Muzaffarnagar Medical College & Hospital 2022-23: Admission, Courses, Fees, Cutoff & More!

Muzaffarnagar Medical College is one of the best Private Colleges, most popularly known as MMC Muzaffarnagar is located in Muzaffarnagar U.P. It was established in the year 2006 by Fateh Chand Charitable Trust. The College is affiliated with Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University Lucknow and is approved by the N.M.C.

This article will provide detailed information about Muzaffarnagar Medical College, like Fees Structure, Course offered, Admission Procedure, Cut-off, Facilities available, and a complete college review.

[Page Index]
1. College Summary
2. Courses Offered
3. Admission Procedure
4. Fee Structure
5. Cutoff
6. Counselling Procedure
7. Ranking & Reputation
8. Contact Details

9. Frequently Asked Question (F.A.Q.)

Muzaffarnagar Medical College & Hospital Muzaffarnagar

A College aimed at creating professionals for a healthy future. We are committed to transforming students into responsible medical professionals. The Medical Council approves the College of India, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India.

College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let us look at the major details of the MMC Muzaffarnagar.

Get Updated Fee, Cutoff, Seat Matrix of this Medical College

NEET 2022: Latest Update
Name of InstituteMuzaffarnagar Medical College Muzaffarnagar
Popular NameMMC Muzaffarnagar, Muzaffarnagar Medical College
LocationMuzaffarnagar Uttar Pradesh India
Year of Establishment2006
Institute TypePrivate
Affiliated toAtal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University Lucknow
Approved byN.M.C.
Counselling Conducted Authority Directorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow
HostelYes (Male and Female)
NEET 2022 Study MaterialsClick Here
Official Websitewww.mmcollege.org
CategoryMedical Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
UP NEET 2022 Counselling Support Enquire Now

Affiliation, Recognition and Achievement

  • Affiliated with:- Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University Lucknow
  • Approved by:- N.M.C. 
  • Aid Status:- Private

Student Support

  • Anti Ragging
  • Counselling Services
  • Healthcare Services
  • Hostel
  • Query
  • Report

Facilities

MedicalComputer labs
LibrarySports
AuditoriumCafeteria
HostelLaboratory
HospitalO.P.D.
Centre for Community MedicineBlood Bank

Courses Offered

Before we discuss, let us look at the course overview offered at MMC offers quality medical programs under the supervision of highly qualified faculty and state-of-the-art infrastructure. The College is famous for its undergraduate medical programs (MBBS).

rmgoe ads

U.G. Course

CourseDuration
MBBS4.6+1 year Internship

Intake Capcity

CourseIntake
MBBS150

PG Courses

SubjectsCoursesDuration
AnatomyMD 3 Years
BiochemistryMD 3 Years
PharmacologyMD 3 Years
PhysiologyMD 3 Years
Community medicineMD 3 Years
MicrobiologyMD 3 Years
DvlMD 3 Years
Radio-diagnosisMD 3 Years
RadiodiagnosisMD 3 Years
EntMS 3 Years
General medicineMD 3 Years
General medicineMD 3 Years
AnesthesiologyMD 3 Years
PathologyMD 3 Years
PaediatricsMD 3 Years
General surgeryMS 3 Years
General surgeryMS 3 Years
Obstetrics & gynaecologyMS 3 Years
Obstetrics & gynaecologyMD/MS 3 Years
OphthalmologyMS 3 Years

Intake Capacity

SubjectsCourseIntake
AnatomyMD2
BiochemistryMD1
PharmacologyMD3
PhysiologyMD2
Community medicineMD2
MicrobiologyMD4
DvlMD3
Radio-diagnosisMD1
RadiodiagnosisMD3
EntMS2
General medicineMD2
General medicineMD4
AnesthesiologyMD2
PathologyMD4
PaediatricsMD2
General surgeryMS2
General surgeryMS4
Obstetrics & gynaecologyMS2
Obstetrics & gynaecologyMD/MS4
OphthalmologyMS2

MBBS Syllabus

Here, we will let you know about Muzaffarnagar Medical College Muzaffarnagar MBBS Syllabus. Let’s have a look.

PhaseSemesterSubjects Covered
Pre-clinical1-2: Two SemestersAnatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology
Para-clinical3-4-5: Three SemestersCommunity Medicine; Forensic Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Clinical postings inwards, O.P.D.s to begin here;
Clinical6-7-8-9: Four SemestersCommunity Medicine, Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology); Obst. Gynae.; Pediatrics; Surgery and allied subjects
(Anesthesiology, E.N.T., Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics);
Clinical postings;

MBBS Internship

SubjectsCompulsory time duration for Internship
Community Medicine2 months
Medicine, including 15 days of Psychiatry2 months
Surgery including 15 days of Anaesthesia2 months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare Planning2 months
Paediatrics1 month
Orthopaedics including PMR1 month
E.N.T.15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Faculty & Staff

This College provides a good ratio of well-trained and highly educated faculty members equipped with modern technology. It also provides sufficient numbers of non-technical staff to provide an ambience of self-learning to the students. As faculty members of MMC Muzaffarnagar, they are responsible for contributing to and sustaining the standards of medical education in the institution. All the faculty of the campus comply with the relevant policies, which are given below:

  • Describe appropriate care based on the best available scientific evidence.
  • Reduce inappropriate variation in value-based practices
  • Provide more rational and practical behaviour towards the subject Taught.
  • Focussing more and more on continuing education
  • To promote efficient use of available resources
  • To act as the focus for quality control, including audit
  • To highlight shortcomings of existing literature and suggest appropriate future research

Admission Procedure

Admission to various Programmes at Muzaffarnagar Medical College Muzaffarnagar is based on the candidate’s performance in NEET. If you are applying for this College, these valuable resources about the Muzaffarnagar Medical College Muzaffarnagar will help you do proper research.

Admission ProcessU.G. Course: NEET UG
PG Course: NEET PG
Eligibility CriteriaFor U.G. Courses: NEET UG Eligibility Criteria
For P.G. Courses: NEET-PG Eligibility Criteria
Uttar Pradesh NEET 2022 CounsellingFor U.G. Courses: Uttar Pradesh NEET Counselling
For P.G. Courses: Uttar Pradesh NEET PG Counselling
Uttar Pradesh NEET 2022 CutoffClick Here
Uttar Pradesh NEET 2022 Seat MatrixClick Here
Uttar Pradesh NEET Merit List Click Here
Uttar Pradesh Medical Colleges FeeClick Here
Top 10 MBBS Colleges in UPClick Here

Fee Structure

The fee structure of the MMC Muzaffarnagar or the undergraduate and postgraduate medical courses are mentioned below.

U.G. Fees

ParticularAmount
Tuition fee 12,80,037/- per year
Hostel fee (including mess) Double seater non-a.c. Double seater a.c.1,50,000/- per annum 1,75,000/- per annum (subject to availability)
Miscellaneous charges80,000/- per annum
Security deposits3,00,000/- one time

P.G. Fees

SubjectsCourseFees(Annually)
AnatomyMD8,93,521/-
BiochemistryMD8,93,521/-
PharmacologyMD8,93,521/-
PhysiologyMD8,93,521/-
Community medicineMD8,93,521/-
MicrobiologyMD8,93,521/-
DvlMD23,23,197/-
Radio-diagnosisMD23,23,197/-
EntMS23,23,197/-
General medicineMD23,23,197/-
AnesthesiologyMD23,23,197/-
PathologyMD12,50,889/-
PaediatricsMD23,23,197/-
General surgeryMS23,23,197/-
Obstetrics & gynaecologyMD/MS23,23,197/-
OphthalmologyMS23,23,197/-

Note: The Fees Structure is subject to changes.

Hostel Fee

  • Non‐AC Single Occupancy – Rs. 02.50 Lac Per Annum
  • A.C. Single Occupancy – Rs. 03.00 Lac Per Annum
  • Non – A.C. Double Occupancy – Rs. 1.75 Lac Per Annum
  • A.C. Double Occupancy – Rs. 2.10 Lac Per Annum

NOTE:- Above mention, the fee is subject to change.

Cutoff

The College Cut-off is the minimum marks prescribed by the selection board for the admission of students. A merit list will be designed on these Cutoff scores. Aspirants who apply for the Institute must clear the Cutoff for various courses.

  • Aspirants are required to obtain minimum qualifying percentile marks in the NEET 2022 entrance examination to qualify for further admission.
  • Candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC are required to obtain marks equivalent to at least 40thpercentile to be considered for A.I.Q. and state counselling process.
  • Aspirants in the U.R. category are required to score equivalent to at least 50thpercentile.

NEET PG 2022 Cutoff (Announced)

By the minimum qualifying/eligibility criteria for admission to MD/MS/PG Diploma course as mentioned in the Information Bulletin for NEET-PG 2022, the cutoff scores for various categories are as follows:-

CategoriesNEET PG 2022 minimum qualifying or eligibility criteriaNEET PG 2022 Cutoff score (out of 800)
General / E.W.S.50th275
SC / ST/ OBC
(including P.W.D. of SC/ST/OBC)
40th245
UR PWD45th260

NEET 2021 result qualifying percentile & scores

CategoryQualifying CriteriaCut-off marks 2021Cut-off marks 2020
U.R.50th Percentile720-138720-147
OBC40th Percentile137-108146-113
SC40th Percentile137-108146-113
ST40th Percentile137-108146-113
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile137-122146-129
OBC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
SC & P.H.40th Percentile121-108128-113
ST & P.H.40th Percentile121-108128-113

Graphical Represntation of NEET 2021 Cutoff

NEET 2021 Cutoff

MMC Muzaffarnagar cut-off 2019 (General Category)

CategoryOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
General19071229994

NEET PG Cutoff

To take admission in all Indian medical colleges for P.G. courses, you must meet the cutoff score with the following given NEET cutoff score and percentile.

P.G. Cutoff 2021

Category Cutoff percentileCutoff marks
General and E.W.S.50th percentile302
SC/ST/OBC40th percentile265
General and E.W.S. – P.H.45th percentile283
SC/ST/OBC – P.H.40th percentile265

Graphical Representation of NEET PG Cutoff 2021

NEET PG Cutoff 2021

MMC Muzaffarnagar cut-off 2019

CourseCategoryOpening Home State rankClosing Home State rank
M.D. Dermatology Venereology and LeprosyGeneral13871659
MD General MedicineGeneral17722489
MD PaediatricsGeneral18542069
M.D. RadiodiagnosisGeneral11311285
MS ENTGeneral19511951
M.S. General SurgeryGeneral26332633
MS Gynaecology and ObstetricsGeneral13392510
MS OphthalmologyGeneral25262526
MS OrthopaedicsGeneral20172574

Uttar Pradesh NEET 2022 Counselling

A candidate can visit the official portal of the Directorate General of Medical Education and Training, UP, to get themselves registered for NEET 2022 Uttar Pradesh State Counselling. Below we have mentioned step by step process of counselling.

Step 1- Online Registration

  • Candidates can apply online by visiting the website https://upneet.gov.in.
  • For registration, the candidates will use their NEET-UG roll no. and email I.D. (used in AI-NEET-UG registration) and follow instructions on the screen.
  • After that, the candidate’s AI-NEET-UG registration details will be displayed.
  • The candidate will make an online (Netbanking/ Credit/ Debit Card) payment of 2,000/ rupees, after which SMS will be sent to their registered mobile no (that was used for AI-NEET UG registration) confirming successful registration.
  • The password you create at the time of registration, kindly note this password for choice filling.
  • After a successful payment candidate will get a Transaction number and registration number on their registered mobile number.

Step-2: Online Security Money Payment

  • Simply those aspirants who shall build a successful online payment of Rs are eligible for choice filling. 30,000/- for Government seats & Rs. 2,00,000/- for Private seats as security money.
  • After paying for security money and after the state merit list has been announced, the online seat choice filling choice will be available as per the schedule notified earlier.
  • Candidates would be able to take a printout of their online payment receipt.

Step-3: Merit Declaration

  • State merit, the list reference shall be AI-NEET-UG 2022 ranking.
  • The final merit list will be published on the website.

Step-4: Online choice filling

  • Visit the official website and click on the choice filling.
  • After login, the choice filling can be done in several sessions but remember to save and continue; otherwise, you lose your work.
  • The choice filling will not be complete until you finally submit and Lock.
  • After choice filling, seat allotment results will be displayed online.

Step-5: Seat Allotment

  • Login to the website. Your seat allotment will be displayed.

P.G. Counselling

For aspirants applying to P.G. courses offered by MMC Muzaffarnagar, the following flow chart shows the short but essential information about the counselling procedure.

Documents Required

For U.G. Candidates

Candidates who will be allotted a seat in this College will be asked to report to complete the admission formalities with the following documents.

  • Admit Card
  • Scorecard or Rank Letter
  • Class 10 certificate and mark sheet (for date of birth)
  • Class 12 certificate and mark sheet
  • I.D. proof (Aadhar/P.A.N. Card/Driving License/Passport)
  • Eight passport-size photographs
  • Provisional Allotment Letter
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)

For P.G. Candidates

Original Copies Of:

  • MBBS Certificate.
  • MBBS 3rd Part II mark sheet.
  • Medical Registration Certificate.
  • Internship Completion Certificate.
  • Photo identity proof in the form of a Certificate with an attested photo from the Head of Institution last studied/Copy of Passport/Aadhar Card/P.A.N. Card/Driving License (Self-attested photocopy after verifying with the original documents).
  • Copy of: Birth Certificate for proof of age (if the date of birth is not given in the H.S.C. mark sheet/ certificate).
  • NEET Score Card.
  • Copy of Online Counselling Registration Certificate.
  • Sponsorship Certificate from State Govt. If applicable.
  • Passport size Photographs 8 copies.

Ranking & Reputation

Name of InstituteMuzaffarnagar Medical College Muzaffarnagar
ReputationGood
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent

Contact Details

Muzaffarnagar Medical College Muzaffarnagar
Address: Opp. Begrajpur Industrial Area
Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh
Email: mmcollege1@gmail.com
Official Website: www.mmcollege.org

Muzaffarnagar Medical College Muzaffarnagar Campus Video

UP NEET 2022 Admission Support

ParticularDescription
UP NEET 2022 Counselling Assistance Enquire Now
NEET 2022 Expert Counsellor: Call Now+91-9873056333
Medical Colleges Under 150+ score Enquire Now
MBBS Abroad Starting at 2 Lakh+91-9999709233

Frequently Asked Questions (F.A.Q.s)

Q. How many seats are there for Medical aspirants at Muzaffarnagar Medical College?

A. The total intake of medical aspirants in Muzaffarnagar Medical College is 150 for the MBBS course.

Q. Does Muzaffarnagar Medical College have a hostel?

A. Yes, the Muzaffarnagar Medical College provide hostel facilities.

Q. How to get admission to Muzaffarnagar Medical College?

A. Students must score good marks in the NEET exam to get admission to the Muzaffarnagar Medical College.

Q. Can I know the exact location of Muzaffarnagar Medical College?

A. Muzaffarnagar Medical College Opp. Begrajpur Industrial Area, Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh

Q. Is Muzaffarnagar Medical College is government or private?

A. Muzaffarnagar Medical College is Private.

Is Muzaffarnagar Medical College affiliated with National Medical Commission?

All the medical; colleges in the state of India are affiliated and approved by the National Medical Commission (previously known as the Medical Council of India).

Is a degree from the Muzaffarnagar Medical College Valid?

Yes. Of course. You must clear the NEXT exam after completing your course to practice medicines in India. Studying MBBS from Muzaffarnagar Medical College will make you a Doctor and will provide you with a degree of MBBS after completing the course.

How Many marks need in NEET 2022 for Muzaffarnagar Medical College?

Looking to this year’s completion and Cutoff analysis, anything around 450+ will help you get Pvt in the state.

4.7/5 - (4 votes)

Click here for more Education News


The Edufever News is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@edufevernews) and stay updated with the latest Educational News in India.



Get the latest Medical Admission updates

About Edufever Staff

We provide authentic with quality information here. For any queries & corrections comment below.

Leave a Comment

2 thoughts on “Muzaffarnagar Medical College & Hospital 2022-23: Admission, Courses, Fees, Cutoff & More!”

Medical Admission 2022: Get the Latest Update, Seat Matrix, College Cutoff, Vacant Seat Notice etc.

MBBS Admission 2022: Get the Latest Update, Seat Matrix, College Cutoff, Vacant Seat Notice etc.

We never spam you.

स्कॉलरशिप के लिए अपनी जानकारी दें