Book a Free Counselling Session for Admission 2022 Book Now

Government Medical College, Jammu 2022-23: Admission, Course, Fees, Cutoffs, Counselling

Government Medical College Jammu is one of the premier Medical Colleges in Jammu and Kashmir. It is most popularly known as GMC Jammu, located in Jammu, and was established in 1972 to provide high-class medical facilities at an affordable price to the state’s youth. GMC Jammu is one of India’s best residential and co-educational Medical institutions. This College is affiliated with the University of Jammu. It is approved by the NMC (National Medical Commission, The commission grants recognition of medical qualifications, gives accreditation to medical schools, grants registration to medical practitioners, monitors medical practice and assesses the medical infrastructure in India).

Hey, Students, if you are interested in admission to GMC Jammu, you should know about the Jammu Medical College Fee Structure, Courses offered, Admission Procedure, Cut-off, Facilities available and complete Government Medical College Jammu reviews, & more!

[ Page Index ]
1. College Summary
2. Courses Offered
3. Admission Procedure
4. Fees Structure
5.
Cutoff
6. Counselling Process
7. Ranking & Reputation
8. Contact Details
9. Frequent Ask Questions

Government Medical College Jammu

At present, Govt. Medical College, Jammu, caters to patients from Jammu province, part of Kashmir valley and adjoining areas of neighbouring states from Punjab and Himachal Pradesh.

College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let’s look at the essential details of GMC Jammu.

Get Latest Updated on the Admission Notice, Fee, Cutoff, & Seat, of this Dental College!

NEET 2022: Latest Update
Name of InstituteGovernment Medical College Jammu
Popular NameGMC Jammu, Jammu Medical College
LocationBakshi Nagar Jammu and Kashmir
Year of Establishment1972
Institution TypeGovernment
Affiliated withUniversity of Jammu
CampusUrban
Admission CriteriaEntrance Based
Accepted Test ScoresNEET, NEET-PG,NEET-SS,JKBOPEE
Counselling Conducted Authority Board of Professional Entrance Examinations (BOPEE)
Approved byNMC
Courses offeredMBBS, MS, MD, Diploma, PG
Hostel FacilitiesYes
NEET 2022 Study Materials Click Here
CategoryMedical Colleges in Jammu and Kashmir
J&K NEET 2022 Counselling Support Enquire Now

Affiliation, Recognition, and Achievement

Affiliated with:- Jammu of University.
Approved by:-
NMC
Aid Status:-
Government

Student Support

  • Anti Ragging
  • Counselling Services
  • Healthcare Services
  • Hostel
  • Query
  • Report
  • Technical Issues

Facilities

These are Acharya Government Medical College Jammu Facilities that are offered to the students who are interested in studying or already studying at GMC Jammu:-

SportsCafeteria
LibraryCommunity Health Centre
24 Hour Help LineICUs Super Speciality Centre
Blood BankDiagnostic Services
Accident & Emergency DepartmentOPD-Indoor Services

Courses Offered

GMC Jammu offers quality medical programs under highly qualified faculty and state-of-the-art infrastructure.

UG Course

GMC Jammu offers quality education and UG Courses.

UG CourseDuration
MBBS4.6 + 1 year Internship

MBBS Intake Capacity

Suppose you are interested in pursuing MBBS from GMC Jammu. In that case, you must know the number of seats for the course the College offers. Medical College Jammu MBBS Seats is 180.

UG CourseIntake
MBBS180

PG Courses

GMC Jammu provides quality education and offers the following Post Graduation courses duration, which is mentioned below.

PG/Diploma CoursesDuration
MD – General Medicine3 years
MD – Pharmacology3 years
MD – Immuno Haematology & Blood Transfusion3 years
MS – Orthopaedics3 years
MD/MS – Anatomy3 years
MD – Pathology3 years
General Surgery3 years
MD – Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine3 years
MD – Physiology3 years
MD – Radio Diagnosis/Radiology3 years
MD/MS – Obstetrtics & Gynaecology3 years
MD – Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy3 years
MD – Anaesthesiology3 years
MD – Paediatrics3 years
MD/MS – Ophthalmology3 years
MS – ENT3 years
MD – Microbiology3 years

MD/MS Intake Capacity

Suppose you are interested in pursuing MBBS from GMC Jammu. In that case, you must know the number of seats for the particular course for which the College offers MBBS Seats.

PG/Diploma CoursesIntake
MD – General Medicine13
MD – Pharmacology5
MD – Immuno Haematology & Blood Transfusion2
MS – Orthopaedics16
MD/MS – Anatomy5
MD – Pathology13
General Surgery20
MD – Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine5
MD – Physiology8
MD – Radio Diagnosis/Radiology9
MD/MS – Obstetrtics & Gynaecology16
MD – Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy7
MD – Anaesthesiology11
MD – Paediatrics12
MD/MS – Ophthalmology11
MS – ENT13
MD – Microbiology2

MBBS Syllabus

This selection will inform you about the Government Medical College Jammu MBBS Syllabus. Let’s have a look.

PhaseSemesterSubjects Covered
Pre-clinical1-2: Two SemestersAnatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology
Para-clinical3-4-5: Three SemestersCommunity Medicine; Forensic Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Clinical postings inwards, OPDs to begin here;
Clinical6-7-8-9: Four SemestersCommunity Medicine, Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology); Obst. Gynae.; Pediatrics; Surgery and allied subjects
(Anesthesiology, E.N.T., Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics);
Clinical postings;

MBBS Internship

Students interested in pursuing MBBS from Jammu Medical College are informed about the subjects for which doing an internship is necessary mentioned below:-

SubjectsCompulsory time duration for Internship
Community Medicine2 months
Medicine, including 15 days of Psychiatry2 months
Surgery including 15 days of Anaesthesia2 months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare Planning2 months
Paediatrics1 month
Orthopaedics including PMR1 month
E.N.T15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Faculty & Staff

This College provides a good ratio of well-trained and highly educated faculty of embryology. It also offers sufficient non-technical staff to provide an ambience of self-learning to the students. As faculty members of Government Medical College Jammu, they are responsible for contributing to and sustaining the standards of medical education in the institution. All the faculty of the campus comply with the relevant policies, which are given below:

  • Describe appropriate care based on the best available scientific evidence.
  • Reduce inappropriate variation in value-based practices
  • Provide more rational and practical behaviour towards the subject Taught.
  • Focussing more and more on continuing education
  • To promote efficient use of available resources
  • To act as the focus for quality control, including audit
  • To highlight shortcomings of existing literature and suggest appropriate future research

Admission Procedure

Admission to various Programmes at  Government Medical College Jammu is based on the candidate’s performance in NEET.

Admission ProcessUG Course: NEET UG
PG Course: NEET PG
Eligibility CriteriaFor UG Courses: NEET UG Eligibility Criteria
For PG Courses: NEET PG Eligibility Criteria
Jammu and Kashmir NEET 2022 CounsellingFor UG Courses: Jammu and Kashmir NEET Counselling
For PG Courses:
Jammu and Kashmir NEET PG Counselling
Jammu & Kashmir NEET 2022 Cut-offClick Here
J&K NEET Merit List Click Here
Jammu and Kashmir NEET 2022 Seat MatrixClick Here
Jammu and Kashmir Medical Colleges FeesClick Here
Top 3 Medical Colleges in Jammu and Kashmir Click Here

Fees Structure

The fee structure of GMC Jammu undergraduate and post-graduate are mentioned below.

UG Course Fees

The fee Structure of Government Medical College Jammu for undergraduates is mentioned below.

CoursesFee (Annual)
MBBS45,000/-

PG Courses Fees

The fee structure of GMC Jammu for post-graduate is mentioned below.

CoursesFee(Annual)
MS59,130/-(for 3 years)
MD59,130/-(for 3 years)
Diploma
(NOTE: We will update the Diploma fee structure soon.)

Cutoff

The College Cut-off is the minimum mark prescribed by the selection board for the admission of students. A merit list will be designed on these Cut-off scores. Aspirants who had applied for the Institute need to clear the Cut-off for various courses.

  • Aspirants are required to obtain minimum qualifying percentile marks in the NEET 2022 entrance examination to qualify for further admission.
  • Candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC are required to obtain marks equivalent to at least the 40th percentile to be considered for AIQ and state counselling.
  • Aspirants in the UR category are required to score equivalent to at least the 50th percentile.

NEET 2022 Percentile and Scores (Out)

This Section will provide you with the NEET 2022 Announced Cutoff for SC/ST/OBC. Let’s check the NTA released Cutoff.

CategoryNEET 2022 cutoffNEET cut-off marks
UR/EWS50th percentile715-117
OBC/SC/ST40th Percentile116-93
UR / EWS &
PH
45th Percentile116-105
OBC/SC/ST & PH40th Percentile104-93

Graphical Representation of NEET 2021 Cut-off

NEET 2021 Cutoff

NEET PG 2022 Cutoff (Announced)

CategoriesNEET PG 2022 minimum qualifying or eligibility criteriaNEET PG 2022 Cut-off score (out of 800)
General / EWS50th275
SC / ST/ OBC
(including PWD of SC/ST/OBC)
40th245
UR PWD45th260

Graphical Representation of NEET PG Cutoff 2022

NEET PG Cutoff 2021

NEET PG Cutoff 2021 (Announced)

To be admitted to all Indian medical colleges for PG courses, you must meet the cut-off score with the following given NEET score and percentile.

CategoriesCut-off PercentileCut-off Marks
General 50th302
SC/ST/OBC40th265
General PH45th283
SC/ST/OBC PH40th265

MBBS NEET 2021 Cut-off

CategoryScore
OM572
OM-JKPM566
OM-SP562
OM-OSC545
OM-RBA522
OSC518
STK510
OM-CDP480
EWS476
OSC-PH466
OM-PSP465
SC446
ALC442
ST412
OM-PH387
STL375
RBA-PH301

GMC Jammu cut-off 2020

CourseCategoryOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
DNB Biochemistry Post MBBSGeneral4453356380

GMC Jammu cut-off 2019

CourseCategoryOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
MD AnaesthesiologyUR1600649142
MD Blood Transfusion MedicineUR3235942173
MD Community MedicineUR5016753336
MD DermatologyUR278911226
MD General MedicineUR71022047
MD MicrobiologyUR4982449824
MD Obstetrics and GynaecologyUR539920457
MD PaediatricsUR693116918
MD PathologyUR2609747005
MD PharmacologyUR6112674715
MD PhysiologyUR5915687013
MD RadiodiagnosisUR89730235
MS AnatomyUR6645379535
MS ENTUR3098139059
MS General SurgeryUR1493148724
MS OphthalmologyUR1614749142
MS OrthopaedicsUR1076732562

Jammu and Kashmir NEET Counselling Process

The counselling will be conducted online, and candidates who wish to participate must register on the official website of JKBOPEE. Below we have mentioned step by step process of counselling. For more information on Jammu & Kashmir NEET Counselling statistics, look upto this PDF.

JK NEET Counselling Process

Step 1- Log in Process: Applicants must log in to their applicant login portal using their earlier login credentials while filling out the application form.

Step 2- Choice Filling Process: Aspirants must fill in the preferences/choice of courses and colleges to grant J&K NEET 2022 admission. 

Step 3- Result of JK MBBS & BDS counselling: It’s wholly based on courses and colleges’ preferences, availability of seats, and reservation categories; authorities will publish the J&K counselling result in 2022. After each round of counselling, the result for each J&K NEET 2022 counselling round will be published separately.

Step 4- Reporting Process: Candidates who will be allotted seats through J&K NEET counselling 2022 will have to report to the designated colleges with a required document within the selected date & time.

PG Counselling

For aspirants applying to PG courses offered by GMC Jammu, the following flow chart shows the short but essential information about the counselling procedure.

Neet PG Counselling 1

Documents Required

Candidates who will be allotted a seat in this College will be asked to report the following documents to complete the formalities.

For UG Candidates

Candidates who will be allotted a seat in this College will be asked to report to complete the admission formalities with the following documents.

  • Admit Card
  • Scorecard or Rank Letter
  • Class 10 certificate and mark sheet (for date of birth)
  • Class 12 certificate and mark sheet
  • ID proof (Aadhar/PAN Card/Driving License/Passport)
  • Eight passport-size photographs
  • Provisional Allotment Letter
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)

For PG Candidates

Original Copies Of:

  • MBBS Certificate.
  • MBBS 3rd Part II mark sheet.
  • Medical Registration Certificate.
  • Internship Completion Certificate.
  • Photo identity proof in the form of a Certificate with an attested photo from the Head of Institution last studied/Copy of Passport/Aadhar Card/PAN Card/Driving License (Self-attested photocopy after verifying with the original documents).
  • Copy of: Birth Certificate for proof of age (if the date of birth is not given in the HSC mark sheet/ certificate).
  • NEET Score Card.
  • Copy of Online Counselling Registration Certificate.
  • Sponsorship Certificate from State Govt. If applicable.
  • Passport size Photographs 8 copies.

Ranking and Reputation

This section shows GMC Jammu Ranking & its reputation all across the state of Jammu and Kashmir & in India:-

Name of InstituteGovernment Medical College Jammu
ReputationGood
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureGood

Contact Details

Government Medical College Jammu
Address: Maheshpura Chowk, Bakshi Nagar,
Jammu and Kashmir 180001
Website:- http://gmcjammu.nic.in/

Jammu & Kashmir NEET 2022 Admission Support

ParticularDescription
J&K NEET 2022 Counselling Assistance Enquire Now
NEET 2022 Expert Counsellor: Call Now +91-9873056333
Medical Colleges Under 150+ score Enquire Now
MBBS Abroad for Low NEET Ranker +91-9999709233

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is the annual intake of GMC Jammu for MBBS?

The annual intake of GMC Jammu is 180 per year.

Is GMC Jammu a co-ed college?

Yes, in GMC Jammu, both girls and boys can be admitted.

Is GMC Jammu a government college?

Yes, it is a government college affiliated with the University of Kashmir and is approved by the National Medical Commission.

Do they have PG courses?

Yes, GMC Jammu does offer post-graduate courses.

What are all facilities provided by GMC Jammu?

They provide world-class facilities to students, including a Library, Auditorium, Hostel, Hospital, Transport, Computer labs etc.

Can you please provide their address?

Government Medical College Jammu, Address: Maheshpura Chowk, Bakshi Nagar,
Jammu and Kashmir 180001

How can a student get admission to GMC Jammu?

Ans. Students must qualify for NEET-UG 2022 to get admission to this prestigious College.

Is it a private college?

No, it is not a private college.

Is it only a girls College?

No, this College is for both girls and boys.

What is GMC Jammu’s complete form?

The complete form of GMC Jammu is Government Medical College Jammu.

Is Government Medical College Jammu affiliated with National Medical Commission?

All the medical; colleges in the state of India are affiliated and approved by the National Medical Commission (previously known as the NMC)

Is a degree from Government Medical College Jammu Valid?

Yes, Of course. Studying MBBS from Government Medical College Jammu will make you a Doctor and provide you with a degree of MBBS after completing the system. After your course completion, you must clear the NEXT exam to practice medicines in India.

How Many marks need in NEET 2022 for Government Medical College Jammu?

Conclusion Looking to this year’s completion and cut-off analysis, anything around 630 will help you get to Government Medical College Jammu Srinagar in the state.

Why do Tuition Fees of Government Medical College Jammu so much?

The fees of government medical colleges are the lowest compared to other medical colleges in India. If we compare the fee structure of Government Medical College Jammu, the average fees include Tuition fees, maintenance, student library, Internship cost etc. There are so many things a student can avail of while studying medicine at Government Medical College Jammu.

5/5 - (22 votes)

Click here for more Education News

Signup Now!
Get the latest NEET & Medical Admission Updates.
  • Cutoff, Result
  • Notification, Counselling
  • and more.
About Sumit Mahor

Hy Sumit here; I am a content developer here at Edufever.com. For any queries & corrections, comment below.

Leave a Comment

12 thoughts on “Government Medical College, Jammu 2022-23: Admission, Course, Fees, Cutoffs, Counselling”

  1. i am daughter of ex capf personnel.i belong to rajasthan frm general category .i am expecting 478 marks in neet 2019. can i get an mbbs seat under excapf reservation ..

    Reply
    • if you don’t have any kinda reservations then scoring 50% marks will make you eligible for GMC Jammu. The cut-off may go low if you belong to some reserved category.

      Reply

MBBS/BDS Admission 2022: Get the Latest Update, Seat Matrix, College Cutoff, Vacant Seat Notice etc.

MBBS/BDS Admission 2022: Get the Latest Update, Seat Matrix, College Cutoff, Vacant Seat Notice etc.