BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi 2022-23: Admission, Course, Fees, Cutoff & More!

BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi is one of the newly established private medical colleges in Maharashtra founded in 2015. Walawalkar Medical College is located in Ratnagiri, Maharashtra, to offer UG Course with 100 seats. The College is popularly known as BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi. The College is affiliated with Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik, and is approved by the NMC.

In the article, we will share all the essential details about BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi, like Facilities, Courses, Admission Guidance, Fee Structure, Eligibility, Cutoff, Result, Counselling, Contact Details, etc.

[[ Page Index ]]
1. College Summary
2. Courses Offered
3. Admission Process
4. Fee Structure

5. Ranking & Reputation
6. Contact Details
7. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi

BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College’s primary objectives would be to achieve academic growth, provide good doctors in rural areas who would serve the rural population, give an impetus to research, and thus achieve overall upliftment of the society as a whole.

Get Updated Fee, Cutoff, Seat Matrix of this Medical College

NEET 2022: Latest Update

College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let us look at the College details of BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi.

Name of InstituteBKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi
Popular NameBKL Walawalkar Medical College, Walawalkar Medical College
LocationRatnagiri, Maharashtra
Institute TypePrivate
Year of Establishment2015
Affiliated toMaharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik
Counselling Conducted Authority Directorate of Medical Education and Research (DMER), Maharashtra
Approved byNMC
Courses offeredMBBS, MD, MS
Hostel FacilitiesYes
NEET Study 2022 Materials Click Here
CategoryMedical Colleges in Maharashtra
Maharashtra NEET 2021 Counselling Support Enquire Now

Affiliation, Recognition and Achievement

  • Affiliated with: Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik
  • Approved by: NMC
  • Aid Status: Private

Student Support

  • Anti Ragging
  • Counselling Services
  • Healthcare Services
  • Hostel
  • Query
  • Report
  • Technical Issues

Facilities

SportsCafeteria
LibraryCommunity Health Centre
24 Hour HI.C.U.sLineI.C.U.s Super Speciality Centre
Blood BankDiagnostic Services
Accident & Emergency DepartmentOPD-Indoor Services

Courses Offered

The Student applying for the BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi must have a look at the courses offered along with the and intake course duration

UG Courses

Before discussing, let us look at the courses overview offered at Symbiosis Medical College for Women Pune.

CoursesDuration
MBBS4.6+1 year Internship

Intake Capcity

CourseIntake
MBBS100

PG Courses

BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi provides quality education and offers the following PG courses.

Courses Want to Study MBBS Duration
MD/MS Enquire Now Three years

MD/MS Intake Capacity

CoursesIntake
MD/MSN/A

MBBS Syllabus

Here in this selection, we will let you about Walawalkar Medical College MBBS Syllabus. Let’s have a look.

PhaseSemesterSubjects Covered
Pre-clinical1-2: Two SemestersAnatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology
Para-clinical3-4-5: Three SemestersCommunity Medicine; Forensic Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Clinical postings inwards, OPDs to begin here;
Clinical6-7-8-9: Four SemestersCommunity Medicine, Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology); Obst. Gynae.; Pediatrics; Surgery and allied subjects
(Anesthesiology, E.N.T., Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics);
Clinical postings;

MBBS Internship

SubjectsCompulsory time duration for Internship
Community MedicineTwo months
Medicine including 15 days of PsychiatryTwo months
Surgery including 15 days AnaesthesiaTwo months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare PlanningTwo months
PaediatricsOne month
Orthopaedics including PMROne month
E.N.T15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Faculty & Staff

This College provides a good ratio of well trained and highly educated faculty members equipped with modern technology. It also provides sufficient numbers of non-technical staff to provide an ambience of self-learning to the students. As faculty members of Walawalkar Medical College, they are responsible for contributing and sustenance the standards of medical education in the institution. All the faculty of the campus comply with the relevant policies, which are given below:

  • Describe appropriate care based on the best available scientific evidence.
  • Reduce inappropriate variation in value-based practices
  • Provide more rational and practical behaviour towards the subject Taught.
  • Focussing more and more on continuing education
  • To promote efficient use of available resources
  • To act as the focus for quality control, including audit
  • To highlight shortcomings of existing literature and suggest appropriate future research

Admission Procedure

Below is the Admission procedure for the required courses, which come under BKL Walawalkar Medical College Kasarwadi. The candidate requested to go through with the given instructions.

Admission ProcedureUG Course- NEET UG
PG Courses: NEET PG
Eligibility CriteriaFor UG Courses- NEET-UG Eligibility Criteria
For PG Courses: NEET PG Eligibility Criteria
Maharashtra NEET 2021 CounsellingFor UG CoursesMaharastra NEET UG Counselling
For PG Courses: Maharashtra NEET PG Counselling
Maharashtra NEET 2021 CutoffClick Here
Maharashtra NEET 2021 Seat MatrixClick Here
Maharashtra NEET Merit List Click Here
Maharashtra Medical Colleges Fees StructureClick Here
Top 10 MBBS Colleges in MaharashtraClick Here
Maharashtra MBBS Counselling Assistance Enquire Now

Fee Structure

Here, we have mentioned the fee structure of BKL Walawalkar Medical College Kasarwadi, and students must go through with this information before filling the application form.

DescriptionOPEN Category ( Rs.)*VJ/NT/ SBC Category( Rs. )*OBC/SEBC/E WS/EBCCategory ( Rs.)*SC/ ST Category ( Rs. )NRI/ Institutional Quota( Rs. )
Tuition Fees9,27,6024,63,80146,38,010
Development Fees97,39897,39897,3984,86,990
Sub Total A )10,25,00097,3985,61,19951,25,000
Admission Processing Fees1,5001,5001,5001,5001,500
Library Deposit ( Refundable )5,0005,0005,0005,0005,000
Laboratory Deposit ( Refundable )5,0005,0005,0005,0005,000
Hostel Deposit ( Refundable )10,00010,00010,00010,00010,000
Hostel Fees70,00070,00070,00070,00070,000
Mess Charges42,00042,00042,00042,00042,000
Sub Total B )1,33,5001,33,5001,33,5001,33,5001,33,500
Grand Total A + B = C11,58,5002,30,8986,94,6991,33,50052,58,500

PG Fees

Description State Quota ( Rs. )Institutional Quota( Rs. )(not more than 4X )* NRI Quota ( Rs. )(not more than 5X)*
Tuition Fees ( Ad-hoc fees )10,25,00041,00,00051,25,000
Sub Total – A )10,25,00041,00,00051,25,000
Library Deposit ( Refundable )15,00015,00015,000
MUHS, Fees (Eligibility)66,60066,60066,600
Hostel Deposit ( Refundable )15,00015,00015,000
Hostel Fees84,00084,00084,000
Mess Charges42,00042,00042,000
Sub Total – B )2,22,6002,22,6002,22,600
Grand Total A + B = C12,47,60043,22,60053,47,600

Note: Mentioned Fee Subjected to be Change.

Cutoff

The College Cut-off is the minimum marks prescribed by the selection board for the admission of students. The merit list will be designed on these Cutoff scores. Aspirants who apply for the Institute needs to clear the Cutoff for various courses.

  • Aspirants are required to obtain minimum qualifying percentile marks in NEET 2021 entrance examination in order to qualify for further admission process.
  • Candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC are required to obtain marks equivalent to at least 40thpercentile to be considered for AIQ and state counselling process.
  • Aspirants who belong to UR category are required to score equivalent to at least 50thpercentile

NEET 2021 result qualifying percentile & scores (Released)

CategoryQualifying CriteriaCut-off marks 2021Cut-off marks 2020
UR50th Percentile720-138720-147
OBC40th Percentile137-108146-113
SC40th Percentile137-108146-113
ST40th Percentile137-108146-113
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile137-122146-129
OBC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
SC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
ST & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113

Graphical Represntation of NEET 2021 Cutoff

NEET 2021 Cutoff

NEET PG Cutoff 2021( Announced)

To take admission in all Indian medical colleges for PG courses, you must meet the cutoff score with the following given NEET cutoff score and percentile.

CategoriesCutoff PercentileCutoff Marks
General 50th302
SC/ST/OBC40th265
General PH45th283
SC/ST/OBC PH40th265

Graphical Representaiton of NEET PG Cutoff 2021

NEET PG Cutoff 2021

Maharashtra NEET Counselling 2021

A candidate can visit the Directorate of Medical Education and Research, Maharashtra’s official portal, to get themselves registered for Maharashtra State NEET UG Counselling 2021. But, first, let’s speak about the counselling procedure for Maharashtra NEET 2021.

  • Registration Process: Applicants have to register online for the counselling process fill in all the required details in the form carefully.
  • Provisional Merit List: After successful completion of the registration process, a merit list will be prepared.
  • Document Verification Process: Shortlisted applicants will be able to proceed with the document verification process; you have to choose any one centre for document verification at the time of registration.
  • Choice Filling Process: Applicants can fill in their choices/preference through online mode.
  • Seat Allotment: Applicants will be selected based on merit, preferences filled by them and availability of seats.
  • Reporting Process: As per the seat allotment, you must report to the allotted college and carry their original documents and their photocopies at the allotted college on the prescribed date and timing.
VC RM Group of Education

Documents Required

Candidates who will be allotted a seat to this college will be asked to report to complete the admission formalities with the following documents.

  • Admit Card
  • Scorecard or Rank Letter
  • Class 10 certificate and mark sheet (for date of birth)
  • Class 12 certificate and mark sheet
  • ID proof (Aadhar/PAN Card/Driving License/Passport)
  • Eight passport size photographs
  • Provisional Allotment Letter
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)

Ranking and Reputation

Name of InstituteIMSR Satara
ReputationExcellent
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent

Contact Details

Institute  of Medical Sciences and Research 
Address: Vidyagiri, Vita Road, Mayani, Tal.- Khatav, Dist. – Satara, Maharashtra. Pin-415102
Phone: 02161- 270661, 270761
Email Id: imsrmyn05@gmail.com/imsrmyn05@rediffmail.com/dean@imsrmayani.com/
admin@imsrmayani.com
Official Website: Not available

Maharashtra NEET 2021 Admission Support

ParticularDescription
Maharashtra NEET 2021 Counselling Assistance Enquire Now
NEET 2021 Expert Counsellor: Call Now+91-9873056333
Medical Colleges Under 150+ score Enquire Now
MBBS Abroad for Low NEET Ranker +91-999970B.J.33

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q. How many seats are there for medical science aspirants in IMSR Satara?

Ans. The total intake of medical science aspirants in IMSR Satara is 100.

Q. What are the courses offered in this college?

Ans. The course offered in this college is Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS).

Q. Does IMSR Satara have a hostel?

Ans. Yes, this college does provide a hostel facility for both males and females.

Q. Do IMSR Satara provide internships?

Ans. Yes, they do. After completing 4.6 years of your course, you’ll have to work as an intern for a year, and you’ll be getting a stipend in this period.

Q. Can I know the exact location of IMSR Satara?

Ans. IMSR Satara is located at Vidyagiri, Vita Road, Mayani, Tal.- Khatav, Dist. – Satara, Maharashtra, Pin-415102.

5/5 - (26 votes)

Click here for more Education News


The Edufever News is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@edufevernews) and stay updated with the latest Educational News in India.



Get the latest Medical Admission updates

About Edufever Staff

We provide authentic with quality information here. For any queries & corrections comment below.

Leave a Comment

7 thoughts on “BKL Walawalkar Rural Medical College Kasarwadi 2022-23: Admission, Course, Fees, Cutoff & More!”

  1. sir my neet 2020 score is 424 I belong to ews category I have maharashtra domicile can I get BKL medical college seat?

    Reply
  2. Sir , my son is appearing for NEET this year. Can u help me with last year cut of. Also ur fees structure for management quota.

    Reply
  3. Dear Sir,
    I want MBBS admission for my Sun Ku. Nimish in your college in Management quota. Nimish passed Neet exam for AY 2018 & get 285 marks. Please send me procedure & admission fee in below email ID.

    Reply
  4. I got 335 in neet 2018 belong to OBC category with hilly area certificate should I get bkl walawalkar college ratnagiri….i am from nanded (maharashtra)

    Reply

MBBS BDS Newletter