIIT Kalyani has permanent campus?

A. While the construction work for the permanent campus (Phase -I) has been initiated, the institute is presently running from the campus at WEBEL IT Park, Kalyani, West Bengal.

Q. How can I apply for IIIT Kalyani?

A. The Admission process is completely online. The candidates need not visit IIIT Kalyani physically for admission. Online Institute Reporting after CSAB rounds: The candidate must pay the Institute fees during December 07 – 13, 2021 and send us the documentation below.

Q. Is there any fee waiver in IIIT Kalyani?

A. IIIT Kalyani offers various central and state government schemes for the students. There will be a tuition fee waiver scheme for the low family income students. The tuition fee waiver scheme is given strictly on merit-based as per the notification of the West Bengal Government.

Rate this post
About Ayush Kumar

Leave a Comment