Pondicherry Medical College Fee Structure 2022: MBBS/BDS, AIQ State, Domicile, Tuition Fees & More!

Pondicherry Medical Colleges Fee structure: Pondicherry NEET 2022 counselling is organized by Pondicherry Centralised Admission Committee. To be admitted to MBBS and BDS Colleges of Pondicherry, the candidates must clear the NEET 2022 Entrance Exam. The authority to release the Pondicherry medical or dental colleges fee structure 2022. The Pondicherry Medical and Dental fees structure must be paid by the candidates when reserving seats.

In this article, you get the complete information about the Puducherry Medical or Dental Colleges Fees structure for the 2022 sessions and the amount to be paid by the candidates to reserve a seat for MBBS or BDS courses. Read the complete article on Puducherry MBBS & BDS Colleges Fees Structure 2022 to know the tuition, Hostel, and security fees for Indian and NRI candidates.

[PAGE INDEX]
1. Pondicherry NEET 2022 Summary
2. Pondicherry Government Medical Colleges Fees Structure
3. Pondicherry Government Dental College Fees
4. Pondicherry Private Dental Colleges Fees Structure
5. Pondicheery NEET Counselling Statistics
6. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Pondicherry NEET 2022 Summary

Every year Lakhs of students apply for NEET and other Medical Entrance Examination to get selected in some of the Best MBBS Colleges in Pondicherry. If you also want to pursue MBBS, this article is for you only. Throughout this article, we will let you know the Top Medical Colleges in Pondicherry. Have a look.

Admission ProcessFor UG Courses: NEET UG
For PG Courses: NEET PG
Conducting AuthorityCentralised Admission Committee (CENTAC)
For MBBS Counselling Assistant Enquire Now
Pondicherry Medical CollegeClick Here
Counselling Process For UG Courses: Pondicherry NEET UG Counselling
For PG Courses: Pondicherry NEET PG Counselling
Pondicherry Medical college Seat MatrixClick Here
Pondicherry Medical College CutoffClick Here
Want to Study MBBS Abroad? Enquire Now

Pondicherry BDS Colleges Fees Structure (Management Quota)

Sources: centacpuducherry. in

Pondicherry Government Medical Colleges Fees Structure

Many medical aspirants are confused about the Pondicherry government MBBS colleges fee structure, so here in this section, we provide detailed information about govt. Medical college’s annual fees.

Get Updated Fee, Cutoff, Seat Matrix of this Medical College

NEET 2022: Latest Update

Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry

Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry Fee Structure for Puducherry U.T. and All India Quota candidates:

rmgoe ads
Tuition FeeNil
Caution Deposit (Refundable on the production of original challan)Rs. 20,000/-

Fee Distribution

SR.No.PARTICULARSAmount in Rs.
1Admission Fees (at the time of admission only)50000
2Academic Fees22000
3Special Fees11000
4Lab Fees11000
5Library Fees11000
6Cultural Fees4400
7Student Welfare Fund1100
8College Development Fund11000
9Sports Fees2200
10. Total87000
11. Grand Total143700*

Hostel Fee Per Annum

Many medical aspirants are confused about Pondicherry government MBBS college’s Hostel fee structure detail, so here in this section, we provide detailed information about hostel fees.

ParticularFees
For single occupancyRs. 30,000/-(with attached Bathroom, subject to availability)
For single occupancy in a double roomRs.25,000/- (per head) (Bathroom not-attached)
For each occupant in the double roomRs.12,500/-(per head
Utility ChargesRs.10,000/- (per head)
Hostel Establishment ChargesRs. 3,000/- (per head)
Hostel Students Welfare FundRs. 100/- (per head)
Hostel Fees (item vii and viii at the time of Admission to Hostel)   *
Caution Deposit
(Refundable on the production of Original Challan)
Rs. 10,000/-
Mess deposit (Refundable)Rs. 20,000/-
Mess fees (monthly)As levied

Fee Structure for NRI Candidates in IGMCRI

College FeesFee (Dollar)
Admission & other feesUS$ 1,00,000 (or equivalent in INR on the day of Admission)
Caution Deposit (Refundable)US$ 15,000*(or equivalent in INR on the day of Admission)  
Hostel FeesFee (Dollar)
Caution Deposit (Refundable)US$ 15,000(or equivalent in INR on the day of Admission into the Hostel)
Room Rent (per year)US$ 1,200 (single), $650(Double)
Utilities Fee (per year)US$ 200 (single), $100 (Double)
Mess FeesPrevailing rate

Private & Self Financing Pondicherry Medical Colleges Fees Structure

This section will provide detailed information about the Pondicherry Private MBBS College Fees structure, including university fees, government quota fees, etc. Let’s check the total cost in detail.

Pondicherry Cheapest Private Medical College Fee Structure

Here, we have mentioned the Pondicherry cheapest private medical college fees structure with fees mentioned in ascending order.

College NameA fee fixed for Govt. Quota Amount in Rs.The fee fixed for Management Quota Amount in Rs.
Sri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College & Hospital, Pondicherry3,13,000/-16,00,000 per annum (Fees 15.50 lakhs+50,000 towards Development Charges)
Sri Venkateswara Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre, Pondicherry 3,29,000/- 16,00,000 per annum (Fees 15.50 lakhs+50,000 towards Development Charges)
Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, Pondicherry 3,35,000/-16,00,000 per annum (Fees 15.50 lakhs+50,000 towards Development Charges)

NOTE: The above fees for Government Quota, Management Quota, and NRI Quota are tentative and subject to revision from the academic year 2022.

Pondicherry Government Dental College Fees

This section will provide detailed information about the Pondicherry Government BDS College Fees structure, including university fees. Let’s check the total cost in detail.

Mahatma Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of Dental Sciences, Puducherry

Mahatma Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of Dental Sciences, Pondicherry Fees Structure (BDS) Institute Fee for Puducherry UT / All India Quota Candidates:

Sl.No.PARTICULARSPuducherry Domiciles Amount in Rs.All India Quota Amount in Rs.
1Admission fee*50,000.0080000.00
2Tuition fee per annum13,180.0013180.00
3Special fee per annum5,850.005850.00
4Library fee per annum3,660.003660.00
5Identify Card fee150.00150.00
6Students council fee per annum440.00440.00
7Laboratory fee per annum6150.006150.00
8Caution Deposit fee*3,000.003000.00
9Sports fee140.00140.00
10Students Welfare / Poor fund per annum220.00220.00
11Alumni Association fee*300.00300.00
Total83,090.001,13,090.00

Institute Fee For NRI/PIO/OCI/Foreign Students

DetailsAmount
Admission feeUS$ 22,000 (to be paid in US$ by Demand Draft only)
Tuition fee per annumRs. 1,61,050/-

Hostel fees and Deposits: Separate hostels for boys and girls are available. Regarding Hostel Accommodation, “Admission to hostels shall be permissible if rooms are available.”

Sl.No.PARTICULARSAmount in Rs.
1Hostel Admission fee ( at the time of admission)250
2Electricity & Water charges per annum300
3Room rental charges (Single / Double room) per annum3500/2500
4Hostel Caution Deposit2000
5Establishment charges per annum2400
6Student Welfare Fund per annum100
Total8550/7550

Pondicherry Private Dental Colleges Fees Structure

This section will provide detailed information about the Pondicherry Private BDS Colleges Fees structure, including university fees. Let’s check the total cost in detail.

College NameA fee fixed for Govt. Quota Amount in Rs.A fee fixed for Management Quota Amount in Rs.A fee fixed for NRI Quota Amount in Rs.
Sri Venkateshwaraa Dental College 79,000/- per annum 6.50 lakhs (Fees 6.00 lakhs + 50,000 towards Development Charges) 9.50 lakhs (Fees 9.00 lakhs + 50,000 towards Development Charges)
Mahe Institute of Dental Sciences & Hospital2,50,000/- per annum6.50 lakhs (Fees 6.00 lakhs + 50,000 towards Development Charges)9.50 lakhs (Fees 9.00 lakhs + 50,000 towards Development Charges)

NOTE: The above fees for Government Quota, Management Quota and NRI Quota are tentative and subject to revision from 2020-to 2021.

Pondicheery NEET Counselling Statistics

A candidate can visit the official portal of Centralized Admission Committee (CENTAC) to register themselves for NEET 2022 Pondicherry State counselling. For more information on Pondicherry NEET Counselling statistics, look upto this PDF.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q. What is the fee for NRI MBBS seats in medical colleges in Pondicheery?

A. The fee for NRI MBBS seats in Medical College in Pondicherry is different for every medical college, but the approximate admission fee is USD 1,00,000.

Q. What will be the average admission fee structure of government medical colleges in Pondicherry?

A. The average admission fees for government medical colleges in Pondicheery are 20000. To see the complete fee structure of government MBBS colleges, read the above article.

Q. What will be the average fee structure of private medical colleges (government quota) in Pondicherry?

A. The average fees for private medical colleges (government quota) in pondicherry will be 380000. To see the complete fee structure of private M.B.B.S. colleges, read the above article.

Q. What will private medical colleges’ average fee structure (management quota) be in Pondicherry?

A. The average fees for private medical colleges (management quota) in pondicherry will be 16,00,000/-. To see the complete fee structure of private MBBS colleges, read the above article.

Q. What will be the average fee structure of government dental colleges in Pondicherry?

A. The average fees for government dental colleges in Pondicherry start from 11000 to 12000. To see the complete fee structure of government BDS colleges, read the above article.

Q. What will private dental colleges’ average fee structure (government quota) be in Pondicherry?

A. The average fees for private dental colleges (government quota) in pondicherry start from 79000 to 250000 (per annum). To see the complete fee structure of private MBBS colleges, read the above article.

Q. What will private dental colleges’ average fee structure (management quota) be in Pondicherry?

A. The average fees for private dental colleges (management quota) in pondicherry start from 6,00,000 to 7,00,000 (per annum). To see the complete fee structure of private M.B.B.S. colleges, read the above article.

Q. What will be the average fee structure of private dental colleges (NRI Quota) in Pondicherry?

A. The average fees for private dental colleges (NRI Quota) in pondicherry start from 9,00,000 to 10,00,000 (per annum). To see the complete fee structure of private NRI Quota M.B.B.S. colleges, read the above article.

3.5/5 - (90 votes)

Click here for more Education News


The Edufever News is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@edufevernews) and stay updated with the latest Educational News in India.



Get the latest Medical Admission updates

About Pooja Roy

Pooja Roy is a content writer here, she has a bachelors degree. For any queries & corrections comment below.

Leave a Comment

2 thoughts on “Pondicherry Medical College Fee Structure 2022: MBBS/BDS, AIQ State, Domicile, Tuition Fees & More!”

Medical Admission 2022: Get the Latest Update, Seat Matrix, College Cutoff, Vacant Seat Notice etc.

MBBS Admission 2022: Get the Latest Update, Seat Matrix, College Cutoff, Vacant Seat Notice etc.

We never spam you.

स्कॉलरशिप के लिए अपनी जानकारी दें