Top Deemed Medical Colleges in India 2024-25: Admission, Ranking, Cutoff etc.

Top Deemed Medical Colleges in India: India has a long-standing tradition of excellence in medical education, with many top-notch institutions providing world-class medical education to students worldwide. These institutions are known for their outstanding faculty, state-of-the-art infrastructure, and excellent clinical facilities. With India’s rapid growth in the healthcare sector, the demand for skilled medical professionals has been increasing, making medical education a popular career choice for students.

So, whether you are a student seeking admission to a top medical college in India or a parent looking to guide your child’s career choices, this article will provide valuable insights into the best-deemed medical colleges in India.

Quick Facts

Before reviewing the complete description of the NEET-UG entrance examination, let’s look at a summary.

ParticularsDescription
Course NameBachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Popular NameMBBS
College TypeDeemed
Course Duration5.5 Years Including 1 Year of Mandatory Internship
EligibilityNEET-UG followed by the Counselling
Counselling AuthorityMCC
Want to Study at Deemed Medical College? Enquire Now

Top Deemed Medical Colleges in India

Cheapest Deemed Medical Colleges in India list the best Deemed Medical Colleges in India designed by Edufever. Have a look.

Get Latest Updated on the Admission Notice, Fee, Cutoff, & Seat, of this Medical College!

Medical Lead
InstituteLocation
GITAM Institute of Medical SciencesVisakhapatnam
Hamdard Inst. of Med. Sciences and ResearchNew Delhi
M.M. Institute of Medical Sciences and ResearchMullana
SBKS Med. Inst. and Res. Centre, Sumandeep VidyapeethVadodara
Kasturba Medical College, Manipal Univ.Manipal
Kasturba Medical College, Manipal Univ.Mangalore
JSS Medical CollegeMysuru
Jawahar Lal Nehru Medical College, KLEUBelagavi
SDU Medical CollegeKolar
K.S Hegde Medical AcademyMangaluru
Yenepoya Medical CollegeMangalore
Sri Siddhartha Medical College DUTumkur
Amrita Institute of Medical ScienceKochi
Krishna Institute of Medical SciencesKarad
Bharati Vidyapeeth Dee. Univ. Med. CollegePune
BVDU Medical College and HospitalSangli
JLN Medical College, Datta MegheWardha
MGM Medical CollegeAurangabad
MGM Medical CollegeNavi Mumbai
Dr DY Patil Medical College and HospitalPune
Dr DY Patil Medical CollegeKolhapur
Dr DY Patil Medical CollegeNavi Mumbai
Rural Medical College and PIMSLoni
Institute of Medical Sciences and SUMHBhubaneswar
Dr DY Patil Medical CollegeBhubaneswar
Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and RIPuducherry
Chettinad Hospital and Research InstituteKancheepuram
SRM Medical College and HospitalChennai
Saveetha Medical CollegeChennai
Sri Ramachandra Med. College and Res. Inst.Chennai
VMKV Medical College and HospitalSalem
Shri Sathya Sai Medical College and RIKancheepuram
Sree Balaji Medical College and HospitalChennai
Meenakshi Medical College Hospital and Research InstituteChennai
Vinayaka Missions Medical College and HospitalKaraikal
Aarupadai Veedu Medical College and HospitalPuducherry
Sri Lakshmi Narayana Inst. of Med. Science.Puducherry
Santosh Medical College and HospitalGhaziabad
ACS Medical CollegeChennai
Datta Meghe Medical CollegeNagpur
Symbiosis Medical College for WomenPune
Manipal Tata Medical CollegeJamshedpur
Bhaarat Medical CollegeChennai

Deemed Medical College Admission Process

Deemed Medical College In India the Admission Process for deemed medical universities is simple and easy. On behalf of the MCC, the Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS) will conduct the counselling for admission to Deemed University NEET 2024.

Download MCC NEET UG Counselling 2023 eBook (College Wise Cutoff, Fees, Seat Matrix etc.) Download
Download MCC NEET PG Counselling eBook (College Wise Cutoff, Fees, Seat Matrix etc.) Download
Download All State NEET UG Counselling 2023 eBook (College Wise Cutoff, Fees, Seat Matrix etc.) Download
Deemed Medical Universities Admission Procedure

Top Deemed Medical Colleges in India Cut off

Most Deemed medical colleges’ quality of education and infrastructure is excellent, so parents and students prefer to be admitted here. If we talk about cut-off marks in deemed medical colleges, some of the reputed colleges have cut-off marks more than Govt. colleges in some states.

S.NoUniversity NameRound 1Round 2Mop UP
1GITAM Institute of Medical Sciences Visakhapatnam248197212
2Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences, Bhubaneswar443426539
3Institute of Medical Sciences and SUMH, Bhubaneswar372360428
4Hamdard Inst. of Med. Sciences and Research, New Delhi5845850
5SBKS Med. Inst. and Res. Centre, Sumandeep  Vadodara4394460
6M.M. Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Mullana421363409
7Manipal Tata Jamshed Pur0468534
8Kasturba Medical College, Manipal Univ., Manipal575572583
9Kasturba Medical College, Manipal Univ., Mangalore559554580
10JSS Medical College, Jagadguru535528564
11KS Hegde Medical Mangalore508491552
12SDU Medical College, Kolar490466555
13Jawahar Lal Nehru Medical College, KLEU, Belagavi460436476
14Yenepoya Medical College Mangalore458436476
15Sri Siddhartha Medical College DU, Tumkur405367426
16B.L.D.E University, Bijapur399387473
17Sri Siddhartha Medical College DU, T Begur384328382
18Amrita Institute of Medical Science, Kochi484479499
19Symbiosis Medical College for Women Pune535528586
20Rural Medical College and PIMS, Loni497489544
21Bharati Vidyapeeth Dee. Univ. Med. College, Pune372370488
22MGM Medical College, Navi Mumbai356380474
23MGM Medical College, Aurangabad344383450
24BVDU Medical College and Hospital, Sangli311311396
25JLN Medical College, Datta Meghe, Wardha260239294
26Dr DYP Edu. Soc. Deemed Uni., Kolhapur259262311
27Krishna Institute of  Medical Sci., Karad257253328
28Dr DY Patil Medical College and Hospital Pune245199171
29Dr DY Patil Medical College, Navi Mumbai216183201
30Datta Meghe Nagpur0166173
31Vinayaka Missions Medical College and Hospital, Karaikal326257364
32Aarupadai Veedu Medical College and Hospital Puducherry270192258
33Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and RI, Puducherry243231386
34Sri Lakshmi Narayana Inst. of Med. Sci., Puducherry187152147
35Sri Ramachandra Med. College and Res. Inst., Chennai406419514
36Vinayaka Missions Medical College and Hospital, Salem249257397
37SRM Medical College and Hospital, Chennai321302309
38Saveetha Medical College, Chennai265265196
39Shri Satya Sai Medical College and RI, Kancheepuram226173239
40Chettinad Hospital and Research Institute, Kancheepuram218215221
41ACS Medical College, Chennai203167141
42Sree Balaji Medical College and Hospital, Chennai190189148
43Meenakshi Medical College Host. And Res. Inst., Chennai183169173
44Santosh Medical College236167163
45Bhaarat Medical College Chennai0141136
46Rajarajeswari Medical College & Hospital, Bangalore2890236

Note: Above mentioned cut off the previous database, So this year is subject to change.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

How many deemed medical universities are there in India?

In India, 46 Deemed Medical Colleges accept NEET-UG and offer MBBS courses.

What are the fees for MBBS in deemed universities?

The annual MBBS course fee for the Management quota in the various deemed universities is usually high and varies anywhere between INR 2,11,000/- to INR 22,50,000/-.

What is the difference between deemed and private medical colleges?

The private university is bound to follow the rules and norms of the UGC (University Grant Commission). On the other hand, Deemed University is an autonomous body.

What is deemed MBBS college?

Deemed Universities are the Autonomous Universities of India.

Is NEET required for deemed university?

Only aspirants who fulfil the eligibility criteria and qualify for the National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET) entrance exam will get MBBS admission to Deemed University.

What is deemed university medical Counselling?

All the seats of MBBS in deemed universities are filled based on counselling conducted by the Directorate General of Health Sciences (DGHS) on behalf of the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC). Candidates who qualify for NEET 2022 with the minimum qualifying percentile will be deemed University admission.

Read Also:

Private NEET PG (MD/MS) Medical Colleges in India with Bond in PDFStatewise Bond For NEET PG 2023
Top 7 PG Medical Courses in IndiaPG Medical Colleges in India
Private PG (MD/MS) Medical Colleges in India with Lowest FeeTop PG Private Medical Colleges in India
Top PG Medical Colleges in India Accepting NEET PGDeemed University NEET PG (MD/MS) Medical Colleges in India with Bond
Top PG Medical Deemed University in IndiaGovernment NEET PG (MD/MS) Medical Colleges in India with Bond in PDF
Top Govt. Medical Colleges in IndiaGovernment NEET PG (MD/MS) Medical Colleges in India with Bond in PDF
4/5 - (4 votes)
Share on:
About Pooja Roy

Pooja Roy, an accomplished Content Manager at Edufever, holds an MBA degree and boasts a rich experience spanning over 5+ years within the content realm. With proven expertise in meticulous research and crafting relevant content. Your queries and suggestions are always welcome - feel free to comment below. Let's embark on this transformative journey together! 💼💫

Comments (3)

  1. I need transfer in 3 Rd year of MBBS from European University to Indian deemed University. My Neet exam is cleared in 2020 and I got admission in 2020-21 .
    Any possibility please contact/ confirm.
    Regards

    Reply

Leave a Comment

Ask Queries