Saveetha Dental College Chennai 2022-23: Admission, Courses, Fees, Cutoff & More!

Saveetha Dental College and Hospital Chennai are one of the reputed Pvt. Dental Colleges in Tamilnadu. The College is popularly known as Saveetha Dental College Chennai. The College was founded in the year 1988-89. The College is attached to Saveetha University Chennai and is approved by the Dental Council of India, Govt. of India.

Hey, Students, if you are interested in admission from Saveetha Dental College Chennai, you should know about Chennai Dental College Mangalore Fee Structure, Course Off, Admission Procedure, Cut Off, and Facilities. Available and complete Dental College Chennai reviews & more!

[PAGE INDEX]
1. College Summary
2. Courses Offered
3. Admission Procedure
4. Fee Structure
5. Cutoff
6. Counselling
7. Ranking & Reputation
8. Contact Details
9. Frequently Asked Question

Saveetha Dental College and Hospital Chennai

Saveetha Dental College, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, is one of the finest institutions in the world with a unique curriculum that is a spectacular fusion of the best practices of the east and west. It is our everlasting passion that has helped us train our students with unsurpassed skills in Clinical, Academic and Research domains.

College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let us look at the important details of Saveetha Dental College Chennai.

Get Updated Fee, Cutoff, Seat Matrix of this Dental College

NEET 2022: Latest Update
Name of InstituteSaveetha Dental College and Hospital Chennai
Popular NameSaveetha Dental College Chennai
Institute TypePrivate
LocationChennai, Tamil Nadu
Year of Establishment1988-89
Affiliated toSaveetha University Chennai
Approved byDCI
Courses offeredBDS, MDS
NEET 2022 Study MaterialsClick Here
Hostel FacilityYes
Official Websitewww.sdc.saveetha.com
CategoryDental College In Tamil Nadu
Want NEET 2022 BDS Counselling Support? Apply Now

Affiliation, Recognition, and Achievement

  • Affiliated with:– Saveetha University Chennai
  • Approved by:–DCI
  • Aid Status:– Pvt.

Facilities

These are Saveetha Dental College Chennai Facilities that are offered to the students who are interested in studying or already studying at Chennai Dental College:-

MedicalComputer labs
LibrarySports
AuditoriumCafeteria
HostelLaboratory
HospitalOPD
Centre for Community MedicineBlood Bank

Courses Offered 

Saveetha Dental College Chennai offers quality medical programs under the supervision of highly qualified faculty and state of the art infrastructure. The College is famous for its undergraduate medical programs, which are for five years and postgraduate programs, which are for three years.

CourseDuration
BDS4 years+1 Year Internship

Intake Capcity

If you are interested in pursuing Saveetha Dental College Chennai, you must know about the number of seats for the college’s particular course. Saveetha Dental College BDS Seats is 100.

CourseIntake
BDS100

MDS Courses

Dental College Chennai offers quality dental programs under highly qualified faculty and state of the art infrastructure. The College is famous for its dental programs (MDS).

Speciality Duration
Oral Surgery3 years
Prosthodontics3 years
Orthodontics3 years
Periodontics3 years
Conservative Dentistry3 years
Pedodontics3 years
Oral Pathology3 years 
Oral Medicine3 years
Public Health Dentistry3 years

MDS Intake Capacity

If you are interested in pursuing MDS from Saveetha Dental College and Hospital Chennai, then you must know about the number of seats for the particular course the college is MDS offering.

SpecialityIntake Capacity
Prosthodontics6
Oral Surgery7
Conservative Dentistry8
Orthodonitics7
Oral Medicine5
Periodontics5
Oral Pathology5
Pedodontics5
Public Health Dentistry3
Prosthodontics6

BDS Syllabus

Here this selection will let you about Saveetha Dental College Chennai BDS Syllabus. Let’s have a look.

SemesterSubjects Covered
One year>General Anatomy including Embryology and Histology
>General Human Physiology and Biochemistry
>Dental Anatomy, Embryology and Oral Histology
Two years>General Pathology and Microbiology
>General and Dental Pharmacology and Therapeutics
>Dental Materials
>Pre-Clinical Conservative Dentistry
>Pre-Clinical Prosthodontics & Crown & Bridge
Three years>General Medicine
>General Surgery
>Oral Pathology and Oral Microbiology
Four years>Oral Medicine and Radiology
>Paediatric and Preventive Dentistry
>Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopaedics
>Periodontology
>Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge
>Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics
>Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
>Public Health Dentistry

BDS Internship (Main aims of the Dental Internship)

  • Improve dental knowledge of intern.
  • Improve clinical skills.
  • Develop confidence in his/her skills and abilities Improve communication skills.
  • Develop professionalism skills.
  • Develop scientific research skills.
  • Enhance community and volunteer dental projects.

Faculty & Staff

This CollCollegevides a good ratio of well trained and highly educated faculty members equipped with modern technology. It also provides sufficient numbers of non-technical staff to provide an ambience of self-learning to the students. As faculty members of Saveetha Dental College Chennai, they are responsible for contributing to and sustaining the standards of medical education in the institution. All the faculty of the campus comply with the relevant policies, which are given below:

  • Describe appropriate care based on the best available scientific evidence.
  • Reduce inappropriate variation in value-based practices
  • Provide more rational and practical behaviour towards the subject Taught.
  • Focussing more and more on continuing education
  • To promote efficient use of available resources
  • To act as the focus for quality control, including audit
  • To highlight shortcomings of existing literature and suggest appropriate future research

Admission Procedure

Below is the Admission procedure for the required courses which come under Saveetha Dental College Chennai. The candidate requested to go through with the given instructions.

Admission ProcessUG Courses: NEET UG 
MDS Course: NEET MDS
Eligibility CriteriaFor UG Courses: NEET UG Eligibility Criteria
For MDS Course: NEET MDS Eligibility Criteria
Tamil Nadu NEET 2022 Counselling For UG Courses: Tamil Nadu NEET Counselling
For MDS Courses: 
Tamil Nadu NEET MDS Counselling
Tamil Nadu NEET Cutoff 2022Click Here
Tamil Nadu NEET Seat Matrix 2022Click Here
Tamil Nadu NEET Merit ListClick Here
Tamil Nadu Dental Colleges FeesClick Here
Top 10 BDS Colleges in Tamil Nadu Click Here

Fees Structure

Here, we have mentioned the fee structure and the respective courses for the only Saveetha Dental College Chennai, with going through this information before filling out the application form.

B.D.S FeeIndian StudentsNRI Students
Tuition Fee8,50,000/- AnnumUSD 15,000/- Annum

For MDS & Diploma Courses Fees

The Chennai Dental College fee structure for the postgraduate dental course is mentioned below.

Resulting QualificationFees / Year
Diploma Dent.Tech.75,000
Diploma Hygienist17,000
MDS – Oral Medicine8,00,000
MDS – Oral Surgery15,50,000
MDS – Oral Pathology3,00,000
MDS – Public Health4,00,000
MDS – Periodontics12,00,000
MDS – Pedodontics15,50,000
MDS – Orthodontics15,50,000
MDS – Endodontics15,50,000
MDS – Prosthodontics15,50,000

Cutoff

The College Cut-off is the minimum marks prescribed by the selection board for the admission of students. The cutoff list will be designed on these Cutoff scores—aspirants who applyCuCutoffoffhe Institute needs to clear the Cutoff for various courses.

  • Aspirants are required to obtain minimum qualifying percentile marks in NEET 2022 entrance examination in order to qualify for further admission process.
  • Candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC are required to obtain marks equivalent to at least 40thpercentile to be considered for AIQ and state counselling process.
  • Aspirants who belong to the UR category are required to score equivalent to at least 50thpercentile

NEET 2022 Cutoff (Expected)

This Section will provide you with the NEET 2022 Expected Cutoff for SC/ST/OBC. Let’s check the Expected Cutoff.

BDS Admission in India
Category NEET 2022 Expected Cut off ScoreNEET 2022 Expected Cut off Percentile 
General720-13850th
General – PH137-12245th
OBC/ SC/ ST137-10840th
OBC/ SC/ ST- PH121-10840th

NEET 2021 result qualifying percentile & scores (Released)

CategoryQualifying CriteriaCut-off marks 2021Cut-off marks 2020
UR50th Percentile720-138720-147
OBC40th Percentile137-108146-113
SC40th Percentile137-108146-113
ST40th Percentile137-108146-113
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile137-122146-129
OBC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
SC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
ST & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113

Graphical Represntation of NEET 2021 Cutoff

NEET 2021 Cutoff

Saveetha Dental College Chennai 2019 BDS Cutoff

CategoryRound 1 Cutoff 2019Round 2 Cutoff 2019
General667495277659
OBC804900341372
SC341372329963
ST757572
EWS667495277659

Saveetha Dental College, Chennai 2019 MDS Cutoff

CourseOpening AIRClosing AIR
MDS Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics12005974
MDS Oral Medicine1361915434
MDS Oral Pathology120312565
MDS Oral Surgery11455763
MDS Orthodonitics12533982
MDS Paediatric Dentistry55838946
MDS Periodontics53848970
MDS Prosthodontics11226679
MDS Public Health Dentistry96129643

Chennai NEET-MDS Cutoff 2021

CoursesGeneral
MDS Prosthodontics1122-5545
MDS Conservative Dentistry & Endodontics1200-4117
MDS Orthodontics1253-2934
MDS Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery2652-5763
MDS Periodontics5384-8970
MDS Pedodontics & Preventive Dentistry5583-6209
MDS Oral Pathology6923-8686

NEET MDS cutoff 2021

CategoryCut off percentileCutoff scores 2021Revised qualifying percentile
General and EWS50th percentile25926.971
SC/ST/OBC40th percentile22716.971
General and EWS – PH45th percentile24321.971
SC/ST/OBC – PH40th percentile22716.971

Tamil Nadu NEET 2022 Counselling

A candidate can visit the official portal of the Directorate of Research and Medical Education, Tamil Nadu, to get themselves registered for NEET 2022 Tamil Nadu State Counselling. Before we speak about the counselling procedure for Tamil Nadu NEET, Let us first look at the Tamil Nadu NEET Counselling.

Step 1: Registration process: Candidates seeking admission must register by filling out the application form’s personal, academic, and required details.

Step 2: Publishing merit list: After successfully filling out the application form, the counselling authority will publish the state merit list.

Step 3: Documents verification: Candidates were called for document verification as per their state merit rank, and they had to report to the assigned verification centre with all the required documents.

Step 4: Choice filling and locking Process: After the successful verification session, candidates must fill in their choices of courses and colleges and then close it. They are advised to enter their preferences carefully.

Step 5: Seat allotments: Based on choices filled, availability of seats, state merit rank, and seat reservation, the seats will be allotted to applicants for the Tamil Nadu BDS admission 2022.

Step 6: Reporting Process: Candidates must report at the designated colleges within the required date and timings for granting the Tamil Nadu BDS 2022 admission.

NEET MDS Counselling Flow Chart

For aspirants applying to this college, the following flow chart shows short but essential information about the counselling procedure.

MDS Flow Chart

Note:- For more information about the NEET MDS Counselling. Click Here

Documents Required

For UG Candidates

Candidates who will be allotted a seat in this college will be asked to report to complete the admission formalities with the following documents.

  • Admit Card
  • Scorecard or Rank Letter
  • Class 10 certificate and mark sheet (for date of birth)
  • Class 12 certificate and mark sheet
  • ID proof (Aadhar/PAN Card/Driving License/Passport)
  • Eight passport size photographs
  • Provisional Allotment Letter
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)

For PG Candidates

Candidates must bring the documents listed below in Original for verification during admission, and candidates must submit one Attested copy set of the following documents during counselling.

  • NEET MDS 2022 scorecard
  • NEET MDS 2022 Admit Card
  • Mark sheet of BDS 1st, 2nd and 3rd-year examinations
  • Qualifying examination certificate, that is, BDS Degree Certificate (5)Permanent or provisional certificate provided by DCI/Dental Council
  • Internship completion certificate issued from the Head of the Institution
  • 10th standard certificate as proof of birth
  • Valid Government Identity proofs (Driving License/ PAN Card/Voter ID/Passport or Aadhar Card)
  • Physically handicap medical certificate, if required.
  • (10)SC/ST/OBC certificate, if required

Ranking and Reputation

This section shows Saveetha Dental College and Hospital Chennai Ranking & its reputation all across the state of Chennai & in India:-

Name of InstituteSaveetha Dental College and Hospital Chennai
ReputationExcellent
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent

Contact Details

Saveetha Dental College and Hospital Chennai
Address:
162, Poonamalee High Road, Velappanchavadi, Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Chennai-600077
Email: principaldental@saveetha.com
Official Website: www.sdc.saveetha.com

Frequently Asked Question

Q. How many seats are there for dental aspirants in Saveetha Dental College Chennai?

A. The total intake of dental aspirants in Saveetha Dental College Chennai is 100 for the BDS course.

Q. Do Saveetha Dental College Chennai provide internships?

A. Yes, they do. After completing 4.5 years of your course, you’ll work as an intern for a year, and ‘you’ll get a stipend during this period.

Q. Does Saveetha Dental College Chennai have a hostel?

A. Yes, Saveetha Dental College Chennai provides hostel facilities.

Q. How to get admission to Saveetha Dental College Chennai?

A. Students have to score good marks in the NEET exam to get admission to Saveetha Dental College Chennai.

Q. Is Saveetha Dental College Chennai government or private?

A. Saveetha Dental College Chennai is Private

4.7/5 - (21 votes)

Click here for more Education News


The Edufever News is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@edufevernews) and stay updated with the latest Educational News in India.



Get the latest Dental Admission updates

About Edufever Staff

We provide authentic with quality information here. For any queries & corrections comment below.

Leave a Comment

MBBS BDS Newletter

We never spam you.