NEET UG 2026 Counselling eBook

Banda Medical College 2026-27: Admission, Courses, Fees, Cutoff etc.

Make us preferred source on Google

Banda Medical College, officially Government Allopathic Medical College, Banda, was established in 2016 in Uttar Pradesh. It is affiliated with King George’s Medical University, Lucknow, and approved by the NMC. The college offers MBBS and MD/MS courses, with 100 MBBS seats for 2026–27.

This article covers Banda Medical College 2026 admission, fees, NEET UG/PG cutoff, eligibility, counselling, hostel facilities, and college review.

College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let us look at the significant details of Banda Medical College.

Name of InstituteGovernment Allopathic Medical College, Banda
Popular NameBanda Medical College
LocationBanda, Uttar Pradesh
Year of Establishment2016
Institute TypeGovernment
Courses OfferedMBBS, MD, MS
MBBS Intake100 Seats
ExamNEET UG, NEET PG
Affiliated toKing George’s Medical University, Lucknow
Approved byNational Medical Commission (NMC)
Counselling Conducting AuthorityDirectorate General of Medical Education and Training (DGME), Uttar Pradesh
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Boys & Girls)
Campus Size100.2 Acres
GenderCo-educational
Teaching HospitalRani Durgavati Medical College & Hospital, Banda
Hospital Beds430+
MBBS Duration4.5 Years + 1 Year Compulsory Internship
WebsiteOfficial Website
CategoryMedical Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Why Choose Banda Medical College

  • Affordability & NMC Approved Status:
  • Highly subsidized annual fees ($\approx ₹40,800$) as it is a UP government institution, ensuring accessible, high-quality education. It is fully NMC approved, confirming standard infrastructure and curriculum.
  • Modern Infrastructure & Campus:
  • The college boasts a large campus (over 100 acres) with new buildings, a fully equipped Central Library, and a Gymnasium.
  • Strong Clinical Exposure:
  • The campus includes an attached teaching hospital with 500+ beds, providing high patient inflow from the surrounding Bundelkhand region.
  • Academic Growth & Faculty:
  • The institution offers both MBBS and Postgraduate (MD/MS) courses, facilitating a robust academic environment and senior mentorship.
  • It has a reputed, qualified, and supportive faculty committed to teaching and student development.

Courses Offered

Banda Medical College offers quality medical programs under highly qualified faculty and state-of-the-art infrastructure. The below section shows the Courses offered and Course Duration.

Medical Lead

Medical Admission 2026: Get Cutoff, Fees, Seats

CourseDuration
MBBS4.5 years, including 1-year internship
MD/MS3 years

Intake Capacity

Here are the total seats provided to the students who want to pursue their MBBS and MD/MS studies at Banda Medical College, Uttar Pradesh:

CourseIntake
MBBS100
MD – Physiology3
MD – Anatomy3
MD – Forensic Medicine3
MD – Community Medicine4

Admission Process

​For admission to the MBBS and MD/MS programs at Banda Medical College, candidates must follow this process:​

ParticularDescription
Eligibility CriteriaUG: 10+2 passed with a Minimum 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry and Biology.
At least 17 years old by December 31 of the admission year.
PG: Candidates must hold an MBBS degree with a minimum of 50% marks from an NMC-recognised medical college and must complete a one-year internship by March 31.
Entrance ExamMBBS: NEET UG
MD/MS: NEET PG
UG CounsellingAfter qualifying for the NEET entrance exam, candidates must participate in the Uttar Pradesh NEET UG Counselling, conducted by the Directorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow.
PG CounsellingAfter qualifying for the NEET PG entrance exam, candidates must participate in the Uttar Pradesh NEET PG Counselling, conducted by the Directorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow.

Fee Structure 2026-27

The Banda Medical College Fee Structure for undergraduate and postgraduate fees is mentioned below:

CoursesFees Per Year
MBBS40,800/-
MD/MSN/A
Note: MD/MS fees will be updated soon.

MBBS Cutoff 2026

The table below provides the Government Medical College Banda (Government Allopathic Medical College), Uttar Pradesh cutoff 2026, including Round 1 and Round 2 category-wise and subcategory-wise closing ranks with corresponding NEET scores:

Round 1 Closing Cutoff 2026

CategorySubcategoryClosing RankScore
GeneralURGL16063584
GeneralUROP16429583
GeneralUREX20252575
GeneralURNC93648497
GeneralURPH750658263
EWS–––
OBCBCOP17157582
OBCBCGL17050582
OBCBCEX17137582
OBCBCPH737956266
SCSCOP128803473
SCSCGL124997475
SCSCEX369729365
STSTOP349702371
NRI–––

Round 2 Closing Cutoff 2026

CategorySubcategoryClosing RankScore
GeneralURGL16536583
GeneralUROP15091586
EWS–––
OBCBCGL15181586
OBCBCOP15415586
SCSCPH870305238
ST–––
NRI–––

MD/MS Cutoff 2025

The tables below provide the Government Medical College Banda NEET PG Cutoff 2025, including round-wise, branch-wise and category-wise closing ranks for General, EWS, OBC, SC and ST categories.

Government Medical College Banda NEET PG 2025 Round 1 Cutoff

The following table shows the branch-wise and category-wise closing ranks for Round 1 of NEET PG 2025 counselling:

BranchGeneralEWSOBCSCST
MS ENT–1439–––

Government Medical College Banda NEET PG 2025 Round 3 Cutoff

The table below presents the Round 3 closing ranks for MD/MS courses at Government Medical College Banda:

BranchGeneralEWSOBCSCST
MS General Surgery790–1186––
MD Community Medicine5674––––
MD Pharmacology6871––––
MD Pathology3417–3554––
MS Anatomy7784––8836–
MD Physiology––8224––
MD Forensic Medicine–––7622–

Government Medical College Banda NEET PG 2025 Stray Vacancy Round Cutoff

The following table shows the branch-wise and category-wise closing ranks for the Stray Vacancy Round:

BranchGeneralEWSOBCSCST
MD Physiology1051––––
MD Anaesthesia134––––

Facilities and Infrastructure

  • Academic Facilities: Well-equipped lecture theatres, demonstration rooms, and modern teaching facilities with audio-visual aids.
  • Library & IT: Central and digital library facilities with medical books, journals, internet, and Wi-Fi access.
  • Laboratories: Well-equipped departmental laboratories, dissection hall, museums, and practical training facilities.
  • Teaching Hospital: Associated teaching hospital with approximately 430 beds, offering students good clinical exposure.
  • Clinical Services: Emergency services, operation theatres, ICU facilities, diagnostic services, and blood bank facilities.
  • Hostel Facilities: Separate hostel accommodation is available for boys and girls with essential student amenities.

Hostel Facilities

  • Separate Hostels: Separate hostel facilities are available for boys and girls, providing comfortable accommodation for students.
  • Campus Location: The hostels are located within the college campus, allowing easy access to academic and hospital facilities.
  • Accommodation: Students are provided with shared accommodation along with basic furniture and essential amenities.
  • Mess Facility: Hostel students have access to mess facilities providing regular meals.
  • Basic Amenities: Hostels have essential facilities such as electricity, water supply, sanitation, security, and other student amenities.
  • Security: Hostel premises are supervised to ensure a safe and secure environment for both male and female students.

Contact Details

Rani Durgavati Medical College Banda
Address:
Naraini Road, Banda, U.P. – 210001 (India)

Nearby Medical College in Banda

Frequently Asked Questions(FAQ’s)

What is the annual fee structure for MBBS at GMC Banda?

The annual mandatory fee for the MBBS course for the General/EWS category is approximately ₹40,800 (Tuition: ₹36,000 + Other Charges: $\approx ₹4,800$). The Hostel Fee is highly subsidized at around ₹4,800 yearly. The total fees are significantly lower for some reserved categories (OBC/SC/ST) as per older fee orders.

What is the Service Bond duration and Penalty?

Like most government medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh, there is a mandatory 2-year service bond (usually in rural/government hospitals) after the completion of the MBBS course. The penalty for breaching this service bond is ₹10,00,000 (Ten Lakhs).

What is the monthly stipend paid during the MBBS Internship (CRRI)?

The monthly stipend paid to MBBS interns (Compulsory Rotatory Residential Internship) in UP government colleges, including GMC Banda, is approximately ₹17,000 per month. This amount can vary slightly based on the latest state government notifications.

Are hostels compulsory, and what are the room arrangements?

Hostel accommodation is typically compulsory for all undergraduate students, as dictated by the college for better patient accessibility during training. Rooms are usually allotted on a double-sharing basis for first and second-year students, with single rooms often being provided from the third year onwards.

4.9/5 - (15 votes)
UPDATED FOR 2026

NEET UG Counselling Guides 2026

📚

State-wise MBBS/BDS Counselling Guide 2026

State-wise counselling & admission guidance

Get Guide →
🌿

AACCC AYUSH NEET Counselling Guide 2026

AYUSH counselling & admission guidance

Get Guide →

Stay updated with the latest news! Follow us on X , WhatsApp Channel, Telegram, Facebook and Instagram for real-time updates, exclusive content, and more!

Disclaimer: The information provided here is gathered from various sources, and there may be discrepancies between the data presented and the actual information. If you identify any errors, please notify us via email at [mail[@]edufever.com] for review and correction. Read More

Share on:

Medical Newsletter Bottom
Subscribe Now!
Get the latest NEET & Medical Admission Updates.
  • Cutoff, Result
  • Notification, Counselling
  • and more.
Shreya Pandey Edufever Author

Hi, I'm Shreya Pandey, an education content writer at Entrance Fever. I cover the latest updates on entrance exams, admit cards, results, counselling, admissions, cut-offs, fee structures and colleges across streams including CUET, NEET, Engineering, Management, Law, Nursing, and Commerce. My aim is to provide students with accurate and easy-to-understand information to support their admission journey.

Comments (4)

    • The minimum eligibility qualification is a 10+2 level of education in the science stream, from a recognized educational board, for admission into the D.Pharm. course in any college. A minimum aggregate score of 35% (Passing marks) at the 10+2 level is also necessary. The cut-off percentage of marks differs as per the University/College.

      Reply
  1. Hello, here I am sending my query regarding to join your hospital as for training purpose of physiotherapy. I had just given my finals of my bachelor degree of physiotherapy and I am waiting for the result as since for this time I am willing to join the hospital. So , if there is any chance for me then please do let me inform.
    With Regards
    Thankyou

    Reply

Leave a Comment

EDUFEVER ON THE GO

Download the
Edufever App

Stay updated with NEET news, counselling, admissions and medical colleges—all in one place.

Available for Android and iPhone

Edufever app showing medical and education news
Latest NEET &
education news
Counselling &
admission updates
Discover colleges
& courses
Medical Lead for boxzilla

Medical Admission 2026: Get Cutoff, Fees, Seats etc.

Talk to Counsellor

9999-703-444

Ask Your Queries