MBBS Abroad 2024-25: Admission, Top Countries, NMC Approved Colleges, Eligibility, Low Fees etc.

MBBS Abroad: Many places are well-known for attracting Indian students interested in MBBS programmes, including Russia, Nepal, Bangladesh, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, and more. However, it takes a lot of preparation and work to study abroad. Students must have compelling reasons to enrol in an MBBS abroad. Healthcare has always been regarded by Indian society as the greatest profession. The youth of India have long been drawn to pursue a career in medicine and health sciences, often known as MBBS, because doctors receive the highest distinction.

But today, more students than ever before are enrolling in MBBS programmes abroad. This number is more significant than it was a few years ago. Why this is taking place is the question. One of the factors could be the low cost of MBBS abroad. Many Indian students choose to study MBBS abroad due to the limited number of MBBS seats in Indian universities and the high tuition charges charged by private medical universities. NEET UG 2024 Seat Matrix.

Index
1. Why do Indian students prefer to study MBBS abroad
2. Top Reasons to Study MBBS Abroad
3. Eligibility Criteria
4. Admission Process
5. Documents Required
6. Best Country for MBBS Abroad for Indian Students
7. MBBS Abroad Future Career Scope
8. Top Colleges for MBBS Abroad with Fees
9. Conclusion
10. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Why do Indian students prefer to study MBBS abroad? (Top Reasons)

If you want to study MBBS abroad and want to know the top reason why Indian students choose to study MBBS abroad, then this informative graph will help you.

Wants to Study MBBS Abroad from a top Country with low tution Fees? Subscribe Now!

Abroad Lead
Top-Reason-Why-students-choose-to-Study-MBBS-Abroad
Reasons why study MBBS in abroad

Top Reasons to Study MBBS in Abroad (Brief Description)

Here are a few explanations of why Indian students choose to study MBBS abroad:

Reason 1. Practical Learning 

Medical colleges abroad strongly emphasise giving students hands-on learning opportunities. The students can study under experienced physicians and participate in a training programme offered by connected hospitals.

Reason 2. Tuition Fees

Some medical schools outside of India charge lesser, if not identical, tuition than those in India. The infrastructure of medical colleges in India and foreign medical universities is far better. It has the necessary tools, a lab, and room for experiments and study.

Read also: Do you speak English? It is all it takes to study MBBS abroad.

Reason 3. NMC Approved

NMC Approved: The Medical Council of India approved degrees earned abroad from medical schools. After passing the Foreign Medical Graduate Examination, doctors can obtain a medical license and work in India (FMGE).

Study MBBS Abroad

Reason 4. Worldwide Recognized

MBBS graduates get the opportunity to meet with members of other communities. When they return to India, they also receive acclaim on a global scale.

Eligibility Criteria for MBBS Abroad

We know that each nation has its eligibility requirements and regulations governing the admission of international students. Still, we shall discuss the general eligibility requirements for Indian students wanting to study medicine at the top colleges in other countries.

ParticularDescription
Entrance Exam for MBBS Study AbroadStudents from other countries who want to study MBBS must also sit for the NEET exam. To pursue MBBS in a foreign medical university, Indian candidates must take the NEET test starting in 2019.
QualificationMust qualify for the NEET-UG entrance test conducted by NTA.
Minimum percentageMust receive at least a 50% PCB and English score on the 12th board
Age limitThe candidate should be between the ages of 17 and 25.

Admission Process for Studying MBBS Abroad

The following step, the application process to study MBBS Abroad, can be taken once the applicant has met the eligibility conditions.

Candidates can review the detailed steps for admission to universities abroad below.

  • Step 1– Choose the MBBS school you want to attend abroad and review its admission requirements.
  • Step 2– To be eligible to study in a certain country, candidates often must take an eligibility test there. To apply, candidates might also need to take an English proficiency test. To proceed to the next level, applicants must pass their tests.
  • Step 3– Complete the university’s online application form accurately, without making any mistakes, and without misleading about anything.
  • Step 4– To further boost their profile, applicants will be requested to provide scanned copies of several essential academic documents.
  • Step 5- Pay the application fee.
  • Step 6- Candidates will receive an admission letter from the university after submitting their online application successfully, along with their fees.
  • Step 7- After that, applicants must send their passports, original documents, and letters of admission to the relevant embassy to apply for a student visa.
  • Step 8- Depending on how quickly the embassy processes the student visa. The candidate would then need to plan his journey to get to his university in time to start his study.

Documents Required for MBBS Admission Abroad

During the admissions process, applicants who intend to study abroad must provide the following documents:

  1. Birth Certificate
  2. Class 10 and 12 mark sheets
  3. School Leaving & School Migration Certificate
  4. NEET Score Card
  5. Statement of Purpose
  6. Letter of Recommendation
  7. Resume (CV)
  8. Personal Financial Statements
  9. Passport Size Photographs
  10. Medical Certificate

MBBS in Abroad vs MBBS in India

Pursuing an MBBS in India and an MBBS abroad share more similarities than differences. The National Eligibility-cum-Entrance Test (NEET) is now mandatory for applying to medical schools in both India and abroad. MBBS in India takes 5.5 years, including a one-year clinical internship. Meanwhile, MBBS studies abroad can extend to 6 years, including a year of clinical rotations (internship).

S.No. MBBS in Abroad MBBS in India
1.Foreign medical universities typically allocate a considerable number of MBBS seats for international students.Indian medical colleges have a limited number of MBBS seats, resulting in high competition among aspiring students.
2.Medical education abroad emphasizes practical skills, focusing on hands-on experience for students in the field of medicine.Indian medical colleges prioritize theoretical knowledge over practical sessions in the field of medicine.
3.Admissions for MBBS abroad do not require any donations.Admission to Indian Private Medical Colleges often involves heavy capitation fees.
4.Passing the NEET score enables admission to MBBS programs abroad.High NEET scores are essential for admission.
5.The complete MBBS course fees vary from INR 15 to 60 lakhs.The MBBS course fee for government colleges is capped at INR 10 lakhs, while private medical colleges may charge up to INR 80 lakhs.
6.During their MBBS studies abroad, students have the opportunity to learn a second language.Learning a second language is not typically feasible with MBBS studies in India.
7.Foreign medical universities have global recognition.Globally recognition varies, and not all medical colleges in India hold international recognition.

Read also: MBBS in India vs MBBS Abroad

Best Country for MBBS Abroad for Indian Students

The cost of an MBBS in India is higher than in many other nations. One of the key motives for Indian students travelling abroad to pursue their goals is this. If a student follows MBBS abroad, the cost is only 60 lakh, compared to around 75 lakhs in India. Due to increasing tuition costs in India, students either decide to attend a government university there or move abroad. Therefore, if becoming a doctor is your goal, you must either work hard to pass the National Eligibility Entrance Test (NEET) or search for universities that offer affordable MBBS programmes for Indian students abroad.

Abroad University MBBS Application Form 2024
Manipal Pokhara College of Medical Science, Pokhara, Nepal Apply
Kursk State Medical University, Russia Apply
Grigol Robakidze University, Georgia Apply

Here is the list of Top Countries for MBBS abroad for Indian students at a low cost

Top Countries for MBBS Top Countries for MBBSTop Countries for MBBSTop Countries for MBBS
GermanyMoldovaTashkentArmenia
RussiaMalaysiaZambia Romania
KyrgyzstanAustraliaGuyanaCayman Islands
BangladeshBahrainHungaryCanada
NepalAzerbaijan RepublicPakistanUK
BelarusScotland FranceIran
PolandSaudi ArabiaUSAUganda
UkraineSri LankaBulgariaWest Indies
PhilippinesAustriaGeorgiaUAE
ChinaYemenKazakhstanItaly
PanamaNigeriaNetherlandMalawi
MauritiusLithuaniaKenyaIreland
IndonesiaLatviaTajikistan
NOTE: The fee structure mentioned above can differ depending on the forex exchange rate.

MBBS Abroad Future Career Scope

The following are the best career options for students after completing the MBBS course abroad.

MBBS in Abroad
Administration of a Hospital
Forensic Medical Examiner 
Forensic Medical Examiner 
Medical Professor/Teacher
Medical Professor/Teacher

Top Colleges for MBBS Abroad Fees Structure

Here is the list of top medical colleges abroad for MBBS with their fee structure for Indian students:

Top Colleges for MBBS in AbroadTuition Fees in INR
University of Rajshahi24,50,000
Kursk State Medical University30,50,000
Kazan federal university23,75,000
Kathmandu Medical College8,00,000
Kazakh National Medical University1715000
College of Medical Sciences Bharatpur23,10,000
The fees mentioned above may vary; it provides an approximate of these colleges’ fees.

Top Colleges for MBBS Abroad Fees Structure (Graphical Representation)

MBBS in Abroad with Fees
MBBS in Abroad with Fees

Country Wise List of Best Medical Universities Abroad for Indian Students

CountryCollegeFirst-Year Annual Fees
RussiaKursk State Medical University$5500
RussiaBashkir State Medical University Russia282 816 (RUB)
KyrgyzstanLN Medical College Kyrgyzstan3,500 USD
BangladeshUniversity of Dhaka$2857
NepalManipal Medical CollegeUSD 25,000
MalaysiaManipal University College Malaysia$1,45,000 (Full Course)
GeorgiaBatumi Shota Rustaveli State University, Grigol Robakidze University$4000
KazakhstanAl-Farabi Kazakh National University$4200

Conclusion

Medical students have many options to advance their careers. Medical students with aspirations of becoming doctors have the opportunity to study MBBS abroad, which also helps students develop into better people who can lead successful lives. Students can learn much about their medical future and get a unique perspective by studying MBBS abroad. Additionally, it enables them to pursue many employment choices following their MBBS degree.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Is it better to study MBBS abroad?

Compared to Indian private universities, other countries like Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, and Georgia have low fees for MBBS. MBBS degree from these countries holds good value in India.

What are the Age Criteria for the NEET exam?

A candidate’s age should be a minimum 17yr old during the admission procedure, and the maximum limit of NEET exam age criteria is 25 years.

What are the disadvantages of studying MBBS abroad?

Climate, cultural and language differences can disadvantage Indian students, but proper measures can resolve these problems.

Which country MBBS degree is most valuable?

Kyrgyzstan, Georgia, has one of the best medical universities on a low budget. Their degree also holds a good value in India.

5/5 - (2 votes)

Abroad Newsletter
Don't miss out
Signup up to get the latest MBBS Abroad updates:
  • Admission Updates,
  • Top Collages
  • and more.

Related Posts

About Edufever Staff

Edufever Staff at Edufever is a team of NEET & Other Exam experts team have over 14+ years of experience in Indian/Abroad Education, Course & Career Mapping. Started in 2009, Edufeer is now the largest NEET resource site in the industry and is often referred to as Wikipedia for NEET Exam.

Leave a Comment

Abroad Lead Popup

Abroad MBBS Update 2024: Admission Dates, Top College, Fees, Location, Scholarship etc.

Abroad Banner Ads 109

Get admission to Top Overseas Universities with Affordable Fees.