NEET Counselling Help 9873056333

Medical (MBBS) Colleges in India Fee Structure 2021-22: AIQ, Deemed, State-wise, Bond, Hostel & More!

Became a doctor every medical aspirant’s dream. If you wanted to achieve your dream, you first have to clear the NEET-UG 2021 entrance. If you wanted to study MBBS/BDS courses in India’s One of the Best Medical/Dental Colleges, then one think definitely in your mind what the fee structure of Top Medical/Dental Colleges in India is? So, you are searching for the Best Medical Colleges in India Fees that you are in the right place. What if you can not clear the cutoff Score or have scored LOW MARKS IN NEET? Does it mean a complete end of your Career? Well, the answer is no! These NMC & DCI Affiliated Top Medical & Dental Colleges in India can be a better place to be in rather than wasting your precious year.

NEET UG 2021: Latest Update
  • NEET Rank Predictor 2021: NEET UG Rank Calculator Predict My NEET 2021 Rank
  • September 19, 2021 Now you can get latest NEET Updates on Telegram Subscribe
  • September 14, 2021 Phase 2 Registration Before Results, Application form will be available soon
  • September 12, 2021 NEET 2021 Answers Key Released by various Institute Check Here

Get Updated Fee, Cutoff, Seat Matrix of this Medical College

[PAGE INDEX]
1 Courses Overview
2 AIQ State-wise Fee Structure
3 State-wise MBBS/BDS Colleges in India
4 Frequently Asked Questions

Courses Overview

ParticularUndergraduatePostgraduate
Course NameMBBSMD/MS
Course LevelGraduate (UG)Postgraduate
Duration5.5 Years (Including 1-year internship)3 Years
StreamMedical SciencesSpecialisation after MBBS
Examination TypeYearly/SemesterYearly System
Eligibility10+2 with PCB as main subjectsMBBS from a recognised University
Average Starting SalaryINR 3-5 LacsINR 3-6 Lac
Want NEET 2021 Counselling Support?
MBBS Abroad at 10 Lakh

AIQ State-wise Fee Structure

Here in this section, we are providing detailed information about the Medical College India Gee Structure of AIQ (state-wise). Let’s have a look one by one.

Andaman and Nicobar Islands

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
ANIIMS, Port Blair116650791001300

NOTE: To know more information about Andaman and Nicobar Islands MBBS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Andhra Pradesh

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
ACR Government Medical College, Nellore1102597004000
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam10250316003000
Government Medical College, Anantapur10250277504000
Guntur Medical College, Guntur10000108004000
Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool10250130003000
Rangaraya Medical College, Kakinada20000297003000
Rajiv Institute of Medical Sciences, Srikakulam1025020100750
Rajiv Institute of Medical Sciences, Ongole12155100003500
Siddhartha Medical College, Vijayawada10250243003500
Sri Venkateswara Medical College, Tirupati11576142463400
Sri Padmavathi Medical College for Women, Tirupati77100771004000

NOTE: To know more information about Andhra Pradesh MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Arunachal Pradesh

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
TRIHMS, Naharlagun43000771004500

NOTE: To know more information about Arunachal Pradesh MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Assam

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh4000310003000
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College and Hospital, Barpeta24200242002000
Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati3100030000500
Jorhat Medical College, Jorhat5100310002300
Silchar Medical College and Hospital, Silchar220022002000
Tezpur Medical College and Hospital, Tezpur27075270752500

NOTE: To know more information about Assam MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Bihar

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Anugrah Narayan Medical College, Gaya6000205001000
Darbhanga Medical College, Laheriasarai17040170400
Government Medical College, Bettiah13000161000
Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Sheikhpura, Patna50000900001667
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Bhagalpur1590015900417
Nalanda Medical College, Patna700012000350
Patna Medical College and Hospital, Patna620020100600
Shri Krishna Medical College, Muzaffarpur980098000
Vardhman Institute of Medical Sciences, Pawapuri, Nalanda600020600500

NOTE: To know more information about Bihar MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Chandigarh

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh2500025000975

NOTE: To know more information about Chandigarh MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Chhattisgarh

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Chhattisgarh Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur4000050000400
Government Medical College, Rajnandgaon4600050000292
Lt. B R K Government Medical College, Jagdalpur50000500002100
Late Lakhiram Agrawal Memorial Medical College, Raigarh5000050000500
Pt Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Medical College, Raipur4000050000300

NOTE: To know more information about Chhattisgarh MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Study MBBS Abroad at 10 Lakh; No Donation, No Entrance

Dadra and Nagar Haveli

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Shri Vinobha Bhave Institute Medical Sciences, Dadra and Nagar Haveli601005000167

NOTE: To know more information about Dadra and Nagar Haveli MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Delhi

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Dr Baba Sahib Ambedkar Medical College and Hospital, New Delhi1010001010001000
Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi13551355490
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi24454445500
North Delhi Municipal Corporation Medical College5000076000500
University College Of Medical Sciences, New Delhi52957045295
Vardhman Mahavir Medical College, New Delhi3600036000500

NOTE: To know more information about Delhi MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Goa

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Goa Medical College, Panaji112500555008650

NOTE: To know more information about Goa MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Gujarat

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
BJ Medical College, Ahmedabad25000250001200
Government Medical College, Surat2770027700100
Government Medical College, Bhavnagar2500041100100
Government Medical College, Baroda2875428754100
MP Shah Medical College, Jamnagar25000265641220
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Medical College, Rajkot2500026460100

NOTE: To know more information about Gujarat MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Haryana

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
BPS Government Medical College for Women, Khanpur Kalan (Sonepat)52070751201920
Kalpana Chawla Govt. Medical College, Karnal52170521701921
Pt. B.D. Sharma Post-Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Rohtak521705217023050
Shaheed Hasan Khan Mewati Govt. Medical College, Nalhar (Mewat)751207512023050
Employees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, Faridabad24000240001000

NOTE: To know more information about Haryana MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Himachal Pradesh

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Dr YSP Government Medical College, Nahan60000600000
Dr R.P. Government Medical College, Tanda60000600002267
Government Medical College, Hamirpur60000600002017
Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla6000060000o
Pt. J.L.N Government Medical College, Chamba60000600002266
SLBS Government Medical College, Mandi60000872002267

NOTE: To know more information about Himachal Pradesh MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Jharkhand

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
MGM Medical College & Hospital, Jamshedpur913091302500
Patliputra Medical College & Hospital, Dhanbad75008500400
Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences, Ranchi600093503000

NOTE: To know more information about Jharkhand MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Karnataka

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore7017070170606
Belagavi Institute Of Medical Sciences6153061530750
Bidar Institute of Medical Sciences2486524865850
Bowring Lady Curzon MC, Bengaluru70170701700
C. Institute of Medical Sciences, Chamarajanagar693506935019000
Gadag Institute of Medical Sciences74350743502500
Gulbarga Institute of Medical Sciences, Gulbarga66850668503700
Hassan Institute Of Medical Sciences67000670003500
Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences64040640402800
Koppal Institute Of Medical Sciences7445074450750
Kodagu Institute of Medical Sciences71475814754000
Mandya Institute of Medical Sciences75200752002800
Mysore Medical College And Research Institute67050670503000
Raichur Institute of Medical Sciences6745067450750
SHIMOGA Institute of Medical Sciences (SIMS)6785067850600
Vijaynagar Institute of Medical Sciences Bellary65060650603500
ESI Post Graduate Institute of Medical Science and Research Bangalore100000105000150
ESI-MC&PGIMS&R, Banglore (ESI quota)2400029000150
ESIC MC, Gulbarga, Karnataka100000105000150

NOTE: To know more information about Karnataka MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Get NEET 2021 Counselling Assistance Call Now: +91-987-305-6333
Study M.B.B.S. Abroad @15 Lakh Call Now +91-9999709233

Kerala

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Government Medical College, Kottayam23000274003000
Government Medical College, Kozhikode250002850011310
Government Medical College, Mallapuram, Kerala23000285003000
Government Medical College, Manjeri, Kerala23000285003000
Government Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram23000275003000
Government Medical College, Parippally, Kollam25000285003500
Government Medical College Kannur250002850011310
Government Medical College, Ernakulam2500027500540
Government Medical College, Palakkad25000355003500
Government Medical College, Thrissur230002750040
T D Medical College, Alappuzha24100285003000

NOTE: To know more information about Kerala MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Madhya Pradesh

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Atal Bihari Vajpayee Government Medical College, Vidisha1000001140001000
Bundelkhand Medical College, Sagar1140001140001000
Gandhi Medical College Bhopal650006500012000
Government Medical college Ratlam1000001183501000
Government Medical college Khandwa1000001140001000
Government Medical College, Shivpuri1000001140000
Government Medical College, Datia1160001310001000
Government Medical College, Shahdol1065001220001000
Gajara Raja Medical College, Gwalior10000011400012000
Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore1178501178501000
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Medical College, Jabalpur1021461324461000
Shyam Shah Medical College, Rewa1051201206201000

NOTE: To know more information about Madhya Pradesh MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Maharashtra

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
B. J. Govt. Medical College, Pune95800958004000
Dr Vaishampayan Memorial Medical College, Solapur8580m101350333
Government Medical College, Nagpur993001500335
Government Medical College, Aurangabad9917299172333
Grant Medical College, Mumbai102961989614000
Government Medical College, Akola8580017800334
Government Medical College, Latur1028301028304000
Government Medical College, Chandrapur85800108470335
Government Medical College And Hospital, Jalgaon83000100490400
Government Medical College, Gondia9610096100400
Dr Shankarrao Chavan Govt. Medical College, Nanded94800948004000
Government Medical College, Miraj9850098500334
HBT Medical College & Dr RN Cooper Municipal General Hospital, Juhu, Mumbai1044801044804240
Indira Gandhi Medical College & Hospital, Nagpur858001051504000
Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College, Sion, Mumbai94700947000
MGIMS, Wardha1499002940002000
RCSM Government Medical College and CPR Hospital, Kolhapur85800998000
Rajiv Gandhi Medical College and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Hospital, Thane980701036904000
Seth GS Medical College, Mumbai104005104005353
Shri Bhausaheb Hire Government Medical College, Dhule90800105650400
Shri Vasant Rao Naik Govt. Medical College, Yavatmal9090090900334
Swami Ramanand Teerth Rural Government Medical College, Ambajogai105045105045350
Topiwala National Medical College, Mumbai9470094700334

NOTE: To know more information about Maharashtra MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Manipur

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal9200182002000
Regional Institute of Dental College, Imphal6150177901200

NOTE: To know more information about Manipur MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Meghalaya

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
NEIGRIHMS, Shillong602060203000

NOTE: To know more information about Meghalaya MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Get NEET 2021 Counselling Assistance Call Now: +91-987-305-6333
Study M.B.B.S. Abroad @15 Lakh Call Now +91-9999709233

Mizoram

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Mizoram Institute Of Medical Education and Research, Falkawn50550982502950

NOTE: To know more information about Mizoram MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Odisha

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Government Medical College and Hospital, Balangir1865530000834
Government Medical College and Hospital, Balasore2000030000850
MKCG Medical College, Berhampur1865530000834
Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital, Baripada, Odisha2000030000834
SCB Medical College, Cuttack1866428664833
Saheed Laxman Nayak Medical College & Hospital, Koraput200003000010000
Veer Surendra Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Burla300003000010000

NOTE: To know more information about Odisha MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Pondicherry

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Indira Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute, Kathirkamam1370001370004000

NOTE: To know more information about Pondicherry MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Punjab

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Guru Gobind Singh Medical College, Sadiq Road, Faridkot80000800002334
Govt. Medical College, Majitha Road, Amritsar80000800003087
Govt. Medical College, Sangrur Road, Patiala80000800003200

NOTE: To know more information about Punjab MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Rajasthan

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Dr SN Medical College, Jodhpur22550368502017
Government Medical College Barmer525001207003210
Government Medical College, Bharatpur52500822003208
RVRS Government Medical College, Bhilwara635001207003210
Government Medical College, Pali525001134002917
Government Medical College, Kota36850368502475
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Medical College Churu822001165002858
Govt Hospital & Medical College Dungarpur635001207003210
Jhalawar Medical College, Jhalawar21296212961900
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Ajmer36850368502475
Rabindra Nath Tagore Medical College, Udaipur335003350022500
RUHS College of Medical Sciences, Jaipur21296212962218
SMS Medical College, Jaipur335003350022000
Sardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner36850368502020

NOTE: To know more information about Rajasthan MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Tamil Nadu

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Chengalpattu Medical College, Chengalpattu13600136005000
Coimbatore Medical College14600146004000
ESIC Medical College & PGIMSR1000001168003500
Government Vellore Medical College13600136005000
Government Dharmapuri Medical College, Dharmapuri13600136005000
Government Medical College & ESI Hospital13610136104000
Government Medical College Omandurar Government Estate13610136106000
Mohan Kumaramangalam Medical College, Salem13610136104000
Government Pudukkottai Medical College, Pudukkottai14800148004160
Government Sivagangai Medical College and Hospital13600136005000
Govt. Thiruvarur Medical College1360013600775
Government Villupuram Medical College, Villupuram14600146003000
IRT Perundurai Medical College, Perundurai3850004991753000
Kanyakumari Government Medical College and Hospital13600136009250
K.A.P. Viswanatham Government Medical College14800148004500
Kilpauk Medical College, Chennai13600136005000
Madras Medical College, Chennai13600177601000
Madurai Medical College, Madurai20750207506000
Rajah Muthiah Medical College4000004000007000
Stanley Medical College13600136003500
Theni Medical College, Theni136101361020000
Thiruvannamalai Medical College, Thiruvannamalai, Tamil Nadu13600136004000
Government Thoothukudi Medical College, Thoothukudi13610136004000
Thanjavur Medical College, Thanjavur14600146005000
Tirunelveli Medical College, Tirunelveli13600136005000

NOTE: To know more information about Tamil Nadu MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Telangana

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Government Medical College, Secunderabad7200147254000
Government Medical College, Suryapet10000249654000
Government Medical College Khaleelwadi15565100004000
Government Medical College Siddipet15565155654600
Government Medical College, Mahabubnagar10000245151200
Government Medical College, Nalgonda10000249654000
Kakatiya Medical College, Warangal10000160005000
Osmania Medical College, Koti10000300003000
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Adilabad10000300001500
ESIC Medical College, Hyderabad (ESI quota)2400024000150
ESIC Medical College, Hyderabad10000060000150

NOTE: To know more information about Telangana MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Tripura

InstituteAnnual Fee for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Agartala Government Medical College, Agartala751001155001300

NOTE: To know more information about Tripura MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Uttar Pradesh

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Baba Raghav Das Medical College, Gorakhpur4200042000500
Dr, RML Medical Science Institute, Lucknow18000606004000
Government Medical College, Azamgarh4200042000300
Government Medical College, Bahraich3600036000400
Government Medical College Shahjahanpu3600036000400
Government Medical College, Budaun3600036000400
Government Medical College Faizabad3600036000400
Government Medical College Firozabad3600036000400
Government Institute of Medical Sciences, Kasna
Government Medical College Basti3600036000400
Government Medical College, Kannauj2600036000500
G.S.V.M. Medical College, Kanpur3600036000600
Institute of Medical Sciences BHU2987429874189
King George Medical University, Lucknow54600546002400
L.L.R.M. Medical College, Meerut3700037000500
M.L.B Medical College, Jhansi42000420000
Moti Lal Nehru Medical College, Allahabad36000360006000
Mahamaya Rajkiya Allopathic Medical College2600036000500
Rajkiya Medical College, Jalaun408000400
Uttar Pradesh University of Medical Sciences, Saifai, Etawah4200042000500
S.N. Medical College, Agra3600036000400
Shaikh-Ul-Hind Maulana Mahmood Hasan Medical College, Ahmadpur Brahman36000360006000
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh46340463402000

NOTE: To know more information about Uttar Pradesh MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

West Bengal

InstitutePer Annum for AIQ CandidatesThe fee to be paid at the admissionHostel fee
Bankura Sammilani Medical College, Bankura9166658312
Burdwan Medical College, Burdwan9000650012
Calcutta National Medical College, Kolkata9000650012
College of Medicine and JNM Hospital, Kalyani, Nadia90008500100
Coochbehar Government Medical College, Coochbehar9000652012
Diamond Harbour Government Medical College and Hospital, Diamond Harbour9000650012
ESIC PGIMSR, Joka, Kolkata, West Bengal100000550004200
Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research, Kolkata9000650012
Medical College, Kolkata9000652012
Malda Medical College & Hospital, Malda9000550012
Midnapore Medical College, Midnapore11144657272
Murshidabad Medical College & Hospitals, Murshidabad9000652012
North Bengal Medical College, Darjeeling9000012
Nilratan Sircar Medical College, Kolkata9000660012
Raiganj Government Medical College, Rajganj9000650012
Rampurhat Government Medical College, Rampurhat9000650012
R.G. Kar Medical College, Kolkata100000652012
Sagar Dutta Medical College & Hospital, Kolkata9000652012

NOTE: To know more information about West Bengal MBBS/BDS Colleges Fee Structure Click Here

Get NEET 2021 Counselling Assistance Call Now: +91-987-305-6333
Study M.B.B.S. Abroad @15 Lakh Call Now +91-9999709233

Top Medical Colleges in India Fee Structure 2021

As the college brand is the most important factor while choosing a college, we made a fair list of all the Medical/Dental Colleges in India. Here is the updated list of all Best MBBS Colleges in India Fees officially made by the MCI & DCI. The idea is to provide detailed information about different top-level Government and Private Top Medical/Dental Colleges in India. 

State-wise MBBS/BDS Colleges in India 2021 Fee

Below we have mentioned the State-wise Medical/Dental Colleges in India Fee Structure; you can check the complete fee structure details. Let’s have a look.

StateFee StructureStateFee Structure
Andhra PradeshClick hereArunachal PradeshClick Here
AssamClick HereBiharClick Here
ChhattisgarhClick HereGoaClick Here
GujaratClick HereHaryanaClick Here
Himachal PradeshClick HereJammu & KashmirClick Here
JharkhandClick HereKarnatakaClick Here
KerelaClick HereMadhya PradeshClick Here
MaharashtraClick HereManipurClick Here
MeghalayaClick HereMizoramClick Here
NagalandClick HereOdishaClick Here
PunjabClick HereRajasthanClick Here
SikkimClick HereTamil NaduClick Here
TelanganaClick HereTripuraClick Here
Uttar PradeshClick HereUttarakhandClick Here
West BengalClick HereAndaman & NicobarClick Here
ChandigarhClick HereDadra & Nagar HaveliClick Here
Daman & DiuClick HereDelhiClick Here
LakshadweepClick HerePuducherryClick Here

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q. What is the various fee to be paid at the time of registration?

A. For deemed universities, the registration fee is Rs. 2000, while the security fees will be Rs. 2,00,000. For 15% All India Quota, central universities, AFMC and ESIC, the non-refundable registration fees is Rs. 1000 for UR and Rs. 500 for SC/ST/OBC candidates, while refundable security fees are Rs. 10,000 for general and Rs. 5,000 for the reserved category.

Q. Is the MBBS course fee in private colleges the same as that of the deemed universities for the management quota seats?

A. The fee for both private colleges and deemed universities for the management quota seats are usually higher. However, the MBBS course fee in both is not necessarily the same.

Q. Where and when the security amount will be refunded?

A. The security amount will be refunded to the institution where the candidate has taken admission and will be adjusted against the first year annual fee. If the candidate is not allotted any seat in all rounds of counselling, including a stray vacancy round, the fee will be refunded in the account provided by the candidate at the time of registration. The security fee will be refunded only after the completion of counselling.

Q. Do all the private colleges have Government Quota seats with subsidized fees?

A. Most of the private colleges in the country is required to have a percentage of their seats reserved for the government quota. The MBBS course fee for such seats is usually subsidized. However, certain private institutions do not have the provision of government quota seats.

Q. Are all the students taking admission in the Government medical colleges required to sign a bond with the concerned State Government?

A. Yes, usually all the students taking admission in government medical colleges are required to sign a bond of service, failing which they would be required to pay the bond amount to the respective state government. The bond amount and duration varies from state to state. However, states like Himachal Pradesh have students taking admission without the bond for which the MBBS course fee is not subsidized and is much higher.

Q. If the candidate had to apply for both AIQ and Deemed University, should the candidate pay the fee for both?

A. No, in such case, the candidate has to pay only the higher fee, i.e., Deemed University Rs. 5000/- (counselling/registration) plus Rs 2,00,000/- (security amount).

About Shivangi Mishra

I am Shivangi Mishra, I love to write about campus events here. Happy to work with India's fastest-growing startup.

Leave a comment below or Join Edufever forum

NEET 2021 Rank Predictor

Check You Rank