List of NIT Colleges Participating in JEE Main 2021: (With Opening and Closing Rank)

What do all the Top Engineering Colleges in India have in common? Placement..Na. Courses… Na… Okay, we should break the silence without wasting time. It is the Admission Procedure. To get admission to some of the Best Engineering institutions in India, one has to clear Major Engineering Entrance Examination conducted by the Central and State Education Board. JEE Main 2021 (Joint Entrance Examination) exam is one of the students who have qualified for the exam are now busy searching List of NIT Colleges Participating in JEE Main 2021.

JEE Main Participating Institutes 2021 are the institutes that will allow qualifying candidates of JEE Main 2021 into their undergraduate engineering programmes based on their scores, marks and ranks in JEE main 2021. This article will get you in with some of the TOP NITs Participating in JEE Mains 2021 with their previous year Opening and Closing Rank for different Undergraduate engineering programs.

Get Updated Fee, Cutoff, Seat Matrix etc. of this Engineering College

Download Hand Written Notes for JEE Main 2021 Examination Click Here

[PAGE INDEX]
1 Quick Fact
2 List of NIT Colleges Participating in JEE Main
3 Frequently Asked Question

Quick Facts

The JEE Mains 2021 entrance exam will be conducted in Online mode (Computer-Based Test). The duration of this entrance exam is 3 hours in the examination. The multiple-choice questions asked will be asked in the examination of JEE Mains 2021 exam.

Exam NameJoint Entrance Examination (Main)
Short NameJEE Main
Exam FrequencyFour-Time
Exam ModeOnline
Exam Duration3 hours
Mode of CounsellingOnline
LanguageAssamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Oriya, Punjabi Tamil, Telugu, Urdu
Participating Colleges 1622
Official Websitehttps://jeemain.nta.nic.in/

Want to Study in Top Engineering Colleges in India (Call Now)
9999672544

List of NIT Colleges Participating in JEE Main

JEE Mains Cutoff Score For JEE Advanced 2020

Every year Lakhs of aspirants apply for JEE Mains to get admission in IITs. Those who score great in JEE Mains go for JEE Advanced. This year National Testing Agency (NTA) has been entrusted with the conduct of JEE main examination. Here is the Category-wise list of JEE Mains Cutoff Score For (Expected) JEE Advanced 2020.

CategoryCut-off Score
Common Rank List81
Other Backward Class (OBC-NCL)49
Scheduled Caste (SC)32
Scheduled Tribe (ST)27
A person with Disability *(PWD)1

Top NIT Participating in JEE Mains 2021

The complete list of All NIT Participating in JEE Mains 2021 with their last year Opening and Closing Rank.

National Institute of Technology Tiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu

National Institute Of Technology Tiruchirappalli, also known as NIT Tiruchirappalli, is one of the apex institutions of engineering and higher studies in Tamilnadu. It is one of the oldest institutions of the National Institutes of Technology system.

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Chemical Engineering OBC 9814 4207 12416 4722
EWS 48604 2435 48604 2558
General 28925 12056 35773 14961
SC 5142 2351 5142 2895
ST 8730 915 8730 915
Civil Engineering OBC 15158 4391 15158 8035
EWS 72019 2808 72019 3937
General 38686 13159 47261 20662
SC 5447 1679 6249 1910
ST 5096 389 9169 589
Computer Science and Engineering OBC 2008 242 3860 1100
EWS 7770 153 7770 409
General 4728 781 10332 2757
SC 1520 198 2298 335
ST 1750 51 1750 51
Electronics and Communication Engineering OBC 4131 1717 7375 3190
EWS 17948 985 32452 1503
General 12916 5381 26943 8568
SC 3332 593 3356 1213
ST 3607 402 3607 402
Mechanical Engineering OBC 5170 2139 9567 6383
EWS 18752 1250 31522 2468
General 17694 6591 31522 14268
SC 3209 1068 6248 2471
ST 7527 512 7527 512
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering OBC 15176 6908 15838 12354
EWS 35659 3834 35659 4555
General 42176 20809 52941 21354
SC 6730 4144 6730 4144
ST 11690 1490 11690 1490
Electrical and Electronics Engineering OBC 4131 1717 7375 3190
EWS 17948 985 32452 1503
General 12916 5381 26943 8568
SC 3332 593 3356 1213
ST 3607 402 3607 402
Production Engineering OBC 14147 7496 17002 6922
EWS 50657 4109 50657 6922
General 37210 22234 56636 28420
SC 6120 4934 7400 5798
ST 8541 1817 11959 2861
Instrumentation and Control Engineering OBC 7725 4866 16997 6223
EWS 35039 4866 36338 5998
General 22076 13902 38174 13902
SC 6360 3771 6360 4264
ST 13068 1272 14324 1605
Architecture OBC 439 251 439 251
EWS 2912 96 2912 96
General 615 422 615 422
SC 341 130 550 167
ST 641 65 641 65

National Institute of Technology Rourkela, Odisha

(NIT Rourkela) formerly known as Regional Engineering College Rourkela (REC Rourkela), is a publicly funded premier institute of higher learning for engineering, science, and technology and was established in 1961 as REC Rourkela.  It was granted autonomy in 2002 and is recognized as an Institute of National Importance by the National Institutes of Technology Act, 2007.

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Civil Engineering OBC 16035 5570 17167 8349
EWS 4139 2214
General 27403 17939 30422 20501
SC 5372 2643 7514 3388
ST 2025 750 2725 1324
Computer Science and Engineering OBC 4434 1181 10572 2902
EWS 1551 482
General 10349 4115 10746 7503
SC 2545 512 3315 741
ST 721 286 173 352
Electrical Engineering OBC 10531 3459 26185 4274
EWS 2848 1147
General 21534 9875 19168 14129
SC 5321 1489 3415 2598
ST 2219 611 1452 670

National Institute of Technology Surathkal, Karnataka

National Institute of Technology Surathkal, also known as NIT Surathkal, is one of the apex institutions of engineering and higher studies in Karnataka. The college is one among the thirty-one National Institute of Technology in India established under the NIT Act 2007 (Amended 2012) of the Parliament of India as Institutes of National Importance with full funding support from the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

Course Names Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Chemical Engineering OBC 11658 4841 22598 8176
EWS 4189 2748 11808 2748
Open 18796 13407 22215 21582
Open (PwD)   491   491
SC 3655 3123 7572 4874
ST 1314 980 1314 980
Civil Engineering OBC 13621 5613 21136 9307
OBC (PwD)   250   250
EWS 6444 3337 16291 5083
EWS (PwD)   136   136
Open 29325 18602 42300 24907
Open (PwD) 375 268 1797 268
SC 4681 2476 9284 3686
ST 1010 448 2657 907
Computer Science and Engineering OBC 1734 448 8583 1534
OBC (PwD) 80 21 80 68
EWS 918 212 918 798
EWS (PwD)   19   19
Open 3115 1324 5481 3214
Open (PwD) 124 36 414 36
SC 661 302 1153 302
SC (PwD)   64    
ST 227 101 701 101
Electronics and Communication Engineering OBC 4797 1305 12392 2661
OBC (PwD) 83 136 83 136
EWS 2587 673 2620 1139
EWS (PwD)   56   56
Open 8383 4151 9483 6413
Open (PwD) 1027 223   223
SC 2016 683 2016 1498
SC (PwD)   42   42
ST 869 338 869 373
ST (PwD)   55   55
Mechanical Engineering OBC 8645 3371 21099 9156
OBC (PwD) 184 132 184 132
EWS 3641 1675 10796 3510
Open 14004 9668 19117 19546
Open (PwD) 374 298 374 298
SC 3262 1866 9367 4342
SC (PwD) 152 43 152 43
ST 1252 865 2855 1266
  ST (PwD)   58   58
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering OBC 15021 7897 22611 14085
OBC (PwD) 753   753  
EWS 8095 3941 17662 5596
Open 29458 21751 43225 29926
Open (PwD) 1208 1372 1208 1372
SC 5300 4511 9151 7281
ST 1381 1608 1381 1797
Mining Engineering OBC 17514 9602 24774 14809
EWS 6923 4904 22107 8185
Open 36293 27128 49774 40140
SC 6557 6728 11018 7646
ST 1912 2040 1912 2969
Electrical and Electronics Engineering OBC 6021 2242 15505 5038
OBC (PwD) 140 126 140 126
EWS 3259 1158 6702 1790
open 11204 6392 13284 9259
Open (PwD) 307 151 307 1247
SC 2796 1545 8695 2460
ST 1070 458 1070 520
Information Technology OBC 3705 837 12364 2812
OBC (PwD) 172      
EWS 2063 479 8752 479
EWS (PwD)   44   44
Open 7281 2838 8049 4613
Open (PwD) 168 110 168 338
SC 1306 658 3954 1302
ST 415 353 1113 618
ST PwD 14   14  

National Institute of Technology Warangal, Telangana

National Institute of Technology Warangal, also known as NIT Warangal, is one of the apex institutions of engineering and higher studies in Telangana. The college is one among the thirty-one National Institute of Technology in India established under the NIT Act 2007 (Amended 2012) of the Parliament of India as Institutes of National Importance with full funding support from the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Andhra Pradesh Other State Home State Andhra Pradesh Other State
Civil Engineering OBC 5088 5097 4937 5882 8924
EWS 2423 3751 2176 2611 2865
General 17503 17010 15698 17428 21463
SC 2308 2319 2188 2798 3093
ST 676 896 650 1121
Computer Science and Engineering OBC 1116 741 660 2338 1895 1112
EWS 400 855 272 765 450
General 2977 2328 1980 4632 3840
SC 667 316 251 681 865
ST 217 297 129 345 206
Electrical and Electronics Engineering OBC 2573 2848 2480 4127 4593 4509
EWS 1224 979 952 1856 1515
General 8929 7381 7090 11835 10653 10389
SC 1428 1457 1380 1806 2750
ST 445 910 766 753 637

National Institute of Technology Calicut, Kerala

National Institute of Technology Calicut, also known as NIT Calicut, is one of the apex institutions of engineering and higher studies in Kerala. The college is one among the thirty-one National Institute of Technology in India established under the NIT Act 2007 (Amended 2012) of the Parliament of India as Institutes of National Importance with full funding support from the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Civil Engineering OBC 11631 6545 13590 10479
EWS 9429 2961 12399 3819
General 37950 22930 37467 26434
SC 11158 2966 7371 3974
ST 15259 889 4315 1527
Computer Science and Engineering OBC 3542 1553 6048 3705
EWS 2970 632 5567 978
General 11022 4820 16162 8265
SC 1476 739 5526 1452
ST 9136 400 1897 759
Electrical and Electronics Engineering OBC 7482 3766 9593 5697
EWS 6814 1507 13439 1902
General 22259 11908 29717 15466
SC 10201 2217 8342 3559
ST 17577 905 3979 962

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology Nagpur, Maharashtra

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology Nagpur (VNIT Nagpur) is one of the best engineering colleges in Maharastra. The College was formerly known as Visvesvaraya Regional College of Engineering, Nagpur (VRCE), located in Nagpur, Maharashtra. The College was established in the year 1960.

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Civil Engineering OBC 7648 6227 11279 10649
EWS 4094 3186 5749 4211
General 25290 23282 28695 29092
SC 4082 3300 2570 4023
ST 2845 872 1837 1617
Computer Science and Engineering OBC 2438 1611 5462 3822
EWS 999 759 3348 1059
General 5927 5289 8390 8263
SC 915 815 901 1786
ST 868 316 1724 733
Electrical and Electronics Engineering OBC 4770 3671 10900 5358
EWS 2436 1636 4275 2661
General 12160 12902 19724 19591
SC 2494 2264 4338 4147
ST 1965 994 3801 983
 

National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra, Haryana

National Institute of Technology Kurukshetra (NIT Kurukshetra) is a publicly funded premier institute of higher learning for engineering, science, and technology, and it was established in 1963. The college is one among the thirty-one National Institute of Technology in India established under the NIT Act 2007 (Amended 2012) of the Parliament of India as Institutes of National Importance with full funding support from the MHRD, Government of India.

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Civil Engineering OBC 12286 7553 25386 13856
EWS 4772 3242 5869 4648
General 32138 25854 39657 31391
SC 6282 3809 9363 4781
ST 31047 564 20371 1521
Electrical Engineering OBC 8045 5107 16170 7808
EWS 2778 1785 4311 3000
General 18300 15013 23867 22345
SC 5209 2549 7090 4535
ST 26566 1202 13910 1243
Computer Engineering OBC 2839 2280 4295 4966
EWS 845 681 1266 1168
General 7265 6313 7618 9406
SC 1521 1231 1874 541
ST 3402 575 1336 848

Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh

Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad (MNNIT Allahabad), also known as NIT Allahabad, is one of the apex institutions of engineering and higher studies in Uttar Pradesh. The college is one among the thirty-one National Institute of Technology in India established under the NIT Act 2007 (Amended 2012) of the Parliament of India as Institutes of National Importance with full funding support from the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Civil Engineering OBC 5837 5778 11993 10876
EWS 2320 2546 3584
General 18118 19847 26507 29751
SC 2448 2753 3085 1811
ST 2777 475 2353 672
Computer Science and Engineering OBC 1538 1200 3085 3630
EWS 610 434 970 1151
General 4714 3562 8136 6198
SC 806 752 2045 1350
ST 779 363 1744 707
Electrical Engineering OBC 3599 3487 7827 5437
EWS 1380 1203
General 11439 10445 16818 15263
SC 1235 1244 3469 3705
ST 1649 605 1907

National Institute of Technology Durgapur, West Bengal

National Institute of Technology (NIT Durgapur), formerly known as Regional Engineering College, was established in the year 1960 under an Act of the Parliament of India. It is one of the eight such colleges, as a co-operative venture between the Government of India and the Government of West Bengal.

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Civil Engineering OBC 38632 7819 44547 11493
EWS 11082 3422 4908
General 42155 26859 43448 33999
SC 6880 3992 9486 5301
ST 7685 970 12845
Computer Science and Engineering OBC 13717 2668 19859 4988
EWS 5171 1090 18775 1723
General 17031 9193 22249 13688
SC 2660 1463 3737 2844
ST 1981 745 3066 1066
Electrical Engineering OBC 23059 5404 36684 8952
EWS 10442 2022 24361 3073
General 26242 16776 35726 24540
SC 4489 3096 5266 5145
ST 6523 1203 6589 1917

National Institute of Technology Silchar, Assam

National Institute of Technology Silchar (NIT Silchar) is a publicly funded premier institute of higher learning for engineering, science, and technology and was established in 1967. Initially, the college was named as Regional Engineering College Silchar but has been transformed and upgraded to National Institute of Technology, Silchar with the status of Deemed University on 28th June 2002.

Selection ProcedureOpening Rank (2019)Closing Rank (2019)
Round 16496799
Round 211098505
Round 311098505
Round 411098505
Round 511098505
Round 611098652
Round 711098652

Malviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur, Rajasthan

Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur, also known as MNIT Jaipur, is one of the apex institutions of engineering and higher studies in Rajasthan. Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur was ranked 53 among engineering colleges by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) in 2019.

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Civil Engineering OBC 5787 7283 10467 13560
EWS 2794 3262 4563 5026
General 18121 24422 24900 31107
SC 2314 3610 6722 4743
ST 291 1249 304 1578
Computer Science and Engineering OBC 1721 1658 4172 3605
EWS 607 576 1533 1485
General 4483 4566 6462 6169
SC 929 974 1410 2874
ST 397 576 1007
Electrical Engineering OBC 3975 4161 6339 8479
EWS 1593 1668 2392 2763
General 10807 13357 16250 19543
SC 1524 2860 3717 3714
ST 331 1107 1288 1973

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Surat, Gujarat

The Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Surat is popularly known as the National Institute of Technology Surat (NIT Surat) or SVNIT Surat, an engineering institute of higher education established by the Parliament of India in 1961.

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Civil Engineering OBC 15954 7338 32535 11923
EWS 4940 3318 20186 4353
General 34825 26063 46827 33837
SC 9337 3680 6239 5994
ST 2178 792 4154 1577
Computer Science and Engineering OBC 3734 2246 8951 4513
EWS 1115 753 4638 1510
General 6425 6325 13001 9104
SC 1482 1085 4016 2268
ST 798 544 971 770
Electrical Engineering OBC 11325 4768 17295 8362
EWS 3102 1762 7851 2677
General 20453 13956 22243 21182
SC 3211 2838 9319 3691
ST 781 1210 2094 1329

National Institute of Technology Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh

National Institute of Technology Hamirpur (NITH), also known as NIT Hamirpur, is one of the apex institutions of engineering and higher studies in Himachal Pradesh. The college is one among the thirty-one National Institute of Technology in India established under the NIT Act 2007 (Amended 2012) of the Parliament of India as Institutes of National Importance with full funding support from the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

Selection ProcedureOpening Rank (2019)Closing Rank (2019)
Round 145142666
Round 254272780
Round 354272780
Round 465303863
Round 565305177
Round 665306423
Round 765312124

Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal (MANIT Bhopal) is a publicly funded premier institute of higher learning for engineering, science, and technology and was established in 1960. The college was established under the NIT Act 2007 (Amended 2012) of the Parliament of India as Institutes of National Importance with full funding support from the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Civil Engineering OBC 9898 7702 10759 11116
EWS 4484 3388 6836 4828
General 28642 26436 39925 37765
SC 5277 3966 4937 4543
ST 1444 769 2840 1782
Computer Science and Engineering OBC 3079 2404 6890 4869
EWS 1089 918 1775 1577
General 8442 7290 12387 10640
SC 1957 1581 2919 2191
ST 800 813 1883 1279
Electrical Engineering OBC 6418 5075 11469 8571
EWS 2332 2081 3970 3660
General 16898 15602 23605 23686
SC 4457 3131 7020 3877
ST 1966 1192 3568 1084

National Institute of Technology, Meghalaya

National Institute of Technology, Meghalaya (NIT Meghalaya) is one of the apex institutions of engineering and higher studies in Meghalaya. The institute is one among the 31 NITs in India established as Institutions of National Importance with funding support from the Ministry of Human Resource Development, the government of India. The institute was set up by the Ministry of Human Resource Development by the NIT Act in 2010.

Name of the NITOpening RankClosing Rank
NIT Meghalaya6264,28,914

National Institute of Technology Agartala, Tripura

The National Institute of Technology Agartala is a technology-oriented institute of higher education established by India’s Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) in Agartala, India. The NITA was founded as Tripura Engineering College in 1965 with civil, electrical, and mechanical engineering branches. The college is declared as a National Institute of Technology (NIT) in 2006. It was initially affiliated with Calcutta University

Name of the NITOpening RankClosing Rank
NIT Agartala993,89,981

National Institute of Technology Raipur, Chhattisgarh

National Institute of Technology Raipur is one of the best engineering colleges in Chhattisgarh, and it is also known as NIT Raipur. The college is one among the thirty-one National Institute of Technology in India established under the NIT Act 2007 (Amended 2012) of the Parliament of India as Institutes of National Importance with full funding support from the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

Name of the NITOpening RankClosing Rank
NIT Raipur7993,115

National Institute of Technology, Goa

National Institute of Technology Goa, also known as NIT GOA, is one of the apex institutions of engineering and higher studies in GOA. It is one of the Institutes of National Importance with full funding support from the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

Course Particular Gender OBC EWS General SC ST
Civil Engineering All India Male 10969 35494 5384 1791
Female 14268
46276

8963
1791
Goa Male 130966 5852 98427 59816 23479
Female 171102 5852 116258 59816 23479
DAMAN & DIU (UT) DADRA & –GAR HAVELI (UT) LAKSHADWEEP (UT) Male 162072

87610 55730
Female 162072 87610 55730
Computer Science and Engineering All India Male 3779 1897
10323
1049 636
Female 9542 1897 14149 2148 636
Goa Male 16885 9400 22712 22548 6296
Female 16885 9400 32312 58902 7904
DAMAN & DIU (UT) DADRA & –GAR HAVELI (UT) LAKSHADWEEP (UT) Male 14557 14581
Female 21089 14581
Electronics and Communication Engineering All India Male 5567 2902 16711 3067 1703
Female 10916 3800 18022 3067 2000
Goa Male 51204 35727 39490 20344
Female 51204 35727 39900 20344
DAMAN & DIU (UT) DADRA & –GAR HAVELI (UT) LAKSHADWEEP (UT) Male 21032 53405 3819
Female 21032 126366 3819
Mechanical Engineering All India Male 8879 4784 26295 5053 1654
Female 15272 4784 40566 5053 1654
Goa Male 85406 42067 92630 38902 10876
Female 85406 42067 92630 38902 10876
DAMAN & DIU (UT) DADRA & –GAR HAVELI (UT) LAKSHADWEEP (UT) Male 32044 83783
Female 32044 83783
Electrical and Electronics Engineering All India Male 7234 3809 21121 4132 1752
Female 12426 4679 22245 5576 1752
Goa Male 130762 50197 13431 14907
Female 130762 51683 13431 14907
DAMAN & DIU (UT) DADRA & –GAR HAVELI (UT) LAKSHADWEEP (UT) Male 26267 73349 35609
Female 26267 221211 35609

Dr B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology Jalandhar, Punjab

Dr B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology Jalandhar, also known as NIT Jalandhar, is one of the apex institutions of engineering and higher studies in Punjab. It is one of the 31 National Institutes of Technology of India established under the NIT Act 2007 (Amended 2012) of the Parliament of India as Institutes of National Importance with full funding support from the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Civil Engineering OBC 66379 8460 86769 14239
EWS 9709 3801 12000 5941
General 48106 28616 55261 41956
SC 9804 4448 9584 6169
ST 12576 1146 4163 2020
Computer Science and Engineering OBC 9385 3176 12682 7160
EWS 3355 1140 5204 2009
General 10800 9667 14638 13987
SC 2109 1828 6100 2508
ST 5039 993 1553 1581
Electrical Engineering OBC 26722 5668 24430 10799
EWS 5771 2260 9920 3501
General 27654 18057 34604 25828
SC 7329 3273 6753 4463
ST 1940 1348

National Institute of Technology Jamshedpur, Jharkhand

National Institute of Technology Jamshedpur (NIT Jamshedpur) is one of the apex institutions of engineering and higher studies in the state of Jharkhand. The college is one among the thirty-one National Institute of Technology in India established under the NIT Act 2007 (Amended 2012) of the Parliament of India as Institutes of National Importance with full funding support from the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

Name of the NITOpening RankClosing Rank
NIT Jamshedpur3958,583

National Institute of Technology Patna, Bihar

National Institute of Technology Patna, popularly known as NIT Patna, is one of the 18th National Institute of Technology created by the Ministry of H.R.D. The government of India. The college was previously known as Bihar College of Engineering Patna, but later in 2004, the government changed its status to NIT. 

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Civil Engineering OBC 9263 9407 14162 15281
EWS 4637 4456 5866 6020
General 33602 33262 40497 42603
SC 5670 4863 9256 6574
ST 2656 1542 4185 2858
Computer Science and Engineering OBC 4531 4610 8392 8146
EWS 2173 2045 5287 2806
General 16347 13638 24847 19565
SC 3377 2381 4561 3734
ST 1342 1500 5896 1626
Electrical Engineering OBC 7378 7873 11881 13254
EWS 3846 3511 5559 4433
General 27772 25666 33419 32639
SC 4655 4491 8007 6919
ST 2284 1867 6777 2533

National Institute of Technology, Manipur

National Institute of Technology Manipur is the apex institution of engineering and higher studies in the northeastern state of Manipur. It is also known as NIT Manipur, and it was established in the year 2010. The college is fully funded by the government of India and was established as a centre of excellence in technical education to combat the growing need for technological professionals in India and the World.

Name of the NITOpening RankClosing Rank
NIT Manipur2,3156,47,692

National Institute of Technology, Delhi

National Institute of Technology Delhi (NIT Delhi) is a publicly funded premier institute of higher learning for engineering, science, and technology and was established in 2010. National Institute of Technology Delhi is popularly known as NIT Delhi, and this college provides graduate and postgraduate courses like B.Tech/M. Tech is situated at A-7, Institutional Area, Near Satyawadi Raja Harish Chandra Hospital, Narela.

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Computer Science and Engineering OPEN 12311 6983 14000 12468
OBC NCL 5596 2616 7782 4822
SC 4013 1161 4013 1730
ST 784 411 7943 1341
Electronics and Communication Engineering OPEN 18655 13102 20393 19466
OBC NCL 8480 4636 13065 9524
SC 6796 2173 8480 4276
ST 3800 554 11903 554
Electrical and Electronics Engineering OPEN 26120 18291 36115 23255
OBC NCL 11491 6035 15296 11950
SC 7262 3371 9787 3371
ST 4278 348 11590 1761

National Institute of Technology Sikkim

National Institute of Technology Sikkim, popularly known as NIT Sikkim, is a premier technical institute situated in the Indian state of Sikkim. It is one of the 31 National Institutes of Technology in India and has been declared an Institute of National Importance by the Government of India.

Name of the NITOpening RankClosing Rank
NIT Sikkim4879,24,450

National Institute of Technology, Mizoram

National Institute of Technology, Mizoram as popularly known as NIT Mizoram, was established in 2010 in the state of Mizoram. This premier institute aimed to impart education, research & training programs to the people of the Northeast to lead them to B.Tech, M.Tech, M.Sc. & Ph. Degrees.

Name of the NITOpening RankClosing Rank
NIT Mizoram6469,96,637

National Institute of Technology, Uttrakhand

National Institute of Technology Uttarakhand is one of the apex institutions of engineering and higher studies in Uttarakhand. The college is one among the thirty-one National Institute of Technology in India established under the NIT Act 2007 (Amended 2012) of the Parliament of India as Institutes of National Importance with full funding support from the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

Name of the NITOpening RankClosing Rank
NIT Uttarakhand51363,802

National Institute of Technology Puducherry

National Institute of Technology Puducherry is also known as NIT Puducherry, is one of the apex institutions of engineering and higher studies in the UT of Puducherry. The college is one among the thirty-one National Institute of Technology in India established under the NIT Act 2007 (Amended 2012) of the Parliament of India as Institutes of National Importance with full funding support from the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

Name of the NITOpening RankClosing Rank
NIT Puducherry612,30,512

National Institute of Technology, Andhra Pradesh

National Institute of Technology Andhra Pradesh, also known as NIT Andhra Pradesh, is one of the apex institutions of engineering and higher studies in Andhra Pradesh. The college is the newest among the thirty-one National Institute of Technology in India established under the NIT Act 2007 (Amended 2012) of the Parliament of India as Institutes of National Importance with full funding support from the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Civil Engineering OBC 9175 10100 10797 11568
EWS
General 31705 35345 33328 35332
SC 4644 5168 4914 5077
ST 2036 1469
Computer Science and Engineering OBC 5365 5100 6070 6562
EWS
General 14099 14478 10921 18063
SC 2005 2705 2298 2227
ST 978 1421 2195 1376
Electrical and Electronics Engineering OBC 7784 8815 7603 9240
EWS
General 24634 28766 22841 24125
SC 4694 5079 4033 4523
ST 2216 1750 1755 1857

National Institute of Technology, Nagaland

National Institute of Technology Nagaland is popularly known as NIT Nagaland. It is one of the 30 National Institutes of Technology in India. NIT Nagaland was set up by the Government of India in 2009 as part of the Eleventh Five-Year Plan (2007–2012) for imparting technical education in the state of Nagaland. NIT Silchar has provided initial mentorship to NIT Nagaland for the initial two years of its establishment.

Name of the NITOpening RankClosing Rank
NIT Nagaland47858,980

National Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh

National Institute of Technology Arunachal Pradesh, also known as NIT Arunachal Pradesh, is one of the 31 National Institutes of Technology in India and is recognized as an Institute of National Importance. The classes of NIT Arunachal Pradesh were started in 2010 in a temporary campus in Yupia, Arunachal Pradesh.

Name of the NITOpening RankClosing Rank
NIT Arunachal Pradesh1,3941,87,138

National Institute of Technology Hazartbal, Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir

National Institute of Technology Srinagar (NIT Srinagar) is one of the apex institutions of engineering, and higher studies in the state of J&K. The college is one among the thirty-one National Institute of Technology in India established under the NIT Act 2007 (Amended 2012) of the Parliament of India as Institutes of National Importance with full funding support from the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India.

Course Name Category Male Female
Home State Other State Home State Other State
Civil Engineering OBC 100680 12867 369686 19921
EWS 13538 5608 24899 7214
General 76890 43477 92390 53013
SC 14983 7243 34193 8985
ST 1845 2193 1314 4488
Computer Science and Engineering OBC 30381 8014 19984 15111
EWS 8285 3219 14296 4379
General 37374 23198 52721 34110
SC 5925 3508 13788 5427
ST 2186 934 6751
Electrical Engineering OBC 355890 12066 155942 17760
EWS 15640 5128 17295 6809
General 81354 38524 97133 43898
SC 21404 6699 15769 9002
ST 2328 2459 3679 3299

JEE Main 2021 Useful Resources

Here in this section, we have provided some important links related to JEE Main Exam.

JEE Mains 2021 Major NotificationClick Here
JEE Mains 2021 Eligibility CriteriaClick Here
JEE Mains 2021 Exam PatternClick Here
JEE Mains 2021 SyllabusClick Here
JEE Mains 2021 BooksClick Here
JEE Mains 2021 Previous Year PaperClick Here
JEE Mains 2021 Sample PaperClick Here
JEE Mains 2021 Admit CardClick Here
JEE Mains 2021 CutoffClick Here
JEE Mains 2021 CounselingClick Here
JEE Mains 2021 Seat MatrixClick Here

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q. Can I get a 1 lakh rank NIT?

A. If you are aspiring for admission in NIT and your JEE Main is more than one lakh, do not worry about the chances.

Q. Is 75000 a good rank in JEE mains?

A. JEE Main 2021 is the toughest exam in the engineering stream (B. Tech). More than 10,00,000 candidates compete for admission in NITs, IIITs and GFTIs through the JEE Main. Candidates who score above 75000-rank in JEE Main may be wondering about admission chances or possibilities in NITs, IIITs and GFTIs.

Q. Can I get any NIT with 90000 ranks?

A. No, you’ll get nothing at this rank (not even in spot round); it would be better to focus on other university and technical institute examinations and perform better in those exams.

Q. How do I prepare well to get admission into one of the JEE Mains participating institutes?

A. Make sure that you study at least 8 hours a day and revise every day. Also, an effective study timetable will help you even more in your preparations.

4/5 - (1 vote)
Related Posts
About Nupur Pant

Working on College mapping at Edufever, Alway keep eyes on Top institution ranking by the various ranking organisation.

Leave a comment below or Join Edufever forum

2 thoughts on “List of NIT Colleges Participating in JEE Main 2021: (With Opening and Closing Rank)”

  1. How to fill in jee mains registration form 2021 2022.
    What is the date of jee mains form registration .
    What is the date of
    Help us.

    Reply