NEET UG 2021: Application Form Released, Exam (12 Sept.), Exam Pattern, Eligibility, Fees, & More!

NEET (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test) is a national level medical entrance test. Students who wish to pursue their career in the medical field like MBBS, BDS, Ayush, etc., from India and Abroad has to qualify for this entrance test. The Education Minister of India (Dharmendra Pradhan) has announced the NEET UG 2021 application form date as July 13, and the application form will be out from today 5:00 PM onwards. Aspirants can fill the form at NEET 2021 registration website at https://ntaneet.nic.in/.

The National Eligibility cum Entrance Test is also known as NEET-UG 2021, and it is an entrance examination in India. NEET 2021 is scheduled to be conducted on September 12 over the country. Throughout the article, we will discuss the NEET UG 2021. In addition to that, also get updated information on Admit card, Result, Syllabus, Eligibility Criteria, Dress Code etc.

Get Latest NEET 2021-22 Notification (Don't Miss Any Updates)

NEET 2021 Exam Date by Education Minister

Latest Update: NEET 2021 registration form started. Apply Now fill your form till 06 August 2021.

[PAGE INDEX]
1 Why NEET 2021 Exam?
2 Important Dates of NEET 2021
3 Application Procedure
4 Eligibility Criteria
5 Exam Pattern
6 Syllabus
7 Preparation Tips to crack NEET
8 Exam Centre
9 Admit Card
10 Dress Code
11 Exam Day Guidelines
12 NTA official Answer Key
13 NEET 2021 Result
14 Cutoff of NEET 2021
15 Frequently Asked Questions

Why NEET 2021 Exam?

Before going to the deep, let us have a look at some of the silent features of NEET Exam 2021, which will provide you with the answer to why to choose this Entrance Exam or, in simple words, why NEET exam is for? NEET is a joint entrance examination for medical aspirants. It is conducted to determine the qualification or the eligibility of the students to get admission for MBBS/BDS/Ayush and other undergraduate medical courses in approved/recognized medical colleges in India and MBBS colleges abroad.

  • NEET UG 2021  is the national level examination for admission to MBBS, BDS, BAMS, BHMS, BUMS, BNYS, BSMS, and other medical or paramedical courses, nursing in India. CBSE (Central Board of Secondary Education) is the conducting authority that organizes the NEET examination every year and the exam will be held on September 12, 2021 at 198 exam cities of India with Ladakh included as a new one.
  • NEET UG 2021 application form is available online mode only.
  • An aadhaar card is mandatory for all Indian citizens to fill the application form.

Quick Facts

Before discussing the whole NTA NEET UG 2021 entrance exam like Application form, important dates, eligibility, exam pattern, syllabus, NEET 2020 cutoff, counselling etc., let’s look at the Quick fact about NEET.

FeaturesSpecifications
Name of ExaminationNational Eligibility cum Entrance Test (UG) or NEET-UG
Conducted byNational Testing Agency (NTA)
Level of NEET ExaminationNational-level
CategoryUndergraduate
Mode of ExamOffline Mode (Pen, Paper)
Duration of Examination3 hours
Total Number of Questions200 Multiple Choice Questions
Languages available for the ExaminationEnglish, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Malayalam, Kannada, Marathi, Odia, Tamil, Telugu, Urdu, Punjabi
Recommended: Are you preparing for NEET 2021 and worried about premium Study Materials? Join our NEET Achiever Program to score 600+ marks in NEET.

NEET Application Form 2021 Dates

ParticularDates (Announced)
Online Submission of Application Form13 July 2021 to 06 August 2021 (upto 11:50 PM)
Last date of successful transaction of fee through Credit/Debit Card/Net-Banking/UPI / Paytm07 August 2021 (upto 11:50 PM)
Correction in Particulars of Application Form on the website only08 August 2021 to 12 August 2021
Announcement of the City of Examination20 August 2021
Downloading of Admit Cards from NTA websiteTo be released 3 days before the Examination
Date of Examination12 September 2021 (Sunday)
Duration of Examination180 minutes (03 hours)
Timing of Examination02:00 PM to 05:00 PM (IST)
Centre, Date, and Shift of NEET (UG) – 2021 ExaminationAs indicated on Admit Card
Display of Recorded Responses and Answer KeysTo be announced later on the website

Application Procedure

This section provides the complete details about NEET 2021 application procedure step by step guidance. Let’s have a look one by one that will help you fill the application form NEET-UG 2021.

How to Apply?

There is given below a simple and detailed application form filling procedure.

1. Admission Seeker can avail the NEET-UG 2021 Application Form via online mode only.

2. Visit the official website (https://ntaneet.nic.in/) of NEET.

3. Apply for Online Registration using your or your parent’s unique Email Id and Mobile No.

4. Fill in the Online Application Form and note down the system generated Application No.

5. Upload scanned images of the Candidate’s latest Passport size Photograph

6. For photos, the focus needs to be on the face (80% face coverage, ears clearly visible, on white background).

7. Pay the fee using SBI/Syndicate/HDFC/ICICI/Paytm Payment Gateway through Debit Card/Credit Card/Net-banking/UPI and keep the proof of fee paid safely for future reference. If the Confirmation Page is not generated after payment of fee, then the transaction is cancelled, and the amount will be refunded to the candidate’s account. However, the candidate must make another transaction of the fee if the Confirmation Page is not generated

Application Fee

The NEET application fee, which has to be paid at the time of submitting NEET 2021, is different for different categories. Aspirants may check in the table given below the requisite application fee to be paid at the NEET 2021 application form submission for General, SC, ST, OCB or other category fees.

Application Fee

CategoryFee
GeneralINR 1,500/-
General-EWS/ OBC-NCL*INR 1,400/-
SC/ST/PwD/TransgenderINR 800/-
Outside India (Fee in ₹)₹ 7500/-
Processing charges & Goods and Services Tax (GST) are to be paid by the candidate, as applicable

*OBC-NCL (Other Backward Classes)-NCL (Non-Creamy Layer) as per the Central List of Other Backward Classes available on the National Commission for Backward Classes. The candidates falling in this list (available on http://www.ncbc.nic.in/ ) may mention OBC-NCL in the Category Column. State-listed OBC- NCL Candidates who are not in OBC-NCL (Central List) must choose General.

NOTE: To know more detail about NEET Document Upload in how much size etc. Click Here

Eligibility Criteria

For NEET UG 2021, one thing you must keep in mind will be exact Eligibility Criteria. Then you have to check the eligibility criteria before applying for the NEET UG exam. Let’s have a look at the eligibility criteria for appearing NEET exam is given below.

Eligibility for appearing in NEET (UG), as per related Regulations of NMC and DCI are as follows:-

> They have completed 17 years of age at the time of admission or will complete that age on or before 31 December of the year of their admission to the first year Undergraduate Medical Course.

NOTE: To know more information about NEET-UG 2021 Eligibility Criteria, Code, Age, NRI Eligibility etc. Click Here

Exam Pattern

The Test pattern of NEET (UG)-2021 comprises two Sections. Each subject will consist of two sections. Section A will consist of 35 Questions, and Section B will have 15 questions; out of these 15 Questions, candidates can choose to attempt any 10 Questions. So, the total number of questions and utilization of time will remain the same.

NOTE: To Know detailed information of NEET-UG Exam Pattern like No. of Question, Marking Scheme, Negative marking, Duration of exam medium of exam & much more. Click Here

Syllabus

NEET 2021 syllabus will be based on a common syllabus prescribed by the NMC (National Medical Commission). You may gather basic syllabus from 11th & 12th based Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology subjects. It will be prescribed after the review of various state syllabus and CBSE, NCERT & COBSE.

For NEET (UG)-2021, the National Medical Commission of India (NMC) recommends a syllabus for admission to MBBS/BDS/ BAMS/ BSMS/ BUMS/BHMS courses across the country, after review of various State syllabi as well as those prepared by CBSE, NCERT, and COBSE. This is to establish uniformity across the country, keeping in view the relevance of different areas in medical education. To know detailed information about NEET-UG Syllabus. Click here

Highly Recommended Books

The given table is related to NEET 2021 recommended book; the candidates must follow these books for exam preparation.

SubjectImportant Books for NEET 2021
PhysicsNCERT Physics Part 1 and Part 2 texts for Classes XI and XII, Concepts of Physics by HC Verma, Objective Physics by DC Pandey, Fundamentals of Physics by Halliday, Resnick and Walker, Fundamentals of Physics by Pradeep, Problems in General Physics by IE Irodov
ChemistryNCERT Chemistry textbooks of Class XI and XII, Physical Chemistry by OP Tandon, Organic Chemistry by Morrison and Boyd, ABC of Chemistry for Classes 11 and 12 by Modern, Concise Inorganic Chemistry by JD Lee, Dinesh Chemistry guide and practise books by VK Jaiswal, MS Chauhan and N Awasthi for Inorganic, Organic and Physical Chemistry portions respectively.
BiologyNCERT Biology texts of Class XI and Class XII, Biology Vol 1 and Vol 2 by Trueman, Objective Biology by Dinesh, Objective Botany by Ansari, Pradeep Guide on Biology, GRB Bathla publications for Biology

Note: To download NEET books in pdf Click Here

Preparation Tips

There is given below Important Tips related to NEET 2021.

  • Firstly, know all the details about the officially prescribed syllabus for the examination.
  • Practice mock test & previous year question papers.
  • Make a proper timetable for your preparations.
  • Consider books and study materials for good preparation.
  • Stay stress-free & healthy while preparing for exams. To know about NEET prepration tips Click Here

Caste Certificate Proforma for NEET

A caste certificate is not required during the filling of the application form of neet. It will be required during the admission procedure once you get allotted a college. You will need your valid caste certificate and domicile if you are getting admitted through State quota counselling. Click Here to know me about the caste certificates.

Recommended: Worried about MBBS Admission in India for 2021-22 sessions? Apply Now for the best counselling support.

Rule & Regulation

As per the NEET rules and regulations 2021, applicants need to carry the NEET admit card and other documents to the exam centre for verification. Along with the rules and regulations, NTA will also release NTA NEET COVID advisory 2021 to be followed for the safe conduct of the NEET. Click here to know more about rules and regulations and regulatory authority.

NEET application form statistics

CandidatesNEET 2020NEET 2019NEET 2018
Number of candidates registered159743515,19,37513,26,725
Number of candidates appeared136694514,10,75512,69,922
Registered Male Candidates7165866,80,4145,80,649
Appeared Male Candidates6180756,30,2835,53,849
Registered Female Candidates8808438,38,9557,46,075
Appeared Female Candidates7488667,80,4677,16,072
Registered Transgender Candidates661
Appeared Transgender Candidates451

NEET 2021 Exam Centres

Sr.NoCOUNTRYSTATE/ U.TCITY_2021CITY CODE
1INDIAANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDSPORT BLAIR1101
2INDIAANDHRA PRADESHGUNTUR1201
3INDIAANDHRA PRADESHKURNOOL1202
4INDIAANDHRA PRADESHNELLORE1203
5INDIAANDHRA PRADESHTIRUPATI1204
6INDIAANDHRA PRADESHVIJAYAWADA1205
7INDIAANDHRA PRADESHVISAKHAPATNAM1206
8INDIAANDHRA PRADESHTENALI1207
9INDIAANDHRA PRADESHNARASARAOPET1208
10INDIAANDHRA PRADESHMACHILIPATNAM1209
NOTE: To Check the complete Updated NEET 2021 Exam Centre, Click Here

Admit Card

Admission Seeker who has registered successfully will be able to download the admit card of NEET 2021 online. The students’ name, exam centre address, timings for the exam and other details will be present on the admit card of NEET 2021. All students need to bring the admit card to the examination centre and a passport-size photograph. Failure to present the admit card at the exam centre of NEET 2021 will make the candidates ineligible to attempt the exam.

No candidate will be allowed to appear at the Examination Centre on the Date and Timing
other than that allotted to them in their Admit Card. To Know more information about NEET Admit Card, like how to download hall tickets etc. Click Here

Dress Code

Due to many applicants, the NTA follows strict policies to maintain the discipline and fairness of the NEET 2021 Exam. Among the important policies is the dress code for NEET 2021. (1) Light clothes with long sleeves are not permitted. However in case, candidates come in cultural/ customary dress at the Examination Centre, they should report at least an hour before the last reporting time, i.e. 12.30 pm, so that there is enough time for proper frisking without any inconvenience to the candidate while maintaining the sanctity of the examination. To Know more information about NEET 2021 Dress Code for males and females, click here

Exam Day Guidelines

The Examination Centre will be opened two (02) hours before the commencement of the test. No candidate shall be allowed to enter the Examination Centre after 1:30 p.m. Therefore, candidates must ensure that they leave home well in advance considering all facts like traffic, location of the centre, weather conditions, etc. Candidates are expected to take their seats immediately after the opening of the Examination Hall. To Know more information about NEET 2021 Dress Code for males and females, click here.

Answer Key

The important answer key of NEET 2021 will be released within a week of the examination. NEET Answer Key will be published via online mode through the website. The aspirant may have an opportunity for an online challenge against the answer key. All of the right answers to the questions asked in the offline entrance examination of NEET 2021 will be present in the answer key. Students have to pay Rs. 1000/- per answer challenged. NOTE: To check the NEET-UG 2021 Answer Key, Click Here

Result

According to Official instructions, National Testing Agency (NTA) releases NEET result 2021 on https://ntaneet.nic.in/. The result will release via online mode through the website. Students can check their results by entering their roll number and other required details. The scores secured by the candidates in the NEET 2021 exam will be available in the result. NEET 2021 has to be downloaded by the candidates since it will be required during the NEET admission process. NOTE: To know more information about NEET 2021 Result Click Here

Cutoff

To qualify for the NEET UG 2021 Entrance Examination, the Candidate needs minimum marks. It will be based on the number of students who appeared in the exam, difficulty level and availability of seats. The minimum qualifying marks should be 50% for general, 45% for General-PH and 40% marks for reserved categories. During the NEET counselling process, the counselling authorities of NEET 2021 will release their own merit lists containing names or ranks of candidates called for various rounds of counselling. NEET 2021 cutoff will, however, be the minimum entry requirement for the preparation of various merit lists.

NEET 2021 Expected Cutoff

CategoryNEET Cut off percentileNEET 2021 cutoff scores
General50thTo be announced
General-PH45thTo be announced
SC/ST/OBC40thTo be announced
SC/ST/OBC-PH40thTo be announced

Note: To know more information about Cutoff of NEET 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, Click Here

Counselling Procedure

Candidates applying for Medical/Dental Colleges in India must register themselves for the NEET counselling 2021. Counselling for 15% All India Quota seats will be done by the Directorate General of Health’s Medical Counselling Committee. Seats will be allotted to students according to their rank and choice filling. Counselling of NEET 2021 will be conducted in two rounds in online mode. To know about the State-wise NEET 2021 Counselling Procedure.

NOTE: To Know details about NEET 2021 AIQ & State-wise Counselling Process, Click Here

Seat Matrix

Here in this section, we will discuss the total no of seats available for medical colleges in each state. Throughout this article, you will get to know State-wise Seat Matrix for MBBS/BDS 2021.

Official Previous Year Seat Matrix

SeatsLink Here
ESIC SeatsClick Here
Deemed Universities Seats (Dental)Click Here
Deemed Universities Seats (Medical)Click Here
All India Quota Seats (Medical)Click Here

NOTE: To view the complete details about State Wise Seat Matrix 2021, you can Click here.

Sample Paper

Here we have provided the NEET-UG 2021 Sample Papers that will help you to crack NEET-UG 2021 examination.

SubjectsSample Paper (Download Here)
Physics Set-1 Sample PaperClick Here
Physics Set-2 Sample PaperClick Here
Chemistry Set-1 Sample PaperClick Here
Chemistry Set-2 Sample PaperClick Here
Biology Set-1 Sample PaperClick Here
Biology Set-2 Sample PaperClick Here

NOTE: Download NEET 2021 Sample Papers and Previous Years Papers for NEET 2021 Exam

NEET UG 2021 Resources

Here in this section, we have provided some important links related to NEET Examination.

Major NotificationClick HereApplication FormClick Here
Eligibility CriteriaClick HereAdmit CardClick Here
Exam PatternClick HereExam CentresClick Here
SyllabusClick HereBooksClick Here
Answer KeyClick HereResultClick Here
CounsellingClick HereSeat MatrixClick Here
Sample PapersClick HerePrevious Year PapersClick Here
Medical College Fee StructureClick HereCollege PredictorClick Here
Rank PredictorClick HereTest SeriesClick Here
Dress CodeClick HereCutoffClick Here
Exam Day GuidelinesClick HereReservation CriteriaClick Here

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q. What is the full form of NEET?

A. The full form of NEET is the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test.

Q. Who is the conducting authority of NEET 2021?

A. The official conducting authority for NEET 2021 exam is the National Testing Agency (NTA).

Q. What is the exam date of NEET 2021?

A. The NEET exam date is September 13, 2021.

Q. When will NTA release the admit card for NEET?

A. The admit card for NEET releases 15 days before the exam date in the online mode.

Q. Who conducts the counselling for NEET 2021?

A. The Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) conducts NEET counselling 2021 for admission to 15% AIQ, deemed/central universities, ESIC/AFMS, AIIMS and JIPMER institutes through NEET scores 100% seats. However, several state counselling authorities have done the NEET 2021 for 85% of state quota seats and all seats in private colleges.

Q. Will there be a change in NEET 2021 syllabus?

A. No, as per the Ministry of Education, NEET 2021 syllabus will remain unchanged.

Q. Will the NEET exam 2021 be conducted online?

A. No, as per the notification by NTA, NEET 2021 will be conducted offline, that is, pen-paper based mode.

Q. What is the application fee for the NEET 2021 exam?

A. These are the application fees for the NEET exam.
General category: Rs. 1500.
OBC-NCL and General-EWS: Rs. 1400.
SC/ST/PWD/transgender: Rs. 800.

Q. What is the marking scheme for the NEET exam?

A. Applicants will be allotted four marks for every correct response. At the same time, one mark will be deducted for each incorrect answer made by them. There will be no deductions if you leave any questions unanswered. To check the complete NEET 2021 Exam pattern, Click Here

Q. What to do if I misplaced my NEET admit card?

A. Don’t worry if you have misplaced your NEET 2021 admit card. You can again download your admit card from the official website by logging into the applicant portal.

Q. Where can I check my NEET 2021 result?

A. Once released, applicants can visit the official website to check their NEET 2021 results.

Q. Can I appear for NEET exams if I have a year gap between classes 11 & 12?

A. Yes, you can appear for NEET exams with a year gap. Delhi High Court revoked the previously set out amendment by the MCI wherein candidates with a year gap can appear for NEET.

Q. Do or die chapters for NEET 2021?

A. Do or die chapters for NEET 2021 – Knowing NEET 2021 do or die chapters will help students in their aim to crack the test.
Biology chapter-wise weightage for NEET.
> Chapter: Human Physiology – 20% (Weightage out of 100)
> Chapter: Structural Organisation in Animals and Plants – 9% (Weightage out of 100)
> Chapter: Plant Physiology – 6% (Weightage out of 100)
> Chapter: Cell Structure and Function – 5% (Weightage out of 100)
If you want to crack NEET 2021 exam and want to score 600+marks with toppers & the best faculty study material, here is the chance to crack the NEET 2021 exam with NEET Achiever Pack.

Q. How many hours do Neet toppers study?

A. A. Toppers generally stick to a schedule with an average of 6 hours of self-study every day. But its no depend on how many hours you study it’s 7 hours or 10 hours, it depends on how much you learn in an hour. If you want to crack NEET 2021 exam and want to score 600+marks with toppers & the best faculty study material, here is the chance to crack the NEET 2021 exam with NEET Achiever Pack.

Q. Can I crack NEET in the first attempt?

A. Although the number changes every year, most students (around 60-70%) crack the NEET exam on the first attempt. This is a dedicated focus in studies, disciplined approach, regular classes, and to some extent, the fear of wasting an extra year for NEET preparation.

Q. Is NCERT Biology enough for NEET?

A. For the most part, the answer is yes. You don’t have to refer to any additional/extra book for Biology; NCERT is enough and sufficient to crack it and score 300+ easily.

About Edufever Staff

We provide authentic with quality information here. For any correction comment below.

12 thoughts on “NEET UG 2021: Application Form Released, Exam (12 Sept.), Exam Pattern, Eligibility, Fees, & More!”

    • 1. Collect syllabus for the examination.
      2. Follow NCERT books only.
      3. Point out and work on weak areas.
      4. Prepare a weekly schedule.
      5. Saggregate easy and tough chapters.
      6. Practice previous years papers.
      7. Solve mock test papers and practice papers.
      8. Stay calm and stress-free.

      Reply

Leave a comment below or Join Edufever forum