BDS Admission Helpline 7838438083
bds

Institute of Dental Sciences Bhubaneswar 2021-22: Admission, Courses, Fees, Cutoff & More!

IDS Bhubneshwar

Institute of Dental Sciences Bhubaneswar is one of the reputed Private Dental Colleges in Bhubneshwar. The college is popularly known as IDS Bhubaneswar and was founded in the year 2006-07. IDS Bhubaneswar college is affiliated with Siksha O Anusandhan University and is approved by the Dental Council of India, Govt. of India.

NEET UG BDS 2021: Latest Update
  • Dec 01, 2021 Jammu & Kashmir NEET Counselling Online registration starts Know more
  • Nov 30, 2021 Manipur NEET Counselling Form Submission Last Date Extended Know more
  • Nov 29, 2021 DTE, Goa NEET Counselling Provisional Merit List Released Know more

Throughout this article, you can get the complete information about the Institute of Dental Sciences (IDS) Bhubaneswar, like Admission Procedure, Courses Offered, Fee Structure, Eligibility Criteria, Facilities, Cutoff, Counselling Procedure, Ranking & more.

Get Updated Fee, Cutoff, Seat Matrix of this Dental College

Latest Update: This is for all concerned that the registration process for Odisha NEET counselling and admission in MBBS/BDS Courses, scheduled to start from 29 November 2021, is now deferred until further notice. To read the complete notice, visit: odishajee.com

[PAGE INDEX]
1. College Summary
2. Courses Offered
3. Admission Procedure
4. Fee Structure
5. Cutoff
6. Counselling
7. Ranking & Reputation
8. Contact Details
9. Frequently Asked Question

Institute of Dental Sciences Bhubaneswar

IDS Bhubaneswar college provides all necessary facilities like a library, sports, cafeteria, etc. The Institute of Dental Sciences has dedicated faculty staff they always ready to help. IDS Bhubaneswar is a hub of roads, railways, and air routes to various places of interest in Orissa and India.

College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let us look at the essential details of the Institute of Dental Sciences Bhubaneswar.

College NameInstitute of Dental Sciences Bhubaneswar
Popular NameIDS Bhubaneswar
Establishment Year2006-07
Affiliated withSiksha O Anusandhan University
Approved byDental Council of India
Hospital AttachedIMS & SUM HOSPITAL, SOA UNIVERSITY, BHUBANESWAR
Hospital TypeOwn Hospital
Top Dental Colleges in India Under 2 Lakh Apply Now
College TypePrivate
Official Websitehttps://www.soa.ac.in/ids
CategoryDental college in Bhubaneswar
Want NEET 2021 BDS Counselling Support? Apply Now
Study Abroad at 10 Lakh Know More

Affiliation, Recognition, and Achievement

  • Affiliated with: Siksha O Anusandhan University
  • Approved by: Dental Council of India (DCI)
  • Aid Status: Private

Facilities

  • Canteen
  • Hospital
  • Lecture Halls
  • Examination Hall
  • Library
  • Staff
  • Hostel
  • Auditorium
  • Cls Room
  • Sporting Excellence

Courses Offered

Institute of Dental Sciences Bhubaneswar offers quality medical programs under the supervision of highly qualified faculty and state of the art infrastructure. The College is famous for its undergraduate medical program.

CourseDurationApply Now
BDS4.6+1 year Internship Apply Now

Intake Capcity

CourseIntake
BDS100

BDS Syllabus

We will let you know about the Institute of Dental Sciences Bhubaneswar BDS Syllabus here in this selection. Let’s have a look.

SemesterSubjects Covered
One year>General Anatomy including Embryology and Histology
>General Human Physiology and Biochemistry
>Dental Anatomy, Embryology and Oral Histology
Two years>General Pathology and Microbiology
>General and Dental Pharmacology and Therapeutics
>Dental Materials
>Pre-Clinical Conservative Dentistry
>Pre-Clinical Prosthodontics & Crown & Bridge
Three years>General Medicine
>General Surgery
>Oral Pathology and Oral Microbiology
Four years>Oral Medicine and Radiology
>Paediatric and Preventive Dentistry
>Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopaedics
>Periodontology
>Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge
>Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics
>Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
>Public Health Dentistry

BDS Internship (Main aims of the Dental Internship)

  • Improve dental knowledge of intern.
  • Improve clinical skills.
  • Develop confidence in his/her skills and abilities Improve communication skills.
  • Develop professionalism skills.
  • Develop scientific research skills.
  • Enhance community and volunteer dental project.
mbbs abroad

Faculty & Staff

This College provides a good ratio of well trained and highly educated faculty members equipped with modern technology. It also provides sufficient numbers of non-technical staff to provide an ambience of self-learning to the students. As faculty members of the Institute of Dental Sciences Bhubaneswar, they are responsible for contributing and sustenance the standards of medical education in the institution. All the faculty of the campus comply with the relevant policies, which are given below:

  • Describe appropriate care based on the best available scientific evidence.
  • Reduce inappropriate variation in value-based practices
  • Provide more rational and practical behaviour towards the subject Taught.
  • Focussing more and more on continuing education
  • To promote efficient use of available resources
  • To act as the focus for quality control, including audit
  • To highlight shortcomings of existing literature and suggest appropriate future research

Admission Procedure

Below is the Admission procedure for the required courses which come under IDS Bhubaneswar. The candidate requested to go through with the given instructions.

Admission ProcedureUG Course- NEET UG
PG Course- NEET MDS
Eligibility CriteriaFor UG Courses- NEET-UG Eligibility Criteria
For PG Courses- NEET MDS Eligibility Criteria
Odisha NEET 2021 CounsellingFor UG CoursesOdisha NEET UG Counselling
For PG Courses- Odisha NEET MDS Counselling
Odisha NEET 2021 CutoffClick Here
Odisha NEET 2021 Seat MatrixClick Here
Odisha Medical Colleges Fees StructureClick Here
Top 10 Dental Colleges in OdishaClick Here
Odisha NEET 2021 BDS Counselling Assistance Apply Now
Top Dental Colleges in India Under 2 Lakh Apply Now

Fees Structure

Here in this section, you will get information about the Institute of Dental Sciences Bhubaneswar fee structure. Let’s have a look.

CoursesGeneral Category (Per Annum)NRI Category (Per Annum)
BDS5,50,000/-USD 11200

Hostel Fees (BDS)

Non AC: Rs. 48,000/- per annum
AC multiple occupancies: Rs. 85,000/- per annum
AC single occupancy: Rs. 1,10,000/- per annum
Hostel Caution Money (one time): Rs.5,000 (One time & refundable)
Mess fee – Rs 36,000/- per annum (As per actual)

For MDS Courses Fee

CoursesManagement/ Paid Seat Fees (Per Annum)NRI Fees (Per Annum)
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Conservative Dentistry & Endodontics Orthodontics & DentofacialRs. 12,00,000/-$ 21500
Orthopaedics, Paediatric & Preventive Dentistry, Prosthodontics & Crown and Bridge, PeriodontologyRs. 10,00,000/-
Public Health Dentistry, Oral Medicine & Radiology, Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology & Oral MicrobiologyRs. 7,50,000/-

Hostel Fees (MDS)

A/C rooms with shared bathroomTwo bedded room – Rs. 1,20,000/- Per annum Three bedded room – Rs. 90,000 /-Per annum
A/C rooms with attached bathroom (2BHK)Single   sharing – Rs. 2,40,000 /- Per annum Double sharing – Rs. 1,50,000 /- Per annum
A/C rooms with attached bathroom(1BHK)Single   sharing – Rs. 1,80,000 /- Per annum Double sharing – Rs. 1,20,000 /- Per annum
Non-A/C rooms with shared bathroomTwo/three bedded room – Rs. 48,000 /- Per Annum
Non-A/C rooms with attached bathroom (2 BHK/ 1 BHK)Single sharing – Rs. 1,00,000 /- Per Annum Double sharing – Rs. 75,000 /- Per Annum

Read Also: Study MBBS In India With No High Score In NEET 2021 Examination And No Donation.

Cutoff

The College Cut-off is the minimum marks prescribed by the selection board for the admission of students. A merit list will be designed on these Cutoff scores. Aspirants who apply for the Institute needs to clear the Cutoff for various courses.

  • Aspirants are required to obtain minimum qualifying percentile marks in NEET 2021 entrance examination in order to qualify for further admission process.
  • Candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC are required to obtain marks equivalent to at least 40thpercentile to be considered for AIQ and state counseling process.
  • Aspirants who belong to UR category are required to score equivalent to at least 50thpercentile

NEET 2021 result qualifying percentile & scores (Released)

CategoryQualifying CriteriaCut-off marks 2021Cut-off marks 2020
UR50th Percentile720-138720-147
OBC40th Percentile137-108146-113
SC40th Percentile137-108146-113
ST40th Percentile137-108146-113
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile137-122146-129
OBC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
SC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
ST & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113

Institute of Dental Sciences, Bhubaneswar 2019 BDS Cutoff

MBBS Abroad 2021

CategoryRound-1 CutoffRound-2 Cutoff
General668530673458
OBC812297817807
SC762596570067
ST405144
EWS668530673458

NEET MDS 2021 Cutoff

CategoryCut off percentileCutoff scores 2021Cutoff Marks (2020)
General and EWS50th percentile259286
SC/ST/OBC40th percentile227250
General and EWS – PH45th percentile243268
SC/ST/OBC – PH40th percentile227250

Institute of Dental Sciences, Bhubaneswar 2019 Cutoff

CourseOpening AIRClosing AIR
MDS Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics10631063
MDS Oral Maxillofacial Surgery20652065
MDS Oral Medicine and Radiology53219501
MDS Oral Pathology and Microbiology1074711721
MDS Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics40384597
MDS Paedodontics and Preventive Dentistry42168963
MDS Periodontology14037173
MDS Prosthodontics and Crown Bridge53096148
MDS Public Health Dentistry84439120

Odisha NEET Counselling 2021

A candidate can visit the official Odisha Joint Entrance Examination (OJEE) To get themselves for NEET 2021 Odisha State Counselling.

Odisha NEET Counselling Process

Registration Process: Visit the official website of OJEE. You have to register yourself for participating in Odisha NEET 2021 Counselling, fill in all the required details, and create your login credentials.

Document verification: After successful registration, the eligible applicants must participate in a document verification process, and you are required to report at the assigned verification centre. You have to carry all the necessary documents at the centre of verification.

Choice filling and locking: After the document verification process, candidates log in to their official portals. You have to fill your choices of courses and colleges according to their priority; after filling out options, candidates must also lock their choices.

Seat allotment process:  Based on choices made, seats, merit rank, categories of reservation, candidates will be allotted seats for the Odisha NEET admission 2021. OJEE, Odisha, declares the result of the Odisha NEET counselling.

College Reporting: Candidates must report at the allotted colleges, and you have to write within the specified dates and timings.

VC: RM GROUP OF EDUCATION

PG Counselling

For aspirants applying to IDS Bhubaneswar, the following flow chart shows the short but essential information about the counselling

procedure.

Documents Required

Candidates who will be allotted a seat to this college will be asked to report to complete the admission formalities with the following documents.

For UG Candidates

  • Admit Card
  • Scorecard or Rank Letter
  • Class 10 certificate and mark sheet (for date of birth)
  • Class 12 certificate and mark sheet
  • ID proof (Aadhar/PAN Card/Driving License/Passport)
  • Eight passport size photographs
  • Provisional Allotment Letter
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)

For PG Candidates

Original Copies Of:

  • NEET MDS result
  • NEET MDS admit card
  • BDS degree certificate
  • BDS mark sheets
  • Internship Completion Certificate (mentioned that the candidate has completed his/ her internship on or before 31st March 2021)
  • Registration Certificate from the Dental Council of India (DCI) or State Dental Council (SDC)
  • Birth Certificate or Class X mark sheet
  • Photo Id proof (PAN card/ Driving Licence/ Voter ID/ Aadhaar card/ Passport)
  • Caste Certificate (SC/ ST/ OBC – if applicable)
  • Disability Certificate issued by the medical board (if applicable)

Ranking and Reputation

Name of InstituteIDS Bhubaneswar
ReputationExcellent
EducationExcellent
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent
Want to Study in this College? Apply Now

Contact Details

Institute of Dental Sciences Bhubaneswar
Address:
K-8, Kalinga Nagar, Bhubaneswar, Orissa 751003
Telephone No: 0674238690
Mobile No: 7381036064
Email Id: dean.ids@soauniversity.ac.in
Official Website: https://www.soa.ac.in/ids

Odisha NEET 2021 Admission Support

ParticularDescription
UP NEET 2021 BDS Counselling Assistance Apply Now
NEET 2021 BDS Expert Counsellor: Call Now+91-7838438083
Dental Colleges Under 300 score Apply Now
Study Abroad Starting at 2 Lakh Know More

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Does the Institute of Dental Sciences Bhubaneswar have a hostel?

Yes, the Institute of Dental Sciences Bhubaneswar does have hostel facilities provided.

Does the Institute of Dental Sciences Bhubaneswar provide internships?

Yes, they do. After completing 4.5 years of your course, you’ll have to work as an intern for a year, and you’ll be getting a stipend in this period.

How to get admission to the Institute of Dental Sciences Bhubaneswar?

Students have to score good marks in the NEET exam to get admission to the IDS Bhubaneswar.

Are the Institute of Dental Sciences Bhubaneswar is government or private?

Institute of Dental Sciences Bhubaneswar is a Private College.

Rate this post
Related Posts

Get the latest Dental Admission updates

About Edufever Staff

We provide authentic with quality information here. For any correction comment below. Do you have any course and career-related queries, Ask Here for a quick reply from the expert. Edufever Ask

Leave a comment below or Join Edufever forum

4 thoughts on “Institute of Dental Sciences Bhubaneswar 2021-22: Admission, Courses, Fees, Cutoff & More!”

  1. PROVISIONAL UNDERGRADUATE SEAT ALLOTMENT 2018debjoy sarkar
    In All India Counselling selected for BDS.SL NO 11026,SEAT ALLOTED.MNG
    I CONFIRM ADMISSION.
    PL CONFIRM PAYMENT TERMS AND MODE , EXACT FEES TO SUBMIT FOR ADMISSION, & HOW REGISTRATION FEE RS 2 L WILL BE ADJUSTED.
    DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR VERIFICATION & DATE.
    KINDLY STATE ABOVE PAYMENT MODE AND AMOUNT AND DOCUMENTS .

    Reply

icons

icons

Icon

Icon

Icon

Icon