Book a Free Counselling Session for Admission 2022 Book Now

PDM Dental College Rohtak 2022-23: Admission, Course, Fees, Cutoff, Seat, Rank, Counselling etc.

PDM Dental College and Research Institute Jhajjar is one of the reputed Private Dental Colleges in Haryana. The College is popularly known as PDM Dental College Jhajjar and was founded in the year 2006-07. The College is affiliated with Pt. B.D. Sharma. University of Health Sciences, Rohtak and is approved by the Dental Council of India, Govt. of India.

Hey, Students, if you are interested in admission to PDM Dental College and Research Institute Jhajjar, This article will provide you with detailed information about the PDM Dental College Jhajjar Fees Structure, Course offered, Seat Matrix, Admission Procedure, Placement Stats, Cut-off, Facilities available and complete Address & more.

[[ Page Index ]]
1. College Summary
2. Courses Offered
3. Admission Process
4. Fee Structure
5. Cutoff
6. Counselling
7. Ranking and Reputation
8. Contact Address
9. Frequent Asked Questions
Haryana NEET Counselling Guide banner

PDM Dental College and Research Institute Jhajjar

PDM Dental College and Research Institute Jhajjar was started to serve students with the best dental care and Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery. The College was established to fortify the weakest Section of the Nation, i.e. Rural population. Now the College has become synonyms with one of the Best Govt. Dental Colleges in Haryana.

College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let us look at the essential details of PDM Dental College Jhajjar.

Get Latest Updated on the Admission Notice, Fee, Cutoff, & Seat, of this Dental College!

NEET 2022: Latest Update
College NamePDM Dental College and Research Institute Jhajjar
Popular NamePDM Dental College Jhajjar, Faculty of Dental Science
LocationJhajjar, Haryana
Establishment2006-07
College TypePrivate
Affiliated toPt. B.D. Sharma. University of Health Sciences, Rohtak
Affiliated byDental Council of India (DCI)
Courses offeredBDS, MDS
Hospital AttachedP.D. MEMORIAL GENERAL HOSPITAL
Hospital TypeOwn Hospital
Admin AuthoritySociety
Hostel FacilitiesYes
Counselling Conducted Authority Directorate of Medical Education and Research (DMER) Haryana
NEET 2022 Study Materials Click Here
Official Websitehttps://www.pdm.ac.in/
CategoryDental College in Haryana
Want NEET 2022 BDS Counselling Support? Apply Now

Affiliation, Recognition, and Achievement

Student Support

  • Anti Ragging
  • Counselling Services
  • Healthcare Services
  • Hostel
  • Query
  • Report
  • Technical Issues

Facilities

These are PDM Dental College and Research Institute Facilities that are offered to the students who are interested in studying or already studying at PDM Dental College Jhajjar:

MedicalComputer labs
LibrarySports
AuditoriumCafeteria
HostelLaboratory
HospitalOPD
Centre for Community MedicineBlood Bank

Courses Offered

PDM Dental College Jhajjar provides Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses in various streams. Here, you can get information about PDM Dental College and Research Institute courses with Intake and Duration details. Let’s have a look.

CourseDurationIntake
BDS4 years+1 Year Internship100

MDS Courses

Here, you can learn about the PDM Dental College Jhajjar MDS Courses Offered with Seat capacity and Duration.

SpecialityIntake CapacityDuration
Prosthodontics and Crown & Bridge33 Years
Periodontology33 Years
Conservative Dentistry & Endodontics33 Years
Oral & Maxillofacial Pathology and Oral Microbiology33 Years
Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry33 Years
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery33 Years
Oral Medicine & Radiology33 Years
Orthodonitics & Dentofacial Orthopedics33 Years

BDS Syllabus

This selection will provide detailed information about PDM Dental College Jhajjar BDS Syllabus. Let’s have a look.

SemesterSubjects Covered
1 year>General Anatomy, including Embryology and Histology
>General Human Physiology and Biochemistry
>Dental Anatomy, Embryology and Oral Histology
2 years>General Pathology and Microbiology
>General and Dental Pharmacology and Therapeutics
>Dental Materials
>Pre-Clinical Conservative Dentistry
>Pre-Clinical Prosthodontics & Crown & Bridge
3 years>General Medicine
>General Surgery
>Oral Pathology and Oral Microbiology
4 years>Oral Medicine and Radiology
>Paediatric and Preventive Dentistry
>Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopaedics
>Periodontology
>Prosthodontics and Crown and Bridge
>Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics
>Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
>Public Health Dentistry

BDS Internship (Main aims of the Dental Internship)

  • Improve dental knowledge of intern.
  • Improve clinical skills.
  • Develop confidence in their skills and abilities. Improve communication skills.
  • Develop professionalism skills.
  • Develop scientific research skills.
  • Enhance community and volunteer dental projects.

Faculty & Staff

This College provides a good ratio of well-trained and highly educated faculty members equipped with modern technology. It also provides sufficient numbers of non-technical staff to provide an ambience of self-learning to the students. As faculty members of PDM Dental College Jhajjar, they are responsible for contributing to and sustaining the standards of medical education in the institution. All the faculty of the campus comply with the relevant policies, which are given below:

  • Describe appropriate care based on the best available scientific evidence.
  • Reduce inappropriate variation in value-based practices
  • Provide more rational and practical behaviour towards the subject Taught.
  • Focussing more and more on continuing education
  • To promote efficient use of available resources
  • To act as the focus for quality control, including audit
  • To highlight shortcomings of existing literature and suggest appropriate future research

Admission Procedure

This Section will provide detailed information about the PDM Dental College Admission Process. Let’s check the complete process and detail how the PDM Dental College Jhajjar is taking admission.

Admission ProcessUG Course: NEET UG
MDS Courses: NEET MDS
Eligibility CriteriaFor UG Courses: NEET UG Eligibility Criteria
For MDS Courses: NEET MDS Eligibility Criteria
Haryana NEET 2022 CounsellingFor UG Courses: Haryana NEET UG Counselling
For MDS Courses: Haryana NEET MDS Counselling
Haryana NEET 2022 CutoffClick Here
Haryana NEET 2022 Seat MatrixClick Here
Haryana Dental College FeeClick Here
Haryana NEET 2022 Seat Allotment ListClick Here
Top 10 BDS College in HaryanaClick Here
Haryana NEET 2022 Merit ListClick Here

Fees Structure

This Section will provide you with the PDM Dental College Jhajjar Fee structure for BDS & MDS Courses. Let’s check the fee structure.

BDS Fees Structure

Here, you can learn about the PDM Dental College BDS Fees Structure.

CourseTuition FeeOther Academic Charges*Admission fee(One Time)Total Fee per annum(INR)
Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS)243,00032,0004,200275,000
*Note-Subject To Change.

MDS Fees Structure

Here, you can learn about the PDM Dental College MDS Fees Structure.

MDS CourseTuition FeeOther Academic Charges*Admission fee(One Time)Total Fee per annum(INR)
Conservative Dentistry635,000100,0004,200735,000
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery600,000100,0004,200700,000
Oral Medicine and Radiology225,000100,0004,200325,000
Oral Pathology and Microbiology100,000100,0004,200200,000
Orthodontics and Dentofacial Orthopedics635,000100,0004,200735,000
Pediatric and Preventive Dentistry350,000100,0004,200450,000
Periodontology350,000100,0004,200450,000
Prosthodontics and Crown Bridge550,000100,0004,200650,000
*Note-Subject To Change.

Cutoff

The College Cut-off is the minimum mark prescribed by the selection board for the admission of students. A merit list will be designed on these Cutoff scores. Aspirants who apply for the Institute need to clear the Cutoff for various courses.

  • Aspirants must obtain minimum qualifying percentile marks in the NEET 2022 entrance examination to qualify for further admission.
  • Candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC must obtain marks equivalent to at least 40thpercentile to be considered for AIQ and state counselling process.
  • Aspirants who belong to the UR category are required to score equivalent to at least 50thpercentile

NEET 2022 Percentile and Scores (Out)

This Section will provide you with the NEET 2022 Announced Cutoff for SC/ST/OBC. Let’s check the NTA released Cutoff.

CategoryNEET 2022 cutoffNEET cut-off marks
UR/EWS50th percentile715-117
OBC/SC/ST40th Percentile116-93
UR / EWS &
PH
45th Percentile116-105
OBC/SC/ST & PH40th Percentile104-93
NEET 2022 Cutoff (1)

NEET 2021 & 2020 result qualifying percentile & scores

CategoryQualifying CriteriaCutoff marks 2021Cutoff marks 2020
UR50th Percentile720-138720-147
OBC40th Percentile137-108146-113
SC40th Percentile137-108146-113
ST40th Percentile137-108146-113
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile137-122146-129
OBC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
SC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
ST & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113

NEET MDS 2022 Cut-off (Announced)

This section will provide detailed information about the NEET MDS 2022 expected cut-off for General and EWS, SC/ST/OBC, General and EWS – PH, and SC/ST/OBC – PH categories in percentile; candidates can check the expected cutoff here.

CategoryMinimum
Qualifying/Eligibility
Criteria
Cut off score
(Out of 960)
UR/EWS50th percentile263
SC/ST/OBC (Including PWD of
SC/ST/OBC)
40th percentile227
UR PWD45th percentile245

NEET MDS 2022 Cutoff (Graphical Representation)

NEET MDS 2022 Cutoff

NEET MDS 2021 & 2020 Cutoff

CategoryCut off percentileCutoff scores 2021Cutoff Marks (2020)
General and EWS50th percentile259286
SC/ST/OBC40th percentile227250
General and EWS – PH45th percentile243268
SC/ST/OBC – PH40th percentile227250

Haryana NEET 2022 Counselling

Haryana NEET counselling 2022 applications process is expected to start in the 1st week of September (tentatively). No official dates have been published about the counselling process by the MCC and DMER Haryana. The counselling will be conducted online, and candidates who wish to participate in it need to register on the official Website of DMER Haryana. Before we speak about the counselling procedure for Haryana NEET 2022, Let us first look at the Haryana NEET 2022 Counselling information mentioned in this PDF.

Haryana NEET Counselling Process

  • The first two rounds of counselling for Haryana MBBS/BDS 2022 admission will conduct online based on the mop-up round, which will conduct manually.
  • New online registration will invite for a particular round of Haryana NEET-UG 2022 counselling.
  • Depending upon the application received by DMER, Haryana will release the merit list after a particular Haryana NEET 2022 counselling round.
  • Haryana merit list 2022 will be category-specific and separately released for government-aided medical, dental, private, and dental colleges.
  • Candidates enlisted in the merit list for Haryana MBBS/BDS admissions 2022 must participate in the choice filling process.
  • Seat allotment will be done based on the Haryana merit list 2022 and the choice which the applicants will fill.
  • An allotment letter will be issued for the allotted seats for admission to Haryana MBBS/BDS courses; applicants can access the allotment letter by logging into their accounts. 

*Note: To learn more about Haryana NEET counselling, Click Here

MDS Counselling

For aspirants applying to MDS courses offered by PDM Dental College and Research Institute Jhajjar, the following flow chart shows the short but essential information about the counselling procedure.

MDS

*Note: To learn more about Haryana NEET MDS counselling, Click Here

Documents Required

Candidates who will be allotted a seat in this College will be asked to report with the following documents to complete the admission formalities.

For UG Candidates

  • Admit Card
  • Scorecard or Rank Letter
  • Class 10 certificate and mark sheet (for date of birth)
  • Class 12 certificate and mark sheet
  • ID proof (Aadhar/PAN Card/Driving License/Passport)
  • Eight passport-size photographs
  • Provisional Allotment Letter
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)

For PG Candidates

Original Copies Of:

  • MBBS Certificate.
  • MBBS 3rd Part II mark sheet.
  • Medical Registration Certificate.
  • Internship Completion Certificate.
  • Photo identity proof in the form of a Certificate with an attested photo from the Head of Institution last studied/Copy of Passport/Aadhar Card/PAN Card/Driving License (Self-attested photocopy after verifying with the original documents).
  • Copy of: Birth Certificate for proof of age (if the date of birth is not given in the HSC mark sheet/ certificate).
  • NEET Score Card.
  • Copy of Online Counselling Registration Certificate of Haryana Counselling Committee.
  • Sponsorship Certificate from State Govt. If applicable.
  • Passport size Photographs 8 copies.

Ranking and Reputation

This Section will provide you with the Ranking and Reputation of PDM Dental College Research Institute Jhajjar.

Name of InstitutePDM Dental College Research Institute Jhajjar
ReputationExcellent
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent

Contact Details

PDM Dental College and Research Institute Jhajjar
Address:
Sarai Aurangabad, Sec-3A, Bahadurgarh, District Jhajjar Bahadurgarh, Haryana- 124507
Email: info@pdm.ac.in
Official Website: https://www.pdm.ac.in/dental-sciences/

Haryana NEET 2022 Admission Support

ParticularDescription
Haryana NEET 2022 BDS Counselling Assistance Apply Now
NEET 2022 BDS Expert Counsellor: Call Now+91-7838438083
Dental Colleges Under 300 score Apply Now
Study Abroad Starting at 2 Lakh Enquire Now

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q. Is PDM Dental College Research Institute Jhajjar fees expensive?

A. No, PDM Dental College Research Institute Jhajjar’s Fee is affordable.

Q. Does the PDM Dental College Research Institute Jhajjar have a hostel?

A. Yes, the PDM Dental College Research Institute Jhajjar provides hostel facilities.

Q. How to get admission to the PDM Dental College Research Institute Jhajjar?

A. Students have to score good marks in the NEET exam to get admission to the PDM Dental College Research Institute Jhajjar.

Q. Can I know the exact location of the PDM Dental College Research Institute Jhajjar?

A. Jhanhar, Haryana.

Q. Is the PDM Dental College Research Institute Jhajjar government or private?

A. PDM Dental College Research Institute Jhajjar is a Pvt. college.

4.7/5 - (6 votes)

Click here for more Education News

Signup Now!
Get the latest Dental Admission News & Updates:
  • Cutoff, Result
  • Notification, Counselling
  • And more.
About Gagandeep Singh

I am Gagandeep Singh from New Delhi, and I am pursuing a Bachelor of Commerce 1st year and working for Edufever as an intern in Digital Marketing.
My passion is to learn new things and utilize them in my life and my hobby
is to play games competitively and listen to Music.

Leave a Comment

MBBS/BDS Admission 2022: Get the Latest Update, Seat Matrix, College Cutoff, Vacant Seat Notice etc.

Get admission to Top Dental College with Affordable Fees.

Get admission to Top Dental College with Affordable Fees.