NEET UG 2026 Counselling eBook

Rabindranath Tagore Medical College Udaipur 2026-27: Admission, Courses, Fees, Cutoff, NRI, Intake etc.

Make us preferred source on Google

Rabindranath Tagore Medical College Udaipur, also known as RNT Medical College was established in 1961 in Udaipur, Rajasthan. The college is affiliated with the Rajasthan University of Health Sciences and approved by the NMC. It offers undergraduate and postgraduate medical courses and is known for its quality education, experienced faculty and excellent academic environment. The college has modern academic facilities, well-equipped laboratories, a central library and dedicated hostel accommodations for students.

The college is associated with Maharana Bhupal Hospital and Pannadhaya Janana Hospital, where students receive extensive clinical training and practical exposure during their medical studies. In this article, we provide complete information about Rabindranath Tagore Medical College Udaipur, including courses offered, fee structure, admission process, eligibility criteria, cutoff, facilities and more.

College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let us look at the major details of Rabindranath Tagore Medical College Udaipur:

Name of InstituteRabindranath Tagore Medical College Udaipur
Popular NameRNT Medical College Udaipur
LocationUdaipur, Rajasthan
Year of Establishment1961
Institute TypeGovernment
Courses OfferedMBBS, MD/MS
Entrance ExamNEET UG, NEET PG
Affiliated toRajasthan University of Health Sciences
All India Ranking72
Approved byNational Medical Commission
Counselling Conducting Authority Office of the Chairman, NEET UG Medical & Dental Admission/Counselling Board-2026 SMS Medical College, JLN Marg Jaipur
Hostel FacilitiesMale and Female
Hospital Beds1,306 Beds
Campus Size57 acres
GenderCo-ed
Faculty Count235+
Official Websitehttps://education.rajasthan.gov.in/rntmcudaipur
CategoryMedical Colleges in Rajasthan

Why Choose Rabindranath Tagore Medical College Udaipur?

  • Established in 1961, making it one of Rajasthan’s well-known government medical colleges.
  • Approved by the National Medical Commission (NMC) and affiliated with the Rajasthan University of Health Sciences (RUHS).
  • Offers MBBS, MD/MS courses with experienced faculty members.
  • Associated with major teaching hospitals, providing extensive clinical exposure and hands-on training.
  • Features modern infrastructure, including well-equipped laboratories, a central library and research facilities.
  • Provides separate hostel accommodations, sports facilities and a supportive learning environment for students.

Courses Offered

The table below provides details of MBBS and MD/MS courses at Rabindranath Tagore Medical College, Udaipur, along with duration and seat intake.

Medical Lead

Medical Admission 2026: Get Cutoff, Fees, Seats

MBBS Course

CourseDurationTotal SeatsAIQ SeatsState Quota SeatsNRI Quota Seats
MBBS5.5 years, including internship2504219315

MD/MS Course

SpecializationIntakeDuration
MD – Bio-Chemistry73 Years
MD/MS – Ophthalmology43 Years
MD – Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology53 Years
MD – Physiology43 Years
MD – Pathology & Microbiology–3 Years
MD – Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine73 Years
MD/MS – Anatomy93 Years
MS – Orthopaedics83 Years
MD – Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medicine93 Years
MD – Radio Diagnosis/Radiology43 Years
MD – Paediatrics173 Years
MD – Anaesthesiology183 Years
MD – Pharmacology103 Years
MD – Microbiology33 Years
MS – General Surgery163 Years
MD – General Medicine253 Years
MS – ENT43 Years
MS – Obstetrics & Gynaecology293 Years
MD – Psychiatry43 Years
MD – Pathology203 Years
MD – Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy73 Years
MD – Transfusion Medicine23 Years
MD – Radiotherapy/ Radiation Oncology53 Years

Admission 2026-27

Admission to Rabindranath Tagore Medical College Udaipur is based on NEET UG/PG scores, Rajasthan State Counselling, merit, eligibility and document verification.

MBBS Admission Criteria

CriteriaDetails
Qualification10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology & English
Minimum Marks50% (General) and 40% (Reserved Category) in PCB
Entrance ExamNEET UG
AIQ AdmissionThrough MCC Counselling
State QuotaRajasthan NEET UG Counselling
NRI QuotaValid NRI documents/sponsorship required
DomicileRequired for State Quota seats only
Eligibility for NRI Candidates at Rabindranath Tagore Medical College Udaipur
Eligibility for NRI Candidates at Rabindranath Tagore Medical College Udaipur

Fee Structure 2026-27

The RNT Medical College Udaipur fees for undergraduate (MBBS) and postgraduate (MD/MS) medical courses are mentioned below.

MBBS Fees

The MBBS fee structure of Rabindranath Tagore Medical College Udaipur is provided below for State Nature and NRI candidates.

Tuition Fee

Type of SeatTuition Fee (INR)Frequency
Government Seat₹73,900Per annum
Management Seat₹10,05,100Per annum

Other Academic Fees

Fee TypeAmount (INR)Frequency
Caution Money₹9,100One-time
Admission Fee₹21,500One-time
Sports & Academic Fee₹17,900Yearly
Infrastructure Development & Welfare Fund₹9,100Yearly

Hostel Fees

Room TypeHostel Fee (INR)Frequency
Single Seated Room₹58,000Yearly
Double Seated Room₹49,500Yearly
Triple Seated Room₹42,900Yearly
Rabindranath Tagore Medical College Udaipur Fee Structure 2026-27
Rabindranath Tagore Medical College Udaipur Fee Structure 2026-27

MD/MS Fees

The MD/MS fee structure of Rabindranath Tagore Medical College Udaipur is provided below for various postgraduate medical courses.

CoursesTuition Fees
MD/MS6,655/-
Note: Fees may be subject to change.

Hostel Fees

The hostel fee structure of Rabindranath Tagore Medical College Udaipur is provided below.

Seat TypeHeadAmount
NormalHostel maintenance, single room & electricity & water52,756/-
NRI SeatHostel maintenance, single room & electricity & water52,756/-

Bond & Stipend Amount

In this Section, you will find information about the RNT Medical College Udaipur Bond amount for MBBS and MD/MS Courses; candidates can check the complete bond details in the table below.

Bond Amount for MBBS

CoursesBond
Total Years2
Penalty₹ 500000
Stipend₹ 14000 /month

Bond Amount for MD/MS

CoursesBond
Total Years5
Penalty₹ 2500000
Stipend₹ 73000 /month

MBBS Cutoff 2026

The following cutoff data provides insight into the NEET rank required for MBBS admission at RNT Medical College Udaipur.

CategorySeat TypeRound 1 Closing RankRound 1 NEET ScoreRound 2 Closing RankRound 2 NEET Score
URBGovt.7,41,1342657,41,134265
URGGovt.10,57,37120110,57,371201
URBNRI6,34,0022919,93,059213
EBBGovt.4,95,2963278,71,378237
EBGGovt.7,6736087,853607
OBBGovt.3,62,0803674,51,154339
OBGGovt.3,15,3863846,839612
SCBGovt.7,27,98526950,359535
SCGGovt.10,20,77620810,20,776208
STBGovt.48,74553749,940536
STGGovt.38,95354846,430539
SABGovt.1,61,6284531,63,204452
SAGGovt.1,52,4844581,52,484458
MBBGovt.9,8436009,843600
MBGGovt.9,5366019,536601

MD/MS Cutoff 2025

MD/MS cutoff for Rabindranath Tagore Medical College Udaipur is provided below for various postgraduate medical specializations.

CategoryMD/MS BranchSeat TypeRound 1 Rank (Score)Round 2 Rank (Score)
Category 1MD General MedicineGovt.14,526 (536)14,526 (536)
Category 1MD RadiodiagnosisGovt.14,872 (535)14,872 (535)
Category 1MD DermatologyGovt.18,889 (520)18,889 (520)
Category 1MD PaediatricsGovt.24,956 (500)33,517 (472)
Category 1MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyGovt.6,184 (576)6,184 (576)
Category 1MS OrthopaedicsGovt.—9,513 (558)
Category 1MS General SurgeryGovt.10,364 (554); 37,527 (461)52,659 (420)
Category 1MS OphthalmologyGovt.7,437 (569)7,437 (569)
Category 1MS ENTGovt.——
Category 1MD RadiotherapyGovt.11,840 (547)—
Category 1MD AnaesthesiaGovt.19,022 (519); 41,601 (449)63,794 (391)
Category 1MD Respiratory MedicineGovt.30,264 (482)47,142 (435)
Category 1MD PathologyGovt.28,006 (489)28,294 (488)
Category 1MD MicrobiologyGovt.32,502 (475)32,502 (475)
Category 1MD PharmacologyGovt.1,15,123 (276)41,297 (450)
Category 1MD PsychiatryGovt.—9,003 (560)
Category 1MD Community MedicineMgmt.1,06,981 (292)—
Category 2MD General MedicineGovt.2,543 (605)3,004 (600)
Category 2MD PaediatricsGovt.5,036 (583)5,036 (583)
Category 2MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyGovt.7,725 (567)7,886 (566)
Category 2MS OrthopaedicsGovt.—13,288 (541)
Category 2MS General SurgeryGovt.—13,591 (540)
Category 2MD RadiotherapyGovt.—18,435 (521)
Category 2MD AnaesthesiaGovt.—25,721 (497)
Category 2MD PathologyGovt.38,744 (457)38,744 (457)
Category 2MD Community MedicineGovt.62,941 (393)—
Category 3MD PaediatricsGovt.36,691 (463)36,691 (463)
Category 3MS General SurgeryGovt.9,101 (560)35,929 (465)
Category 3MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyGovt.31,376 (479)31,376 (479)
Category 3MS OrthopaedicsGovt.47,326 (434)47,326 (434)
Category 3MD General MedicineGovt.—22,976 (506)
Category 3MD AnaesthesiaGovt.60,189 (400)64,203 (390)
Category 3MD Immunohaematology & Blood TransfusionGovt.29,756 (484)—
Category 3MD Community MedicineGovt.—57,821 (406)
Category 3MD PharmacologyGovt.1,09,991 (286)95,830 (315)
Category 3MD Forensic MedicineGovt.81,306 (348)—
Category 3MD BiochemistryGovt.1,32,729 (245)1,34,177 (242)
Category 3MD PhysiologyGovt.—1,18,287 (270)
Category 4MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyGovt.21,124 (512)21,124 (512)
Category 4MD General MedicineGovt.22,976 (506)—
Category 4MD PsychiatryGovt.50,034 (427)—
Category 4MD Community MedicineGovt.1,36,553 (238)—
Category 5MD General MedicineGovt.10,311 (554); 38,501 (458)38,501 (458)
Category 5MD PaediatricsGovt.16,773 (527)17,710 (524)
Category 5MD RadiodiagnosisGovt.31,561 (478)31,561 (478)
Category 5MD DermatologyGovt.48,149 (432)48,149 (432)
Category 5MS OrthopaedicsGovt.27,965 (490)—
Category 5MS General SurgeryGovt.31,808 (477)—
Category 5MD Respiratory MedicineGovt.—25,663 (497)
Category 5MD AnaesthesiaGovt.—47,270 (434)
Category 5MD PathologyGovt.90,110 (328)90,110 (328)
Category 5MD Forensic MedicineGovt.—1,25,049 (258)
Category 6MD General MedicineGovt.42,263 (447)42,263 (447)
Category 6MD RadiodiagnosisGovt.28,595 (487)28,595 (487)
Category 6MD DermatologyGovt.59,383 (402)59,383 (402)
Category 6MD PaediatricsGovt.1,01,093 (305)1,01,093 (305)
Category 6MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyGovt.67,309 (382)67,623 (381)
Category 6MS General SurgeryGovt.1,13,353 (280)1,13,353 (280)
Category 6MS OrthopaedicsGovt.75,538 (362)62,250 (395)
Category 6MS OphthalmologyGovt.72,816 (368)72,816 (368)
Category 6MS ENTGovt.71,124 (373)71,124 (373)
Category 6MD Respiratory MedicineGovt.57,291 (407)—
Category 6MD AnaesthesiaGovt.1,00,209 (306)81,231 (348)
Category 6MD PathologyGovt.94,482 (318)94,482 (318)
Category 6MD Community MedicineGovt.1,00,163 (306)1,21,076 (265)
Category 6MD PharmacologyGovt.1,28,585 (252)1,28,585 (252)
Category 6MD BiochemistryGovt.1,18,848 (269)1,18,848 (269)
Category 6MD Forensic MedicineGovt.1,21,076 (265)1,22,173 (263)
Category 6MD Immunohaematology & Blood TransfusionGovt.—97,810 (311)
Category 6MS Anatomy*Govt.—1,29,395 (250)

Documents Required

Candidates must carry the required documents listed below for admission and document verification at RNT Medical College Udaipur.

General Required Documents

  • NEET Admit Card
  • NEET Scorecard / Rank Letter
  • Class 10 Marksheet & Certificate (Date of Birth Proof)
  • Class 11 Marksheet
  • Class 12 Marksheet & Certificate
  • Valid Photo ID Proof (Aadhaar / PAN / Passport / Driving License)
  • Passport-size Photographs (6–8 copies)
  • Provisional Allotment Letter (issued by counselling authority)
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)
  • Migration / Transfer Certificate
  • Character Certificate
  • Self-attested copies of all documents

NRI Quota Required Documents

  • MCC / Counselling Allotment Letter
  • NEET Admit Card & Result
  • Class 10 & 12 Marksheet and Certificates
  • Passport of Student (mandatory for NRI candidates)
  • Visa / OCI Card (if applicable)
  • Sponsorship Affidavit from NRI Guardian
  • Sponsor Passport & Visa Copy
  • Embassy Certificate of Sponsor
  • Relationship Proof with NRI Sponsor
  • Income Proof / Financial Documents of Sponsor
  • Migration & Character Certificate
  • Passport-size Photographs
  • Self-attested copies of all documents

For PG Candidates

  • MBBS Certificate.
  • MBBS 3rd Part II mark sheet.
  • Medical Registration Certificate.
  • Internship Completion Certificate.
  • Photo identity proof in the form of a Certificate with an attested photo from the Head of the Institution last studied,/Copy of Passport/Aadhar Card/PAN Card/Driving License (Self-attested photocopy after verifying with the original documents).
  • Copy of: Birth Certificate for proof of age (if the date of birth is not given in the HSC mark sheet/ certificate).
  • NEET Score Card.
  • Copy of Online Counselling Registration Certificate.
  • Sponsorship Certificate from the State Govt. If applicable.
  • Passport size Photographs, 8 documents.

Always carry both originals and photocopies of all documents at the time of admission.

Facilities

Students at RNT Medical College Udaipur benefit from well-equipped laboratories, modern classrooms and comfortable hostel facilities.

Campus FacilitiesHostel Facilities
Smart Classrooms & Lecture TheatresSeparate Hostels for Boys & Girls
Central Library with Digital ResourcesWell-Furnished Rooms
Advanced Medical LaboratoriesHygienic Mess & Dining Facility
Maharana Bhupal Teaching Hospital24×7 Security & CCTV Surveillance
Seminar Halls & Research FacilitiesCommon Rooms & Study Areas
Sports, Gymnasium & Recreational FacilitiesEssential Amenities & Wi-Fi Access

View campus and infrastructure images of RNT Medical College Udaipur.

Contact Details

Rabindranath Tagore Medical College Udaipur
Address: Court Chowk, City’s Prime Health Care Area, Udaipur, Rajasthan 313004

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Is Rabindranath Tagore Medical College, Udaipur approved by the National Medical Commission?

Yes, Rabindranath Tagore Medical College, Udaipur is approved by the National Medical Commission and offers recognized MBBS and MD/MS courses.

What is the MBBS intake at RNT Medical College Udaipur?

The college has an annual MBBS intake of 250 seats.

Does Rabindranath Tagore Medical College Udaipur offer NRI quota admission?

Yes, NRI quota seats are available as per Rajasthan NEET UG counselling rules.

Does Rabindranath Tagore Medical College, Udaipur provide hostel facilities?

Yes, separate hostel facilities for boys and girls are available with essential amenities for students.

What documents are required for NRI quota admission at RNT Medical College Udaipur?

Candidates must submit valid NRI sponsorship documents, passport, relationship proof, NEET scorecard and other counselling-required documents.

4.8/5 - (47 votes)
UPDATED FOR 2026

NEET UG Counselling Guides 2026

📚

State-wise MBBS/BDS Counselling Guide 2026

State-wise counselling & admission guidance

Get Guide →
🌿

AACCC AYUSH NEET Counselling Guide 2026

AYUSH counselling & admission guidance

Get Guide →

Stay updated with the latest news! Follow us on X , WhatsApp Channel, Telegram, Facebook and Instagram for real-time updates, exclusive content, and more!

Disclaimer: The information provided here is gathered from various sources, and there may be discrepancies between the data presented and the actual information. If you identify any errors, please notify us via email at [mail[@]edufever.com] for review and correction. Read More

Share on:

Medical Newsletter Bottom
Subscribe Now!
Get the latest NEET & Medical Admission Updates.
  • Cutoff, Result
  • Notification, Counselling
  • and more.
Payal Shrivastav Edufever Author

Hello there! I'm Payal Shrivastav, equipped with a year of experience in MBBS and Ayush courses. My expertise encompasses detailed insights into colleges' fee structures, cutoffs, and intake procedures.

Comments (15)

Leave a Comment

EDUFEVER ON THE GO

Download the
Edufever App

Stay updated with NEET news, counselling, admissions and medical colleges—all in one place.

Available for Android and iPhone

Edufever app showing medical and education news
Latest NEET &
education news
Counselling &
admission updates
Discover colleges
& courses
Medical Lead for boxzilla

Medical Admission 2026: Get Cutoff, Fees, Seats etc.

Talk to Counsellor

9999-703-444

Ask Your Queries