Muzaffarnagar Medical College & Hospital 2021-22: Admission, Courses, Fees, Cutoff, Counselling & More!

Muzaffarnagar Medical College is one of the best Private Colleges, most popularly known as MMC Muzaffarnagar, is located in Muzaffarnagar U.P. It was established in the year 2006 by Fateh Chand Charitable Trust. The college is affiliated with Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University Lucknow and is approved by the NMC.

NEET UG 2021: Latest Update
  • Jan 27, 2022 Uttarakhand NEET UG MBBS/BDS Seat Matrix Know more
  • Jan 26, 2022 Gujarat NEET Round 1 Counselling Know more
  • Jan 26, 2022 Rajasthan NEET UG Counselling Round 1 Provisional Merit Know more
  • Jan 26, 2022 Uttarakhand NEET UG Counselling Schedule Out Know more
  • Jan 25, 2022 Tamil Nadu NEET Counselling Schedule Out Know more
  • Jan 22, 2022 HP NEET Counselling 2021 Round 1 Schedule Out Know more

This article will provide you with detailed information about Muzaffarnagar Medical College like Fees Structure; Course offered, Admission Procedure, Cut-off, Facilities available, and complete college review.

Get Updated Fee, Cutoff, Seat Matrix of this Medical College

Muzaffarnagar Medical College & Hospital Muzaffarnagar

A College aimed at creating professionals for a healthy future. We are committed to transforming students into responsible medical professionals. The college is approved by the Medical Council of India, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India.

[Page Index]
1. College Summary
2. Courses Offered
3. Admission Procedure
4. Fee Structure
5. Cutoff
6. Counselling Procedure
7. Ranking & Reputation
8. Contact Details

9. Frequently Asked Question (FAQ)

College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let us look at the major details of the MMC Muzaffarnagar.

Name of InstituteMuzaffarnagar Medical College Muzaffarnagar
Popular NameMMC Muzaffarnagar, Muzaffarnagar Medical College
LocationMuzaffarnagar Uttar Pradesh India
Year of Establishment2006
Institute TypePrivate
Affiliated toAtal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University Lucknow
Approved byNMC
Counselling Conducted Authority Directorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow
HostelYes (Male and Female)
NEET 2022 Study MaterialsClick Here
NEET 2022 Repeaters Course Click Here
Official Websitewww.mmcollege.org
CategoryMedical Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
UP NEET 2021 Counselling Support Enquire Now
MBBS Abroad at 10 Lakh Enquire Now

Affiliation, Recognition and Achievement

Student Support

  • Anti Ragging
  • Counselling Services
  • Healthcare Services
  • Hostel
  • Query
  • Report

Facilities

MedicalComputer labs
LibrarySports
AuditoriumCafeteria
HostelLaboratory
HospitalOPD
Centre for Community MedicineBlood Bank

Courses Offered

Before we discuss, let us look at the courses overview offered in Muzaffarnagar Medical College offers quality medical programs under the supervision of highly qualified faculty and state of the art infrastructure. The college is famous for its undergraduate medical programs (MBBS).

UG Course

MMC Muzaffarnagar provides the following UG course.

CourseDurationWant to Study MBBS
MBBS4.6+1 year Internship Enquire Now

Intake Capcity

CourseIntake
MBBS150

PG Courses

MMC Muzaffarnagar provides the following permitted PG courses.

SubjectsCOURSEDurationWant to Study MD/MS
AnatomyMD 3 Years Enquire Now
BiochemistryMD 3 Years Enquire Now
PharmacologyMD 3 Years Enquire Now
PhysiologyMD 3 Years Enquire Now
Community medicineMD 3 Years Enquire Now
MicrobiologyMD 3 Years Enquire Now
DvlMD 3 Years Enquire Now
Radio-diagnosisMD 3 Years Enquire Now
RadiodiagnosisMD 3 Years Enquire Now
EntMS 3 Years Enquire Now
General medicineMD 3 Years Enquire Now
General medicineMD 3 Years Enquire Now
AnesthesiologyMD 3 Years Enquire Now
PathologyMD 3 Years Enquire Now
PaediatricsMD 3 Years Enquire Now
General surgeryMS 3 Years Enquire Now
General surgeryMS 3 Years Enquire Now
Obstetrics & gynaecologyMS 3 Years Enquire Now
Obstetrics & gynaecologyMD/MS 3 Years Enquire Now
OphthalmologyMS 3 Years Enquire Now

Intake Capacity

MBBS in Abroad
SubjectsCourseIntake
AnatomyMD2
BiochemistryMD1
PharmacologyMD3
PhysiologyMD2
Community medicineMD2
MicrobiologyMD4
DvlMD3
Radio-diagnosisMD1
RadiodiagnosisMD3
EntMS2
General medicineMD2
General medicineMD4
AnesthesiologyMD2
PathologyMD4
PaediatricsMD2
General surgeryMS2
General surgeryMS4
Obstetrics & gynaecologyMS2
Obstetrics & gynaecologyMD/MS4
OphthalmologyMS2

MBBS Syllabus

Here this selection we will let you about Muzaffarnagar Medical College Muzaffarnagar MBBS Syllabus. Let’s have a look.

PhaseSemesterSubjects Covered
Pre-clinical1-2: Two SemestersAnatomy, Biochemistry, Physiology
Para-clinical3-4-5: Three SemestersCommunity Medicine; Forensic Medicine, Pathology, Pharmacology, Microbiology, Clinical postings inwards, OPDs to begin here;
Clinical6-7-8-9: Four SemestersCommunity Medicine, Medicine and allied subjects (Psychiatry, Dermatology); Obst. Gynae.; Pediatrics; Surgery and allied subjects
(Anesthesiology, E.N.T., Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics);
Clinical postings;

MBBS Internship

SubjectsCompulsory time duration for Internship
Community Medicine2 months
Medicine including 15 days of Psychiatry2 months
Surgery including 15 days Anaesthesia2 months
Obstt./Gynae. including Family Welfare Planning2 months
Paediatrics1 month
Orthopaedics including PMR1 month
E.N.T15 days
Ophthalmology15 days
Casualty15 days
Elective posting15 days
Total 12 months

Faculty & Staff

This College provides a good ratio of well trained and highly educated faculty members equipped with modern technology. It also provides sufficient numbers of non-technical staff to provide an ambience of self-learning to the students. As faculty members of MMC Muzaffarnagar, they are responsible for contributing and sustenance the standards of medical education in the institution. All the faculty of the campus comply with the relevant policies, which are given below:

  • Describe appropriate care based on the best available scientific evidence.
  • Reduce inappropriate variation in value-based practices
  • Provide more rational and practical behaviour towards the subject Taught.
  • Focussing more and more on continuing education
  • To promote efficient use of available resources
  • To act as the focus for quality control, including audit
  • To highlight shortcomings of existing literature and suggest appropriate future research

Admission Procedure

Admission to various Programmes at Muzaffarnagar Medical College Muzaffarnagar is made based on the candidate’s performance in NEET. If you are applying for this college, these useful resources about the Muzaffarnagar Medical College Muzaffarnagar will help you do proper research.

Admission ProcessUG Course: NEET UG
PG Course: NEET PG
Eligibility CriteriaFor UG Courses: NEET UG Eligibility Criteria
For PG Courses: NEET-PG Eligibility Criteria
Uttar Pradesh NEET 2021 CounsellingFor UG Courses: Uttar Pradesh NEET Counselling
For PG Courses: Uttar Pradesh NEET PG Counselling
Uttar Pradesh NEET 2021 CutoffClick Here
Uttar Pradesh NEET 2021 Seat MatrixClick Here
Uttar Pradesh NEET Merit List Click Here
Uttar Pradesh Medical Colleges FeeClick Here
Top 10 MBBS Colleges in UPClick Here
UP NEET 2021 MBBS Counselling Assistance Enquire Now
MBBS Abroad Starting at 2 Lakh Enquire Now

UP NEET 2021 Counselling Dates for 1st Round (Out)

The Directorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET) Lucknow has released the Uttar Pradesh NEET UG Counselling Schedule.

EventsDates
Online registrations20 January 2022 (11.00 AM)
Last date to fill out the application form24 January 2022
Date of Documents Verification of academic certificates/Caste/ Other documents and submission of security money21 January 2022 to 25 January 2022
Date of declaration of Merit List of registered candidates25 January 2022
Date of Online Choice Filling27 January 2022 (2.00 PM) to 31 January 2022
Declaration of the result of seat allotment01, 02 February 2022
Date of downloading the allotment letters & admission02 February 2022 to 05 February 2022

Fee Structure

The fee structure of the Muzaffarnagar Medical College or the undergraduate and postgraduate medical courses are mentioned below.

Medical Admission

UG Fees

ParticularAmount
Tuition fee 12,80,037/- per year
Hostel fee (including mess) Double seater non-a.c. Double seater a.c.1,50,000/- per annum 1,75,000/- per annum (subject to availability)
Miscellaneous charges80,000/- per annum
Security deposits3,00,000/- one time

PG Fees

Updated soon..

Hostel Fee

  • Non‐AC Single Occupancy – Rs. 02.50 Lac Per Annum
  • AC Single Occupancy – Rs. 03.00 Lac Per Annum
  • Non – AC Double Occupancy – Rs. 1.75 Lac Per Annum
  • AC Double Occupancy – Rs. 2.10 Lac Per Annum

NOTE:- Above mention, the fee is subject to change.

Cutoff

The College Cut-off is the minimum marks prescribed by the selection board for the admission of students. A merit list will be designed on these Cutoff scores. Aspirants who apply for the Institute needs to clear the Cutoff for various courses.

  • Aspirants are required to obtain minimum qualifying percentile marks in NEET 2021 entrance examination in order to qualify for further admission process.
  • Candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC are required to obtain marks equivalent to at least 40thpercentile to be considered for AIQ and state counselling process.
  • Aspirants who belong to UR category are required to score equivalent to at least 50thpercentile.

NEET 2021 result qualifying percentile & scores (Released)

CategoryQualifying CriteriaCut-off marks 2021Cut-off marks 2020
UR50th Percentile720-138720-147
OBC40th Percentile137-108146-113
SC40th Percentile137-108146-113
ST40th Percentile137-108146-113
UR / EWS & PH45th Percentile137-122146-129
OBC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
SC & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113
ST & PH40th Percentile121-108128-113

MMC Muzaffarnagar cut-off 2019 (General Category)

CategoryOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
General19071229994

NEET PG Cutoff

To take admission in all Indian medical colleges for PG courses, you must meet the cutoff score with the following given NEET cutoff score and percentile.

PG Cutoff 2021

Category Cutoff percentileCutoff marks
General and EWS50th percentile302
SC/ST/OBC40th percentile265
General and EWS – PH45th percentile283
SC/ST/OBC – PH40th percentile265

MMC Muzaffarnagar cut-off 2019

CourseCategoryOpening Home State rankClosing Home State rank
MD Dermatology Venereology and LeprosyGeneral13871659
MD General MedicineGeneral17722489
MD PaediatricsGeneral18542069
MD RadiodiagnosisGeneral11311285
MS ENTGeneral19511951
MS General SurgeryGeneral26332633
MS Gynaecology and ObstetricsGeneral13392510
MS OphthalmologyGeneral25262526
MS OrthopaedicsGeneral20172574

UP NEET Counselling Flow Chart

Uttar Pradesh NEET 2021 Counselling

A candidate can visit the official portal of the Directorate General of Medical Education and Training, UP, to get themselves registered for NEET 2021 Uttar Pradesh State Counselling. Below we have mentioned step by step process of counselling.

Step 1- Online Registration

  • Candidates can apply online by visiting the website https://upneet.gov.in.
  • For registration, the candidates will use their NEET-UG roll no. and email I.D. (used in AI-NEET-UG registration) and follow instructions on the screen.
  • After that, the candidate’s AI-NEET-UG registration details will be displayed.
  • The candidate will make an online (Netbanking/ Credit/ Debit Card) payment of 2,000/ rupees, after which SMS will be sent to their registered mobile no (that was used for AI-NEET UG registration) confirming successful registration.
  • The password you create at the time of registration, kindly note this password for choice filling.
  • After a successful payment candidate will get a Transaction number and registration number on their registered mobile number.

Step-2: Online Security Money Payment

  • Simply those aspirants are eligible for choice filling who shall build a successful online payment of Rs. 30,000/- for Government seats & Rs. 2,00,000/- for Private seats as security money.
  • After paying for security money and after the state merit list has been announced, the online seat choice filling choice will be available as per the schedule notified earlier.
  • Candidates would be able to take a printout of their online payment receipt.

Step-3: Merit Declaration

  • State merit, the list reference shall be AI-NEET-UG 2021 ranking.
  • The final merit list will be published on the website.

Step-4: Online choice filling

  • Visit the official website and click on the choice filling.
  • After login, the choice filling can be done several sessions but remember to save and continue; otherwise, you lose your work.
  • The choice filling will not be complete until you finally submit and Lock.
  • After choice filling, seat allotment results will be displayed online.

Step-5: Seat Allotment

  • Login to the website. Your seat allotment will be displayed.
VC: RM Group of Education

PG Counselling

For aspirants applying to PG courses offered by MMC Muzaffarnagar, the following flow chart shows the short but important information about the counselling procedure.

Documents Required

For UG Candidates

Candidates who will be allotted a seat to this college will be asked to report to complete the admission formalities with the following documents.

  • Admit Card
  • Scorecard or Rank Letter
  • Class 10 certificate and mark sheet (for date of birth)
  • Class 12 certificate and mark sheet
  • ID proof (Aadhar/PAN Card/Driving License/Passport)
  • Eight passport size photographs
  • Provisional Allotment Letter
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
  • PwD Certificate (if applicable)

For PG Candidates

Original Copies Of:

  • MBBS Certificate.
  • MBBS 3rd Part II mark sheet.
  • Medical Registration Certificate.
  • Internship Completion Certificate.
  • Photo identity proof in the form of Certificate with an attested photo from Head of Institution last studied/Copy of Passport/Aadhar Card/PAN Card/Driving License (Self-attested photocopy after verifying with the original documents).
  • Copy of: Birth Certificate for proof of age (if the date of birth not given in the HSC mark sheet/ certificate).
  • NEET Score Card.
  • Copy of Online Counselling Registration Certificate.
  • Sponsorship Certificate from State Govt. If applicable.
  • Passport size Photographs 8 copies.

Ranking & Reputation

Name of InstituteMuzaffarnagar Medical College Muzaffarnagar
ReputationGood
EducationGood
FacultyGood
InfrastructureExcellent
Want to Study in this College Enquire Now

Contact Details

Muzaffarnagar Medical College Muzaffarnagar
Address: Opp. Begrajpur Industrial Area
Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh
Phone: +91-1396-252703/04
Email: mmcollege1@gmail.com
Official Website: www.mmcollege.org

Muzaffarnagar Medical College Muzaffarnagar Campus Video

UP NEET 2021 Admission Support

ParticularDescription
UP NEET 2021 Counselling Assistance Enquire Now
NEET 2021 Expert Counsellor: Call Now+91-9873056333
Medical Colleges Under 150+ score Enquire Now
MBBS Abroad Starting at 2 Lakh+91-9999709233

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q. How many seats are there for Medical aspirants at Muzaffarnagar Medical College?

A. The total intake of medical aspirants in Muzaffarnagar Medical College is 150 for the MBBS course.

Q. Does Muzaffarnagar Medical College have a hostel?

A. Yes, the Muzaffarnagar Medical College provide hostel facilities.

Q. How to get admission to Muzaffarnagar Medical College?

A. Students have to score good marks in the NEET exam to get admission to the Muzaffarnagar Medical College.

Q. Can I know the exact location of Muzaffarnagar Medical College?

A. Muzaffarnagar Medical College Opp. Begrajpur Industrial Area, Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh

Q. Is Muzaffarnagar Medical College is government or private?

A. Muzaffarnagar Medical College is Private.

Does Muzaffarnagar Medical College have any Bond?

Most of the medical colleges in India issue a complimentary bond for their medical students. It ensures a guarantee from the medical aspirants that they won’t leave medical college until the completion of the course. This college also offers Bond for their students.

Is Muzaffarnagar Medical College is affiliated with National Medical Commission?

All the medical; colleges in the state or in India is affiliated and approved by the National Medical Commission (previously known as the Medical Council of India).

Is a degree from the Muzaffarnagar Medical College is Valid?

Yes. Of course. Studying MBBS from Muzaffarnagar Medical College will make you a Doctor and will provide you with a degree of MBBS after the completion of the course. You have to clear the NEXT exam after your course completion to practice medicines in India.

How Many marks need in NEET 2021 for Muzaffarnagar Medical College?

Looking to this year completion and cutoff analysis anything around 450+ will help you to get Pvt in the state.

Why do Tuition Fees of Muzaffarnagar Medical College so much?

The fees of private medical colleges are the lowest as compared to other medical colleges in India. If we compare the fees structure of Muzaffarnagar Medical College then the average fees include Tuition fees, maintenance, student library, Internship cost etc. There are so many things a student can avail of while studying medicine from Muzaffarnagar Medical College.

4.7/5 - (4 votes)

Click here for more Education News


The Edufever News is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@edufevernews) and stay updated with the latest Educational News in India.



Get the latest Medical Admission updates

About Edufever Staff

We provide authentic with quality information here. For any queries & corrections comment below.

2 thoughts on “Muzaffarnagar Medical College & Hospital 2021-22: Admission, Courses, Fees, Cutoff, Counselling & More!”

Leave a comment

MBBS Admission

Get in touch with Abroad Counsellor

We never spam you.

Get in touch with Cutoff, Fees, Admission Updates etc.

We never spam you.