NEET UG 2026 Counselling eBook

GIMS Greater Noida 2026-27: Admission, Courses, Fees, Cutoff etc.

Make us preferred source on Google

GIMS Greater Noida is a reputed hospital and college set up by the State Government of Uttar Pradesh. The college was established in the year 2019 and is affiliated with the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University, Lucknow, and is approved by the National Medical Commission (NMC). The Institute provides 24*7 facilities with over 500 beds for patient care, teaching, training and research.

This article provides comprehensive information on GIMS Greater Noida, including admission procedures, courses, fees, cutoff, eligibility criteria ranking, etc.

College Summary

Before we complete the college review, let us look at the essential details of the Government Institute of Medical Sciences Greater Noida.

Name of InstituteGovernment Institute of Medical Sciences Greater Noida
Popular NameGIMS Greater Noida
LocationGreater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Year of Establishment2019
Institute TypeGovernment
Courses OfferedMBBS
ExamNEET UG
Affiliated toAtal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University Lucknow
Approved byNational Medical Commission
Counselling Conducting AuthorityDirectorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow
Hostel FacilitiesYes (Girls & Boys)
Campus Size56 acres
GenderCo-ed
Faculty Count24+
Numbers of beds500+
Websitewww.gims.ac.in
CategoryMedical Colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Why Choose GIMS Greater Noida?

  • NMC-recognized MBBS program with modern curriculum.
  • Excellent location in Greater Noida with access to Delhi–NCR hospitals, exposure, and opportunities.
  • Well-equipped, modern campus with digital classrooms, advanced labs, and skills labs.
  • Affordable government MBBS fees compared to private colleges.
  • Experienced faculty and strong academic environment.
  • Attached 300+ bed government hospital providing diverse clinical exposure.
  • Good patient flow ensuring hands-on experience for students.
  • Safe, clean, and well-maintained campus with good infrastructure.
  • Hostel facilities available with separate boys’ and girls’ hostels.
  • Growing reputation as one of the developing medical colleges in UP.

Courses Offered

This table provides an overview of the medical programs available at GIMS Greater Noida. The college is famous for its undergraduate programs.

Medical Lead

Medical Admission 2026: Get Cutoff, Fees, Seats

CourseDuration
MBBS5.5 years (Including 1-year internship)

MBBS Intake Capacity

This section will give you detailed information about the intake capacity of GIMS Hospital Greater Noida MBBS Course.

CourseIntake
MBBS100

MBBS Admission 2026-27

The admission process for GIMS Hospital Greater Noida MBBS Course is based on the NEET UG scorecard. Here’s a detailed overview.

ParticularDescription
Eligibility CriteriaUG: Candidates must pass 12th with PCB and English, scoring 50% marks and 40% for reserved categories.
At least 17 years old by December 31 of the admission year.
Entrance ExamMBBS: NEET UG
UG CounsellingAfter qualifying for the NEET entrance exam, candidates must participate in the Uttar Pradesh NEET UG Counselling, conducted by the Directorate of Medical Education and Training (DMET), Lucknow.

Fee Structure 2026-27

GIMS Greater Noida fee structure for the undergraduate medical course is mentioned below.

ParticularsFirst Year/At Admission2nd–3rd Year4th & 5th Year (6 Month)
Application FormRs. 100/- at the time of admission––
Tuition Fees (charged for 4.5 years only)Rs. 18,000/- per year (General) & Rs. 9,000/- per year (OBC/SC/ST)Rs. 18,000/- per year (General) & Rs. 9,000/- per year (OBC/SC/ST)Rs. 27,000/- (General) & Rs. 13,500/- (OBC/SC/ST)
Admission FeesRs. 2,000/-––
Caution Money (Refundable)Rs. 10,000/-––
Enrolment FeesRs. 1,000/-––
Student Welfare FeesRs. 1,000/-––
Athletic Association FeesRs. 1,000/-––
Examination FeesRs. 12,000/- per examRs. 12,000/- per examRs. 12,000/- per exam
Development FeesRs. 2,000/- per yearRs. 2,000/- per yearRs. 3,000/- per year
Mark SheetRs. 1,000/- each mark sheetRs. 1,000/- each mark sheetRs. 1,000/- each mark sheet
Computer FeesRs. 500/- per yearRs. 500/- per yearRs. 750/- per year
Library FeesRs. 1,000/- per yearRs. 1,000/- per yearRs. 1,500/- per year
Other FeesRs. 4,000/- per yearRs. 4,000/- per yearRs. 6,000/- per year
Miscellaneous FeeRs. 30,000/- per yearRs. 30,000/- per yearRs. 45,000/- per year
General Category (Total)Rs. 83,600Rs. 68,500Rs. 96,250
Reserve Category (Total)Rs. 74,600Rs. 59,500Rs. 82,750

Additional Charges:

ParticularsAmount
HostelRs. 36,000/- per year
ElectricityRs. 6,000/- per year
Mess FeeRs. 36,000/- per year

MBBS Cutoff 2026

The table below provides the Government Institute of Medical Sciences (GIMS), Greater Noida NEET UG Cutoff 2026, including Round 1 and Round 2 category-wise and subcategory-wise closing ranks with corresponding NEET scores.

GIMS Greater Noida NEET UG 2026 Round 1 Cutoff

The following table shows the category-wise closing ranks and scores for Round 1 of NEET UG 2026 counselling:

CategorySubcategoryClosing RankScore
GeneralUROP8210606
GeneralURGL7864607
GeneralURPH548841312
EWSEWOP12830592
EWSEWGL14471588
OBCBCOP11109597
OBCBCGL10701598
OBCBCPH449037340
SCSCOP73984513
SCSCGL70284516
SCSCPH837395245
STSTGL190822437

GIMS Greater Noida NEET UG 2026 Round 2 Cutoff

The following table provides category-wise closing ranks and corresponding NEET scores for Round 2 of NEET UG 2026 counselling:

CategorySubcategoryClosing RankScore
GeneralUROP8486605
GeneralURGL9080603
EWS–––
OBCBCGL8930603
OBCBCOP10823597
SCSCOP50250535
STSTGL283616396

Hostel Facilities

  • Separate boys’ and girls’ hostels inside campus.
  • Well-furnished rooms with bed, mattress, table, chair, and almirah.
  • Single and double-sharing rooms available.
  • Mess facility with daily meals.
  • 24×7 water and electricity supply.
  • RO drinking water on every floor.
  • Common room & reading area for students.
  • Good security and disciplined environment.
  • Clean and well-maintained rooms with ventilation.
  • Annual hostel charges approx. ₹72,000 (including mess + electricity).

Contact Details

Government Institute of Medical Sciences, Greater Noida
Address: Gautam Buddha Nagar, Greater Noida, UP – 201310

Nearby Medical College in Noida

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Does GIMS Greater Noida offer MBBS?

Yes, GIMS offers an NMC-recognized MBBS program with 100 seats.

Is the hostel facility available for students in GIMS Greater Noida?

Yes, separate boys’ and girls’ hostels are available on campus.

Which university is GIMS affiliated to?

GIMS is affiliated to Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University (ABVMU), Lucknow.

How is the clinical exposure at GIMS?

Students get strong hands-on experience at the attached 300+ bed hospital with good patient flow.

4.5/5 - (24 votes)
UPDATED FOR 2026

NEET UG Counselling Guides 2026

📚

State-wise MBBS/BDS Counselling Guide 2026

State-wise counselling & admission guidance

Get Guide →
🌿

AACCC AYUSH NEET Counselling Guide 2026

AYUSH counselling & admission guidance

Get Guide →

Stay updated with the latest news! Follow us on X , WhatsApp Channel, Telegram, Facebook and Instagram for real-time updates, exclusive content, and more!

Disclaimer: The information provided here is gathered from various sources, and there may be discrepancies between the data presented and the actual information. If you identify any errors, please notify us via email at [mail[@]edufever.com] for review and correction. Read More

Share on:

Medical Newsletter Bottom
Subscribe Now!
Get the latest NEET & Medical Admission Updates.
  • Cutoff, Result
  • Notification, Counselling
  • and more.
Sweta Rawat Edufever Author

Sweta Rawat is an Education Content Writer at Edufever, specializing in AYUSH admissions, counselling, and college guidance. With over 2 years of experience in AYUSH counselling in India, she creates accurate and student-focused content on BAMS, BHMS, BUMS, BNYS, BSMS, and AYUSH counselling processes. Her work helps aspiring students stay informed about admissions, eligibility, fees, cut-offs, and the latest updates related to AYUSH education across India.

Comments (18)

Leave a Comment

EDUFEVER ON THE GO

Download the
Edufever App

Stay updated with NEET news, counselling, admissions and medical colleges—all in one place.

Available for Android and iPhone

Edufever app showing medical and education news
Latest NEET &
education news
Counselling &
admission updates
Discover colleges
& courses
Medical Lead for boxzilla

Medical Admission 2026: Get Cutoff, Fees, Seats etc.

Talk to Counsellor

9999-703-444

Ask Your Queries