Pondicherry Medical Colleges Fee Structure 2024-25: MBBS, BDS, Stipend, Bond, Hostel etc.

Pondicherry Medical Colleges Fee Structure: Pondicherry NEET counselling is organized by Pondicherry Centralised Admission Committee. To be admitted to MBBS and BDS Colleges of Pondicherry, the candidates must clear the NEET Entrance Exam. The authority to release the Pondicherry medical or dental colleges fee structure. The Pondicherry Medical and Dental fee structure must be paid by the candidates when reserving seats.

In this article, you get complete information about the Puducherry Medical or Dental Colleges Fee structure for the sessions and the amount to be paid by the candidates to reserve a seat for MBBS or BDS courses. Read the complete article on Puducherry MBBS & BDS Colleges Fee Structure to know the tuition, Hostel, and security fees for Indian and NRI candidates.

Pondicherry NEET Summary

Every year Lakhs of students apply for NEET and other Medical Entrance Examination to get selected in some of the Best MBBS Colleges in Pondicherry. If you also want to pursue MBBS, this article is for you only. Throughout this article, we will let you know the Top Medical Colleges in Pondicherry. Have a look.

Admission ProcessFor UG Courses: NEET UG
For PG Courses:
NEET PG
Conducting AuthorityCentralised Admission Committee (CENTAC)
Medical CollegePondicherry Medical College
Counselling Process For UG Courses: Pondicherry NEET UG Counselling
For PG Courses:
Pondicherry NEET PG Counselling
Seat MatrixPondicherry Medical College Seat Matrix
Medical College CutoffPondicherry Medical College Cutoff
NEET Seat Allotment ListPuducherry NEET Seat Allotment List
NEET Merit ListPondicherry NEET Merit List

Pondicherry BDS Colleges Fee Structure (Management Quota)

Pondicherry BDS College Fee Structure
Sources: centacpuducherry. in

Pondicherry Government Medical Colleges Fee Structure

Many medical aspirants are confused about the Pondicherry government MBBS college fee structure, so here in this section, we provide detailed information about govt. Medical college’s annual fees.

Get Latest Updated on the Admission Notice, Fee, Cutoff, & Seat, of this Medical College!

Medical Lead
NEET 2024: Latest Update

Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry

Indira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry Fee Structure for Puducherry U.T. and All India Quota candidates:

Tuition FeeNil
Caution Deposit (Refundable on the production of original challan)Rs. 20,000/-

Fee Distribution

SR.No.PARTICULARSAmount in Rs.
1Admission Fees (at the time of admission only)50000
2Academic Fees22000
3Special Fees11000
4Lab Fees11000
5Library Fees11000
6Cultural Fees4400
7Student Welfare Fund1100
8College Development Fund11000
9Sports Fees2200
10. Total87000
11. Grand Total143700*

Hostel Fee Per Annum

Many medical aspirants are confused about Pondicherry government MBBS college’s Hostel fee structure detail, so here in this section, we provide detailed information about hostel fees.

ParticularFees
For single occupancyRs. 30,000/-(with attached Bathroom, subject to availability)
For single occupancy in a double roomRs.25,000/- (per head) (Bathroom not-attached)
For each occupant in the double roomRs.12,500/-(per head)
Utility ChargesRs.10,000/- (per head)
Hostel Establishment ChargesRs. 3,000/- (per head)
Hostel Students Welfare FundRs. 100/- (per head)
Hostel Fees (items vii and viii at the time of Admission to the Hostel)   *
Caution Deposit
(Refundable on the production of Original Challan)
Rs. 10,000/-
Mess deposit (Refundable)Rs. 20,000/-
Mess fees (monthly)As levied

Fee Structure for NRI Candidates in IGMCRI

College FeesFee (Dollar)
Admission & other feesUS$ 1,00,000 (or equivalent in INR on the day of Admission)
Caution Deposit (Refundable)US$ 15,000*(or equivalent in INR on the day of Admission)  
Hostel FeesFee (Dollar)
Caution Deposit (Refundable)US$ 15,000(or equivalent in INR on the day of Admission into the Hostel)
Room Rent (per year)US$ 1,200 (single), $650(Double)
Utilities Fee (per year)US$ 200 (single), $100 (Double)
Mess FeesPrevailing rate

Private & Self-Financing Pondicherry Medical Colleges Fee Structure

This section will provide detailed information about the Pondicherry Private MBBS College fee structure, including university fees, government quota fees, etc. Let’s check the total cost in detail.

Pondicherry Cheapest Private Medical College Fee Structure

Here, we have mentioned the Pondicherry cheapest private medical college fee structure with fees mentioned in ascending order.

College NameA fee fixed for Govt. Quota Amount in Rs.The fee fixed for Management Quota Amount in Rs.
Sri Manakula Vinayagar Medical College & Hospital, Pondicherry3,13,000/-16,00,000 per annum (Fees 15.50 lakhs+50,000 towards Development Charges)
Sri Venkateswara Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre, Pondicherry 3,29,000/- 16,00,000 per annum (Fees 15.50 lakhs+50,000 towards Development Charges)
Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, Pondicherry 3,35,000/-16,00,000 per annum (Fees 15.50 lakhs+50,000 towards Development Charges)

Pondicherry Government Dental College Fees

This section will provide detailed information about the Pondicherry Government BDS College Fee structure, including university fees. Let’s check the total cost in detail.

Mahatma Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of Dental Sciences, Puducherry

Mahatma Gandhi Post Graduate Institute of Dental Sciences, Pondicherry Fee Structure (BDS) Institute Fee for Puducherry UT / All India Quota Candidates:

Sl.No.PARTICULARSPuducherry Domiciles Amount in Rs.All India Quota Amount in Rs.
1Admission fee*50,000.0080000.00
2Tuition fee per annum13,180.0013180.00
3Special fee per annum5,850.005850.00
4Library fee per annum3,660.003660.00
5Identify Card fee150.00150.00
6Students council fee per annum440.00440.00
7Laboratory fee per annum6150.006150.00
8Caution Deposit fee*3,000.003000.00
9Sports fee140.00140.00
10Students Welfare / Poor fund per annum220.00220.00
11Alumni Association fee*300.00300.00
Total83,090.001,13,090.00

Institute Fee For NRI/PIO/OCI/Foreign Students

DetailsAmount
Admission feeUS$ 22,000 (to be paid in US$ by Demand Draft only)
Tuition fee per annumRs. 1,61,050/-

Hostel fees and Deposits: Separate hostels for boys and girls are available. Regarding Hostel Accommodation, “Admission to hostels shall be permissible if rooms are available.”

Sl.No.PARTICULARSAmount in Rs.
1Hostel Admission fee ( at the time of admission)250
2Electricity & Water charges per annum300
3Room rental charges (Single / Double room) per annum3500/2500
4Hostel Caution Deposit2000
5Establishment charges per annum2400
6Student Welfare Fund per annum100
Total8550/7550

Pondicherry Private Dental Colleges Fee Structure

This section will provide detailed information about the Pondicherry Private BDS Colleges Fee structure, including university fees. Let’s check the total cost in detail.

College NameA fee fixed for Govt. Quota Amount in Rs.A fee fixed for Management Quota Amount in Rs.A fee fixed for NRI Quota Amount in Rs.
Sri Venkateshwaraa Dental College 79,000/- per annum 6.50 lakhs (Fees 6.00 lakhs + 50,000 towards Development Charges) 9.50 lakhs (Fees 9.00 lakhs + 50,000 towards Development Charges)
Mahe Institute of Dental Sciences & Hospital2,50,000/- per annum6.50 lakhs (Fees 6.00 lakhs + 50,000 towards Development Charges)9.50 lakhs (Fees 9.00 lakhs + 50,000 towards Development Charges)

Important Links

Here we provide information about Pondicherry’s Useful Resources, State Counselling Process, Particular state seat matrix, Seat Allotment, Cutoff and more. You can check the complete details below.

1Pondicherry Medical Colleges
2Pondicherry Dental Colleges
3Pondicherry NEET UG Counselling
4Pondicherry Medical Colleges Seat Matrix
5Pondicherry Medical College Cutoff
6Puducherry NEET Seat Allotment List
7Pondicherry NEET Merit List
8Pondicherry NEET Conducting Authority

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What will private medical colleges’ average fee structure (management quota) be in Pondicherry?

The average fees for private medical colleges (management quota) in pondicherry will be 16,00,000/-. To see the complete fee structure of private MBBS colleges, read the above article.

What will be the average fee structure of government dental colleges in Pondicherry?

The average fees for government dental colleges in Pondicherry start from 11000 to 12000. To see the complete fee structure of government BDS colleges, read the above article.

What will private dental colleges’ average fee structure (management quota) be in Pondicherry?

The average fees for private dental colleges (management quota) in Pondicherry start from 6,00,000 to 7,00,000 (per annum). To see the complete fee structure of private M.B.B.S. colleges, read the above article.

3.5/5 - (91 votes)
Share on:

Medical Newsletter Bottom
Signup Now!
Get the latest NEET & Medical Admission Updates.
  • Cutoff, Result
  • Notification, Counselling
  • and more.
About Ritik

Hello, I am Ritik Kumar Pandey, and I possess two years of experience in providing guidance and assistance to individuals pursuing MBBS, MD, and MS programs. During this period, I had the privilege of working in various prestigious medical colleges where I acquired in-depth knowledge of admission procedures, counseling processes, and various other aspects related to these programs. If you have any questions or require clarification, please feel free to comment, and I will be more than happy to provide you with the necessary information and guidance.

Comments (4)

  1. What is the Tuition Fee, Hostel & Mess Fess etc. payable for Management Quota?. If a student fails to join the course after selection in the second round will it be refunded?

    Reply

Leave a Comment

Ask Queries